Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Children's and Young Adult

 - 23 items found in your search
Children's and Young Adult
Children's and Young Adult

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Scary Stories
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books 2006 0811854140 / 9780811854146 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Moser, Barry 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 184 pages; nicely illustrated with 20 black & white engravings by Barry Moser; illustrated endpages; first printing of first edition. A collection of both classic and modern spinechilling and spellbinding stories of horror geared to the older school age or young adult reader. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bell, Bill Saxophone Boy
Plattsburgh, NY Tundra Books of Nothern NY 1980 0912766980 / 9780912766980 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good- Oblong (9" X 12") Bell, Bill Signed by Author
Near fine hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows moderate edge and shelf wear with substantial rubbing but is free of any tears; 32 pages; profusely illustrated in color by the author-- illustrations are reproductions of paintings the author did especially for the book; signed by the author/illustrator without any inscription (his name only) on the title page; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover. The author tells his story of desiring to play the saxaphone when he was a boy. "In SAXAPHONE BOY, the author tells his story in words and paintings that are a feast for the heart and eye. Here are his memories, his child's eye view of Philadelphia in the 1930s. Its streets and parks, Independence Hall and the Mummers Parade; intimate scenes of family life: the doctor visiting, a crazy aunt and her wonderful cats, the neighborhood on a Saturday morning, dingy cellars made joyous with music and dancing....A book for children and adults alike..." 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bishop, Curtis Dribble Up
Austin, Texas Steck-Vaughn Company 1956 0811476308 / 9780811476300 Cloth Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good - dust jacket; book is clean and square; dust jacket is price-clipped and shows corner and edge wear, light soiling and a 1/4" tear on the front; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; Jacket illustration drawn by Dewitt "Tex" Coulter; edition not stated; 191 pages. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Butler, Stephen The Mouse and the Apple
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tambourine 1994 0688128106 / 9780688128104 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Square (9'' By 9'') 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 26 pages; profusely illustrated with colored drawings. A delightful story about a group of animals who don't want to wait for a juicy apple to fall from a tree, so they devise different means of knocking it out instead. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Cameron, Eleanor The Green and Burning Tree: On the Writing and Enjoyment of Children's Books
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1985 0316125245 / 9780316125246 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is ex-library with the usual markings including library stamp on top and side page edges, library bar code on back cover, and card pocket; otherwise, book is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear but is unclipped; 377 pages with index and bibliography; second edition. A collection of essays useful in "heightening the understanding and enjoyment of children's books", with a special section of commentary on stories by such beloved childern's authors as C.S. Lewis, Beatrix Potter, Lewis Carroll, and Tolkien. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Colby, Carroll B. (Colby, C. B.) The Weirdest People in the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Sterling Pub Co Inc 1973 0806939222 / 9780806939223 Hard Cover Good+ Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good+ hardcover with pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is ex-library and has typical library markings including the card pocket on the front free endpage and library name stamp on the page edges and fixed endpages, nonetheless the text of the book is clean, bright and unmarked; the pictorial cover shows moderate wear and bumping to the board edges as well as the residue of the library sticker that was affixed to the lower spine but is nonetheless clean and presentable; 192 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings; 5th publisher's printing. "Classic tales of the fantastic, the uncanny and the unbelievable-- that witnesses insist are true!" 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 DeJong, Meindert The House of Sixty Fathers
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1984 0060214813 / 9780060214814 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Sendak, Maurice 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to upper spine and black remainder mark on bottom page edges but is otherwise in near fine condition, and is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows a 1/2 inch abrasion to upper front cover (no tear but surface color is removed); jacket is otherwise in very good to near fine condition; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 189 pages; lightly illustrated with black and white drawings; a Newberry Honor book originally written in 1956, this edition is circa 2000. A beautifully written and illustrated children's novel about young Tien Pao, a Chinese boy with strong "faith, courage, and an unwillingness to surrender his belief in the impossible" who is trying to make his way back to his home from Japanese territory 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Gannett, Ruth Stiles My Father's Dragon: 60th Anniversary Edition
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Childrens Books 2008 0375956107 / 9780375956102 First Thus Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Gannett, Ruth Chrisman 
Fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial boards-- no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; book cover (boards) are bright, shiny, and also as new; 86 pages; the book contains the original black & white illustrations done by the author's step-mother; first published in 1948 and a Newbery Honor book, this deluxe 60th anniversary edition from 2008 is a faithful reproduction of the original. "When Elmer Elevator hears about the plight of an overworked and underappreciated baby flying dragon, he stows away on a ship and travels to Wild Island to rescue the dragon." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Green, Alison (Editor) The Macmillan Treasury of Nursery Rhymes and Poems
New York, NY Macmillan 1998 033374165X / 9780333741658 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Currey, Anna 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is square and unmarked; jacket shows very light edge wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 372 pages with index; profusely illustrated in color; later printing. "A collection of over 300 familiar nursery rhymes, classic poems, and lively contemporary verse-- all perfect for reading aloud and beautifully illustrated-- will make this a book for children to treasure throughout their childhood." 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Greenaway, Kate Kate Greenaway's Mother Goose, or Old Nursery Rhymes: The Complete Facsimile Sketchbooks From the Arents Collections, the New York Public Library
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 1988 0810910314 / 9780810910317 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 96 pages; profusely illustrated with 77 full color facsimilies of Greenaway's original (circa 1880) watercolors as well as some of the artist's black & white sketches; biographical intorduction of the artist by Rodney Engen. A collection of traditional Mother Goose nursery rhymes accompanied by Greenaway's watercolor illustrations. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Gutman, Dan Virtually Perfect
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hyperion 1998 0786803940 / 9780786803941 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked and would be in near fine condition but for turned down corners on pages 77, 97, and 99; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 123 pages. "When Yip finds out that his dad's company is testing software that creates virtual actors, he is intrigued. He downloads the program and creates Victor, the perfect kid, until Victor teaches himself how to break out of cyberspace" and the problems begin. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Hooper, Meredith Stephen Biesty's Castles
New York, New York, U.S.A. Enchanted Lion Books 2004 1592700314 / 9781592700318 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket is also in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 47 pages with index and glossary of terms; profusely illustrated with detailed color drawings. In this delightfully illustrated book, each of ten real castles from Europe and Asia is depicted with an accompanying text describing the people and events that happened on an historically important day in that castle's life. Scenes described in the text are numbered to correspond with areas of the drawings, allowing young history buffs to learn about kings, knights, and castles through both written and pictorial presentation. This non-fiction book is intended for the school-age child. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Lasky, Kathryn; Knight, Meribah Searching for Laura Ingalls: A Reader's Journey
New York, New York, U.S.A. Aladdin Paperbacks (Simon & Schuster) 1998 0689820291 / 9780689820298 Soft Cover Fine Fine Oblong (8" X 10") 
Fine oblong soft cover with pictorial wrap, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows very light shelf wear but is nonetheless in fine condition; unpaginated but about 48 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs; second paperback printing. Capturing the memorable journey of Meribah Knight to the places described in Laura Ingalls' "Little House on the Prairie" series, this beautifully illustrated book is "must reading for anyone planning a similar trip, and for everyone who wants an up-close and personal look at the settings of America’s most cherished pioneer saga" (quoted material from back wrap). Book was intended for readers ages 7-11, but may be enjoyed by any fan of Laura Ingalls. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Lillie, Lucy C. The Household of Glen Holly
New York, New York, U.S.A. Harper & Brothers 1904 Cloth Very Good No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book has tan cloth-covered boards with a blue and black color pictorial cover and black lettering on the spine; boards show light wear to the the edges and corners and light bumping to the spine but are otherwise clean and very good; book is unmarked but for prior owner's name and date (1907) written on the front free end page; page edges show light soiling but interior text is clean and bright for age; illustrated with black & white drawings; part of the Harper's Young People series; although copyrighted 1888, this edition dates to 1904; 368 pages. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Manson, Ainslie A Dog Came, Too: A True Story
New York, New York, U.S.A. McElderly Books 1993 0689505671 / 9780689505676 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing light wear to the bottom board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear but is nonetheless in near fine condition; 30 pages; profusely illustrated with color drawings. In1793, the explorer Alexander Mackenzie journeyed across Canada to the Pacific Ocean, accompanied by a big, brown dog known only as "Our Dog" who soon became a beloved member of the exploration party. Evocative full-color paintings accompany this touching true story about the first dog to cross the continent by land. Intended for pre-school and early school age children. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Marsalis, Wynton Jazz ABZ: An A to Z Collection of Jazz Portraits
Cambridge, MA Candlewick Pr 2007 0763634344 / 9780763634346 Hard Cover New Oblong (11.25'' By 10.25) 
New hardcover book with pictorial board, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; unpaginated but about 64 pages; color illustrations; comes with an "art print" by Paul Rogers. A quirky, interesting book that has each letter of the alphabet stand for one of the legends of Jazz (A is for Louis Armstrong, B is for Count Basie, and so on) and then proceeds to illuminate the artist's jazz work through different forms of poetry! After the letter "Z" (for Dizzy Gillespie) there are 10 pages of biographical sketches (in ordinary prose) on the jazz artists and 3 pages of notes on the different poetic forms used in the book. The book is intended for the older child and young adult, but anyone with an interest in Jazz and/or poetical forms will find the book fascinating. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Partridge, Jenny Lop-ear: An Oakapple Wood Story
New York, NY Holt, Rinehart and Winston 1981 003062973X / 9780030629730 First American Edition Cloth Very Good- Very Good- 16mo - over 5¾" - 6¾" tall 
Good to Very Good hardcover in good to very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; both book and jacket show moderate edge and corner wear- else very good; jacket is unclipped; part of the Oakapple wood series; unpaginated (26 pages); color illustrations. Story about Lop-ear the Rabbit and his vegetable garden. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Poynter, Margaret Wildland Fire Fighting
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atheneum 1982 0689309392 / 9780689309397 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 131 pages with index; illustrated with 20 pages of black & white photographs. A history of the battle to protect our wild areas from fire, and an insight into the people who battle forest/wild fires. While originally geared to the young-adult reader, the book is sophisticated enough for the adult reader with an interest in the subject. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Schulz, Charles M. More Peanuts Collection: Who's on First, Charlie Brown?; The World According to Lucy; It Was a Dark and Stormy Night, Snoopy (3 Books in 1)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Balantine Books 2006 0307290638 / 9780307290632 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book shows wear to the board edges but, never having been read, is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 592 pages; illustrated primarily with black & white cartoon strips, although a small portion are presented in color. This collection presents the classic comic strips from three separate, previously published volumes: "Who's on First, Charlie Brown" published in 2004, "The World According to Lucy" 2002, and "It Was a Dark and Stormy Night, Snoopy" published in 2004. A Three-in-one omnibus edition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Schulz, Charles M. Peanuts Collection: It's a Dog's Life, Snoopy; It's a Big World, Charlie Brown; Peanuts 2000 (3 Books in 1)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Balantine Books 2006 030729062x / 9780307290625 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book shows wear to the board edges but, never having been read, is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 487 pages; illustrated with all-color cartoon strips. This collection presents the classic comic strips, all in full color, from three separate, previously published volumes: "It's a dog's life, Snoopy" published in 2001, "It's a Big World, Charlie Brown" also from 2004, and "Peanuts 2000" published in 2000. A Three-in-one omnibus edition. 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com