|
|
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Encyclopedia of Furniture London, UK Quantum Publishing LTD. 2002 0681396164 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine Trade Paperback; no dust jacket (as issued); book shows minor shelf-wear ;448 pages with index and glossary; profusely illustrated in color. A comprehensive and "authoritative guide to the history of western furniture, with hundreds of beautiful pictures and informative captions as well as analysis and advice from experienced antique experts." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Jigsaw Book Victoria, Australia The Five Mile Press 2003 1741240476 Presumed First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover with glossy pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book shows light bumping to board edges but is otherwise clean, square, and free of all markings; 6 heavy, 1/8" carboard-type pages; full color illustrations; illustrated endpapers. This book consists of six 48-piece jigsaw puzzles, each puzzle assembling into an image from the film and each image accompanied by a short text. The six jigsaw images are Gandalf, Merry & Pippin, Gollum, Aragorn, Frodo, and Legolas. Each puzzle piece is approximately 1-inch square and the back of each puzzle piece matches the color of the page it fits into. The glossy front pictorial cover shows Aragorn riding into battle while the back end pages show the Riders of Rohan. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
The Crossing: Film on DVD A&E (Arts and Entertainment) 2002 0767050762 Fillm on DVD As New New DVD still wrapped in manufacturer's original, unopened shrink wrap; approximately 100 minutes plus extras, color; formatted for North America; starring Jeff Daniels. The story of George Washington and his crossing of the Delaware River on Christmas Night in 1776 in order to surprise and defeat the Hessians. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Civil War Combat: America's Bloodiest Battles (DVD) New York, New York, U.S.A. The History Channel/ Arts & Entertainment 2000 0767026225 Fillm on DVD As New As new set of two DVD's in a boxed slipcase-- boxed slipcase still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; the two discs run approximately 200 minutes in total, are in color, formatted for North America and feature interactive menus and scene selection. "Civil War Combat presents an extraordinary overview of that epic conflict's most decisive battles (Shiloh, Antietam, Gettysburg, and Cold Harbor) in comprehensive detail. With in-depth perspectives by leading Civil War historians, each battle is reconstructed against the backdrop of the military csituation in the field, the tactical challenges facing the combatants, and the political consequences of every skirmish won...or lost. Highlighted by battlefield re-enactments and eyewitness accounts..." (Quoted Material from slipcase) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Guardian of the South Seas: Thian Hock Keng and Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan Singapore Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan 2006 9810559240 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book with pictorial cover on front board, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; 147 pages with additional 7-page English/Chinese glossary; well-illustrated with both color and black & white photographs. A comprehensive history of the 165 years of the Hokkien Huay Kuan association, the role it played in the development of Singapore, and its clan associations in the Chinese community. Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Complete Horse & Pony Care Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 2005 0764158996 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages with index, bibliography, and small glossary; profusely illustrated with color photographs; the book, published in association with the world-renowned British Horse Society, has been adapted for the North American Reader. The definitive guide to owning and caring for a horse or pony. "It is ideal for anyone wanting professional, practical advice and features clear instructions, as well as easy-to follow, step-by-step photography. Written by a team of leading experts, it contains all the information needed to keep a horse or pony fit and healthy year round." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
The Chambers Dictionary: Thumb Indexed; Ninth Edition United Kingdom Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd 2003 0550101055 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings showing some bumping to the edges of the boards; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 1,825 pages; book features a thumb index along the side page edges for easy word location and a "satin" ribbon page marker; Ninth Edition. Like most good dictionaries; this one features a "detailed chart of word pronunciation and extensive appendices of foreign phrases, first names, scientific information, etc." In addition, this dictionary has more words and definitions than any other single-volume English dictionary; has been thoroughly revised and updated to reflect modern usage, and is the "official reference dictionary for Scrabble". However, what sets this dictionary apart from the others is the quality of its definitions which are "full, clear, accurate and, on occasion, characteristically witty". This dictionary offers "unrivaled coverage of English vocabulary, ranging from rare and archaic words to the latest slang and technical terms... all with a new page design that makes it easier than ever to find the word you want." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
0060214813 Sensation and Sensibility: Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2005 0300110022 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As new hardcover in as new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 216 pages with index and end notes; well-illustrated with (primarily) color and Black & white photographs and drawings. This book is a celebration of an art exhibition of the same name as the title that was held at the Yale Center for British Art (New Haven, CT) and The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens (San Marino, CA) in 2005/2006. The book brings together the cottage-door paintings that were a hallmark of Gainsborough's later career. The paintings are accompanied by authoratative essays which demonstrate Gainsborough's 18th Century value of "sensibility". Sensibility in shown in the art by how his rural landscape and rustic figures exemplify the values of nature and its innocence and simplicity. "To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices asociated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Achim Bednorz (Author), Rolf Toman (Editor) Monasteries and Monastic Orders: 2,000 Years of Christian Art and Culture H. F. Ullmann 2008 3833140704 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 432 pages in a massive, oversized book; nicely illustrated with beautiful color photographs. "The history of monasticism from its origins in late antiquity through its apex in the High Middle Ages and into the present. Presentation of various religious orders (Cistercian, Templars, Benedictines, Carthusians and more) and what makes them unique, as well as short biographies of famous abbots, abbesses and monastic scholars." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Adams, Harold The Man Who Was Taller Than God: A Carl Wilcox Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1992 0802712398 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges and a very slight spine roll but is otherwise clean, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 156 pages. Jack-of-all-trades Carl Wilcox is called upon to investigate a murder in the sleepy little town of Corden, South Dakota-- only some of the residents of that small town want him to mind his own business. A delightful mystery novel! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Agee, William C.; Faxon, Susan C. Coming of Age : American Art, 1850s To 1950s New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2006 0300115237 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket; book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 136 pages including index and selected bibliography; nicely illustrated with 78 color plates and 7 black & white illustrations. With a selection of paintings from the Addison Gallery of American Art, this beautiful book chronicles the 100 years when American art was transformed from "figurative depictions of the particular to abstract interpretations of universal ideals." The book begins with the realism of the Hudson River School landscapes and then traverses through Barbizon-influenced tonalists, the American Impressionists, the Ashcan School painters, the Modernists, and through to the Abstract Expressionists. A wonderful survey of American art. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Akenson, Don An Irish History of Civilization (Two Volume Set) London, UK Granta Books 2006 1862078041 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of two hardcover books in fine condition, each with fine dust jackets; neither book having been read, they are each clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; each unclipped dust jacket is also in fine condition; both books are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; Volume One of the set is 828 pages in length with an index and "looks at Irish civilization from its Semitic roots in early Christianity to St. Patrick to early Irish conquests in Europe and several New Worlds, and from the 18th century penal laws to the emergence of Irish Catholics as energetic imperializers within the First and Second British Empires". Volume Two of the set is 696 pages with an index and "begins with the Great Famone and goes on to show the Irish adapting, improvising and innovating in Ireland and overseas-- in North America, Australia, New Zealand. Polynesia, and South Africa. The Book ends by demonstrating the centrality of both Catholic and Protestant Irish culture to the United States". Each of the two volumes of the sets are divided internally into two "books". The books are "about the Irish at home and abroad, the great and the small, the noble and the depraved, the wise and the foolish, the saints and the sinners, adventurers and idealists....a remarkable narrative of a people and their influence around the world." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Albertson, Donald W. Catch a Rising Star: The Adult Game of Youth Sports Austin, Texas TurnKey Press 2006 1933538252 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows light edge and shelf wear; signed by author without inscription (his name only) on title page; 250 pages. A novel which examines the extremes that one "sports parent" will go to in order to recapture his past glory through his son's scholastic football carreer. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Alden, Nancy Simply Pearls: Designs for Creating Perfect Pearl Jewelry New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter/Potter Craft 2006 0307339491 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine large, trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear, but is clean, bright, free of any creases and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 144 pages including index; nicely illustrated with color photographs. "Whether you prefer a classic single strand or a funky combination of pearls and semi-precious materials, Simply Pearls shows you how to create necklaces that are easy to make yet look both expensive and professionally made. No longer the extravagance they used to be, pearls come in a variety of types- from freshwater to faux- that make these beautiful gems an affordable and elegant option. With projects designed for beginners and intermediate crafters- with a few more challenging designs for good measure- Simply Pearls is a volume that people will consult again and again for basic stringing, knotting, and wire-work techniques; to find inspiration and project ideas, including tips on refreshing heirloom jewelry; and as a materials reference. Whether your look is modern and edgy or classic Chanel, Simply Pearls offers great how-to-wear-it ideas and beautiful projects that will give you the Tiffany’s look at Target prices." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Aldrich, Robert (Ed.) The Age of Empires New York, New York, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 2007 0500251363 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 320 pages including index and endnotes; well-illustrated with 285 illustrations of which 160 are in color. "The story of thirteen modern empires told with a rich profusion of illustrations drawn from a wide range of vivid, authentic sources.... In the modern period of Western history, from the Renaissance until the present, empires in one form or another have been a constant feature of the political landscape. For Germany and Italy, overseas dreams were short-lived; in the United States and the Soviet Union, imperialistic activity existed but was never accepted as an official state policy; and the disappearance of the Austro-Hungarian and Ottoman Empires has obscured some of the imperial dimensions of these states. But a generation or more after the final collapse of most of the European empires, the subject is still a major issue for historians. This intriguing account raises new subjects, from the roles of women in empire building to food and ecology. It shows how the maps of the explorations, the chronologies of the conquests, the balance sheets of commerce, the pantheons of explorers, settlers, and administrators, and all else that made up the Age of Empires play a key role in explaining the global civilization of today." (Quoted material from Publisher) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Aleichem, Sholom; Kahana, Tamara (translator) Sholom Aleichem: The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam 1969 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and light soiling to the cream colored wrap but is free from any tears, intact, and presentable; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 222 pages; translated from the original Yiddish. A classic, humorous tale of a Jewish man seeking his fortune in pre-revolutionary Russia; this book follows Menahem-Mendl through his various falied jobs and unusual predicaments. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Alexander, Bevin Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson Edison, Nj Blue & Grey Press 1996 0785807225 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light to moderate edge wear but is free of any tears; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 350 pages with index, bibliography, and chapter endnotes; illustrated with 6 full-page black & white maps. The author presents his argument that Stonewall Jackson, and not Robert E. Lee, was the true strategic genius among the Confederate generals. Alexander argues that Jackson's plans to invade the North, plans repeatedly blocked by Lee, would have led to a Confederate victory in the war. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Ali, Tariq and Watkins, Susan 1968: Marching in the Streets New York, NY The Free Press (Simon and Schuster, Inc.) 1998 0684853604 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 224 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated in B&W; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A pivotal year, 1968, is comprehensivelly reviewed, both domestically and internationally. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Allen, Everett S. A Wind to Shake the World: The Story of the 1938 Hurricane Beverly, Mass. Commonwealth Ediitions 2006 193321225x First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine softcover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is tight, clean and without any markings; cover (wrap) is free of all creases and also in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 304 pages with index and source notes; originally published in hardcover in 1976, this first paperback edition dates from 2006. A harrowing account of the notorious hurricane which savagely, and unexpectedly, struck the upper Middle Atlantic and New England States in September of 1938. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Allen, Justin Slaves of the Shinar Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 2007 158567916x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light wear to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 430 pages. The author's well-reviewed first novel evokes epics like Gilgamesh as the peoples of the desert Shinar fight both the capriciousness of the many gods as well as the Niphilim, a war-like race seeking to enslave them. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
21 |
Allen, Phillip The Atlas of Atlases London, UK Bounty Books 2005 075371311x Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and "as new", the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 160 pages including index; profusely illustrated with over 300 full-color illustrations. This book "contains stunning reproductions of some of the most important maps from over five centuries of atlases, including works from all the great cartographers. (The book) shows how the great voyages of the 15th and 16th centuries transformed maps of the known world. It features a wide variety of maps, from maps of the world to those showing cities, tribal boundaries and the constellations. It provides a unique perspective on our world view through the centuries." (Quoted material from book cover). Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
22 |
Allen, Sue A. How to Use Leg Wraps, Bandages and Boots: Supportive Leg Care for Your Horse Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 1995 0931866723 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is free of any creasing; book now prorotected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 94 pages with glossary; nicely illustrated with black & white photographs and diagrams; later publisher's printing. A "how to" book that stresses preventive maintenance and also teaches you how to apply leg wraps, how to chose the right boots for your horse, how to clean and care for bandages, how to protect your horse's legs while travelling, how to provide supportive care for lameness and injury, and much more practical advice for both the beginner as well as the advanced horseperson. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
23 |
Anastaplo, George The Thinker As Artist : From Homer to Plato and Aristotle Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 1997 0821411845 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 404 pages including index and bibliography; printed on acid-free paper. "In their great texts, ancient authors talk among themselves across the centuries. The noted scholar George Anastaplo makes this conversation audible for readers (of this book) in his Socratic inquiry into representative texts of a dozen ancient authors." Looking at classic texts from such writers as Homer, Sapho, Euripides, Thucydides, Aristophanes, and eight other well-known ancient writers, the author discusses how the modern reader might read and enjoy such texts. He also discusses what "he himself has noticed text-by-text as he examines issues relating to chance, art, nature, and divinity...An imaginative yet disciplined discussion of matters that have always engaged thoughtful human beings. It will appeal to both the specialist and the general reader." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
24 |
Anderson, Ora E. Out of the Woods : A Bird Watcher's Year Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 2007 0821417428 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zickefoose, Julie Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 176 pages; illustrated with detailed black & white drawings of birds; printed on acid-free paper. A delightful journey through the seasons and a "joyous celebration of growing old", done through essay and poems, by a "keen-eyed observer of nature, both human and avian." (quoted material from book cover) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
25 |
Anderson, R. C. The Rigging of Ships : In the Days of the Spritsail Topmast 1600-1720 Centreville, MD Cornell Maritime Press 1984 0870332945 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear as well as light to moderate sunning (color fading) to the spine; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 278 pages including index and bibliography; nicely illustrated with black & white drawings and photographs; first published in 1927, this is a reprint edition from 1984. "Essential reading and reference for ship model-makers and students and enthusiasts of historic sailing ships and their rigging. Describes and depicts in detail how 17th-century English, French, Dutch and other European trading ships and warships were rigged, from the lower masts and bowsprit to the running rigging of the topsails and topgallants. Over 350 fine line drawings illustrate every rigging detail. 25 halftones, generously annotated, illustrate typical ships. Extensive bibliography." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
26 |
Anisko, Tomasz Plant Exploration for Longwood Gardens Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2006 0881927384 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges but otherwise little to no evidence of having been previously gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 334 pages including index and bibliography; beautifully illustrated with color photographs. "Longwood Gardens of Kennett Square, Pennsylvania, enjoys a long and distinguished tradition of plant exploration and introduction, dating back to the foundation of its arboretum in 1798. Since the 1950s, 50 such plant-hunting expeditions have taken place on six continents and in some 50 countries. These quests are the subject of Plant Exploration for Longwood Gardens, which tells the stories of the people who participated in what were often arduous but always stimulating adventures and the plants they brought back. Illustrated with 500 photographs, this book provides a complete account of these journeys to the far corners of the world and is sure to be a fascinating read for anyone interested in the history of plant exploration and introduction." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
27 |
Anne-Marie Bouttiaux; John Mack; Frieda Sorber; Anne van Custem-Vanderstraete African Costumes and Textiles: From the Berbers to the Zulus 5 Continents 2008 8874394764 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 320 pages; lavishly illustrated with color photographs. "Celebrating African costumes and textiles, this volume draws on historical and modern pieces from the Zaira and Marcel Mis Collection. The extraordinary works presented exemplify the craftsmanship of highly skilled African weavers and provide insight into the lives and culture of various ethnic groups. Whether the materials used are wool, cotton, silk, raffia, or bark, the patterns the weavers produce are predominantly geometric and abstract, but highly stylized figurative motifs are also found. The designs frequently illustrate excerpts from historical or mythical stories. The book presents a breathtaking variety of costumes, textiles, and accessories used for everyday wear and for special celebrations, and explores the different techniques, influences, and meanings behind these colorful works of art. The essays describe the history of the development of these techniques and the richness of the symbolism in this form of cultural heritage. The superb photography showcases the splendor of these intricate and exquisite textiles." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
52.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
28 |
Asher, Neal Gridlinked New York, New York, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates 2003 0765307359 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, bright and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 426 pages; author's first novel. Part techno-thriller, part cyber-punk, and part classic science fiction, this novel has a burned out (gridlinked) security agent investigating the explosion of the matter-transmitter (runcible) which destroyed the human colony on a distant planet. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
29 |
Asher, Neal Gridlinked New York, New York, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates 2003 0765307359 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 426 pages; author's first novel. Part techno-thriller, part cyber-punk, and part classic science fiction, this novel has a burned out (gridlinked) security agent investigating the explosion of the matter-transmitter (runcible) which destroyed the human colony on a distant planet. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
30 |
Aughton, Peter Transit of Venus : The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy London, UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 029784721x Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book shows very light bumping to board edges but is otherwise clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 210 pages including index, bibliography and glossary; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs in addition to black & white drawings in the body of the text. A biography of Jeremiah Horrocks, a brilliant, but relatively unknown British astronomer, whose contributions include the discovery of a rare celestial event known as the transit of venus. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
31 |
Avignone, June (Ed.) Downtown Paterson (Images of America) Charleston, South Carolina Arcadia Publishing 1999 0752409379 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); other than the author's signature on the half-title page ("June Avignone April 2000") the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any other markings showing very light to no evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases showing very light shelf wear and is in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Broadart clear, removable slipcover; 96 pages; well-illustrated with black & white photographs; part of the "Images of America" series. "Over 100 photographs of Paterson's rich past and complicated present have been woven together with text from noted historians and poets, focusing on the downtown historic district." The book traces the city's past as "Silk City" , its radical labor past, thiving Main Street, vaudeville houses and movie theaters onto a look at the city's present day people and places. (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
32 |
Axelrod, Alan The Horrid Pit: The Battle of the Crater, The Civil War's Cruelest Mission New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers 2007 0786718110 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 284 pages including appendix, endnotes, bibliography, and index; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. "Conceived as a war-winning operation for the Union, the Battle of the Crater in July 1864 took its name from a hole torn in the Confederate lines by an exploding mine. Bluecoats were to charge through and capture Richmond, but the plan fell apart in a debacle. Axelrod's analysis goes slightly against the received explanation for the failure--the fact that the commander of the initial assault was drunk and left his soldiers leaderless as they mistakenly piled into the pit, where they were shot down by the thousands. Without exonerating the sot, General James Ledlie, Axelrod arraigns General George Meade for a series of mistakes, most seriously for vetoing a division of black troops, which by every account was highly motivated, as the first attacking force," (Quoted material from Booklist) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
33 |
Azra, Azyumardi The Origins of Islamic Reformism in Southeast Asia: Networks of Malay-Indonesian and Middle Eastern 'Ulama' in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries Honolulu, Hawaii University of Hawaii Press 2004 0824828488 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 254 pages including separate subject and name indecies, bibliography, and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white maps and charts; part of the ASAA Southeast Asia Publications series. "Islamic renewal and reformism is an ongoing process that is commonly thought to have started only in the twentieth century. Professor Azra's meticulous study, using sources from the Middle East itself, shows how scholars in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries were reconstructing the intellectual and socio-moral foundation of Muslim societies. Drawing on Arabic biographic dictionaries that have never before been analyzed or used as research materials, Professor Azra illuminates a previously inaccessible period of history to show the development of the Middle Eastern heritage in the Indonesian archipelago. The reader can trace the formation and expression of Indonesian Islam and the adaptation of the Arabic intellectualism into recognizably Indonesian idioms. For the first time we have a description of the actual process of localization, a process of interest to historians, anthropologists, and sociologists, and also a subject of intense contemporary relevance." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
34 |
Bado-Fralick, Nikki Coming To The Edge Of The Circle: A Wiccan Initiation Ritual New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 2005 0195166450 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear and shows a crease to the front, inside flap but remains in very good to near fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 181 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper; part of the American Academy of Religion Series. A "study of the initiation ritual practiced by one coven of Witches" of which the author, who is a scholar of religion, is also the High Priestess. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
35 |
Bailes, Christopher Hollies for Gardeners Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2006 0881927740 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings, unclipped dust jacket shows very light rubbing; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 287 pages with index, bibliography, and glossary; nicely illustrated with color photographs. "This illuminating account celebrates the huge versatility and garden value of evergreen and deciduous hollies...Richly illustrated with photographs, this account will inspire gardeners everywhere to discover how hollies, old and new, can enhance our gardens and landscapes." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
36 |
Baldassari, Anne The Surrealist Picasso Flammarion 2005 2080305093 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 254 pages; nicely illustrated with 264 color illustrations. "Between 1924 and 1934, Picasso's oeuvre developed dramatically. During this decade, the artist maintained a complex relationship with the burgeoning and hugely influential Surrealist movement. Eventually, he diverted from Surrealism to form a variant known as Supra-realism. This volume presents an integrated analysis of the whole of Picasso's artistic creation during the Surrealist period. Thematic texts reveal the extraordinary wealth of Picasso's work during this time. It begins with a study of his research on theater and ballet from 1914-23 and subsequently examines Picasso's work in painting, sculpture, and works on paper. This comprehensive account concludes with a study of the body of Picasso's work from 1935-40. These formative years, during which civil war raged in Picasso's native Spain, laid the groundwork for the increasingly political content of his later works. A detailed, fully illustrated chronology at the end of the book places this crucial period in its full intellectual and historical context." Quoted material from publisher) Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
37 |
Balyuzi, H. M. Edward Granville Browne and the Baha'i Faith London, UK George Ronald 1970 0853980233 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked showing light wear to the board edges and the prior owner's bookplate on the front pastedown-- bookplate is mostly obscured by the dust jacket inside flap; jacket shows substantial shelf and edge wear and soiling to the inside but is free of any tears; 142 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated in black & white. An account of the Baha'i faith and its first western investigator. Price:
35.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
38 |
Barker, Emma; Wenn, Nick; Woods, Kim (Eds.) The Changing Status of the Artist New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 1999 0300077408 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 260 pages with index and bibliography; nicely-illustrated with both color (about 40%) and black & white (about 60%) photographs. "This book focuses attention on the theme of the artist and especially the changing status of the artist in the early modern period. In a series of case studies--some devoted to a single artist and others dealing more broadly with artistic practice--the book explores and questions the widely held notion that the modern idea of the artist emerged in the later fifteenth and sixteenth centuries. Published in association with the Open University." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
39 |
Barker, Juliet Agincourt: Henry V and the Battle That Made England New York, New York, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2006 0316015032 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and, but for a black-line remainder mark applied to the bottom page edges, free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 445 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs and 4 pages of black & white maps and geneological tables; later publisher's printing. "From a master historian comes an astonishing chronicle of life in medieval Europe and the battle that altered the course of an empire. Although almost six centuries old, the Battle of Agincourt still captivates the imaginations of men and women on both sides of the Atlantic. It has been immortalized in high culture (Shakespeare's Henry V) and low (the New York Post prints Henry's battle cry on its editorial page each Memorial Day). It is the classic underdog story in the history of warfare, and generations have wondered how the English--outnumbered by the French six to one--could have succeeded so bravely and brilliantly. Drawing upon a wide range of sources, eminent scholar Juliet Barker casts aside the legend and shows us that the truth behind Agincourt is just as exciting, just as fascinating, and far more significant. She paints a gripping narrative of the October 1415 clash between outnumbered English archers and heavily armored French knights. But she also takes us beyond the battlefield into palaces and common cottages to bring into vivid focus an entire medieval world in flux. Populated with chivalrous heroes, dastardly spies, and a ferocious and bold king, AGINCOURT is as earthshaking as its subject..." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
40 |
Barnes, Kate Kneeling Orion: Poems Boston, MA David R Godine Pub. 2004 1567922554 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Azarian, Mary Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; book cover (wrap) is also as new being clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 154 pages; illustrated with black & white woodcut drawings. "In her first book since 'Where the Deer Were', Kate Barnes probes and penetrates more deeply and more profoundly into her special world of friendships, of rural Maine, of seasons, and of lives slowly, inexorably coming to an end. This selection of her strongest work from the past decade displays a poet at the height of her power compassionate, compelling, and possessed of an ear for words, images, and rhythms that is almost pitch perfect. Like Frost, Barnes is a deceptively simple poet. Her narrative verse partakes of an old tradition: she tells a story. But beneath the story are life lessons, strictures taught by her parents (Elizabeth Coatsworth and Henry Beston), the harsh climate of New England, and the necessities of living a life alone, but without loneliness. What the reader comes away with is a sense of connection with the past, with the earth, with her friends, and with the human condition superbly defined." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
41 |
Bartram, Alan Five Hundred Years of Book Design New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2001 0300090587 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 192 pages including index; illustrated with reproductions of classic book designs and typeface. This tall and narrow book (approximately 12in. X 7in.) explains everything you wanted to know about book design and typesetting, all entertainingly described and illustrated. "In 500 Years of Book Design, British book designer Alan Bartram (Typefaces for Books) parses the rectos and versos of pages famous (the Kelmscott Chaucer) and less so (Benjamin Franklin's edition of Cicero's Cato Major), showing how and why different typesetting decisions are made. And he does so by example. This beautifully laid-out book puts commentary on the top quarter of each page, with the remainder being devoted to wonderful reproductions of the classic designs in question. More a set of self-described "personal observations" than systematic study, this book will entice anyone who reads for more than gist." (Quoted material from Publisher's Weekly) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
42 |
Bateman, Robert Pinelands: A Novel Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1994 0937548278 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked showing light wear to the board edges; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 248 pages; flat signed by author on title page. Spanning over a century; the historical novel traces the development of the fictional NJ town of Worthing Mills and the wide range of human experience that its people endure. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
43 |
Bateman, Robert Whitman's Tomb: Stories from the Pines Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1997 0937548324 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 215 pages. "With an uncanny sense for locating the extraordinary within the familiar, Robert Bateman has created an insightful collection of thirteen innovative short stories set in and around the New Jersey Pine Barrens which challenge the reader and offer a glimpse of a world that never fails to surprise" (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
44 |
Beard, Daniel C. The Book of Camp-Lore and Woodcraft Boston, MA David R. Godine, Publisher 2008 1567923577 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 270 pages; illustrated with black & white drawings; reprint edition of the classic camp book originally published in 1920. The "classic tract on camp-lore and woodcraft, which includes instructions on how to build a good fire, cook venison, prepare for a camping trip, use an axe and a saw" and much more. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
45 |
Becker, Stephen When the War Is Over New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1969 0394451821 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked with rough-cut pages; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and very light soiling to cream-colored wrap but is otherwise in very good condition; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 240 pages. A historically based novel, filled with "a vivid cast of bumbling privates and course lieutenants, bad generals and good, doctors and whores, innocent boys and corrupted men" which centers around the execution of a Confederate soldier 32 days after Lee surrendered at Appomattox Court House. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
46 |
Bedford, Faith Andrews, et al Art of Frank W. Benson: American Impressionist Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Peabody Essex Museum 2000 0883891166 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine large softcover book with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 197 pages with bibliography; well-illustrated with both black & white and color photographs and prints. An exhibition catalog of the artist's work, accompanied by authoratative essays of his life and art, published by the Peabody Essex Museum. The work of Benson, who originated the Boston School of American Impressionism and who had a long fascination with light in art, is showcased. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
47 |
Bell, Bill Saxophone Boy Plattsburgh, NY Tundra Books of Nothern NY 1980 0912766980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- Oblong (9" X 12") Bell, Bill Signed by Author Near fine hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows moderate edge and shelf wear with substantial rubbing but is free of any tears; 32 pages; profusely illustrated in color by the author-- illustrations are reproductions of paintings the author did especially for the book; signed by the author/illustrator without any inscription (his name only) on the title page; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover. The author tells his story of desiring to play the saxaphone when he was a boy. "In SAXAPHONE BOY, the author tells his story in words and paintings that are a feast for the heart and eye. Here are his memories, his child's eye view of Philadelphia in the 1930s. Its streets and parks, Independence Hall and the Mummers Parade; intimate scenes of family life: the doctor visiting, a crazy aunt and her wonderful cats, the neighborhood on a Saturday morning, dingy cellars made joyous with music and dancing....A book for children and adults alike..." Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
48 |
Bellamy, Chris Absolute War: Soviet Russia in the Second World War New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf Inc. 2007 0375410864 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 813 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; nicely illustrated with 24 pages of black & white photographs with additional B & W maps and figures. "The battle on the Eastern Front between 1941 and 1945 was arguably the single most decisive factor of World War II, fixing the course of world history over the next half century. Now, drawing on sources newly available since the collapse of the Soviet Union and the reunification of Germany, historian and journalist Chris Bellamy presents the first full account of this deadly conflict. Bellamy outlines the lead-up to the war-- in which the fragile alliance between Hitler and Stalin was unceremoniously broken-- and takes us headlong into the hostilities. He presents a shocking picture of battle in which the traditional restraints of 'civilized' warfare were shed. He makes clear how the Soviets quickly rallied against Hitler, choosing homegrown despotism over foreign domination in a struggle that the Russian people call the Great Patriotic War. Bellamy charts the early gains of the German army, whose advances into Soviet territory were brought to a halt in Moscow in the winter of 1941, and whose defeat was sealed in the Battle of Stalingrad, the most merciless campaign of the bloodiest front. He shows how Soviet men-- and women-- joined to fight a war whose casualties were later steeply underestimated by their government, and how even the true death toll, at 27 million, does not take into account the millions of lives on both sides that lay shattered in the aftermath. Finally, Bellamy examines the far-reaching consequences of the battle’s outcome-- the reverberations of which are still felt today-- and argues that the cost of victory was ultimately too much for the Soviet Union to bear. A magisterial study, and an essential addition to our understanding of contemporary world history." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
49 |
Bennett, G. H.; Bennett, Roy Hitler's Admirals Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 2004 1591140617 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 248 pages including index; second printing of first edition; printed on acid-free paper. A collection of edited essays by the authors, arranged in historic chronological order, taken from the memoirs written by a number of German admirals being held as prisoners of war by the British during WWII. The admirals, "wrote down their thoughts on Germany's buildup to war, its early victories, and its eventual defeat...Of particular interest are their feelings about how Hitler and the Nazi leadership influenced the war at sea, the changing technology of naval warfare, and the sharp differences of opinion on how victory might be won." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
50 |
Berenholtz, Richard New York Deco United Kingdom Scriptum Editions 2005 1902686497 Hard Cover New New Square (9'' By 9'') New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 160 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "New York Deco profiles the architecture of the city during its most stylish and dazzling decades: the 1920s and early 1930s. New York City landmarks were born in this age - the Chrysler Building, the Empire State Building, Rockefeller Center, and the Waldorf-Astoria - as well as dozens of lesser-known office buildings and apartment houses. Together, they make the skyline of New York what it is today. Richard Berenholtz's stunning photographs of the finest examples of New York City's art deco architecture are accompanied by text from writers, artists, and personalities of the era, including F. Scott Fitzgerald, Dorothy Parker, Edna St. Vincent Millay, Ogden Nash, and Frank Lloyd Wright, among others." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
51 |
Bergeron, Louis; Maiullari-Pontois, Maria Teresa Industry, Architecture, and Egineering: American Ingenuity 1750-1950 Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 2000 0810934736 Hard Cover Fine Fine Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; book is still mostly sealed in publisher's original shrinkwrap although a small tear was made in the shrinkwrap in order to apply a black-line remainder mark to the top page edges; 288 pages; nicely- illustrated with black & white photographs. "Hoover Dam, the Erie Canal, the steel mills of Pittsburgh-America's contributions to industry and technology are among our finest achievements. This book, the only comprehensive illustrated history of American industrial architecture and civil engineering from the 18th to 20th centuries, is an invaluable record of a key aspect of our heritage-and a proud testament to American ingenuity. The lively, informative text is illustrated with compelling photographs, both historic and contemporary, most from the impressive collection of the Historic American Engineering Record (HAER) of the National Park Service. Among the sites featured are the early factories and textile mills of Paterson, New Jersey, and Lowell, Massachusetts, where the American Industrial Revolution began; the innovative River Rouge automobile plant in Dearborn, Michigan; the Sloss Iron Furnaces of Birmingham, Alabama, center of the cast-iron industry; and all types of bridges, from covered wooden structures to the great Golden Gate Bridge in San Francisco. 350 black-and-white illustrations, 97/8 x 111/4" " (quoted material from publisher) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
52 |
Berry, Virginia G. Taming The Frontier: Art and Women In The Canadian West 1880-1920 Calgary, Ontario, Canada Bayeux Arts Inc 2005 1896209556 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 188 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. A scholarly, but readable, study of the pioneering women of the Canadian West who, despite clearly circumscribed roles deemed suitable by Victorian society, nonetheless fostered the Arts and were persons of social conscience, aesthetic sensibility, and feminist inclination. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
53 |
Berry, Wendell Citizenship Papers Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Shoemaker & Hoard 2004 159376037x First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear, light fingerprint-soiling to the cream-colored wrap, and a prior bookstore sticker to the back panel, but is free of any creases and in similar very good condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 189 pages; printed on acid-free paper. A collection of the author's essays and speeches on the environment, economic policy, agriculture, and the current state of the nation. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
54 |
Berson, Ruth The New Painting: Impressionism 1874-1886: Revised and Expanded 2-Volume Edition Seattle, WA Fine Arts Museum of San Francisco and Univ. Of Washington Press 1996 0295967048 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Two volume set of hardcover books in fine condition with fine dust jackets; never having been read, new, and removed from the publisher's shrinkwrap just to create this listing, the books are clean, tight, square and free of any markings in new dust jackets; both books and dust jackets now protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; these books were originally published in 1986 in a single volume edition-- they "contained works of art from the eight group shows known as the first impressionist exhibitions, held during the critical twelve-year period that is the crucible of modernism. These eight shows were organized as as alternative to the officially sanctioned annual exhibitions known as the Salons." Nonetheless, research on these eight group shows continued past the publication of that original book, and has resulted in the "augmentation, correction, and refinement of the record of objects believed to have been included in these shows. That (extended) study forms the basis of this definitive two-volume work. Volume I of the set, "Documentation: Reviews" is 485 pages in length and is divided into eight sections, one for each of the original impressionist exhibitions. "Each section consists of a facsimile reproduction of the original exhibition catalog and annotated transcriptions of the reviews for that show." THESE REVIEWS ARE PRESENTED IN THE ORIGINAL LANGUAGE THAT THEY WERE WRITTEN IN, MAINLY FRENCH. The book is lightly illustrated with black & white drawings. Volume II of the set, "Documenation: Exhibited Works" is 300 pages in length and consists of black and white photographic illustrations of the works that were presented at the eight exhibitions, along with annotations and references to the original reviews, as well as other sources of documentation. This two-volume set, which sold for $150.00, is a scholarly reference, presented in the original language, primarily French, of the documentation of the eight exhibitions that formed the beginnings of the Impressionist movement. (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
55 |
Bhutto, Benazir Daughter of Destiny: An Autobiography New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671669834 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hard cover in very good dust jacket; book shows lightly age darkened pages and a small glue stain on rear free end paper and front fixed end paper but is otherwise clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 411 pages with index; illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photographs and one, two-page map. An autobiography of the late Benazir Bhutto, leader of the Pakistan People's Party, and her struggle to bring free elections to Pakistan. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
56 |
Bierhorst, John (Ed.) The White Deer: And Other Stories Told by the Lenape New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow & Co 1995 0688129005 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; apparently never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square and free from any markings showing very light bumping to the edges of the boards; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; first printing of first edition; 137 pages including bibliography, endnotes, and 3-page glossary; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. "A collection of twenty-five creation stories, trickster stories, and stories about children is culled from Lenape tradition and accompanied by a glossary and pronunciation guide." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
57 |
Birdsall, Bob People of the Pines Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2007 0937548634 First Edition Hard Cover New New Oblong (9" X 11") New oblong hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 149 pages with bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Picking up where John McPhee’s ‘The Pine Barrens,’ left off, [author and nature photographer Bob] Birdsall’s perceptive lens and engaging text illumine close to three dozen individuals and their ways of life- many of which are fast vanishing. With roots in the Pines going back 200 years or more, many are deeply committed to preserving tradition, while others are relative newcomers who came to visit and stayed to fight for the future of a wilderness at risk. What the ‘People of the Pines’ share in common, is a boundless passion for this unique and storied land" (quoted material from jacket flap). A beautiful portrait of the Pines and its people. Price:
41.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
58 |
Bishop, Curtis Dribble Up Austin, Texas Steck-Vaughn Company 1956 0811476308 Cloth Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good - dust jacket; book is clean and square; dust jacket is price-clipped and shows corner and edge wear, light soiling and a 1/4" tear on the front; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; Jacket illustration drawn by Dewitt "Tex" Coulter; edition not stated; 191 pages. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
59 |
Black, Peter James McNeill Whistler: Selected Works from the Hunterian Art Gallery Washington, D.C., U.S.A. International Arts And Artists 2004 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read and new, the book is consequently clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine, new, condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 218 pages including chronology of key events in the artist's life; well-illustrated with color photographs and original-color, sepia-toned drawings. A celebration of Whistler's art-- 74 of his paintings, etchings and drawings that are part of the Hunterian Museum and Art Gallery in Glasgow, Scotland-- on the 100th anniversary of the artist's death. The works are accompanied by an authoratative text and essays. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
60 |
Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Hispania, Portugallia, Africa & America (Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665) Taschen 2006 382285106x Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New oversize hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 232 pages; color-illustrated with 28 maps of Spain and Portugal, 13 maps of Africa and 23 maps of America; text is in English, Spanish and Portuguese. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
61 |
Blaise, Maurice; Edited By Blaise, Ellen White Mandingo Part I and White Mandingo Part II: The Conclusion (Two Volume Set) Writers Club Press 2001 0595170099 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of fine trade paperback books, no dust jackets (as issued); each of the books, never having been read and as new, is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the covers (wraps) to each of the books are clean and bright and in similarly fine condition; each of the books is now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; Volume I is 431 pages, while Volume II is 395 pages. The mostly true novel of the author's search to find meaning in his life, and the strange turns this search took. The author, living a hedonistic and dysfunctional life, joins a seminary and after his studies, is assigned to work with the poor in Africa where, he hopes, he will find God. Instead, he finds two African goddesses and meets with threats on his life for this forbidden, interacial love. A quirky, autobiographical novel, complete and unabridged, in a two volume set. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
62 |
Blake, John Charts of War: The Maps and Charts That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea Edison, Nj Knickerbocker Press 2006 1577151054 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 160 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color (primarily) as well as duo-toned and black & white maps and charts. "...a fascinating, illustrated account of the role that charts have played in planning, preventing, conducting and recording war at sea. The selection not only includes charts depicting major battles and amphibious operations, but those drawn up for tactical and espionage purposes, for coastal defence and the positiong of forts along rivers and at the entrances to harbors....informative captions accompany each chart...taken from a range of maritime archives..." from Francis Drake's attack at Cadiz in 1587 to the D-Day landings at Omaha Beach in 1944. (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
63 |
Blomfield, Lady (Khanum, Sitarih) The Chosen Highway Wilmette, IL Baha'i Publishing Trust 1967 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book has prior owner's bookplate on the front fixed endpage and shows light foxing to the top page edges but is otherwise clean, tight, bright and unmarked; cover (wrapper) shows edge and shelf wear but is free of any creases; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 260 pages; lightly illustrated with 3 full-page, black & white photographs; reprint edition. An account of some of the oral and written words of Abdul-Baha and his close followers in the Bahai Faith. Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
64 |
Bloom, Jonathan M. Arts of the City Victorious: Islamic Art and Architecture in Fatimid North Africa and Egypt New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2008 0300135424 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and dust jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 256 pages; nicely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. "This is the first book-length study of the art and architecture of the Fatimids, the Ismaili Shi'i dynasty that ruled in North Africa and Egypt from 909 to 1171. The Fatimids are most famous for founding the city of al-Qahira (Cairo) in 969, and their art-- particularly textiles and luster ceramics, but also metalwork and carved rock-crystal, ivory and woodwork-- has been admired for nearly a millennium. In this engaging and accessible book, Jonathan M. Bloom concentrates on securely dated and localized examples of Fatimid art and architecture. His discussions focus on significant examples and are illustrated with over 100 photographs, many in color, and extensive notes and bibliography provide guidance for further reading and research." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
65 |
Bluchel, Kurt G. Game and Hunting Germany Konemann 2005 0841601755 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear, but remains in near fine to fine, as new, condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 653 pages including index; profusely illustrated with over 900 color photographs; illustrated endpages. A textual and photographic celebration of hunting and the hunted. The book examines in detail the role hunting played in the development of culture and civilization, looks at hunting methods, hunting dogs, hunting lodges, cooking, weaponry, hunting with a camera, European Game birds and mammals, and ends with the modern hunter's role as a wildlife conservationist. Book is packed with beautiful color photographs. **Please Note: This book is translated from the original German and deals primarily with European--based hunting observations which at times may differ from American observations.** Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
66 |
Blum, Dieter Malakhov H. F. Ullmann 2009 3833154179 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 224 pages; nicely illustrated with color (primarily) and black & white photographs; quadrilingual edition featuring the text in English, German, French, and Spanish. "Anyone who has seen Vladimir Malakhov dance will have been captivated by his extraordinary dynamism and lightness...For him, the laws of gravity seem to have been suspended...Long years of cooperation between dancer and photographer have produced not only unique images but also an intimate portrait of an exceptional performer...Exclusively for (photographer) Dieter Blum, Malakhov...floated- often naked- in front of the camera with his ensemble....the results are intimate, erotic and yet austere and detached." (Quoted material from back cover) Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
67 |
Blum, Dilys The Fine Art of Textiles: The Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Philadelphia Museum of Art 1997 0876331169 Soft Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New large trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 208 pages; well-illustrated with color photographs. "This survey of the Museum's extensive holdings of textiles from both East and West features full-color illustrations of all aspects of the collection, including American quilts, Islamic textiles, Indonesian batik, embroidery, lace, and twentieth-century design." (Quoted material from publisher) A comprehensive survey of the Museum's extensive collection. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
68 |
Boak, Dick; Foreword By Miller, Steve; Introduction By Martin IV, C. F. Martin Guitar Masterpieces: A Showcase of Artists' Editions, Limited Editions, and Custom Guitars Old Saybrook, CT Konecky & Konecky 2004 1568527624 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear, but remains in near fine to fine, as new, condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 144 pages including index; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Martin guitars are internationally revered, collected and played by performers, singers, songwriters and by legions of avid collectors and enthusiasts. This book features more than a hundred of Martin's most desirable guitars, including instruments belonging to Bob Dylan, Willie Nelson, Joan Baez, Sting and Eric Clapton. Dick Boak enthusiastically outlines his experiences as liaison in these collaborations. We also get a sneak preview of Martin's millionth instrument, due in 2004. Dick Boak is the head of artist relations and publicity at C.F. Martin and Co., collaborating with artists in the design of their Limited Edition and Signature Models. A prolific artist, luthier and musician in his own right, he is a founder of the Association of Stringed Instrument Artisans, and has organized numerous national instrument-making symposiums." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
69 |
Bolitho, Harold Bereavement and Consolation: Testimonies from Tokugawa Japan New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2003 0300097980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 226 pages including index, bibliography, and end notes; first printing of first edition. "Death came early and often to the people of Tokugawa Japan, as it did to the rest of the pre-modern world. Yet the Japanese reaction to death struck foreign observers and later scholars as particularly subdued. In this pioneering study, Harold Bolitho translates and analyzes some extraordinary accounts written by three Japanese men of the late eighteenth and early nineteenth centuries about the death of a loved one-- testimonies that challenge the impression that the Japanese accepted their bereavements with nonchalance. The three accounts were written by a young Buddhist priest mourning the death of his child, by the poet Issa, who recorded his father's final illness, and by a scholar and teacher who described his wife's losing struggle with diabetes. Placing their journals in the context of contemporary religious beliefs, customs and literary traditions, Bolitho offers provocative insights into a previously hidden world of Japanese grief." (Quoted material from prblisher) Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
70 |
Bolman, Elizabeth S. (Ed.) Monastic Visions: Wall Paintings in the Monastery of St. Antony at the Red Sea New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2002 0300092245 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher';s original, unopened shrinkwrap; 342 pages; well-illustrated with (primarily) color photographs. "An ancient church in the Coptic Monastery of St. Antony at the Red Sea contains a unique cycle of thirteenth-century wall paintings. They constitute by far the most complete and best-preserved iconographic program of Christian paintings to come from medieval Egypt. Ignored for centuries because they were covered with soot and overpainting, these compelling images have recently undergone conservation. This beautiful book reproduces the cleaned paintings for the first time. It also describes and analyzes their amalgam of Coptic (Egyptian Christian), Byzantine, and Arab styles and motifs as well as the religious culture to which they belong. In 1996, funded by the United States Agency for International Development and at the request of the Monastery of St. Antony, the Antiquities Development Project of the American Research Center in Egypt began the conservation of the paintings in the church. The paintings revealed by the conservators are of extremely high quality, both stylistically and conceptually. While rooted in the Christian tradition of Egypt, they also reveal explicit connections with Byzantine and Islamic art of the twelfth and thirteenth centuries. Some newly discovered paintings can even be dated back to the sixth or seventh century. The authors of this book-who include art historians, conservators, historians, an archaeologist, and an anthropologist-discuss the significance of these revelations and place the church and the paintings within the artistic and historical traditions of both Coptic Egypt and the eastern Mediterranean region in the Middle Ages." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
58.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
71 |
Booth, Martin Opium: A History New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Dunne Books 1998 0312186436 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is a withdrawn library book and shows a library cardpocket on the front free endpage and library stamps on the title page, back end page, and top page edges-- all that being noted the text is nonetheless clean and unmarked and the book tight and square; dust jacket shows library sticker applied to the lower spine and a withdrawal sticker applied to the back but, as it has been protected by a Brodart cover, the jacket is fee of any tears and heavy shelf wear; 381 pages with index and bibliography; later publisher's edition. The definitive history of one of the most notorious drugs of all time. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
72 |
Borchardt, Alice The Wolf King New York, NY Del Rey 2001 0345435265 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows some edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 375 pages. In this third installment of the shape-shifting lovers, Regeane must save her husband, Maeniel, from the clutches of Charlemagne's enemies as well as avoiding the ancient evil that demands their blood. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
73 |
Borowsky, Irvin J. Voyage to Liberty Through Faith Philadelphia, PA National Liberty Museum 2000 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very Good harcover with Very Good - dust jacket; dust jacket shows moderate edge-wear and minor shelf-wear; 71 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Book explores through religious art how men and women of faith are able to cherish their own beliefs as well as appreciating the faith of others, and how this acceptance helps to shape and guide the future of a freedom-loving American Nation. Book is based upon an exhibit at the National Liberty Museum of Philadelphia. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
74 |
Bosworth, R. J. B. Mussolini's Italy: Life Under the Fascist Dictatorship, 1915-1945 New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Press 2006 1594200785 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 692 pages including index and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. A narrative, historical account of Italy during its ruinous times under Mussolini. While the greater geopolitical picture is not ignored, the heart of the book is how ordinary Italians struggled through those terrible times. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
75 |
Botwinick, Aryeh Skepticism and Political Participation Philadelphia, PA Temple Univ Pr 1990 0877226571 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge-wear with one small 1/2 inch tear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 264 pages with index and end-notes. The author argues here for "the recovery of a radical democratic tradition that emphasizes the role of individual participation in the development and control of social and political institutions". Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
76 |
Boucher, Anthony; Mann, James A. (ed) The Compleat Boucher: The Complete Short Science Fiction and Fantasy of Anthony Boucher Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Nesfa Press 1999 1886778027 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good- hardcover in good+ dust jacket; book has a slight spine lean and shows moderate bumping to the board edges along the spine, as well as thumbing and light soiling to page edges but interior and text is clean, complete and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows moderate chipping along edges and severe creasing along the top edge of the front cover with associated chipping--nonetheless, the jacket is intact and free of any large tears; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 529 pages. Science fiction editor, critic and writer Anthony Boucher presents 46 of his short science fiction and fantasy stories, some never having been published since their original printing in magazines. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
77 |
Boulud, Daniel and Greenspan, Dorie Daniel Boulud's Cafe Boulud Cookbook: French-American Recipes for the Home Cook New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 1999 068486343x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 400 pages including index; illustrated with color photographs; Foreword by Martha Stewart. "Daniel Boulud's Café Boulud Cookbook contains all his creative cooking skills made accessible. By means of Dorie Greenspan's expertly written recipes, Daniel accompanies you into your home kitchen, where his inspiration becomes yours and his instructions are easy to follow. With little effort, you find yourself reproducing his magic on your own stove...Daniel Boulud's Café Boulud Cookbook opens wide the door of his kitchen and invites you in with 150 recipes that will unfailingly stimulate your passion for flavor while offering a healthy, easy, and modern approach to good eating. He also provides a collection of basic recipes that are used at Café Boulud; a glossary of terms, techniques, and ingredients; and a short batterie de cuisine, a guide to pots, pans, and a few gadgets. He even provides a list of trusted suppliers so you can find the same ingredients he uses at Café Boulud. Thirty-two pages of color photographs of finished dishes prepared personally by Daniel will allow you to see, and almost smell and taste, what you are cooking. Watch as this book becomes the extension of your own hands. Whether making a salad for one or a dinner for eight, let Daniel Boulud's Café Boulud Cookbook be your reliable guide to great food." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
78 |
Bowes, Eric Great Themes of Life Wilmette, IL Baha'i Publishing Trust 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book shows some light soiling to the upper page edges and has the prior owner's bookplate on the front paste down but is otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows some sunning to the spine and moderate edge wear with two 1/4" tears but is nonetheless intact and presentable; 83 pages; illustrated with two black & white full-page photographs. The author, a teacher for the Baha'i World faith, postulates that Paradise is near and uses familiar Biblical themes to show what we as individuals need to do to open the door to our own participation and fullfillment. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
79 |
Bowron, Edgar Peters (Ed.) Bernardo Bellotto and the Capitals of Europe New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2001 0300091818 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in new, fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 281 pages with bibliography; well-illustrated with 93 color photographs. "Bernardo Bellotto is considered to be one of the greatest topographical and landscape painters of the eighteenth century. Trained as a painter of cityscapes, he produced vivid and memorable images of many of the greatest cities of Europe, including Venice, Florence, Rome, Dresden, Munich, Vienna, and Warsaw. He also ventured successfully into genre, portraiture, allegory, and history painting. This beautiful book, written by leading specialists on Bellotto, examines his career and artistic development, places his work in the context of the political needs of central European monarchs, and presents a selection of his major paintings from each of his principal periods and genres. Bellotto began as a painter of conventional views of Venice in the manner of his more famous uncle, Canaletto. However, his quest for new subject matter led him to visit half a dozen cities in northern and central Italy in the early 1740s, and at twenty-five he left Italy for northern Europe, where he spent the rest of his life working for royal and aristocratic patrons. In Dresden he was engaged in the service of Augustus III, where he created many glorious canvases and was awarded the title of Court Painter. He then moved to Vienna and recorded its attractions for Empress Maria Theresa. He ended his career as Court Painter in Warsaw, and his detailed paintings of the city played an important role in its reconstruction after the Second World War. The book demonstrates that in each of the places Bellotto lived, he was able to capture the particular light and life with sensitivity and imagination." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
80 |
Boyd, Howard P. A Pine Barrens Odyssey: A Naturalist's Year in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2008 0937548340 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (wrap) is also new and is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 277 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs and drawings; originally published in 1997, this second printing of the book dates from 2008. "A Pine Barrens Odyssey is a detailed perspective of the seasons in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey. (It provides) a comprehensive look at this natural region in New Jersey. A Pine Barrens Odyssey includes descriptions of plant and animal life along with coordinating illustrations, but is primarily focused on the chronology of the natural features of the Pine Barrens. Boyd includes little known facts about the events that occur throughout the year to give the reader a look into his insight on the area." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
81 |
Boyd, Howard P. A Field Guide to the Pine Barrens of New Jersey: Its Flora, Fauna, Ecology and Historic Sites Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1991 0937548189 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book with pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 423 pages with index and references list; profusely illustrated with black & white drawings; later publisher's printing. An immensely handy guide to the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey, with drawings and descriptions to aid in the identification of "the more common, conspicuous, and/or characteristic species of pine barrens flora and fauna". This volume also contains a collection of natural and historic lore, on everything from the Pines' reputation for ghosts and ghouls, to its thriving blueberry and cranberry agricultural industry. While "this is not intended to be a definitive, in-depth study, this is the first effort to compile and condense [vast amount of information on the pine barrens in the literature] into a single field guide (quoted material from preface). Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
82 |
Boyd, Howard P. Wildflowers of the Pine Barrens of New Jersey Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2001 0937548456 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, obtained directly from the publisher, and new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows very light shelf wear but is also in fine, new, condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 163 pages with index and literature cited list; profusely illustrated with 130 color photographs. "The Pine Barrens of New Jersey is a vast natural area known worldwide for its unique flora. In this guide, Howard P. Boyd offers readers 150 descriptions and 130 color photographs of the most commonly seen pine barrens' wild flower species. Avoiding technical language and terminology, and employing a useful chronological organization (by blossoming times), the author has created a book that will make it easy for anyone to identify and appreciate these natural beauties of the New Jersey Pine Barrens" (quoted material from back wrap). Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
83 |
Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548693 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); obtained directly from the publisher, never having been read and new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly new condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) Price:
24.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
84 |
Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548650 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the glossy pictorial cover (boards) shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine, as new, condition; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
85 |
Boyd, Howard P. A Field Guide to the Pine Barrens of New Jersey: Its Flora, Fauna, Ecology and Historic Sites Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1991 0937548197 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); obtained directly from the publisher and being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similary new condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 423 pages with index and references list; profusely illustrated with black & white drawings; while copyrighted 1991, this book was printed circa 2009. An immensely handy guide to the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey, with drawings and descriptions to aid in the identification of "the more common, conspicuous, and/or characteristic species of pine barrens flora and fauna". This volume also contains a collection of natural and historic lore, on everything from the Pines' reputation for ghosts and ghouls, to its thriving blueberry and cranberry agricultural industry. While "this is not intended to be a definitive, in-depth study, this is the first effort to compile and condense [vast amount of information on the pine barrens in the literature] into a single field guide (quoted material from preface). Price:
27.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
86 |
Bradbury, Ray Fahrenheit 451 New York Simon & Schuster 2003 0743247221 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine, as new, condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 191 pages; new Introduction by the author; first printing of this edition. "In Fahrenheit 451, Ray Bradbury's classic, frightening vision of the future, firemen don't put out fires--they start them in order to burn books. Bradbury's vividly painted society holds up the appearance of happiness as the highest goal--a place where trivial information is good, and knowledge and ideas are bad. Fire Captain Beatty explains it this way, "Give the people contests they win by remembering the words to more popular songs.... Don't give them slippery stuff like philosophy or sociology to tie things up with. That way lies melancholy." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
87 |
Branch, Taylor America in the King Years: Parting the Waters 1954-63; Pillar of Fire 1963-65; At Canaan's Edge 1965-68-- Set of Three Audio Books on CD New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Audioworks 2006 0743551451 Audio Compact Discs New Set of three new audio books on 20 compact discs in three new box cases- all three box cases and enclosed CDs are still sealed in the publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; all three audio books are read by Joe Morton; Volume I, "Parting of the Waters", consists of 6 CDs with a running time of about 6.5 hours; Volume II, "Pillar of Fire", also consists of 6 CDs with a running time of about 6.5 hours, Volume III, "At Canaan's Edge", consists of 8 CDs with a running time of about 10 hours; in total there are 20 Cds with a running time of about 23 hours. These three audio books comprise the author's masterpiece trilogy history (he won the Pulitzer Prize for History for Volume I) of the King years in an abridged, audio version on 20 Compact Discs. Price:
50.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
88 |
Braudel, Fernand Civilization and Capitalism - 15th-18th Century: The Structures of Everyday Life; The Wheels of Commerce; The Perspective of the World (3 Volume Set) University of California/Phoenix Press 0520081145 Soft Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of 3 near fine to fine trade paperbacks, no dust jackets (as issued); each of the three books is clean, tight, and square; other than a small (1/4 inch) black-dot remainder mark applied to the bottom edge of Volume I, each of the books is free of any markings; the covers (wraps) of each of the books show very light shelf wear, but all are clean and free of any creasing; each of the books is now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear slipcover. Volume I (The Structures of Everyday Life) was published by the University of California Press, is 623 pages in length with an index and endnotes and is illustrated with black & white drawings and photographs. Volume II (The Wheels of Commerce)) was published by the Phoenix Press of London, is 670 pages with an index and endnotes and is also illustrated with black & white drawings and photographs. Volume III (The Perspective of the World) is 699 pages in length with an index and endnotes and is similarly illustrated as the previous volumes. All three volumes were originally published in France in 1979 and are translated from the French; Volume I dates from circa 2006, while Volumes II and III are circa 1998. PLEASE NOTE: the publisher of Volume I differs from the Publisher of Volumes II and III and in that sense, they are not a "matched Set", nonetheless, the three volumes are identical in size and quality and similar in appearance. A massive economic, political, and social history of the European/American world, complete and unabridged, in a three volume set. Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
89 |
Briggs, Patricia Silver Borne (Mercy Thompson #5) New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 2010 044101819x First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 342 pages; first printing of first edition. "When mechanic and shapeshifter Mercy Thompson attempts to return a powerful Fae book she'd previously borrowed in an act of desperation, she finds the bookstore locked up and closed down. It seems the book contains secret knowledge-and the Fae will do just about anything to keep it out of the wrong hands. And if that doesn't take enough of Mercy's attention, her friend Samuel is struggling with his wolf side-leaving Mercy to cover for him, lest his own father declare Sam's life forfeit. All in all, Mercy has had better days. And if she isn't careful, she might not have many more to live... " (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
90 |
Brooks, Peter Henry James Goes to Paris Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 2007 0691129541 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the edges of the boards; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 255 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. "Henry James's reputation as The Master is so familiar that it's hard to imagine he was ever someone on whom some things really were lost. This is the story of the year--1875 to 1876--when the young novelist moved to Paris, drawn by his literary idols living at the center of the early modern movement in art. As Peter Brooks skillfully recounts, James largely failed to appreciate or even understand the new artistic developments teeming around him during his Paris sojourn. But living in England twenty years later, he would recall the aesthetic lessons of Paris, and his memories of the radical perspectives opened up by French novelists and painters would help transform James into the writer of his adventurous later fiction. A narrative that combines biography and criticism and uses James's writings to tell the story from his point of view, Henry James Goes to Paris vividly brings to life the young American artist's Paris year--and its momentous artistic and personal consequences." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
91 |
Brown, David Alan; Nimmen, Jane Van Raphael And The Beautiful Banker: The Story Of The Bindo Altoviti Portrait New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2005 0300108249 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is otherwise in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 261 pages with index, bibliography, and end-notes; profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. "This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the [Bindo Altoviti] portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewer's responses to "Bindo Altoviti", the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich...and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany" to its current place of honor at the National Gallery of Art, where it has rested since 1943 (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
92 |
Brown, Jonathan; Elliott, John The Sale of the Century: Artistic Relations Between Spain and Great Britain 1604-1655 New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2002 0300097611 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New Hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 320 pages; nicely illustrated with 63 color plates and additional black & white figures. "On 30th January 1649, following his defeat in the English Civil War, Charles I was executed. A few months later, Parliament passed an "Act for the Sale of the Late King's Goods", and in early October the "Sale of the Century" began. Over the next four years, masterpieces by Raphael, Titian, Mategna, Veronese and other famous artists were covertly acquired by the Spanish ambassador in London. He shipped them to Madrid, where they were divided between the collections of Philip IV and his principal minister, Luis de Haro. The "Sale of the Century" is one of the most famous events in the history of collecting and is the culminating episode in this text, which traces the political and artistic relationship of Britain and Spain in the first half of the 17th century. The contributing historians and art historians begin their story in 1604 with the signing of the Anglo-Spanish Peace Treaty. They also discuss the novelesque visit to Madrid in 1623 of the Prince of Wales, the future Charles I, accompanied by the Duke of Buckingham, as well as the episode involving Peter Paul Rubens, who in 1628-29 acted as an agent in fresh peace negotiations between the two monarchies. The volume includes portraits and biographies of the leading figures, contemporary representations of the major historical events, and, of course, an account of many of the masterpieces that moved from London to Madrid." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
93 |
Brown, Jonathan; Elliott, John H. A Palace for a King: The Buen Retiro and the Court of Philip IV New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2003 0300101856 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in new, fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 303 pages with index, bibliography, and endnotes; nicely illustrated with 75 color and 100 Black & White photographs; first published in 1980, this is a newly revised and expanded edition. The Buen Retiro, a royal retreat and pleasure palace, was built for Philip IV on the outskirts of Madrid in the 1630s. With its superb display of paintings by Vel zquez and other contemporary artists, the palace became a showcase for the art and culture of Spain's Golden Age. "A Palace for a King", first published in 1980, provides a pioneering total history of the construction, decoration, and uses of a major royal palace, emphasising the relationship of art and politics at a critical moment in European history. In this extensively revised edition, the authors review the scholarship produced on different aspects of the history of the palace and its decoration since the 1970s. A number of new, unpublished illustrations have been added, and many of the plates are now reproduced in colour." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
34.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
94 |
Brown, Rita Mae Cat on the Scent; Pawing Through the Past; Claws and Effect: The 3rd Three Mrs. Murphy Mysteries in One Volume New York, New York, U.S.A. Wings Books 2007 0517229668 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 921 pages. Three mysteries featuring Mary Minor "Harry" Haristeen and her feline sidekick Mrs. Murphy, complete and unabridged, in a single volume omnibus edition, by Rita mae brown and her feline sidekick, Sneaky Pie Brown. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
95 |
Brown, Sandra Play Dirty (Large Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2007 0739485407 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 720 pages; the novel, complete and unabridged; in LARGE PRINT format. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
96 |
Bryant, Page The Second Coming of the Star Gods: A Visionary Novel Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc 2004 157174343x First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 486 pages including a glossary; printed on acid-free paper. Taking place in classical ancient Egypt, this visionary novel postulates a meeting between the ancient Egtptians and their gods/godesses, who may actualy be aliens! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
97 |
Bryson, Bill In a Sunburned Country (Large Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Large Print 2000 0375430563 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 578 pages with bibliography. Bryson's entertaining account of his travels in Australia, unabridged from the original publication and in a LArGE PRINT format. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
98 |
Buck, Frank with Fraser, Ferrin All In A Lifetime New York, New York, U.S.A. Robert M. McBride & Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good hardcover book, no dust jacket; book exterior shows light to moderate bumping to the light red boards, light sunning to the spine, and generalized, light use-soiling to boards; book interior shows prior owner's name on the half-title page, and another prior owner's name on the front free end page and half title page; the rest of the book is free of any other markings and is clean and tight showing very light foxing to some of the pages; lightly damaged rear free end page; deckled page edges with top edges showing faded top stain now lightly soiled with very small dots of white paint; 277 pages; illustrated with black & white photographs; map-illustrated endpages. The biography of actor, author, director, explorer, and wild game hunter, Frank Buck. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
99 |
Buell, Hal (Ed.) We Were There: Normandy- Eyewitness Battlefield Stories New York, New York, U.S.A. Tess Press 2007 1603760040 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 244 pages; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. A collection of short essays and hard-hitting photographs that chronicle the experiences of the Allied forces in the weeks before and after the D-Day landings at Normandy. The text comes from the soldiers themselves as well as war correspondents who travelled with the troops and government documents. Similarly, the powerful and profound photographs which accompany the text were taken by military and civilian photographers who risked their lives to visually record the events. "With an immediacy and intensity that comes only from firsthand experience, this volume tells a story of days and weeks of unimaginable loss and extreme hardship, and ends with the bittersweet joy of victory." The book is "a carefully researched collection of words and images that provides a unique perspective on the Invasion of Normandy: deeply personal memories from those who experienced the agony of the day-to-day conflict and the profound relief of a hard-won victory." (quoted material from book jacket) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|
|
|
|
100 |
Burdick, Alan Out of Eden: An Odyssey of Ecological Invasion New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005 0739465341 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of all markings; cover is free of all creases and shows little to no shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 324 pages. An informal narrative which is a delight to read that is nonetheless based in science. It surveys life on our planet with an emphasis on how species are inroduced, accidentally or with the best of intent, into environments to which they are not native and the, sometimes, disasterous results that may occur. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart |
|
|
|