Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Nature and Pets

 - 50 items found in your search
Nature and Pets

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aburrow, Yvonne Auguries and Omens: The Magical Lore of Birds
United Kingdom Capall Bann Pub 1998 1898307113 / 9781898307112 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and-- but for 2 pages that have very light pencil underlining and one sentence highlighted-- free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read (without the two pages aforementioned, the book would be in near fine condition); book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear and is in near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 217 pages including index, bibliography, and appendixes; illustrated with black & white drawings. "Examines the interpretation of birds as omens, the mythology of birds (Roman, Greek, Celtic & Teutonic), and the folklore associated with them." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Allen, Sue A. How to Use Leg Wraps, Bandages and Boots: Supportive Leg Care for Your Horse
Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 1995 0931866723 / 9780931866722 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is free of any creasing; book now prorotected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 94 pages with glossary; nicely illustrated with black & white photographs and diagrams; later publisher's printing. A "how to" book that stresses preventive maintenance and also teaches you how to apply leg wraps, how to chose the right boots for your horse, how to clean and care for bandages, how to protect your horse's legs while travelling, how to provide supportive care for lameness and injury, and much more practical advice for both the beginner as well as the advanced horseperson. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Anderson, Ora E. Out of the Woods : A Bird Watcher's Year
Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 2007 0821417428 / 9780821417423 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zickefoose, Julie 
Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 176 pages; illustrated with detailed black & white drawings of birds; printed on acid-free paper. A delightful journey through the seasons and a "joyous celebration of growing old", done through essay and poems, by a "keen-eyed observer of nature, both human and avian." (quoted material from book cover) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Andrews, Susyn; Upson, Tim The Genus Lavandula: A Botanical Magazine Monograph
Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2004 0881926426 / 9780881926422 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hard cover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, free from any markings with bright pages; unclipped jacket shows very light edge wear; 442 pages with index, glossary and bibliography; well-illustrated with 31 color drawings, 45 line drawings, numerous maps and full color plates. "The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date, focusing on their worldwide importantance as garden plants and a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries". This book describes 39 species and nearly 400 cultivars, bringing together "taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation with additional chapters on propogation and pests and diseases". (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bateman, Robert The Art of Robert Bateman: 25th Anniversary Edition
Petaluma, CA Pomegranate Communications 2006 0764937650 / 9780764937651 Hard Cover Fine Fine Square (Approx. 12" X 12") 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 179 pages; profusely illustrated with 77 full-color plates along with additional black & white drawings as well as a 14 page selection of both color & B&W sketches from the artist's sketchbooks; Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; Text by Ramsay Derry; originally published in 1981, this is the newly redesigned 25th Anniversary edition of that earlier work. The artist's "astonishingly detailed and carefully composed paintings of birds and mammals" are beautifully presented alongside the artist's own commentary about the paintings and the circumstances surrounding the wildlife encounters. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Birdsall, Bob People of the Pines
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2007 0937548634 / 9780937548639 First Edition Hard Cover New New Oblong (9" X 11") 
New oblong hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 149 pages with bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Picking up where John McPhee’s ‘The Pine Barrens,’ left off, [author and nature photographer Bob] Birdsall’s perceptive lens and engaging text illumine close to three dozen individuals and their ways of life- many of which are fast vanishing. With roots in the Pines going back 200 years or more, many are deeply committed to preserving tradition, while others are relative newcomers who came to visit and stayed to fight for the future of a wilderness at risk. What the ‘People of the Pines’ share in common, is a boundless passion for this unique and storied land" (quoted material from jacket flap). A beautiful portrait of the Pines and its people. 
Price: 41.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bloom, Steve Elephant
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2006 0811857271 / 9780811857277 First Edition Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket...book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 224 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Best-selling photographer Steve Bloom follows up his wildly successful book 'Untamed' with a tribute to the largest land mammals on earth. Twelve years in the making, this joyous celebration features elephants from the wildest reaches of Botswana to the teeming cities of India. With aerial shots of the herds in motion, dramatic interactions between angry males, and tender moments between mothers and their calves, this collection features an intimate look at these animals who, though seemingly as distinct from humans as a creature could be, share surprisingly similar characteristics: They have family structures like our own, they show loyalty and allegiance to those closest to them, they grieve as well as express joy, and-- as these photographs show-- they have strongly individual personalities. Outdoor Photography magazine called Steve Bloom’s photos, "the best case yet for the defense of the earth." See for yourself why these creatures-- once found in nearly fifty countries and now on the endangered species list-- are, according to Bloom himself, "the true kings of the jungle." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Boyd, Howard P. A Field Guide to the Pine Barrens of New Jersey: Its Flora, Fauna, Ecology and Historic Sites
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1991 0937548189 / 9780937548189 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover book with pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 423 pages with index and references list; profusely illustrated with black & white drawings; later publisher's printing. An immensely handy guide to the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey, with drawings and descriptions to aid in the identification of "the more common, conspicuous, and/or characteristic species of pine barrens flora and fauna". This volume also contains a collection of natural and historic lore, on everything from the Pines' reputation for ghosts and ghouls, to its thriving blueberry and cranberry agricultural industry. While "this is not intended to be a definitive, in-depth study, this is the first effort to compile and condense [vast amount of information on the pine barrens in the literature] into a single field guide (quoted material from preface). 
Price: 34.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boyd, Howard P. A Field Guide to the Pine Barrens of New Jersey: Its Flora, Fauna, Ecology and Historic Sites
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1991 0937548197 / 9780937548196 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similary new condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 423 pages with index and references list; profusely illustrated with black & white drawings; second publisher's printing; while copyrighted 1991, this book was printed circa 2008. An immensely handy guide to the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey, with drawings and descriptions to aid in the identification of "the more common, conspicuous, and/or characteristic species of pine barrens flora and fauna". This volume also contains a collection of natural and historic lore, on everything from the Pines' reputation for ghosts and ghouls, to its thriving blueberry and cranberry agricultural industry. While "this is not intended to be a definitive, in-depth study, this is the first effort to compile and condense [vast amount of information on the pine barrens in the literature] into a single field guide (quoted material from preface). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boyd, Howard P. A Pine Barrens Odyssey: A Naturalist's Year in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2008 0937548340 / 9780937548349 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (wrap) is also new and is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 277 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs and drawings; originally published in 1997, this second printing of the book dates from 2008. "A Pine Barrens Odyssey is a detailed perspective of the seasons in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey. (It provides) a comprehensive look at this natural region in New Jersey. A Pine Barrens Odyssey includes descriptions of plant and animal life along with coordinating illustrations, but is primarily focused on the chronology of the natural features of the Pine Barrens. Boyd includes little known facts about the events that occur throughout the year to give the reader a look into his insight on the area." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548693 / 9780937548691 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; this new book retails for $19.95, it is offered here new with the Brodart slip cover at a 10% discount. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548650 / 9780937548653 First Edition Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the glossy pictorial cover is in similarly fine condition; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; this new book retails for $27.95, it is offered here new with at a 10% discount. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) 
Price: 25.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Boyd, Howard P. Wildflowers of the Pine Barrens of New Jersey
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2001 0937548456 / 9780937548455 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows light shelf wear but is also in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 163 pages with index and literature cited list; profusely illustrated with 130 color photographs. "The Pine Barrens of New Jersey is a vast natural area known worldwide for its unique flora. In this guide, Howard P. Boyd offers readers 150 descriptions and 130 color photographs of the most commonly seen pine barrens' wild flower species. Avoiding technical language and terminology, and employing a useful chronological organization (by blossoming times), the author has created a book that will make it easy for anyone to identify and appreciate these natural beauties of the New Jersey Pine Barrens" (quoted material from back wrap). 
Price: 19.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Browne, Sylvia All Pets Go To Heaven: The Spiritual Lives of the Animals We Love
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fireside/Simon & Schuster 2009 1416590994 / 9781416590996 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is otherwise in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 207 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white pencil drawings; first printing of first edition. The famed psychic and spiritualist esxplores what happens to our beloved pets when they die; she argues that they have a spirit that lives on after their death and that this spirit travels to the Other Side to await an eventual reunion with us. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Burdick, Alan Out of Eden: An Odyssey of Ecological Invasion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005 0739465341 / 9780739465349 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of all markings; cover is free of all creases and shows little to no shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 324 pages. An informal narrative which is a delight to read that is nonetheless based in science. It surveys life on our planet with an emphasis on how species are inroduced, accidentally or with the best of intent, into environments to which they are not native and the, sometimes, disasterous results that may occur. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burger, Joanna A Naturalist Along the Jersey Shore
New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers Univ Press 1996 0813523001 / 9780813523002 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 304 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated by the author with black & white drawings. "Naturalist Joanna Burger invites the reader to join in with her as she investigates the wildlife along the Jersey coastline. Among the creatures covered are the fish communities, the herring gulls and shorebirds, various types of crab, hawks and monarch butterflies, and the snowy owl in winter." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer and Fantel, Hans Unexpected Treasure
New York, New York, U.S.A. M. Evans and Co. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pimlott, John 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear; book and jacket protected by clear, mylar cover; 190 pages; lightly illustrtated with black & white drawings. The heart-warming story of the author and her family who live on their own 250 acre wildlife refuge in southern New Jersey. While not always serene and peaceful; the wildlife sanctuary is variously threatened by hunters, fire, and drought; the family's interaction and care for the wildlife is always rewarding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Chewning, Emily Blair and Chwast, Seymour The Illustrated Flower
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1977 0517528762 / 9780517528761 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear but is free of any chips or tears; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 72 pages; beautifully illustrated with color reproductions. A collection of art and text celebrating 27 of the world's best-loved flowers. "Each of (the flowers) is faithfully reproduced in stunning color and in a large poster size....Each of the 35 posters is easily removed and suitable for framing. Highlighting each poster is a text which explores the mythology, language, and romance of flowers and includes botanical and literary references to flowers....A flower book that is a feast for the eye as well as the mind." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Crawford, Patricia Homesteading: A Practical Guide to Living Off the Land
New York, New York, U.S.A. Collier Books 1976 0020648200 / 9780020648208 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book shows very light soiling to the top page edges but is otherwise clean, tight, and free off any markings; cover (wrap) shows some edgewear but is free of any creases; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 198 pages with index and bibliography; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings; First Collier Books Edition. A "how to" manual for the novice country dweller which includes information on buying farm property, designing and constructing farm buildings, scheduling daily and seasonal farming activities, and turning a profit from your activities. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Dohner, Janet Vorwald Livestock Guardians: Using Dogs, Donkeys and Llamas to Protect Your Herd (Storey's Working Animals)
North Adams, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Storey Publishing 2007 1580176968 / 9781580176965 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book with pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the boards of the book (cover) show very light shelf wear; 229 pages including index; well-illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs as well as numerous black & white drawings and photographs. "The number of hobby farmers in the United States is steadily rising. At the same time, predators are increasing in number and range. These predators pose a serious threat to both farm animals and the financial well-being of the farmers who raise them. Fortunately, there's a solution that is low cost, nonviolent, and highly effective: livestock guardian animals. Livestock Guardians, by Jan Dohner, is a comprehensive guide for farmers struggling to reduce predation of sheep, goats, and other livestock. Dohner, who has more than 26 years of experience with guardian animals, helps owners understand the keys to effective livestock protection: careful selection of the right guardian animal, proper guardian livestock bonding, dedicated training, and ongoing problem-solving. Three chapters address the use of guardian dogs; collectively, these chapters explain how to evaluate, train, understand, and socialize these hardworking canines. A separate chapter provides detailed information on many guardian breeds from around the world. Additional chapters on livestock guardian donkeys and llamas help readers select and train these animals as well. The thorough coverage of livestock guardians includes health care information; breed profiles; case studies of real farmers effectively using guard animals; an appendix with resources, organizations, and Web sites; and a 16-page color photographic insert of guardian breeds. Using Dohner's comprehensive, practical advice, farmers will be able to reduce predation, decrease the need for corralling be better aware of disturbances in flocks, effectively protect their family and property, and use pastures more efficiently." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com