Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

History

 - 281 items found in your search
History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Guardian of the South Seas: Thian Hock Keng and Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan
Singapore Singapore Hokkien Huay Kuan 2006 9810559240 / 9789810559243 First Edition Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book with pictorial cover on front board, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; 147 pages with additional 7-page English/Chinese glossary; well-illustrated with both color and black & white photographs. A comprehensive history of the 165 years of the Hokkien Huay Kuan association, the role it played in the development of Singapore, and its clan associations in the Chinese community. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Akenson, Don An Irish History of Civilization (Two Volume Set)
London, UK Granta Books 2006 1862078041 / 9781862078048 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Set of two hardcover books in fine condition, each with fine dust jackets; neither book having been read, they are each clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; each unclipped dust jacket is also in fine condition; both books are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; Volume One of the set is 828 pages in length with an index and "looks at Irish civilization from its Semitic roots in early Christianity to St. Patrick to early Irish conquests in Europe and several New Worlds, and from the 18th century penal laws to the emergence of Irish Catholics as energetic imperializers within the First and Second British Empires". Volume Two of the set is 696 pages with an index and "begins with the Great Famone and goes on to show the Irish adapting, improvising and innovating in Ireland and overseas-- in North America, Australia, New Zealand. Polynesia, and South Africa. The Book ends by demonstrating the centrality of both Catholic and Protestant Irish culture to the United States". Each of the two volumes of the sets are divided internally into two "books". The books are "about the Irish at home and abroad, the great and the small, the noble and the depraved, the wise and the foolish, the saints and the sinners, adventurers and idealists....a remarkable narrative of a people and their influence around the world." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aldrich, Robert (Ed.) The Age of Empires
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 2007 0500251363 / 9780500251362 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 320 pages including index and endnotes; well-illustrated with 285 illustrations of which 160 are in color. "The story of thirteen modern empires told with a rich profusion of illustrations drawn from a wide range of vivid, authentic sources.... In the modern period of Western history, from the Renaissance until the present, empires in one form or another have been a constant feature of the political landscape. For Germany and Italy, overseas dreams were short-lived; in the United States and the Soviet Union, imperialistic activity existed but was never accepted as an official state policy; and the disappearance of the Austro-Hungarian and Ottoman Empires has obscured some of the imperial dimensions of these states. But a generation or more after the final collapse of most of the European empires, the subject is still a major issue for historians. This intriguing account raises new subjects, from the roles of women in empire building to food and ecology. It shows how the maps of the explorations, the chronologies of the conquests, the balance sheets of commerce, the pantheons of explorers, settlers, and administrators, and all else that made up the Age of Empires play a key role in explaining the global civilization of today." (Quoted material from Publisher) 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Ali, Tariq and Watkins, Susan 1968: Marching in the Streets
New York, NY The Free Press (Simon and Schuster, Inc.) 1998 0684853604 / 9780684853604 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very Good Hardcover in Very Good Dust Jacket; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 224 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated in B&W; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A pivotal year, 1968, is comprehensivelly reviewed, both domestically and internationally. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, Everett S. A Wind to Shake the World: The Story of the 1938 Hurricane
Beverly, Mass. Commonwealth Ediitions 2006 193321225x / 9781933212258 First Thus Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine softcover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is tight, clean and without any markings; cover (wrap) is free of all creases and also in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 304 pages with index and source notes; originally published in hardcover in 1976, this first paperback edition dates from 2006. A harrowing account of the notorious hurricane which savagely, and unexpectedly, struck the upper Middle Atlantic and New England States in September of 1938. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Allen, James; Als, Hilton; Lewis, John (Congressman); Litwack, Leon F. Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Twin Palms Pub 2007 0944092691 / 9780944092699 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 209 pages including bibliography and endnotes on the photographic plates; profusely illustrated with 98 black & white, and black, white & sepia toned photographs; illustrated end pages; first published in 2000, this copy is a later edition from 2007. These often disturbing images are not published for their purient value. Rather, they serve to remind us of another time in America, an America that is captured not only by the photographs, but by the text written by the four authors/contributors. "These images make the past present. They refute the notion that photographs of charged historical subjects lose their power, softening and becoming increasingly aesthetic with time. These images are not going softly into any artistic realm. Instead they send shock waves through the brain, implicating ever larger chunks of American society and in many ways reaching up to the present. They give one a deeper and far sadder understanding of what it has meant to be white and to be black in America. And what it still means." (Quoted material from the New York Times, January 13,2000) 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Allen, Phillip The Atlas of Atlases
London, UK Bounty Books 2005 075371311x / 9780753713112 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and "as new", the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 160 pages including index; profusely illustrated with over 300 full-color illustrations. This book "contains stunning reproductions of some of the most important maps from over five centuries of atlases, including works from all the great cartographers. (The book) shows how the great voyages of the 15th and 16th centuries transformed maps of the known world. It features a wide variety of maps, from maps of the world to those showing cities, tribal boundaries and the constellations. It provides a unique perspective on our world view through the centuries." (Quoted material from book cover). 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Appignanesi, Lisa The Cabaret
New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2004 0300105800 / 9780300105803 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge wear but is otherwise clean and in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 263 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs; decorated end pages. First published in 1975, this revised and updated edition charts the cultural history of the cabaret, from its origins in 1881 in Paris, to present day comedy clubs in the US and UK. The author incorporates and explains many illustrations associated with the avant garde and bohemian style of cabarets. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Arakaki, Leatrice R; Kuborn, John R. 7 December 1941 the Air Force Story
Washington, DC United States Government Printing 1992 0912799730 / 9780912799735 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good to near fine large softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, square, and unmarked; wrap (cover) shows light edge and shelf wear; book protected by new Brodart clear, removable cover; 214 pages with index, end-notes, bibliography and appendices; well-illustrated with black and white photographs, drawings, and maps. Based on primary source documentation and interviews with personnell stationed at Hawaiian Air Force installations, this book presents a detailed account of the attacks on Pearl Harbor from those on the ground, including sections on the status of the bases before the attack, the attack itself and the events which followed. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Chronology of Science & Discovery
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1989 0060156120 / 9780060156121 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is square but lightly shaken with clean, unmarked text; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by Brodart clear cover; 707 pages with index. Isaac Asimov, renowned physicist and science fiction author, chronicles the significant events in science from 4,000,000 B.C. to the present, placing these events against their cultural, social and political influences. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Azra, Azyumardi The Origins of Islamic Reformism in Southeast Asia: Networks of Malay-Indonesian and Middle Eastern 'Ulama' in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Honolulu, Hawaii University of Hawaii Press 2004 0824828488 / 9780824828486 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 254 pages including separate subject and name indecies, bibliography, and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white maps and charts; part of the ASAA Southeast Asia Publications series. "Islamic renewal and reformism is an ongoing process that is commonly thought to have started only in the twentieth century. Professor Azra's meticulous study, using sources from the Middle East itself, shows how scholars in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries were reconstructing the intellectual and socio-moral foundation of Muslim societies. Drawing on Arabic biographic dictionaries that have never before been analyzed or used as research materials, Professor Azra illuminates a previously inaccessible period of history to show the development of the Middle Eastern heritage in the Indonesian archipelago. The reader can trace the formation and expression of Indonesian Islam and the adaptation of the Arabic intellectualism into recognizably Indonesian idioms. For the first time we have a description of the actual process of localization, a process of interest to historians, anthropologists, and sociologists, and also a subject of intense contemporary relevance." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Bartram, Alan Five Hundred Years of Book Design
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2001 0300090587 / 9780300090581 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 192 pages including index; illustrated with reproductions of classic book designs and typeface. This tall and narrow book (approximately 12in. X 7in.) explains everything you wanted to know about book design and typesetting, all entertainingly described and illustrated. "In 500 Years of Book Design, British book designer Alan Bartram (Typefaces for Books) parses the rectos and versos of pages famous (the Kelmscott Chaucer) and less so (Benjamin Franklin's edition of Cicero's Cato Major), showing how and why different typesetting decisions are made. And he does so by example. This beautifully laid-out book puts commentary on the top quarter of each page, with the remainder being devoted to wonderful reproductions of the classic designs in question. More a set of self-described "personal observations" than systematic study, this book will entice anyone who reads for more than gist." (Quoted material from Publisher's Weekly) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bauer, Elisabeth Armenia: Past and Present
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Armenian Prelacy 1981 Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good- hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; the half-title page of the book has been neatly removed (probably to remove an inscription) but this in no way affects the integrity of the book and is barely noticeable; without this flaw, the book would be near fine as it is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only lightly bumped board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 180 pages with index and chronological table of Armenian History; well-illustrated with color photographs and black & white maps and drawings; map-illustrated end pages. A survey of the history and people of Armenia. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Berenson, Kathryn Quits of Provence: The Art and Craft of French Quiltmaking
New York, New York, U.S.A. Potter Craft 2007 0307345521 / 9780307345523 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial baords in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 216 pages including index, bibliography, and a two-page glossary; profusely illustrated with full-color photographs; color-decorated end pages. The author presents a fascinating narrative history of Provencal needlework which runs the gamut from French queens to peasant women. She then provides guidance to the reader for creating some of these quilted pieces, with ten projects perfect for intermediate or expert quilters. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bergerot, Franck Jazz
United Kingdom Chambers Harrap Publishers 2006 055010271x / 9780550102713 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows very light shelf wear but is nonetheless in fine condition; 276 pages with index and chart showing the chronology of key jazz events; illustrated with over 150 black & white photographs and colorful chord progression charts; part of the "Chambers Arts Library" series.. "With vivid illustrations, wide-ranging coverage and detailed listening guides, this fascinating book explores the origins and development of jazz music from its 17th century roots to the present day. Profiles of significant jazz musicians and concise explanations of important musical concepts make it an indispensable guide to what is often said to be the defining music of the modern age" (quoted material from back wrap). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Berry, Virginia G. Taming The Frontier: Art and Women In The Canadian West 1880-1920
Calgary, Ontario, Canada Bayeux Arts Inc 2005 1896209556 / 9781896209555 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 188 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. A scholarly, but readable, study of the pioneering women of the Canadian West who, despite clearly circumscribed roles deemed suitable by Victorian society, nonetheless fostered the Arts and were persons of social conscience, aesthetic sensibility, and feminist inclination. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Berry, Wendell Citizenship Papers
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Shoemaker & Hoard 2004 159376037x / 9781593760373 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear, light fingerprint-soiling to the cream-colored wrap, and a prior bookstore sticker to the back panel, but is free of any creases and in similar very good condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 189 pages; printed on acid-free paper. A collection of the author's essays and speeches on the environment, economic policy, agriculture, and the current state of the nation. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Anglia, Scotia & Hibernia (2 Volume Set): Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665
Taschen 2006 3822851043 / 9783822851043 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Two new oversize hardcovers in new dust jackets, 2 volume set held in a new slipcase; books in slipcase are still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 392 pages; color-illustrated with 58 maps of England and 55 maps of Scotland and Ireland; text is in English, German and French. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Hispania, Portugallia, Africa & America (Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665)
Taschen 2006 382285106x / 9783822851067 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New oversize hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 232 pages; color-illustrated with 28 maps of Spain and Portugal, 13 maps of Africa and 23 maps of America; text is in English, Spanish and Portuguese. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Boatner, Mark M. (Mark M. Boatner III) Landmarks of the American Revolution: People and Places Vital to the Quest for Independence- Revised Edition
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1992 081172431x / 9780811724319 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear, but is clean, bright, and free of any creasing; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 608 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps; first published in the mid-1970s, this is the Revised Edition from 1992. A comprehensive State-by-State history and guide to the important places, people and events of the Revolutionary War and the birth of The United States. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >   Skip 10 >>



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com