Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Horror

 - 18 items found in your search
Horror
Horror

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scary Stories
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2006 0811854140 / 9780811854146 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Moser, Barry 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 184 pages; nicely illustrated with 20 black & white engravings by Barry Moser; illustrated endpages; first printing of first edition. A collection of both classic and modern spinechilling and spellbinding stories of horror geared to the older school age or young adult reader. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Borchardt, Alice The Wolf King
New York, NY Del Rey 2001 0345435265 / 9780345435262 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows some edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 375 pages. In this third installment of the shape-shifting lovers, Regeane must save her husband, Maeniel, from the clutches of Charlemagne's enemies as well as avoiding the ancient evil that demands their blood. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Briggs, Patricia Silver Borne (Mercy Thompson #5)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 2010 044101819x / 9780441018192 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 342 pages; first printing of first edition. "When mechanic and shapeshifter Mercy Thompson attempts to return a powerful Fae book she'd previously borrowed in an act of desperation, she finds the bookstore locked up and closed down. It seems the book contains secret knowledge-and the Fae will do just about anything to keep it out of the wrong hands. And if that doesn't take enough of Mercy's attention, her friend Samuel is struggling with his wolf side-leaving Mercy to cover for him, lest his own father declare Sam's life forfeit. All in all, Mercy has had better days. And if she isn't careful, she might not have many more to live... " (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Burnside, John The Devil's Footprints
New York, New York, U.S.A. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday 2007 0385522096 / 9780385522090 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 224 pages; well-known in his native United Kingdom, this is the author's first novel to be published in the United States. Evoking comparisons to Stephen King, this novel of psychological suspense has a depth of imagery and characters that elevate it far above typical horror/thriller fare. Michael is disturbed by the suicide of his ex-girlfriend and becomes obsessed with protecting the dead women's 14 year-old daughter, Hazel, from her abusive father. Set in Scotland. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cronin, Justin The Passage
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2010 0345504968 / 9780345504968 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 64mo - up to 3" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 766 pages; later publisher's printing; printed on acid-free paper. "It happened fast. Thirty-two minutes for one world to die, another to be born. First, the unthinkable: a security breach at a secret U.S. government facility unleashes the monstrous product of a chilling military experiment. Then, the unspeakable: a night of chaos and carnage gives way to sunrise on a nation, and ultimately a world, forever altered. All that remains for the stunned survivors is the long fight ahead and a future ruled by fear-- of darkness, of death, of a fate far worse. As civilization swiftly crumbles into a primal landscape of predators and prey, two people flee in search of sanctuary. FBI agent Brad Wolgast is a good man haunted by what he’s done in the line of duty. Six-year-old orphan Amy Harper Bellafonte is a refugee from the doomed scientific project that has triggered apocalypse. Wolgast is determined to protect her from the horror set loose by her captors. But for Amy, escaping the bloody fallout is only the beginning of a much longer odyssey-- spanning miles and decades--towards the time and place where she must finish what should never have begun. With The Passage, award-winning author Justin Cronin has written both a relentlessly suspenseful adventure and an epic chronicle of human endurance in the face of unprecedented catastrophe and unimaginable danger. Its inventive storytelling, masterful prose, and depth of human insight mark it as a crucial and transcendent work of modern fiction." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Grant, Charles L. In A Dark Dream
New York, NY Tor Books 1989 031293159X / 9780312931599 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good Hardcover in a Good to Very Good Dust Jacket; Book shows minor soiling on page edges; Dust Jacket shows edgewear and shelfwear; 310 pages; book and jacket now protected by a new Brodart clear cover. A Horror novel that blurs the distinction between dream and reality with terrifying results. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Harris, Charlaine From Dead to Worse (Unabridges Audio Book on Compact Discs)
Recorded Books 2008 1436105196 / 9781436105194 Audio Compact Discs Very Good 
Very good to near fine set of 9 Compact Discs in a box case; the box case shows some light wear while the enclosed Compact Discs are clean and bright; narrated by Johanna Parker; the 8th Sookie Stackhouse novel, complete and unabridged, on 9 CDs (approximately 10 hours). "After the natural disaster of Hurricane Katrina and the manmade explosion at the vampire summit, everyone-- human and otherwise-- is stressed, including Louisiana cocktail waitress Sookie Stackhouse, who is trying to cope with the fact that her boyfriend Quinn has gone missing. It’s clear that things are changing--whether the weres and vamps of her corner of Louisiana like it or not. And Sookie-- Friend to the Pack and blood-bonded to Eric Northman, leader of the local vampire community-- is caught up in the changes. In the ensuing battles, Sookie faces danger, death, and once more, betrayal by someone she loves. And when the fur has finished flying and the cold blood finished flowing, her world will be forever altered." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Huggins, James Byron The Reckoning: A Novel
Eugene, Oregon, U.S.A. Harvest House Pub 1994 1565071816 / 9781565071810 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only bumped spine ends; jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 473 pages; no indication of earlier printings. An early work by the horror author, (later to become more well-known with his books "Cain" and "Hunter") , published by, for him, an unlikely publishing house. In this, his second novel; Huggins has his protagonist, Gage, who had chosen the life of a hermit after nearly dying, to once again confront an ageless evil. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Huston, Charlie Sleepless
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2010 0345501136 / 9780345501134 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 353 pages; first printing of first edition. "From bestselling author Charlie Huston comes a novel about the fears that find us all during dark times and the courage and sacrifice that can save us in the face of unimaginable odds. Gripping, unnerving, exhilarating, and haunting, Sleepless is well worth staying up for. What former philosophy student Parker Hass wanted was a better world. A world both just and safe for his wife and infant daughter. So he joined the LAPD and tried to make it that way. But the world changed. Struck by waves of chaos carried in on a tide of insomnia. A plague of sleeplessness. Park can sleep, but he is wide awake. And as much as he wishes he was dreaming, his eyes are open. He has no choice but to see it all. That's his job. Working undercover as a drug dealer in a Los Angeles ruled in equal parts by martial law and insurgency, he's tasked with cutting off illegal trade in Dreamer, the only drug that can give the infected what they most crave: sleep. After a year of lost leads and false trails, Park stumbles into the perilous shadows cast by the pharmaceuticals giant behind Dreamer. Somewhere in those shadows, at the nexus of disease and drugs and money, a secret is hiding. Drawn into the inner circle of a tech guru with a warped agenda and a special use for the sleepless themselves, Park thinks he knows what that secret might be. To know for certain, he will have to go deeper into the restless world. His wife has become sleepless, and their daughter may soon share the same fate. For them, he will risk what they need most from him: his belief that justice must be served. Unknown to him, his choice ties all of their futures to the singularly deadly nature of an aging mercenary who stalks Park. The deeper Park stumbles through the dark, the more he is convinced that it is obscuring the real world. Bring enough light and the shadows will retreat. Bring enough light and everyone will see themselves again. Bring enough light and he will find his way to the safe corner, the harbor he's promised his family. Whatever the cost to himself. It is July 2010. The future is coming. Open your eyes." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Johnson, Scott A. An American Haunting
Augusta, Georgia, U.S.A. Harbor House 2004 1891799118 / 9781891799112 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near Fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 191 pages. Inspired by real events, this horror novel of a Texas house haunting explores how an ordinary family discovers the nature of good and evil 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 King, Stephen Salem's Lot (Unabridged Audio Book on 15 CDs)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Audioworks 2004 0743536967 / 9780743536967 Audio Compact Discs Near Fine 
Near fine boxed set of 15 Compact Discs; box containing CDs shows light shelf and corner wear; Compact Discs were gently listened to a single time and are in similarly near fine condition; 15 CDs with approximate total running time of 17.5 hours; read by Ron McLarty with an introduction read by Stephen King. The classic horror novel by Stephen King, complete and unabridged, on a 15-disc audio book set on Compact discs. 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 King, Stephen; Straub, Peter The Talisman (Unabridged on Compact Discs)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Audioworks 2001 0743520165 / 9780743520164 Audio Compact Discs Near Fine 
Near fine boxed set of 24 Compact Discs; box containing CDs shows very light shelf and corner wear; Compact Discs were gently listened to a single time and are in similarly near fine condition; 24 CDs with approximate total running time of 25.5 hours; read by Frank Muller. "One of the most influential and heralded works of fantasy ever written, The Talisman is an extraordinary novel of loyalty, awakening, terror, and mystery. Jack Sawyer, on a desperate quest to save his mother's life, must search for a prize across an epic landscape of innocents and monsters, of incredible dangers and even more incredible truths. The prize is essential, but the journey means even more. Let the quest begin. . . ." (Quoted material from publisher) The classic fantasy novel by Stephen King, complete and unabridged, on a 24-disc audio book set on Compact discs. 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Koontz, Dean R. The Nightmare Journey
New York, New York, U.S.A. Berkeley Medallion 1975 First Paperback Edition Soft Cover Good 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Good mass market paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight and free of any markings showing a moderate spine lean, creasing to the spine, a crease across the back panel, age-toned pages, and most problematic, a moderate damp-stain to the first 50 pages of the book---despite these defects, the book has a strong binding and a very good front panel cover; book now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 188 pages; first paperback printing. A very early Koontz SciFi offering. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Moorcock, Michael The Eternal Champion
Stone Mountain, Georgia, U.S.A. White Wolf Publishing 1994 1565041763 / 9781565041769 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 484 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings. An omnibus edition with a new Introduction by the author consisting of 4 novellas all centered around Moorcock's famous character, The Eternal Champion. The four stories, which are presented complete and unabridged in this edition are: "The Eternal Champiom", "The Sundered Worlds", "Phoenix in Obsidian", and "To Rescue Tanelorn". 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Odom, Mel Hunters of the Dark Sea
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2003 0765304805 / 9780765304803 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 397 pages; printed on acid-free paper. An interesting and quirky historical horror/fantasy novel that has 19th century whalers fighting for their lives against an unearthly predator that is now stalking them! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Rice, Anne; Adapted By Faye Perozich Anne Rice's the Vampire Lestat: A Graphic Novel
Ballantine Books 1991 0345373944 / 9780345373946 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Gross, Daerick 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf and edge wear especially at the corner tips, but is clean, free of any creases, and in similar very good to near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; unpaginated, but approximately 320 pages; graphic novel with full-color illustrations. "Collected for the first time, here are the twelve extraordinary illustrated volumes that form the graphic novel of THE VAMPIRE LESTAT. Evocative full-color paintings and an artful abridgment of the original text capture the inimitable spirit and atmosphere of this passionate, complex, and thrilling tale. The story begins in our own time with Lestat, tall, blond, and handsome, a world-renowned rock star. His gifts are timeless, his youth never withers. But he was not always the powerful and famous child of darkness. Before his long earth-encrusted sleep, he was an aristocrat in the heady days of pre-Revolutionary France. It was then that he came face-to-face with the incarnation of evil and the temptations of love that he has ravenously pursued through time. Where it has led him and what he has become is the heart of the tale that has captured millions of readers." (Quoted material from book cover) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Snodgrass, Melinda The Edge of Ruin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2010 0765316463 / 9780765316462 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 365 pages; first printing of first edition. "A novel of the eternal battle between science and superstition. I’m Richard Oort. I’m a cop. Two months ago I had learned there were unseen worlds on the borders of our reality. Dimensions filled with horrific, nightmare creatures. Things that viewed humans as prey. Things that drove us to acts of unspeakable violence. I had to fight them. To defend the people I loved, and to find out who I was. And am. I’m still a cop. But now I’m also CEO of Lumina Enterprises, a mysterious, globe-girdling operation even I don’t know the full extent of. Replacing the previous guy, who appears to have also been Prometheus, really and truly. Now Prometheus is bound, and the job of taking the fight to the next level is mine. Because the horrors aren’t over. And they’ll use any human weakness they can get hold of. This is a fight for the world. For keeps." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Travers, Pete No Return
Santa Barbara, CA The Painted Cave Publishing 2006 0974869848 / 9780974869841 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and, other than the author's signature, free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear but is clean, bright, and free of any creases; author's signature in pen on the title page without any inscription (his name only); book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 258 pages. "A compelling, modern novel about an ordinary man having a not-so-ordinary encounter with one of the legendary creatures known as bigfoot." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com