Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Click on Title to view full description

 
701 Wood, Michael The Domesday Quest : In Search of the Roots of England
London, UK BBC Books 2005 0563522747 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) is in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart slipcover; 208 pages with index, bibliography and glossary; illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs. From acclaimed historian, Michael Wood, comes an analysis of the Domesday Book, a survey of the English people done in 1086 as ordered by the Norman king William the Conqueror. Wood not only analyzes the document itself, but the world so vividly portrayed within the document, as he teases apart the influences of the Normans, Anglo-Saxons, Romans and even Iron Age cultures which mixed together to form a unique culture in 11th century England. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
702 Woods, Stuart White Cargo
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1988 0671633333 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; other than a thin black-line remainder mark applied to the bottom page edges, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any other markings showing light bumping to the boards at the head and foot of the spine, and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear but does have a hard-to-notice 2-inch split along the crease where the back flap joins the rear panel; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; first printing of first Edition; author's fifth novel. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
703 Woodworth, Steven; Winkle, Kenneth J. The Oxford Atlas of the Civil War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 2004 0195221311 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping and wear to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 400 pages including index, bibliography, 8-page glossary, and chronology; profusely illustrated with more than 200 full-color maps and numerous black & white photographs and drawings. "Offering the clearest and most comprehensive examination of the conflict that transformed the United States, the Atlas of the Civil War reveals with immediacy the numerous dimensions of this historic confrontation. Surpassing the scope of any previously published single-volume work, this atlas pairs expert scholarship with bold mapping to vividly depict the ebb and flow of destruction and reconstruction. Divided chronologically into five sections, the Atlas of the Civil War illustrates every significant battle and military campaign while simultaneously considering the important social themes that shaped the country during the same time period. All theaters of war in which armies fought and maneuvered will be covered in detail and, marking a major departure from other atlases, this volume will devote substantial attention to the nonmilitary elements of the struggle between North and South. Maps of population, economic development, elections, transportation networks and patterns of enlistment illuminate the intersections between the home front and the battlefield, demonstrating with specially commissioned cartography that no war is fought in isolation from the rest of society. Approximately forty three-dimensional maps of terrain and troop movements add yet another unique element to this ambitious reference. Written by two esteemed Civil War historians, Kenneth Winkle and Steven Woodworth, the pithy text will be accented with black and white photography and illustrations that bring key characters and settings to life. Pulitzer-prize winning author James McPherson, will guide the project, setting the tone of the atlas with a foreword and five shorter essays the open each of the sections." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
704 Woolam, James E. Bless Me Father. . .for I Have Sinned: A Memoir
Bloomington, Indiana, U.S.A. Authorhouse 2005 1420848232 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition as well; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 274 pages, illustrated with black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper. The memoirs of James E. Woolman, written in his later years as a vehicle to inform his grandchildren and future generations of the unique family they are part of.The story begins with childhood life in New Jersey during the Great Depression through World War II, service in the Air Force during the Korean War, a painful bout with alcoholism to ultimate redmption through the Grace of God. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
705 Woolfson, Michael The Formation of the Solar System: Theories Old and New
Hackensack, New Jersey, U.S.A. World Scientific Pub Co Inc/Imperial College Press 2008 1860948243 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover book with glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 340 pages including index and bibliography; black & white illustrations. "This book traces the development of ideas about the origin of the Solar System from ancient times to the present day. A survey of more modern ideas, covering the last 200 years or so, highlights the difficulties experienced by theories and also points the way towards the development of a more successful theory. In particular, the current standard model the Solar Nebula Theory is examined and discussed in some detail. After more than thirty years of development, this theory has still not settled down into an agreed form, as it experiences both theoretical difficulties and problems with reconciling new observations. By contrast, the Capture Theory, developed over the last forty years by the author, and supported by recent observations provides a complete description of the formation of the Solar System, including an evolutionary hypothesis that explains the detailed structure of the system. Written in an informative yet accessible manner, this book will appeal to both specialist and non-specialist readers alike." (Quoted material from book cover) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
706 Wragg, David W. Flight before Flying
New York, New York, U.S.A. F. Fell Publishers 1974 0811902331 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Good+ hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is ex-library with the usual markings including card pocket on the half title page, library stamp on the title page and top page edges, and tape residue on the front and rear free-end pages; book also shows light to moderate soiling from a liquid spill to the side page edges but interior text is unmarked; jacket shows light edge wear but does NOT have a library sticker on spine (can not tell book is ex-library from the outside); book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 191pages with index; profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. This book is "mainly concerned with the 120 years from 1783 to 1903, from first balloon flights to first aeroplane flights. In between are the experiments with gliders and airships, with the early internal combustion engine and with other forms of power, as well as the work on kites, rockets and parachutes which paved the way for the technology of today". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
707 Wylder, Delbert E. Hemingway's Heroes
Albuquerque, NM University of New Mexico Press 1969 0826301290 First Edition Hard Cover Good No Jacket Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good hardcover; no dust jacket; book has extensive library markings including library book number on lower spine; card pocket on back free end page; library labels on end pages and title page; library name and black withdrawal mark on top, bottom, and side page edges; internally book is clean, square; sound, and unmarked but for stray pencil/pen marks and highlighting on 7 pages; externally boards show substantial wear but are clean and sound; 255 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes. A critical look at the protaganists/heroes in Hemingway's novels. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
708 Yamashita, Michael Zheng He: Tracing the Epic Voyages of China's Greatest Explorer
White Star Publishers 2006 8854401641 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial boards in near fine dust jacket; book has never been read and is "as new" showing only very light bumping to the board edges, otherwise it is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear and edge wear, butvremains in near fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 447 pages with small bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Zheng He was an admiral during the Ming Dynasty and at the beginning of the 15th Century-- before the time of the great European explorers-- he made 7 voyages which brought him from Southeast Asia to Africa, India, and the Middle East. Along the way, he made great discoveries and gathered great riches. However, shortly thereafter, China withdrew into itself, and the exploits of this great explorer were forgotten. The author of this book traces the voyages of this "forgotten Admiral" and fills in this lost history. Accompanying this authoratative text are beautiful photograpghs of the contemporary people and places which lie along the route of the voyages, making the book a contemporary travelogue as well as a facinating history. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
709 Yang, Charles The Infinite Gift : How Children Learn and Unlearn the Languages of the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2006 0743237560 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 275 pages including index, bibliography, endnotes and a small glossary; lightly illustrated with black & white charts and drawings; first printing of first edition. A scholarly, but readable, exploration of the complex but largely subconscious process by which children learn to talk and understand the spoken word. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
710 Yanosey, Robert J. Pennsy Diesel Years, Volume 5
Edison, New Jersey, U.S.A. Morning Sun Books 1993 1878887157 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good hardcover book, no dust jacket (dust jacket missing); the book is clean, tight sqaure, and free of any markings showing light bumping and wear to the brown-colored board edges; 128 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
711 Yeazell, Ruth Bernard Art of the Everyday: Dutch Painting and the Realist Novel
Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 2008 0691127263 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 296 pages with index and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs with additional numerous black & white illustrations; printed on acid-free paper. "Realist novels are celebrated for their detailed attention to ordinary life. But two hundred years before the rise of literary realism, Dutch painters had already made an art of the everyday--pictures that served as a compelling model for the novelists who followed. By the mid-1800s, seventeenth-century Dutch painting figured virtually everywhere in the British and French fiction we esteem today as the vanguard of realism. Why were such writers drawn to this art of two centuries before? What does this tell us about the nature of realism? In this beautifully illustrated and elegantly written book, Ruth Yeazell explores the nineteenth century's fascination with Dutch painting, as well as its doubts about an art that had long challenged traditional values. After showing how persistent tensions between high theory and low genre shaped criticism of novels and pictures alike, Art of the Everyday turns to four major novelists--Honoré de Balzac, George Eliot, Thomas Hardy, and Marcel Proust--who strongly identified their work with Dutch painting. For all these writers, Dutch art provided a model for training themselves to look closely at the particulars of middle-class life. Yet even as nineteenth-century novelists strove to create illusions of the real by modeling their narratives on Dutch pictures, Yeazell argues, they chafed at the model. A concluding chapter on Proust explains why the nineteenth century associated such realism with the past and shows how the rediscovery of Vermeer helped resolve the longstanding conflict between humble details and the aspirations of high art." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
712 Yeide, Harry The Longest Battle: September 1944 to February 1945 - from Aachen to the Roer And Across
Saint Paul, MN Zenith Press 2005 0760321558 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jaclet is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 304 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. From their success on the Beaches of Normandy, the allies raced across France and the Low countries to the border of Nazi Germany in a matter of months. Many thought the war would be over by Christmas. This book chronicles the far greater struggle the Allies had in finishing off the Nazi regime on their own territory of Germany in the last part of the war. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
713 Yevgenia Petrova (Editor) The Golden Treasure Trove of the Russian Museum
Palace Editions 2002 3930775468 Hard Cover New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover (boards), no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 215 pages; like all the beautiful Palace Editions books this one is profusely illustrated and printed on heavy stock paper; English-language authoratative captions and essays accompany the illustrations. "Over 200 pieces of Russian decorative art are illustrated, from the eleventh to the twentieth centuries from the major holdings of the Russian State Museum. Many of the pieces were created for the Russian Court and Orthodox Church, the two most important patrons in Russia before the revolution. The pieces featured include bracelets from the twelfth century, signet rings from the thirteenth, icons from the sixteenth and seventeenth and chasubles from the eighteenth. Included are several treasure caches, accompanied by pieces of jewellery dating from the eleventh to the thirteenth centuries; all were originally held in the Imperial Hermitage Museum and then transferred to the Russian Museum in 1930. Some of the more recent works featured include items by Faberg, and various Art Nouveau pieces. All of the objects are, however, more than just witnesses of the past, precious ornaments. Presented here are works of decorative and applied art, created by the great Russian masters." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
714 Yorinks, Arthur; Reinhart, Matthew Mommy? (A Pop-Up Book)
MDC Books/Scholastic 2006 0439880505 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sendak, Maurice 
New hardcover pop-up book with pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 12 pages; color illustrations. Geared for grades K through 4, this pop-up book is the first one that famed illustrator Maurice Sendak ("Where the Wild Things Are") has contributed to, and his signature style is readily evident. With very few words in the book, the colorful and "spooky" graphics and pop-ups command attention. A young child mistakes a mummy for mommy! Not to worry though, it is not all that spooky! "A fun, not-too-frightening romp that's loaded with child appeal." (Quoted material from School Library Journal) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
715 Young, E. H. The Curate's Wife
New York, NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1934 First Edition Cloth Very Good Fair 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in fair dust jacket; book is clean, square, sound, and unmarked but for prior owner's name in 1/4" letters stamped on the front and back paste downs, the book also has bumped spine ends; unclipped jacket shows numerous large chips missing from the edges but is nonetheless still intact; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover; 333 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
716 Yuki, Kaori Angel Sanctuary: Graphic Novels Volumes 1 Through 11
San Fransisco, CA Viz 2004 1591162459 Trade Paperback Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Yuki, Kaori 
Near fine to fine trade paperbacks; no dust jackets (as issued); all books are clean, tight and unmarked; covers (wraps) to books are clean and uncreased; 11 volume set; numbers 1 through 11 of the Angel Sanctuary Graphic Novel series. 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
717 Zahn, Timothy The Conquerors Saga: Three Volume Set (Conquerors' Pride, Conquereors' Heritage, and Conquerors' Legacy)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bantam 1994 0553568922 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Three Volume set of very good hardcover books in very good dust jackets; all three books are clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing some bumping to their board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; all three unclipped dust jackets show some shelf and edge wear but all three are clean, free of any tears, and in very good condition; all three books and jackets are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; Volume I, "Conquerors' Pride", was published in 1994 and is 304 pages in length, Volume II, "Conquerors' Heritage", was published in 1995 and is 254 pages in length, and Volume III, "Conquerors' Legacy", was published in1996 and is 396 pages long. A very good, "matched" book club set of three books comprising, complete and unabridged, the science fiction space trilogy Conquerors' Saga. 
Price: 36.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
718 Zeller, Bob The Civil War in Depth: The History in 3-D
San Fransisco, CA Chronicle Books 1997 0811813487 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near Fine hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued); 120 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated in B&W. Book illustrates the history of the American Civil War through period pictures taken with stereoscopes-unique cameras that created '3 Dimensional images"- as well as informative picture captions. Book comes with a stereopticon for viewing the pictures in 3-D. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
719 Zeruneith, Keld The Wooden Horse: The Liberation of The Western Mind From Odysseus to Socrates
New York, New York, U.S.A. Overlook Duckworth 2007 158567818x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 605 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; translated from the Danish. "When Odysseus conceived the so-called "Trojan Horse" to overcome the stalemate in the Trojan War, something more profound was being established: resolution througjh strategic thinking rather than brute physical conflict-- a paradigm shift signaling nothing less than the libertation of the modern mind" The author examines great works of classical literature to bolster this argument and traces the process by "which consciousness evolved from its roots in the Mother cults of Ancient Greece" to our modern world of laws. (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
720 Zhao, Ermi; Adler, Kraig Herpetology of China
Oxford, Ohio Society for the Study of Amphibians & Reptiles 1993 0916984281 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book with inset picture to front boards, no dust jacket (as issued); apparently never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; the burgandy cloth-covered boards, which show very light bumping to their edges but remain in near fine to fine, as new, condition, show the pictorial inset along with "gilt" titling to the front board and spine; printed on acid-free paper; 521 pages including extensive index and annotated bibliography; illustrated with 48 color plates along with black & white photographs and maps as well as one gate-fold (fold out) map; this edition limited to 2,000 copies. Please note, at no additional cost to the purchaser, this book will be shipped domestically through UPS with signature required. "Comprehensive review of Chinese amphibians and reptiles. 48 color plates (371 photographs illustrating all 164 genera and half of the 661 species)." (quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 400.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
721 Zimmerman, Dwight Jon and Gresham, John D. Beyond Hell and Back: How America's Special Forces Became the World's Greatest Fighting Unit
New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Press 2007 0312363877 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of all markings; jacket shows very light shelfwear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 320 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. The authors' examine in detail seven defining Special Operations Missions to prove their contention that America's Special Ops Forces are the best in the world. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
722 Zunz, Olivier The Changing Face of Inequality: Urbanization, Industrial Development, and Immigrants in Detroit, 1880-1920
Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1982 0226994589 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good large softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book has yellow highlighting and some marginalia on about twenty pages but the rest of the text is clean and unmarked; book is square, tight, and clean; wrap (cover) has light edge and shelf wear but is otherwise in very good condition; 482 pages with index and appendices; illustrated with numerous black and white maps. This book "is the first systematic social history of a major American city undergoing industrialization (Detroit)...which addresses the changing relations between class and ethnicity in modern American society". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
723 Zwonitzer, Mark; Hirshberg, Charles Will You Miss Me When I'm Gone?: The Carter Family and Their Legacy in American Music
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2002 0684857634 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear, but remains in near fine to fine condition; book and dust jacket now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear cover; 417 pages including index; illustrated with black & white photographs; later publisher's printing. "Will You Miss Me When I'm Gone? is the first major biography of the Carter Family, the musical pioneers who almost single-handedly established the sounds and traditions that grew into modern folk, country, and bluegrass music -- a style celebrated in O Brother, Where Art Thou? ...The story of the Carter Family is a bittersweet saga of love and fulfillment, sadness and loss. Will You Miss Me When I'm Gone? is more than just a biography of a family; it is also a journey into another time, almost another world. But their story resonates today and lives on in the timeless music they created." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
< PREV  1 2 3 4 5 6 7   8  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2012. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com

 

 

cookie