|
|
Mid-Atlantic Regional History | - 59 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Crossing: Film on DVD A&E (Arts and Entertainment) 2002 0767050762 / 9780767050760 Fillm on DVD As New New DVD still wrapped in manufacturer's original, unopened shrink wrap; approximately 100 minutes plus extras, color; formatted for North America; starring Jeff Daniels. The story of George Washington and his crossing of the Delaware River on Christmas Night in 1776 in order to surprise and defeat the Hessians. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bateman, Robert Whitman's Tomb: Stories from the Pines Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1997 0937548324 / 9780937548325 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 215 pages. "With an uncanny sense for locating the extraordinary within the familiar, Robert Bateman has created an insightful collection of thirteen innovative short stories set in and around the New Jersey Pine Barrens which challenge the reader and offer a glimpse of a world that never fails to surprise" (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Birdsall, Bob People of the Pines Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2007 0937548634 / 9780937548639 First Edition Hard Cover New New Oblong (9" X 11") New oblong hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 149 pages with bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Picking up where John McPhee’s ‘The Pine Barrens,’ left off, [author and nature photographer Bob] Birdsall’s perceptive lens and engaging text illumine close to three dozen individuals and their ways of life- many of which are fast vanishing. With roots in the Pines going back 200 years or more, many are deeply committed to preserving tradition, while others are relative newcomers who came to visit and stayed to fight for the future of a wilderness at risk. What the ‘People of the Pines’ share in common, is a boundless passion for this unique and storied land" (quoted material from jacket flap). A beautiful portrait of the Pines and its people. Price:
41.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bisbee, Henry H. And Colesar, Rebecca Bisbee (Eds.) The Burlington Town Book 1694-1785: Commemorating the 300th Anniversary of the Settlement of Burlington Burlington, NJ Henry H. Bisbee 1975 Stapled Pamphlet Good+ 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good+ softcover pamphlet with stapled binding; interior and text is very good: clean, bright, and free of any markings; the external cream-colored wrap (cover) is moderately age-darkened and shows light to moderate soiling and one large (one-inch diameter) dried drip spot of a dark liquid; the book is structurally sound and is now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 57 pages including Name Index along with 10 (I to X) Roman Numeral beginning pages; illustrated with four full-page black & white photographs, one full-page B & W drawing, and three pages of B & W maps. Transcriptions of select portions of the 18th century Burlington "Town Book", a municipal log which held the minutes of town meetings. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blum, Dilys The Fine Art of Textiles: The Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Philadelphia Museum of Art 1997 0876331169 / 9780876331163 Soft Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New large trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 208 pages; well-illustrated with color photographs. "This survey of the Museum's extensive holdings of textiles from both East and West features full-color illustrations of all aspects of the collection, including American quilts, Islamic textiles, Indonesian batik, embroidery, lace, and twentieth-century design." (Quoted material from publisher) A comprehensive survey of the Museum's extensive collection. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Boyd, Howard P. A Field Guide to the Pine Barrens of New Jersey: Its Flora, Fauna, Ecology and Historic Sites Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1991 0937548189 / 9780937548189 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book with pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 423 pages with index and references list; profusely illustrated with black & white drawings; later publisher's printing. An immensely handy guide to the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey, with drawings and descriptions to aid in the identification of "the more common, conspicuous, and/or characteristic species of pine barrens flora and fauna". This volume also contains a collection of natural and historic lore, on everything from the Pines' reputation for ghosts and ghouls, to its thriving blueberry and cranberry agricultural industry. While "this is not intended to be a definitive, in-depth study, this is the first effort to compile and condense [vast amount of information on the pine barrens in the literature] into a single field guide (quoted material from preface). Price:
34.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Boyd, Howard P. A Field Guide to the Pine Barrens of New Jersey: Its Flora, Fauna, Ecology and Historic Sites Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1991 0937548197 / 9780937548196 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similary new condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 423 pages with index and references list; profusely illustrated with black & white drawings; second publisher's printing; while copyrighted 1991, this book was printed circa 2008. An immensely handy guide to the Pine Barrens of Southern New Jersey, with drawings and descriptions to aid in the identification of "the more common, conspicuous, and/or characteristic species of pine barrens flora and fauna". This volume also contains a collection of natural and historic lore, on everything from the Pines' reputation for ghosts and ghouls, to its thriving blueberry and cranberry agricultural industry. While "this is not intended to be a definitive, in-depth study, this is the first effort to compile and condense [vast amount of information on the pine barrens in the literature] into a single field guide (quoted material from preface). Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Boyd, Howard P. A Pine Barrens Odyssey: A Naturalist's Year in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2008 0937548340 / 9780937548349 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (wrap) is also new and is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 277 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs and drawings; originally published in 1997, this second printing of the book dates from 2008. "A Pine Barrens Odyssey is a detailed perspective of the seasons in the Pine Barrens of New Jersey. (It provides) a comprehensive look at this natural region in New Jersey. A Pine Barrens Odyssey includes descriptions of plant and animal life along with coordinating illustrations, but is primarily focused on the chronology of the natural features of the Pine Barrens. Boyd includes little known facts about the events that occur throughout the year to give the reader a look into his insight on the area." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548693 / 9780937548691 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; this new book retails for $19.95, it is offered here new with the Brodart slip cover at a 10% discount. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548650 / 9780937548653 First Edition Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the glossy pictorial cover is in similarly fine condition; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; this new book retails for $27.95, it is offered here new with at a 10% discount. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) Price:
25.15 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Boyd, Howard P. Wildflowers of the Pine Barrens of New Jersey Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2001 0937548456 / 9780937548455 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows light shelf wear but is also in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 163 pages with index and literature cited list; profusely illustrated with 130 color photographs. "The Pine Barrens of New Jersey is a vast natural area known worldwide for its unique flora. In this guide, Howard P. Boyd offers readers 150 descriptions and 130 color photographs of the most commonly seen pine barrens' wild flower species. Avoiding technical language and terminology, and employing a useful chronological organization (by blossoming times), the author has created a book that will make it easy for anyone to identify and appreciate these natural beauties of the New Jersey Pine Barrens" (quoted material from back wrap). Price:
19.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Burger, Joanna A Naturalist Along the Jersey Shore New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers Univ Press 1996 0813523001 / 9780813523002 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 304 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated by the author with black & white drawings. "Naturalist Joanna Burger invites the reader to join in with her as she investigates the wildlife along the Jersey coastline. Among the creatures covered are the fish communities, the herring gulls and shorebirds, various types of crab, hawks and monarch butterflies, and the snowy owl in winter." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Carchidi, Sam Bill Campbell: The Voice of Philadelphia Sports Moorestown, NJ Middle Atlantic Press 2006 0975441965 / 9780975441961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book shows light wear from having been gently read but is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings (other than authors/subject signatures); unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover;262 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; book comes with audio compact disc of Campbell's famous calls; book is signed and inscribed on the title page by the author as follows: "M...,R... and S...:I Hope you find the book as enjoyable to read as it was to write! Love, Sam"; there is also a tipped in inscription and signature by Bill Campbell on the back side of the front free end paper-- the inscription is written on a sticky, post-it type notepaper and reads as follows: " To Michael Good Luck Bill Campbell". A fun and nostalgic biography of the Hall-of-Fame broadcaster who was on scene for many of Philadelphia's most memorable sporting events. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Clouette, Bruce Where Water Meets Land: Historic Movable Bridges of Connecticut Connecticut Connecticut Department of Transportation 2004 Soft Cover Fine Oblong (7.5" By 9") Fine oblong paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book appears unread and is consequently clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear; 80 pages including index map, bibliography, and 5-page glossary of bridge terms; well-illustrated with black & white photographs. A fascinating survey of the historic movable bridges of Connecticut. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Cohen, Paul E. and Taliaferro, Henry G. (Eds.) American Cities : Historic Maps and Views New York, New York, U.S.A. Assouline Publishing 2005 2843237165 / 9782843237164 Hard Cover New New Elephant Folio - over 15" - 23" tall New, large hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 205 pages; lavishly illustrated with color reproductions and including numerous gate-fold maps for larger-than-book-size illustrations. This book "features the cartography of nine of this country's greatest metropolises: Boston, New York, Philadelphia, Washington D. C., New Orleans, St. Louis. Chicago, Denver, and San Framcisco. With texts by leading map specialists, and richly illustrated by rare or previously unpublished maps or views, 'American Cities' captures the spirit of each of these great cities." (Quoted material from dust jacket) The maps graphically show the changes the cities went through over time, and there are even some illustrations made of specific events (like the Great Chicago Fire and the San Francisco earthquake). A cartographer's delight! Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
DeCou, George The Historic Rancocas: Sketches of the Towns and Pioneer Settlers in Rancocas Valley Moorestown, NJ The News Chronicle 1949 First Edition Cloth Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book shows lightly age-darkenned pages, but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the dark blue boards are clean and bright with sharp corners and edges, showing only light bumping at the head and foot of the spine; the title and author of the book are in "gilt" lettering on the front and spine; book is now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 269 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 33 black & white photographs. A warm, narrative history of the Rancocas Valley area of Southern New Jersey filled with wonderful, long-forgotten people and places as well as scenes and locales that survive into contemporary times. Below is the Table of Contens for the book: Table of Contents: Chapter 1 Indian background, Chapter 2 Early settlers and old roads, Chapter 3 The Olive plantation and famous gristmill, Chapter 4 Franklin Park farm, Chapter 5 Stokingham, Chapter 6 The Wills plantation and the first meeting house, Chapter 7 The Woolman farm, Chapter 8 John Woolmans childhood and youth, Chapter 9 Landmarks, Chapter 10 Rancocas Village, Chapter 11 Historic background, Chapter 12 The settlement of Mount Holly and nearby towns, Chapter 13 Early industries of Mount Holly, Chapter 14 Friends meetings and meeting houses, Chapter 15 St. Andrews and later churches, Chapter 16 Landmarks in and near Mount Holly, Chapter 17 Here and there in old Mount Holly, Chapter 18 Revolutionary days, Chapter 19 Centenarian institutions, Chapter 20 Woolman and Brainerd, Chapter 21 The South Branch, Chapter 22 Indian lore, Chapter 23 Medford and vicinity, Chapter 24 Navigation on the Rancocas, Chapter 25 Pioneer settlers, Chapter 26 The Indian Mills Reservation Price:
70.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Derry, Ellis L.; Derry, Elli L. Old and Historic Churches of New Jersey: Volume 1 Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2003 0937548529 / 9780937548523 First Thus Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 498 pages with index; illustrated with black & white photographs; originally published in 1979; this new book retails for $19.95, it is offered here new at a 10% discount. Nearly fifty of New Jersey's oldest and most historic churches are brought to life by the author Ellis Derry. "While some of the churches featured and pictured here are no longer active houses of worship, all are still standing today." This stand-alone book is part one of a two-part series. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Derry, Ellis L.; Derry, Elli L. Old and Historic Churches of New Jersey: Volume 2 Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 1994 093754826x / 9780937548264 Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean,tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 372 pages with index; illustrated with black & white photographs; this new book retails for $19.95, it is offered here new at a 10% discount. "This book is not just about bricks and mortar and architecture. It is the story of people-- the people who founded the churches and their famous and sometimes controversial ministers and pastors....To be included in this moving history, a church had to be built by the time of the Civil War and still be in use as a church today." (Quoted material from book cover) This stand-alone book is part two of a two-part series. Price:
17.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Farr, William R.; Camden County Historical Society Waterways of Camden County: A Historical Gazetteer Camden, New Jersey Camden County Historical Society 2002 0972587101 / 9780972587105 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book, no dust jacket (as issued)...book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; the book features dark blue cloth boards with "gilt" titling to the spine and front panel; 206 pages including index and bibliography; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. A comprehensive survey of more than 250 waterway place names from Camden County, New Jersey. The book examines these waterways from an historical perspective-- their boundaries and name changes, the vanished waterways, and important personages connected to the waterways. A fascinating exploration of the County's system of rivers and streams. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Flemming, George D. Brotherton: New Jersey's First and Only Indian Reservation and the Communities of Shamong and Tabernacle That Followed Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2005 0937548618 / 9780937548615 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fine hardcover with glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings save for the author's signature on the full-title page (no inscription- his name only); book protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 280 pages with index and bibliography; well-illustrated with black & white photographs. "Brotherton [reservation] falls into that period of time when someone else spoke for the Indians. While the Brotherton section of the book is a narrative, the Shamong section is a series of short stories about organizations, work places, churches. schools, taverns, mills and factories" (quoted material from foreword). The author, George Flemming deftly weaves together first hand accounts from different groups, missionaries, indians, town leaders to give a fully realized account of life in southern New Jersey from the mid-18th through the 19th centuries. Price:
38.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|