Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Reference

 - 7 items found in your search
Reference
Reference

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 The Chambers Dictionary: Thumb Indexed; Ninth Edition
United Kingdom Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd 2003 0550101055 / 9780550101051 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 1,825 pages; book features a thumb index along the side page edges for easy word location and a "satin" ribbon page marker; Ninth Edition. Like most good dictionaries; this one features a "detailed chart of word pronunciation and extensive appendices of foreign phrases, first names, scientific information, etc." In addition, this dictionary has more words and definitions than any other single-volume English dictionary; has been thoroughly revised and updated to reflect modern usage, and is the "official reference dictionary for Scrabble". However, what sets this dictionary apart from the others is the quality of its definitions which are "full, clear, accurate and, on occasion, characteristically witty". This dictionary offers "unrivaled coverage of English vocabulary, ranging from rare and archaic words to the latest slang and technical terms... all with a new page design that makes it easier than ever to find the word you want." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Elliott, Stephen (Ed.) Random House Webster's Crossword Puzzle Dictionary, 4th Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Reference & 2006 0375426086 / 9780375426087 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 870 pages. This 4th edition of the easy to use reference book features more than 700,000 clues and answer words form all categories including comprehensive words of current pop culture. The book features answer words grouped by numbers of letters and can be used by all levels of crossword puzzle buffs. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Kacirk, Jeffrey Altered English: Surprising Meanings of Familiar Words
Petaluna, California, U.S.A. Pomegranate Communications 2002 0764920197 / 9780764920196 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 240 pages including bibliography; illustrated with black & white drawings. A fascinating assemblage of nearly 1,500 words whose meanings have drastically changed over time. Each word comes with a citation noting from where its original meaning came from, and some of the words are accompanied by a descriptive drawing. While these words are in common usage today, their original meanings are often very surprising. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 MacDonald, David W. (Ed.) The Encyclopedia of Animals: New Edition (2006)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 2006 0816070768 / 9780816070763 Hard Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 934 pages including index, bibliography, extensive Species List, and 12-page glossary; profusely illustrated with color photographs, charts and maps; this book is massive-- large and heavy, weighing about 10 lbs.-- and while still in its original shrinkwrap, does show light bumping to the corners of the boards due to its weight and handling; despite its weight, domestic standard shipping will not be increased above the rate stated. "Hailed as 'a rare combination of learning, decent writing and knock-your-eyes-out photography' by The Times and 'an ultimate in natural history books' by the Irish Times when it was published in its first edition, this encyclopedia has become the definitive reference work on mammals for the 21st century. It covers the behaviour, diet, distribution, and evolution of every known living mammal in the world in clear, accessible language, and is illustrated throughout with spectacular photographs and original artwork, including breathtaking photo-stories of momentous events, such as how a cheetah learns to hunt, an elephant's early years, and life in the pouch for a kangeroo. There are also feature articles on a range of fascinating topics, among them: Why do primates have big brains? Why do lions roar? And what are the costs of motherhood for seals? ... - this new edition has been comprehensively revised and updated to reflect the most recent developments in modern zoology. It offers authoritative coverage of each species, and contains brand new photographs, maps, and illustrations, as well as essays on special topics, from conservation to the evolution of primates; from human culture to disease in the Tasmanian devil. An essential work for zoologists and natural historians, this book is also a stunning point of reference for families and for anyone interested in the mammals of the world." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 60.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Mark, Lisbeth The Book of Hierarchies: A Compendium of Steps, Ranks, Orders, Levels, Classes, Grades, Tiers, Arrays, Degrees, Lines, Divisions, Categories, Precedents, Priorities, and Other Distinctions
New York, New York, U.S.A. W. Morrow 1984 0688022081 / 9780688022082 First Edition Hard Cover Good Very Good- Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good hardcover book in very good- dust jacket; book is a withdrawn library book and shows the usual library markings including card-pocket on the front free end page, a removed pocket on the back fixed end page, and library stamps on the top, bottom and side page edges-- all that being said, the text of the book iteself is clean and free of any markings; the dust jacket does not show any evidence of being an ex-library but does show shelf and edge wear; 138 pages; illustrated with black & white drawings. A delightful book for any reference junky-- the hierarchical rankings of just about anything! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Moore, Robert J.and Haynes, Michael Lewis & Clark Tailor Made, Trail Worn: Army Life, Clothing, & Weapons of the Corps of Discovery
Helena, Montana, U.S.A. Farcountry Press 2003 1560372389 / 9781560372387 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in a fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages including index, bibliography, and chapter endnotes; profusely illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings, printed on heavy-stock paper. "When the Lewis and Clark Expedition crossed a continent in 1803 to 1806, they started out in U.S. Army uniforms, which gradually had to be replaced with simple leather garments. For parts of those uniforms, only a single drawing, pattern, or example survives. Historian Moore and artist Haynes have researched archives and museums to locate and verify what the men wore, and Haynes has painted and sketched the clothing in scenes of the trip. Also included are Indian styles the men adopted, and the wardrobes of the Creole interpreters and the French boatmen. Weapons and accessories round out this complete record of what the expedition wore or carried--and why. A great reference for artists, living history performers, museums, and military historians." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Wagner, Margaret E.; Gallagher, Gary W. And Finkelman, Paul (Editors) The Library of Congress Civil War Desk Reference
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2002 0684863502 / 9780684863504 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing bumping and wear to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 949 pages including index and bibliographical references; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps; first printing of first edition; Foreword by James M. McPherson. "The bloody conflict that sundered the United States from 1861 to 1865 took 620,000 lives, laid waste to large sections of the American South, and decided the future course of the nation. Its reverberations are still felt in American life. Now from the home of "The Nation's Memory" comes The Library of Congress Civil War Desk Reference.....this is the ultimate one-volume reference on the Civil War. A comprehensive yet accessible compendium...organized into chapters that address broad themes... Each of these chapters includes more specific topics...There are timelines that chronicle major events, brief profiles of significant people, and excerpts from key pieces of legislation and addresses that reflect the passions and politics of the times....(It) looks beyond the major events and figures and examines the lives of the common soldiers (from their diet, training, and medical treatment to the struggles of the Union's black soldiers), the various roles women played in the war, and telling events on the home fronts....A final chapter offers a guide to further study of the Civil War....Prodigious in its scope, illustrated with more than 100 photographs and drawings and dozens of maps, The Library of Congress Civil War Desk Reference is sure to become the indispensable one-volume reference on the Civil War." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com