Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Art, Architecture, and Photography

 - 143 items found in your search
Art, Architecture, and Photography
Art, Architecture, and Photography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Cast in Bronze: French Sculpture from Renaissance to Revolution
France Somogy Art Publishers 2009 2757201832 / 9782757201831 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 536 pages; profusely illustrated. "Whether applied to portrait, stately monuments, sculptures or religious artifacts, there is in France a very strong and very old tradition, combined to exceptional know-how, when it comes to using bronze as material. This craftsmanship reached its pinnacle between the XVIth and the XVIIIth century. This golden age of French bronze was fueled by a large number of commissions, and most notably royal ones. The result of extensive research by the world's best specialists of the subject, this book will whisk its readers for a journey into the Great Century and the age of enlightenment, under the reigns of Louis XIII to Louis XVI, to discover technical gems and sumptuous pieces from the world's leading institutions, such as the Louvre, the MET or The British royal collections." "Iconographical analyses and discussions of links to other arts will certainly make (this book) a key reference work on bronzes."(Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 58.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 0060214813 Sensation and Sensibility: Viewing Gainsborough's Cottage Door
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2005 0300110022 / 9780300110029 Hard Cover As New As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
As new hardcover in as new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 216 pages with index and end notes; well-illustrated with (primarily) color and Black & white photographs and drawings. This book is a celebration of an art exhibition of the same name as the title that was held at the Yale Center for British Art (New Haven, CT) and The Huntington Library, Art Collections and Botanical Gardens (San Marino, CA) in 2005/2006. The book brings together the cottage-door paintings that were a hallmark of Gainsborough's later career. The paintings are accompanied by authoratative essays which demonstrate Gainsborough's 18th Century value of "sensibility". Sensibility in shown in the art by how his rural landscape and rustic figures exemplify the values of nature and its innocence and simplicity. "To this end contributors to the volume investigate new viewing practices asociated with sensibility, the meaning of the cottage for Gainsborough and his contemporaries, the artist's creation of affecting landscapes through the use of peasant subjects, and his theatrical treatment of these subjects in order to heighten his viewers' emotional responses." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Adelson, Warren; Gerdts, William H.; Cantor, Jay E. Childe Hassam: Impressionist
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1999 0789205874 / 9780789205872 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 256 pages including detailed illustrated chronology and extensive bibliography; well-illustrated with 230 drawings and photographs of which 200 are in color. An in-depth examination of America's pre-eminent Impressionist painter. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Agee, William C.; Faxon, Susan C. Coming of Age : American Art, 1850s To 1950s
New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2006 0300115237 / 9780300115239 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket; book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 136 pages including index and selected bibliography; nicely illustrated with 78 color plates and 7 black & white illustrations. With a selection of paintings from the Addison Gallery of American Art, this beautiful book chronicles the 100 years when American art was transformed from "figurative depictions of the particular to abstract interpretations of universal ideals." The book begins with the realism of the Hudson River School landscapes and then traverses through Barbizon-influenced tonalists, the American Impressionists, the Ashcan School painters, the Modernists, and through to the Abstract Expressionists. A wonderful survey of American art. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Allen, James; Als, Hilton; Lewis, John (Congressman); Litwack, Leon F. Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Twin Palms Pub 2007 0944092691 / 9780944092699 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 209 pages including bibliography and endnotes on the photographic plates; profusely illustrated with 98 black & white, and black, white & sepia toned photographs; illustrated end pages; first published in 2000, this copy is a later edition from 2007. These often disturbing images are not published for their purient value. Rather, they serve to remind us of another time in America, an America that is captured not only by the photographs, but by the text written by the four authors/contributors. "These images make the past present. They refute the notion that photographs of charged historical subjects lose their power, softening and becoming increasingly aesthetic with time. These images are not going softly into any artistic realm. Instead they send shock waves through the brain, implicating ever larger chunks of American society and in many ways reaching up to the present. They give one a deeper and far sadder understanding of what it has meant to be white and to be black in America. And what it still means." (Quoted material from the New York Times, January 13,2000) 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Appignanesi, Lisa The Cabaret
New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2004 0300105800 / 9780300105803 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge wear but is otherwise clean and in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 263 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs; decorated end pages. First published in 1975, this revised and updated edition charts the cultural history of the cabaret, from its origins in 1881 in Paris, to present day comedy clubs in the US and UK. The author incorporates and explains many illustrations associated with the avant garde and bohemian style of cabarets. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bateman, Robert The Art of Robert Bateman: 25th Anniversary Edition
Petaluma, CA Pomegranate Communications 2006 0764937650 / 9780764937651 Hard Cover Fine Fine Square (Approx. 12" X 12") 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 179 pages; profusely illustrated with 77 full-color plates along with additional black & white drawings as well as a 14 page selection of both color & B&W sketches from the artist's sketchbooks; Introduction by Roger Tory Peterson; Text by Ramsay Derry; originally published in 1981, this is the newly redesigned 25th Anniversary edition of that earlier work. The artist's "astonishingly detailed and carefully composed paintings of birds and mammals" are beautifully presented alongside the artist's own commentary about the paintings and the circumstances surrounding the wildlife encounters. 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Baudot, Francois Styles: Compendium of Interior Styles
New York, New York, U.S.A. Assouline Publishing 2005 2843237203 / 9782843237201 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and dust jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 379 pages including: index and bibliography; color illustrated endpages; book is well illustrated with full color photographs as well as some full page, color photographs of different interior design styles. "Aside from clothes, the most immediate extension of the human body is the decor in which it evolves. From interior architecture to interior life, the distance is often slight. It is to this coming together of the mental and the ornamental, as well as to the dialogue between form and content, that this work, with its abundant and eloquent iconography, is dedicated The chapters wed the chronology of the styles that followed one another using, as examples, the most beautiful houses in the world. The first part starts with the Medieval era and ends with the twentieth century, while the second is devoted to the roots of design from contemporary aesthetics. Each style has its own elegance, its function, and its reason for being. Each style comes back, at one time or another, to haunt new decades short of references. Thus, the periods overlap each other: yesterday via nineteenth century s historicism, and today with the rise of all the retro fashions. But regardless of the choices one makes, what is fascinating in the organization of an architectural volume is that it always speaks of its own time. And it often does so very well." (Quoted material from Publisher) 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Baygan, Lee Techniques of Three-Dimensional Makeup
New York, New York, U.S.A. Watson-Guptill 1988 0823052613 / 9780823052615 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good to near fine oversize trade paperback book; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases showing light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slip cover; 183 pages including index; profusely illustrated with 34 pages of color photographs along with hundreds of black & white photographs. A comprehensive demonstration of "the techniques of prosthetic makeup for film, television, and theater" including numerous "how to" photographs. Contents include the casting of face and hands, modeling, applying foam latex, the duplication of the natural features of the head (teeth, ears, etc.), and much more. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bedford, Faith Andrews, et al Art of Frank W. Benson: American Impressionist
Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Peabody Essex Museum 2000 0883891166 / 9780883891162 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine large softcover book with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book and book cover (wrap) are clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 197 pages with bibliography; well-illustrated with both black & white and color photographs and prints. An exhibition catalog of the artist's work, accompanied by authoratative essays of his life and art, published by the Peabody Essex Museum. The work of Benson, who originated the Boston School of American Impressionism and who had a long fascination with light in art, is showcased. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Berry, Virginia G. Taming The Frontier: Art and Women In The Canadian West 1880-1920
Calgary, Ontario, Canada Bayeux Arts Inc 2005 1896209556 / 9781896209555 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 188 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. A scholarly, but readable, study of the pioneering women of the Canadian West who, despite clearly circumscribed roles deemed suitable by Victorian society, nonetheless fostered the Arts and were persons of social conscience, aesthetic sensibility, and feminist inclination. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Black, Peter James McNeill Whistler: Selected Works from the Hunterian Art Gallery
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. International Arts And Artists 2004 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; book has never been read and is consequently clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 218 pages including chronology of key events in the artist's life; well-illustrated with color photographs and original-color, sepia-toned drawings. A celebration of Whistler's art-- 74 of his paintings, etchings and drawings that are part of the Hunterian Museum and Art Gallery in Glasgow, Scotland-- on the 100th anniversary of the artist's death. The works are accompanied by an authoratative text and essays. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Anglia, Scotia & Hibernia (2 Volume Set): Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665
Taschen 2006 3822851043 / 9783822851043 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Two new oversize hardcovers in new dust jackets, 2 volume set held in a new slipcase; books in slipcase are still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 392 pages; color-illustrated with 58 maps of England and 55 maps of Scotland and Ireland; text is in English, German and French. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Hispania, Portugallia, Africa & America (Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665)
Taschen 2006 382285106x / 9783822851067 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New oversize hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 232 pages; color-illustrated with 28 maps of Spain and Portugal, 13 maps of Africa and 23 maps of America; text is in English, Spanish and Portuguese. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bloom, Adrian Gardening With Conifers
Buffalo, NY Firefly Books Ltd 2002 1552096351 / 9781552096352 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket--- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 192 pages including index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "This is the complete guide to coniferous trees and shrubs of the world that are available to the North American gardener. Stunning color photographs show conifers used in a variety of environments, from small gardens to magnificent estates. Gardening with Conifers reveals the unexpected magic that conifers can bring to every garden and the many roles they can play in creating structure and balance for year-round visual interest and color. Gardening with Conifers describes 200 varieties and offers expert advice on: - Size and growth rates - Site and soil preferences - Planting, maintenance and propagation - Pruning, pests and diseases - Dwarf conifers and ground covers - Conifers in containers and more." "A complete and highly acclaimed reference" (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Bloom, Steve Elephant
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2006 0811857271 / 9780811857277 First Edition Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket...book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 224 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Best-selling photographer Steve Bloom follows up his wildly successful book 'Untamed' with a tribute to the largest land mammals on earth. Twelve years in the making, this joyous celebration features elephants from the wildest reaches of Botswana to the teeming cities of India. With aerial shots of the herds in motion, dramatic interactions between angry males, and tender moments between mothers and their calves, this collection features an intimate look at these animals who, though seemingly as distinct from humans as a creature could be, share surprisingly similar characteristics: They have family structures like our own, they show loyalty and allegiance to those closest to them, they grieve as well as express joy, and-- as these photographs show-- they have strongly individual personalities. Outdoor Photography magazine called Steve Bloom’s photos, "the best case yet for the defense of the earth." See for yourself why these creatures-- once found in nearly fifty countries and now on the endangered species list-- are, according to Bloom himself, "the true kings of the jungle." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Blum, Dilys The Fine Art of Textiles: The Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art
Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Philadelphia Museum of Art 1997 0876331169 / 9780876331163 Soft Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New large trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 208 pages; well-illustrated with color photographs. "This survey of the Museum's extensive holdings of textiles from both East and West features full-color illustrations of all aspects of the collection, including American quilts, Islamic textiles, Indonesian batik, embroidery, lace, and twentieth-century design." (Quoted material from publisher) A comprehensive survey of the Museum's extensive collection. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Boardman, John The World of Ancient Art
New York, New York, U.S.A. Thames & Hudson 2006 0500238278 / 9780500238271 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 406 pages with index and appendix of maps; profusely illustrated with over 700 illustrations, 90 of which are in full-color. "'The World of Art' is an innovative exploration of the arts of antiquity...Dividing the ancient world into three broad climatic categories- the northern nomadic, the temperate farmers and city-dwellers, and the tropical- the author focuses on common solutions that 'Man the Artist' has devised for the problems posed by his environment, a factor that also determined the nature of his society and its arts. Richly illustrated and clearly captioned, the book covers the full range of ancient art produced across the globe, and serves to illustrate the many similarities and differences to be observed over the millenia" (quoted material from jacket flap). 
Price: 25.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Brown, David Alan; Nimmen, Jane Van Raphael And The Beautiful Banker: The Story Of The Bindo Altoviti Portrait
New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2005 0300108249 / 9780300108248 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is otherwise in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 261 pages with index, bibliography, and end-notes; profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs. "This gloriously illustrated book tells the story of the [Bindo Altoviti] portrait's creation and of its unexpected trajectory through history. Focusing on viewer's responses to "Bindo Altoviti", the book describes the transformation of the picture from a family treasure into a supposed self-portrait of the artist; its public display in Munich...and its acquisition by canny English dealers who lured the panel out of Nazi Germany" to its current place of honor at the National Gallery of Art, where it has rested since 1943 (quoted material from jacket flap). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Burl, Aubrey Prehistoric Avebury (Second Edition)
New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2002 0300090870 / 9780300090871 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) is also in fine condition showing only very light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 314 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings as well as an appendix with 20 full-color plates; new, fully revised second edition. A fascinating account of the prehistoric stone circles at Avebury-- which are both larger and older than the more famous stone circle at Stonehenge. The author considers every aspect of the stone structures-- their history, construction, and probable purpose-- and gives the reader a view of the people who created them. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com