Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Performing Arts

 - 49 items found in your search
Performing Arts
Performing Arts

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Baygan, Lee Techniques of Three-Dimensional Makeup
New York, New York, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill 1988 0823052613 / 9780823052615 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good to near fine oversize trade paperback book; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases showing light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slip cover; 183 pages including index; profusely illustrated with 34 pages of color photographs along with hundreds of black & white photographs. A comprehensive demonstration of "the techniques of prosthetic makeup for film, television, and theater" including numerous "how to" photographs. Contents include the casting of face and hands, modeling, applying foam latex, the duplication of the natural features of the head (teeth, ears, etc.), and much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bergerot, Franck Jazz
United Kingdom Chambers Harrap Publishers 2006 055010271x / 9780550102713 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows very light shelf wear but is nonetheless in fine condition; 276 pages with index and chart showing the chronology of key jazz events; illustrated with over 150 black & white photographs and colorful chord progression charts; part of the "Chambers Arts Library" series.. "With vivid illustrations, wide-ranging coverage and detailed listening guides, this fascinating book explores the origins and development of jazz music from its 17th century roots to the present day. Profiles of significant jazz musicians and concise explanations of important musical concepts make it an indispensable guide to what is often said to be the defining music of the modern age" (quoted material from back wrap). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Cantagrel, Gilles Mozart: Letters and Manuscripts
United Kingdom Harry N Abrams Inc 2005 0810959755 / 9780810959750 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 224 pages; well-illustrated with color photographs. A biography of the famous composer as seen through his letters and manuscripts. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cason, Buzz Living the Rock 'n Roll Dream: The Adventures of Buzz Cason
Milwaukee, WI Hal Leonard 2004 0634066722 / 9780634066726 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked, jacket shows some shelf wear; 227 pages with index and discography; nicely illustrated with black & white photographs. "Living the Rock 'n Roll Dream is about freedom, adventure, and above all, music, and the fun Buzz Cason has being a part of it for almost 50 years. In recounting his escapades, Buzz sheds light on the events and careers that shaped the early days of rock 'n roll. This book is an insiders view of that world, showing us the dreams artists had and the fame they achieved." 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Chandler, Charlotte Not the Girl Next Door- Joan Crawford: A Personal Biography (Large Print)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2008 0739492306 / 9780739492307 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges, but is otherwise clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 607 pages including index and filmography of Crawford's motion pictures; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. An intimate biography of the iconic film star in a LARGE PRINT edition. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Clancy, Liam The Mountain of the Women: Memoirs of an Irish Troubadour
New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2002 0385502044 / 9780385502047 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read, unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 294 pages including index; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs; first printing of first edition. "In an irresistible tale of a life lived fully, if not always wisely, Liam Clancy, of the legendary Irish group the Clancy Brothers, describes his eventful journey from a small town in Ireland in the 1930s into the heart of the New York music scene in the 1950s and 60s. Following in the grand tradition of such Irish memoirs as 'Angela's Ashes' and 'Are You Somebody?', Liam Clancy relates his life's story in a raucously funny and star-studded account of moving from provincial Ireland to the bars and clubs of New York City, to the cusp of fame as a member of Tommy Makem and the Clancy Brothers. Born in 1935, the eleventh out of as many children, young Liam was a naive and innocent lad of the Old Country. His memories of childhood include bounding over hills, streams, and the occasional mountain, getting lost, and eventually found, and making mischief in the way of a typical Irish boy.In music circles, the Clancy Brothers and Tommy Makem are known as the Beatles of Irish music. The band's music continues to play on jukeboxes in pubs and bars, in living rooms of folk music fans, and in Irish American homes throughout the country. Liam Clancy's lively memoir captures their wild adventures on the road to fame and fortune, and brings to life a man who never lets himself off the hook for his sins, and happily views his success as a blessing." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collins, Ronald K. L.; Skover, David M.; Bruce, Lenny The Trials of Lenny Bruce: The Fall and Rise of an American Icon (with Audio CD)
Naperville, Illinois, U.S.A. Sourcebooks Inc 2002 1570719861 / 9781570719868 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 553 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs; book comes with a one hour compact disc that features some of Bruce's notorious routines as well as excerpts from his secret trial tapes and interviews. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 De Abreu, Carlos; Smith, Howard Jay Opening the Doors to Hollywood : How to Sell Your Idea, Story, Screenplay, Manuscript
New York, New York, U.S.A. Three Rivers Press 1995 0609801104 / 9780609801109 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, and unmarked; wrap (cover) shows very light edge wear; book protected by new Brodart clear, removable cover; 428 pages with index. This book contains "all the information you’ll ever need in order to tap into the $500 million spent yearly in Hollywood on acccquiring and developing projects; complete with a reference section that includes guilds/unions, libraries, sample contracts, seminars and workshops, trade publications, and writers’ organizations, this book is invaluable to any writer". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ebner, Mark Six Degrees of Paris Hilton: Inside the Sex Tapes, Scandals, and Shakedowns of the New Hollywood
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon Spotlight Entertainment 2009 1416959343 / 9781416959342 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages. The true story of Darnell Riley, a conman (and murderer) who infiltrated an A-list crowd of hollywood celebrities only to subsequently expose their sordid secrets and even blackmail, assault, and rob some of them. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Farkas, Andrew; Bjorling, Anna-Lisa Jussi
Portland, OR Amadeus Pr 1996 1574670107 / 9781574670103 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light wear to the board edges but is otherwise clean, bright, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 456 pages with index, bibliography, endnotes, and chronology of Bjorling's life; illustrated with 64 pages of black & white photographs; No. 7 in the Opera Biography Series. A comprehensive biography of the great Opera tenor from Sweden. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gregory, Hugh 1000 Great Guitarists
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Miller Freeman Books 1994 0879303077 / 9780879303075 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade-sized softcover book with stiff covers (wraps), no dust jacket (as issued); book shows two thin remainder lines to the lower page edges but is otherwise clean, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows light edgewear but is free of any creases; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 164 pages with index; well illustrated with color photographs. This book "spans all styles of guitar playing, including rock, jazz, country, classical, blues, folk and more....A biography and evaluation of every important guitarist is combined with listings of players' key instruments and suggestions of their best recordings. In addition, a number of select guitarists are treated to spectacular full-color features whivh investigate their careers in even greater detail." 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hardy, Phil Science Fiction: The Complete Film Sourcebook
New York, NY William Morrow 1984 0688008429 / 9780688008420 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light edgewear to the bottom boards and a slight spine lean but is otherwise clean, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows some edge and shelf wear but is free of any chips and tears; 400 pages with Index and Appendix; profusely illustrated in B&W along with 16 pages of color illustrations; decorative endpaper; part of the nine-volume Film Encyclopedia series. "This book offers plot summaries and complete statistical information on over 1200 science fiction films from (the earliest talkies to publication date).this spectacular volume will take its place as the most thorough catalogue of its genre ever published." (Quoted material from jacket) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hardy, Phil The Western: The Complete Film Sourcebook
New York, NY William Morrow 1983 0688009468 / 9780688009465 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good - 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good/Very Good -. First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. Very Good Hardcover in Good to Very Good Dust Jacket; book shows minor corner bump; jacket shows edge and shelf wear with one deep scratch (not a tear) on the rear; 400 pages with Index and Appendix; profusely illustrated in B&W along with 16 pages of color illustrations; decorative endpaper; part of the nine-volume Film Encyclopedia series. "This extraordinary work includes more than 1800 entries offering statistical information and plot summaries of Westerns from the earliest talkies (to publication date).The book is comprehensive, detailed, exhaustively researched, and spectacularly handsome--the complete reference for the quintessentially American Film Genre." (Store ID: N-804) 
Price: 30.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Hemming, Roy The Melody Lingers On: The Great Songwriters and Their Movie Musicals
New York, NY Newmarket Press 1986 0937858579 / 9780937858578 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 388 pages with index, bibliography, and glossary of movie musicals Academy award nominations and winners; illustrated with 150 black & white photographs. As reviewed by critic Clive Barnes: "Here is the definitive guide to the great movie musicals through the great songwriters whose music inspired them. A superbly documented, yet often cheerfully gossipy, history of a now sadly lost Hollywood, and a must for any video afficianado of the movie musical." Includes detailed filmography for each songwriter listing more than 800 movies and 2,000 songs. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Herzhaft, Gerard Encyclopedia of the Blues
Fayetteville, AK University of Arkansas Press 1992 1557282536 / 9781557282538 Soft Cover Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine Trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); 513 pages with Index and lists of Blues Standards and Blues Artists and their instruments; Black and white illustrations. All about the Blues, including biographies about the performers; Blues songs and records; Regional variations; and books, magazines, and reviews about the Blues. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Holden, Raymond The Virtuoso Conductors : The Central European Tradition from Wagner to Karajan
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2005 0300093268 / 9780300093261 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 370 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; illustrated with 10 pages of black & white photographs. In a scholarly, but readable book, the author argues that "it was the ideas and parctices of Richaed Wagner that laid the foundation for the modern virtuoso conductor and it was his approach to performance that influenced the interpretations of future generations. This book not only examines Wagner's career as a conductor and the principles of his musical performance, it also considers many of the greatest figures of the Central European conducting tradition, including Bulow, Nikisch, Mahler, Weingartner, Richard Strauss, Walter, Klemperer, Furtwangler, and Karajan. In each case (the author) traces their rise from apprenticeship to international acclaim, comparing rehearsal techniques, use of the baton and eye contact, repertoire, tempo, recordings, style and performance practice." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Huston, Allegra Love Child: A Memoir of Family Lost and Found
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2009 1416551573 / 9781416551577 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only very light bumping along the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 289 pages; illustrated with 16 pages of black and white photographs of the author and her family. "Love Child is a seductive insight into one of Hollywood's great dynasties and the story of how, in a family that defied convention, one woman found her balance on the shifting sands of conflicting loyalties." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Jackson, Michael Moonwalk
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 2009 0307716988 / 9780307716989 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 300 pages; well-illustrated with both color and black & white photographs; color-illustrated endpages; originally published in 1998, this edition- reissued after Michael's death- contains a new Introduction by Motown founder Berry Gordy, and a new Afterword by Michael Jackson’s editor and publisher, Shaye Areheart. " Megastar Michael Jackson’s singularly brilliant career and intensely private lifestyle have become a magnificent obsession for millions of rock fans and celebrity watchers throughout the world. His double-platinum singles rocket to the top of the music charts with a velocity equaled only by the inevitable accompaniment of wild rumors about his eccentric personal life. Now for the first time, Michael Jackson breaks the fiercely guarded barrier of silence that has surrounded him in a remarkably candid and courageous book. In this intimate and often moving personal account of Michael Jackson’s public and private life, he recalls a childhood that was both harsh and joyful but always formidable. Michael and his brothers played amateur music shows and seamy Chicago strip joints until Motown’s corporate image makers turned the Jackson 5 into worldwide superstars...He talks about the happy prankster days of his youth, traveling with his brothers, and of his sometimes difficult relationships with his family over the years. He speaks candidly about the inspiration behind his music, his mesmerizing dance moves, and the compulsive drive to create that has made him one of the biggest stars in the music business and a legend in his own time...In Moonwalk, Michael Jackson shares his personal feelings about some of his most public friends- friends like Diana Ross, Berry Gordy, Quincy Jones, Paul McCartney, Fred Astaire, Marlon Brando, and Katharine Hepburn. He talks openly about the crushing isolation of his fame, of his first love, of his plastic surgery, and of his wholly exceptional career and the often bizarre and unfair rumors that have surrounded it. Illustrated with rare photographs from Jackson family albums and Michael’s personal photographic archives, as well as a drawing done by Michael exclusively for this book, Moonwalk is a memorable journey to the very heart and soul of a modern musical genius." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Jones, James Earl; Niven, Penelope Voices and Silences: With a New Epilogue
New York, New York, U.S.A. Limelight Editions 2002 0879109696 / 9780879109691 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Near fine trade papeback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book shows very light evidence of having been gently read, but is clean, tight, square and free of any markings other than James Earl Jones's signature on the half-title page-- the signature is his name only, no inscription; book cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases showing light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 423 pages with index and chronology of the career of the actor; illustrated with 32 pages of black & white photographs; originally published in 1993, this book contains a 21 page epilogue especially and newly written for this 2002 edition. The autobiography of the accomplished actor with the distinctive deep voice; signed by the actor/author. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Lisciandro, Frank Morrison: A Feast of Friends
New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 1991 0446392766 / 9780446392761 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good to near fine large trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been previously gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear but is clean, bright, and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 176 pages; profusely illustrated with more than 120 color and black & white photographs. A celebration of the "singer/songwriter, filmaker, poet, provacateur, sex symbol, rebel and legend" in photographs and "the intimate rememberances of Jim Morrison's closest friends". (Quoted material from book cover) (Jim Morrison/The Doors) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com