Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Self Help

 - 17 items found in your search
Self Help
Self Help

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Christensen, Andrew; Jacobson, Neil S. Reconcilable Differences
New York, New York, U.S.A. The Guilford Press 2000 1572302615 / 9781572302617 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 332 pages with index and bibliography; printed on acid-free paper. A practical guide for couples frustrated by continual attempts to make each other change. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Covey, Stephen R. The 7 Habits of Highly Effective People (Audio Book on Compact Discs)
Salt Lake City, Utah, U.S.A. Franklin Covey 2001 1929494157 / 9781929494156 Audio Compact Discs New 
New audio book on six compact discs in a new slipcase-- slipcase and enclosed CDs are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; running time approximately 5 hours 17 minutes; 6 compact discs. The highly acclaimed self-help book on personal leadership in an audio edition on compact discs. 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Dyer, Wayne W. Change Your Thoughts - Change Your Life: Perpetual Flip Calendar
Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Hay House Inc 2008 1401921507 / 9781401921507 Hard Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book/calendar with coil binding, no dust jacket ( as issued); calander/book is enclosed in an illustrated box case; never having been used and as new, the book/calendar is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing very light shelf wear; box case also shows very light shelf wear but remains in fine condition; illustrated. This item is a "perpetual calendar" in that it can be used year after year and is not tied to any one specific year. The book consists of pages, one each for each day of the year, which are enclosed by a hard, illustrated cover and are bound to a coil. The coil enables the pages to be easily flipped over each day, and the illustrated cover both protects the book and also serves as a stand so that, if desired, the calendar can be stood up much like a framed photograph. Each day offers the reader a new meditative verse based on the wisdom of the Tao Te Ching and Dyer's own philosophy. "This perpetual calendar offers you an opportunity to internalize and directly experience the great wisdom of the Tao Te Ching, a collection of 81 verses authored by Chinese prophet Lao-tzu 25 centuries ago. I’ve broken down the verses into bite-size pieces so that you can slowly absorb these powerful thoughts and imprint them into your consciousness. Working with one concept each day of the year, you will come to know the truth behind the ancient Tao observation: When you change the way you look at things, the things you look at change." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Fischer, Norman Sailing Home: Using the Wisdom of Homer's Odyssey to Navigate Life's Perils and Pitfalls
New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2008 1416560211 / 9781416560210 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 236 pages including endnotes and a small bibliography. The author "deftly incorporates Buddhist, Judaic, Christian, and popular thought, as well as his unique and sympathetic understanding of life, in his reinterpretation of Odysseus's familiar wanderings as lessons that everyone can use." This inspirational self-help book takes lessons from Homer's epic which can be used to greater purpose in our own lives. A fascinating melding of the Greek classic with philosphic teachings! (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Folco, Philippe Di (Philippe Di Folco) Skin Art
Fitway Publishing 2004 2752800339 / 9782752800336 Hard Cover New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book with pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 144 pages; well illustrated with both color and black & white photographs. A celebration of tattooed and pierced skin-- from the Maoris and African tribes to the Harley bikers, sailors, and the school teacher of today with a discreet tattoo under her dress. "The book also explains how to do tattooing, how to have it done and how to remove tattoos and other piercings safely." Complete sections on botth tattoos and body piercings. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Holloran, Patricia Impaired: A Nurse's Story of Addiction and Recovery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427798621 / 9781427798626 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 337 pages. The true story of the author's stuggle with an addiction to prescription drugs. The addiction led to a near revocation of her nurse's liense, the loss of her job, an estrangement from her husband, and intense isolation and humiliation. Yet the book is ultimately redemptive as the author recounts how she turned her life around and saved her license, her marriage, and her life. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 McGinty, Sarah Meyers, Ph.D Power Talk: Using Language to Build Authority and Influence
New York, New York, U.S.A. Warner Books Inc 2001 0446525375 / 9780446525374 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is clean tight, square and, other than a one-inch black-line remainder mark applied to the bottom page edges, free from any markings showing very light age-toned pages; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly appled Brodart clear cover; 211 pages with index, bibliography, and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white line drawings. A "how-to" book that shows how you can project expertise and authority in your speaking, and learn to sound like "you're in charge". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Perlmutter, Leonard with Perlmutter, Jennes Cortez The Heart And Science of Yoga: A Blueprint for Peace, Happiness And Freedom from Fear
Averill Park, New York, U.S.A. Ami Publishers 2005 0975375288 / 9780975375280 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 511 pages including index and 11-page glossary; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings; first printing of first edition. An encyclopedic introduction to yoga science and philosophy. "You'll find easy-to-learn meditations, prayers, teaching stories from the world's geat spiritual traditions, breathing practices, a user's guide for the mind, techniques for accessing intuitive wisdom, an introduction to ancient Ayurvedic health principles and an holistic program of easy, gentle exercise." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Ristad, Eloise A Soprano on Her Head: Right-Side-Up Reflections on Life and Other Performances
Moab, Utah, U.S.A. Real People Press 1982 0911226214 / 9780911226218 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (wrap) shows light shelfwear and some edgewear but is clean and free of any creases; 203 pages; lightly illustrated in black & white. A self-help book, written in a witty, autobiographical style, which provides ideas on overcoming stage fright and anxiety attacks for performers. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Rodenburg, Patsy The Actor Speaks: Voice and the Performer
New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2000 0312233434 / 9780312233433 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows some shelf and edge wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 400 pages including index. The famous voice and acting coach has created this essential guide to voice work. She takes "actors and actresses, both professional and beginners, through a complete voice workshop. She touches on every aspect of performance work that involves the voice and sorts through the kind of vexing problems every performer faces onstage: breath and relaxation, vocal range and power, communication with other actors, singing and acting simultaneously, working on different sized stages... and approaching the vocal demands of different kinds of scripts." The 'bible" on this subject! (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Schneider, Sally The Improvisational Cook
New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow 2006 0060731648 / 9780060731649 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 392 pages including: index and acknowledgements; book is lightly illustrated with several, full page, color photographs of food prepared using recipes from the book. "In The Improvisational Cook, Sally Schneider helps home cooks declare their independence from recipes and set lists of ingredients and offers an invitation to a fun, more spontaneous way to cook with whatever is on hand." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Sexton, Don Trump University- Marketing 101: How to Use the Most Powerful Ideas in Marketing to Get More Customers
New Jersey, U.S.A. John Wiley & Sons Inc 2006 0471916900 / 9780471916901 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean. tight, square, and free of any markings showing bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 319 pages including index; illustrated with black & white photographs, graphs, and tables; Foreword and Chapter One by Donald Trump. "Trump University Marketing 101 combines the biggest name in business with the 40-year teaching experience of one of the most well-known marketing thinkers in academia. Without an MBA in marketing, how can today’s entrepreneurs and business owners stay on top of what’s happening in marketing? How can they find the best new ideas and avoid those tactics that don’t work or just lead to trouble? Trump University Marketing 101 presents all the basics of a marketing MBA. Each chapter focuses on one key marketing idea and explores it in a straightforward, non-academic manner with exercises and examples that show the idea in action. But more than basic instruction, Sexton also includes his own methodologies for making vital marketing decisions- the same methodologies major corporations pay top-dollar to have him teach their employees." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Shafir, Rebecca Z. The Zen of Listening: Mindful Communication in the Age of Distraction
Wheaton, IL, USA Quest Books 2000 0835607909 / 9780835607902 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 254 pages including: bibliography, introduction and acknowledgements; later publisher's printing. "Unlike other books on communication, The Zen of Listening lays the inner groundwork for effective listening. The Zen practice of mindfulness allows us to filter out both inner and outer distractions so that we get the whole message. This fun and practical guide teaches how to focus under stress, concentrate in lectures and meetings, cope with information overload, increase memory and attention span, and enhance inner growth and creativity." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Spence, Linda Legacy: A Step-By-Step Guide to Writing Personal History
Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press/Swallow Press 1997 080401003x / 9780804010030 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 155 pages including source bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs; later publisher's printing-- printed circa 2005; printed on acid-free paper. A "how-to" book for someone writing their autobiography; contains lots of stimulating questions meant to provoke memories and create an engaging personal history. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Tzu, Sun (Sun Tzu) Art of War: Unabridged and Annotated
Atlanta, GA Dalmatian Press Classics 2007 First Thus Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 226 pages; translated from the Chinese by Lionel Giles. This oldest military treatise in the world, dating from circa 500 BCE, has continued relevance for the modern reader in business and personal relationships. Footnotes, annotations and essays make the unabridged text even more meaningful. 
Price: 6.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Wechsler, Amy; M.D. The Mind-beauty Connection: 9 Days to Reverse Stress Aging and Reveal More Youthful, Beautiful Skin
New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2008 1416562575 / 9781416562573 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 305 pages including index. This self-help book by medical doctor Amy Wechsler will teach you how to turn back the stress-aging clock, becoming a happier person, and showing more youthful, beautiful skin. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Wood, Jan Morgan Easy-To-Use Shamanism: Unlock the Power of Earth Magic to Transform Your Life
United Kingdom Vega Books 2002 1843336111 / 9781843336112 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases, and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 144 pages including index, profusely illustrated in color with additional black & white drawings. "Unlock the power of earth magic and transform your life! Shamans believe that everything in Creation is alive and connected in a wonderful and ever-changing web. When we forget this, our existence feels empty, stressed, and unfulfilled. Become one with the earth again, using this sacred guide to life, love, health, and happiness. Profusely illustrated with magnificent, imaginative, and colorful images, it teaches you a multitude of paths to empowerment. Take your first steps to shamanic wisdom with simple exercises, Native American and tribal rituals, and celebrations. Choose a special animal, tree, or other aspect of nature to be your "spirit helper": it will lead you beyond everyday reality and into another otherworldly dimension for healing, teaching, and advice. Learn about spirit medicine and altered states of consciousness, and how to interpret your experiences along the way. You'll reach your full potential!" (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com