|
|
Literature- Contemporary | - 8 items found in your search | Literature- Contemporary Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Chraibi, Driss Mother Comes of Age Boulder, CO Three Continents Press 1998 0894103237 / 9780894103230 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; wrap (cover) shows light edge and shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; 125 pages with preface and translator’s introduction; translated from the French by High Harter; originally published in 1972 under the title "La Civilisation, ma Mere!". "Chraïbi opens the door on the protected and well-to-do existence of an Arab woman whose role in society is restricted to that of wife and mother. At the urging of her two sons, she seeks knowledge of the larger world, in all its political, economic, and social realities. Soon, she begins to develop and express opinions about the ongoing war (World War II) and the domination and seclusion of women; and ultimately, she becomes an educator and activist, journeying to new intellectual and emotional realms." (Quote from back cover). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Doctorow, Cory Makers New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2009 0765312794 / 9780765312792 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear and a light crease to the rear, inside flap; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 416 pages; first printing of first edition. "Perry and Lester invent things-- seashell robots that make toast, Boogie Woogie Elmo dolls that drive cars. They also invent entirely new economic systems, like the "New Work"-- a New Deal for the technological era. Barefoot bankers cross the nation, microinvesting in high-tech communal mini-startups like Perry and Lester’s. Together, they transform the country, and Andrea Fleeks, a journo-turned-blogger, is there to document it. Then it slides into collapse. The New Work bust puts the dot.combomb to shame. Perry and Lester build a network of interactive rides in abandoned Wal-Marts across the land. As their rides, which commemorate the New Work’s glory days, gain in popularity, a rogue Disney executive grows jealous, and convinces the police that Perry and Lester’s 3D printers are being used to run off AK-47s. Hordes of goths descend on the shantytown built by the New Workers, joining the cult. Lawsuits multiply as venture capitalists take on a new investment strategy: backing litigation against companies like Disney. Lester and Perry’s friendship falls to pieces when Lester gets the ‘fatkins’ treatment, turning him into a sybaritic gigolo. Then things get really interesting." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Eire, Carlos M.N.; Eire, Carlos Waiting for Snow in Havana: Confessions of a Cuban Boy New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2003 0743219651 / 9780743219655 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear, but remains in near fine to fine condition; book and dust jacket now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear cover; 387 pages; first printing of first edition; 2003 National Book Award winner for nonfiction. "In 1962, at the age of eleven, Carlos Eire was one of 14,000 children airlifted out of Cuba, his parents left behind. His life until then is the subject of Waiting for Snow in Havana, a wry, heartbreaking, intoxicatingly beautiful memoir of growing up in a privileged Havana household -- and of being exiled from his own childhood by the Cuban revolution. That childhood, until his world changes, is as joyous and troubled as any other -- but with exotic differences. Lizards roam the house and grounds. Fights aren't waged with snowballs but with breadfruit...the island of Cuba, says one of the stern monks at Carlos's school, might have been the original Paradise -- and it is tempting to believe. His father is a municipal judge and an obsessive collector of art and antiques...His mother looks to the future; conceived on a transatlantic liner bound for Cuba from Spain, she wants her children to be modern, which means embracing all things American....Surrounded by eccentrics, in a home crammed with portraits of Jesus that speak to him in dreams and nightmares, Carlos searches for secret proofs of the existence of God. Then, in January 1959, President Batista is suddenly gone, a cigar-smoking guerrilla named Castro has taken his place, and Christmas is canceled. The echo of firing squads is everywhere... And one by one, the author's schoolmates begin to disappear -- spirited away to the United States. Carlos will end up there himself, alone, never to see his father again. Narrated with the urgency of a confession, Waiting for Snow in Havana is both an exorcism and an ode to a paradise lost. More than that, it captures the terrible beauty of those times in our lives when we are certain we have died -- and then are somehow, miraculously, reborn." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jackson, Esther Cooper (ed.); with Pohl, Constance Freedomways Reader: Prophets in Their Own Country Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Press 2000 0813367697 / 9780813367699 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hard cover book in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read, but is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows edge and shelf wear but is clean and free of any tears; book and jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 382 pages including foreword by Julian Bond, introduction, and afterword; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. This book contains essays, poetry, and short fiction that was published in the journal "Freedomways" during its run from 1961-1986; contributors range from Dr. Martin Luther King and W. E. B. Dubois to Ossie Davis and Max Roach. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Lethem, Jonathan Chronic City New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2009 0385518633 / 9780385518635 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 467 pages; first printing of first edition. "Chase Insteadman, a handsome, inoffensive fixture on Manhattan's social scene, lives off residuals earned as a child star on a beloved sitcom called Martyr & Pesty. Chase owes his current social cachet to an ongoing tragedy much covered in the tabloids: His teenage sweetheart and fiancée, Janice Trumbull, is trapped by a layer of low-orbit mines on the International Space Station, from which she sends him rapturous and heartbreaking love letters. Like Janice, Chase is adrift, she in Earth's stratosphere, he in a vague routine punctuated by Upper East Side dinner parties. Into Chase's cloistered city enters Perkus Tooth, a wall-eyed free-range pop critic whose soaring conspiratorial riffs are fueled by high-grade marijuana, mammoth cheeseburgers, and a desperate ache for meaning. Perkus's countercultural savvy and voracious paranoia draw Chase into another Manhattan, where questions of what is real, what is fake, and who is complicit take on a life-shattering urgency. Along with Oona Laszlo, a self-loathing ghostwriter, and Richard Abneg, a hero of the Tompkins Square Park riot now working as a fixer for the billionaire mayor, Chase and Perkus attempt to unearth the answers to several mysteries that seem to offer that rarest of artifacts on an island where everything can be bought: Truth. Like Manhattan itself, Jonathan Lethem's masterpiece is beautiful and tawdry, tragic and forgiving, devastating and antic, a stand-in for the whole world and a place utterly unique." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Loi, Franco; Frisardi, Andrew (Ed.) Air and Memory Denver, Colorado, U.S.A. Counterpath Press 2008 193399603x / 9781933996035 Soft Cover Near Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near fine to fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is in similar near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 97 pages; translated from the Italian. "After World War II dialect poetry became widespread in Italy, with the Milanese poet Franco Loi being one of its most prominent and masterful practitioners. In the 1970s, a leading critic called Loi "the most powerful poetic personality of recent years," and since then Loi has been considered one of the most distinguished living Italian poets. The present volume, translated and edited by Andrew Frisardi, provides a selection of Loi's shorter lyrical poems, drawn from the full span of Loi's career, as well as a long interview with Loi in which the poet voices his thoughts on everything from poetry to religion to politics to writing in dialect, and shares some stories about his own life, including the shaping experience of living through wartime Milan. The translator also provides a preface that describes Loi's work and the task of translating it." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Queyras, Sina Lemon Hound Toronto, Ontario, Canada Coach House Books 2006 1552451674 / 9781552451670 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear but is clean, bright, and free of any creases; 112 pages. A collection of the author's poetry and prose. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Wolf, Christa; (Schwarzbauer, Heike;Takvorian, Rick) Translators What Remains and Other Stories Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Press 1995 0226904954 / 9780226904955 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases showing light shelf and edge wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slip cover; 295 pages; translated from the German, collection of eight short stories. "What Remains collects Christa Wolf's short fiction, from early work in the sixties to the widely debated title story, first published in Germany in 1990. Addressing a wide range of topics, from sexual politics to the nature of memory, these powerful and often very personal stories offer a fascinating introduction to Wolf's work." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|