|
|
Politics & Government | - 14 items found in your search | Politics & Government Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Burgess, Glenn Absolute Monarchy and the Stuart Constitution New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 1996 0300065329 / 9780300065329 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 229 pages including index and bibliographical references. "Glenn Burgess here presents a convincing reassessment of the turbulent politics of seventeenth-century England. He rejects as oversimplified and distorted the notion that a growing polarization between absolutists and constitutionalists led inevitably to civil war. Turning to the great body of common law, political opinions of key figures, and letters during the reigns of James I and Charles I, Burgess refocuses discussion on the real conflicts and human complexities of the time." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Dallaire, Romeo; Beardsley, Brent Shake Hands With the Devil: The Failure of Humanity in Rwanda Mississauga, Ontario, Canada Random House of Canada Ltd 2003 0679311718 / 9780679311713 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 562 pages including index and 22 page glossary; illustrated with 3 black & white maps; later publisher's printing. The chilling account of the Rwandan atrocities and genocide, and the failure of the world to stop it, despite timely warnings. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Goldberg, Jonah Liberal Fascism: The Secret History of the American Left from Mussolini to the Politics of Meaning New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2007 0385511841 / 9780385511841 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only light bumping along the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; later publisher's printing; 487 pages including index, notes, appendix, acknowledgements and introduction. "Liberal Fascism offers a startling new perspective on the theories and practices that define fascist politics. Replacing conveniently manufactured myths with surprising and enlightening research, Jonah Goldberg reminds us that the original fascists were really the left, and that liberals from Woodrow Wilson to FDR to Hillary Clinton have advocated policies and principles remarkably similar to those of Hitler's National Socialism and Mussolini's Fascism." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Haass, Richard N. War of Necessity, War of Choice: A Memoir of Two Iraq Wars New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2009 1416549021 / 9781416549024 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 336 pages including index, endnotes, and appendix; first printing of first edition. "Given the recent elections and other positive gains in Iraq, it seems premature to call the Second Gulf War a disaster. However, there is an emerging consensus that the current war was unnecessarily launched and that the subsequent occupation was poorly planned and implemented. Haass served Bush I as senior director of the National Security Council from 1989 to 1983 and was director of policy planning for the State Department under Bush II. Privy to the planning and execution of both Gulf wars, Haass paints a stark contrast between them. He asserts that the first war was one of necessity, since diplomatic options had proved futile and Saddam Hussein’s control of Kuwait was a clear threat to our national security. He also illustrates how a patient, competent administration carefully got diplomatic ducks in a row before acting. Haass views the second war as one of choice, planned to transform the nature of regimes in the area. More disturbingly, he reveals an administration that, at the highest levels, refused to seriously consider alternatives to war. A devastating insider account." (Quoted material from Jay Freeman of Booklist) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Hansten, Philip D. Premature Factulation: The Ignorance of Certainty and the Ghost of Montaigne Port Ludlow, WA Philoponus Press 2009 0615305474 / 9780615305479 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases and also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 306 pages including index and bibliography. "Premature Factulation (n.) the process of coming to conclusions without adequate study or contemplation; usually applied to complex concepts or situations. --Syn. Ignorant Certainty. Drawing on the wisdom and profound humility of the brilliant 16th century French essayist Michel de Montaigne and other thinkers, this book explores the origins and manifestations of ignorant certainty. Why do we humans so vastly overestimate our understanding of the world? What human traits incline us to ignorant certainty? Why do leaders in government, business, economics, and even science so often lead us down the wrong paths? Finally, how can we counter the pernicious influence of Premature Factulation?" (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Harris, William C. Lincoln's Rise to the Presidency Lawrence, Kansas, U.S.A. University Press of Kansas 2007 0700615202 / 9780700615209 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 412 pages including index, bibliographical essay, and endnotes; illustrated with 14 black & white photographs; University Press Book Club edition identical in size, content, and quality to the publisher's edition. "Adopting a new approach to an American icon, an award-winning scholar reexamines the life of Abraham Lincoln to demonstrate how his remarkable political acumen and leadership skills evolved during the intense partisan conflict in pre-Civil War Illinois. By describing Lincoln's rise from obscurity to the presidency, William Harris shows that Lincoln's road to political success was far from easy-and that his reaction to events wasn't always wise or his racial attitudes free of prejudice. Although most scholars have labeled Lincoln a moderate, Harris reveals that he was by his own admission a conservative who revered the Founders and advocated "adherence to the old and tried." By emphasizing the conservative bent that guided Lincoln's political evolution-his background as a Henry Clay Whig, his rural ties, his cautious nature, and the racial and political realities of central Illinois-Harris provides fresh insight into Lincoln's political ideas and activities and portrays him as morally opposed to slavery but fundamentally conservative in his political strategy against it. Interweaving aspects of Lincoln's life and character that were an integral part of his rise to prominence, Harris provides in-depth coverage of Lincoln's controversial term in Congress, his re-emergence as the leader of the antislavery coalition in Illinois, and his Senate campaign against Stephen A. Douglas...He also provides new information and analysis regarding Lincoln's nomination and election to the presidency, the selection of his cabinet, and his important role as president-elect during the secession crisis of 1860-1861." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Israeli, Raphael Islamikaze: Manifestations of Islamic Martyrology Frank Cass & Co 2003 0714654914 / 9780714654911 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows some shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 494 pages including index and bibliography. "Raphael Israeli's overview of Islamic martyrology focuses upon the situation that has developed worldwide since the World Trade Centre was destroyed. His thesis is that a sea-change has occurred in international terrorism that supersedes all other perspectives." The author explores in depth the concept of the Martyr in Islam, and discusses those who champion the "Doctrine of Martyrdom" , both ideologically and theologically. (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Jones, Howard The Bay of Pigs New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 2008 019517383x / 9780195173833 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and-- other than the author's signature-- free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is similarly in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 237 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper, first printing of first edition; author's signature without any inscription is on the front free end page, and there is an "autographed copy" sticker applied to the front of the dust jacket. "Howard Jones provides a concise, incisive, and dramatic account of the disastrous attempt to overthrow Castro. He deftly examines the train of missteps and self-deceptions that led to the invasion of U. S.-trained exiles at the Bay of Pigs. Ignoring warnings from the ambassador to Cuba, the Eisenhower administration put in motion an operation that proved nearly unstoppable even after the inauguration of John F. Kennedy. The CIA and Pentagon, meanwhile, both voiced confidence in the outcome of the invasion, especially after coordinating previous successful coups in Guatemala and Iran. As a vital part of the Cuban effort, the CIA sought to incite a popular insurrection by recruiting the Mafia's help in engineering Castro's assassination on the eve of the invasion. And so the Kennedy administration launched the exile force toward its doom in Cochinos Bay on April 17, 1961. Jones gives a riveting account of the battle--and the confusion in the White House--before moving on to explore its implications. The Bay of Pigs, he writes, set the course of Kennedy's foreign policy. It was a humiliation for the administration that fueled fears of Communist domination and pushed Kennedy toward a hardline cold warrior stance. But at the same time, the failed attack left him deeply skeptical of CIA and military advisers and influenced his later actions during the Cuban missile crisis. Richly researched, vividly written, The Bay of Pigs offers an engaging and thoughtful account of the turning point in Kennedy's foreign policy and indeed in foreign policy for decades to come." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Kadri, Sadakat The Trial: A History, From Socrates To O. J. Simpson New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2005 0375505504 / 9780375505508 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear and is in similarly near fine to fine condition; 459 pages including index and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper; later publisher's printing. "For as long as accuser and accused have faced each other in public, criminal trials have been establishing far more than who did what to whom-- and in this fascinating book, Sadakat Kadri surveys four thousand years of courtroom drama. A brilliantly engaging writer, Kadri journeys from the silence of ancient Egypt’s Hall of the Dead to the clamor of twenty-first-century Hollywood to show how emotion and fear have inspired Western notions of justice-- and the extent to which they still riddle its trials today. He explains, for example, how the jury emerged in medieval England from trials by fire and water, in which validations of vengeance were presumed to be divinely supervised, and how delusions identical to those that once sent witches to the stake were revived as accusations of Satanic child abuse during the 1980s...But Kadri’s history is about aspiration as well as ignorance. He shows how principles such as the right to silence and the right to confront witnesses, hallmarks of due process guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution, were derived from the Bible by twelfth-century monks. He tells of show trials from Tudor England to Stalin’s Soviet Union, but contends that "no-trials", in Guantánamo Bay and elsewhere, are just as repugnant to Western traditions of justice and fairness. With governments everywhere eroding legal protections in the name of an indefinite war on terror, Kadri’s analysis could hardly be timelier." (Quoted material from dust jacket)" Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Keller, Morton America's Three Regimes: A New Political History New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Pr 2007 019537424x / 9780195374247 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases showing only very light shelf wear; 336 pages with index and endnotes; printed on acid-free paper. "Hailed in The New York Times Book Review as "the single best book written in recent years on the sweep of American political history," this groundbreaking work divides our nation's history into three "regimes," each of which lasts many, many decades, allowing us to appreciate as never before the slow steady evolution of American politics, government, and law. The three regimes, which mark longer periods of continuity than traditional eras reflect, are Deferential and Republican, from the colonial period to the 1820s; Party and Democratic, from the 1830s to the 1930s; and Populist and Bureaucratic, from the 1930s to the present. Praised by The Economist as "a feast to enjoy" and by Foreign Affairs as "a masterful and fresh account of U.S. politics," here is a major contribution to the history of the United States--an entirely new way to look at our past, our present, and our future--packed with provocative and original observations about American public life." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Khan, Yasmin The Great Partition: The Making of India and Pakistan New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2007 0300120788 / 9780300120783 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 251 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs and 4 pages of B & W maps; later publisher's printing. "The Partition of India in 1947 promised its people both political and religious freedom- through the liberation of India from British rule, and the creation of the Muslim state of Pakistan. Instead, the geographical divide brought displacement and death, and it benefited the few at the expense of the very many. Thousands of women were raped, at least one million people were killed, and ten to fifteen million were forced to leave their homes as refugees. One of the first events of decolonization in the twentieth century, Partition was also one of the most bloody. In this book Yasmin Khan examines the context, execution, and aftermath of Partition, weaving together local politics and ordinary lives with the larger political forces at play. She exposes the widespread obliviousness to what Partition would entail in practice and how it would affect the populace. Drawing together fresh information from an array of sources, Khan underscores the catastrophic human cost and shows why the repercussions of Partition resound even now, some sixty years later. The book is an intelligent and timely analysis of Partition, the haste and recklessness with which it was completed, and the damaging legacy left in its wake." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Reagan, Ronald Speaking My Mind: Selected Speeches New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671691465 / 9780671691462 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 432 pages including index, illustrated with black & white photographs, first printing of first edition. A selection of historic and important speeches, chosen and annotated by President Reagan himself, that defined the Reagan Conservative revolution and which helps define the great man himself. The speeches run from an early speech in 1951 through the Reagan presidency, with an emphasis on the later speeches. Each of the speeches is introduced by Regan wherein he gives insigh into the circumstances surrounding the speech. A fascinating look into the modern "architect of Conservatism". Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Shenk, Joshua Wolf Lincoln's Melancholy: How Depression Challenged a President and Fueled His Greatness Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618551166 / 9780618551163 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 350 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; later publisher's printing. An interesting biography of Lincoln which reveals how the 16th president "harnassed his depression to fuel his astonishing success." "Far better than traditional psychobiography, this is scholarly history with thoughtful psychological insights." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Stockton, Bayard Flawed Patriot: The Rise And Fall of CIA Legend Bill Harvey Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Potomac Books Inc 2006 1574889907 / 9781574889901 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear book cover; 355 pages including: index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs; first printing of first edition. "William K. Harvey was the CIA’s most daring and successful field operator during the tense, early days of the Cold War. Extremely intelligent, a dedicated martini drinker, coarse in manner and appearance, both loved and hated, he was larger than life. But just as Harvey reached his zenith, fate and personal flaws caused his swift, dramatic downfall. Bayard Stockton provides a rich portrait of the man, including accounts from Harvey’s family, friends, and former CIA colleagues who have never spoken publicly before....Harvey’s CIA successes included the unmasking of Soviet spy Kim Philby and masterminding the famous Berlin Tunnel that tapped Russian communications. The pinnacle of Harvey’s career came as chief of both ZR/RIFLE, the agency’s political assassination operation, and Task Force W, the group targeted on Cuba....Flawed Patriot cuts through the rumors and inaccuracies surrounding Harvey to show a brilliant but flawed man who was undoubtedly one of the most talented and imaginative officers in the agency’s storied history." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|