Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Military History

 - 111 items found in your search
Military History

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Civil War Combat: America's Bloodiest Battles (DVD)
New York, New York, U.S.A. The History Channel/ Arts & Entertainment 2000 0767026225 / 9780767026222 Fillm on DVD As New 
As new set of two DVD's in a boxed slipcase-- boxed slipcase still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; the two discs run approximately 200 minutes in total, are in color, formatted for North America and feature interactive menus and scene selection. "Civil War Combat presents an extraordinary overview of that epic conflict's most decisive battles (Shiloh, Antietam, Gettysburg, and Cold Harbor) in comprehensive detail. With in-depth perspectives by leading Civil War historians, each battle is reconstructed against the backdrop of the military csituation in the field, the tactical challenges facing the combatants, and the political consequences of every skirmish won...or lost. Highlighted by battlefield re-enactments and eyewitness accounts..." (Quoted Material from slipcase) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 The Crossing: Film on DVD
A&E (Arts and Entertainment) 2002 0767050762 / 9780767050760 Fillm on DVD As New 
New DVD still wrapped in manufacturer's original, unopened shrink wrap; approximately 100 minutes plus extras, color; formatted for North America; starring Jeff Daniels. The story of George Washington and his crossing of the Delaware River on Christmas Night in 1776 in order to surprise and defeat the Hessians. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Alexander, Bevin Lost Victories: The Military Genius of Stonewall Jackson
Edison, Nj Blue & Grey Press 1996 0785807225 / 9780785807223 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light to moderate edge wear but is free of any tears; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 350 pages with index, bibliography, and chapter endnotes; illustrated with 6 full-page black & white maps. The author presents his argument that Stonewall Jackson, and not Robert E. Lee, was the true strategic genius among the Confederate generals. Alexander argues that Jackson's plans to invade the North, plans repeatedly blocked by Lee, would have led to a Confederate victory in the war. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Axelrod, Alan The Horrid Pit: The Battle of the Crater, The Civil War's Cruelest Mission
New York, New York, U.S.A. Carroll & Graf Publishers 2007 0786718110 / 9780786718115 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 284 pages including appendix, endnotes, bibliography, and index; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. "Conceived as a war-winning operation for the Union, the Battle of the Crater in July 1864 took its name from a hole torn in the Confederate lines by an exploding mine. Bluecoats were to charge through and capture Richmond, but the plan fell apart in a debacle. Axelrod's analysis goes slightly against the received explanation for the failure--the fact that the commander of the initial assault was drunk and left his soldiers leaderless as they mistakenly piled into the pit, where they were shot down by the thousands. Without exonerating the sot, General James Ledlie, Axelrod arraigns General George Meade for a series of mistakes, most seriously for vetoing a division of black troops, which by every account was highly motivated, as the first attacking force," (Quoted material from Booklist) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Barker, Juliet Agincourt: Henry V and the Battle That Made England
New York, New York, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 2006 0316015032 / 9780316015035 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 445 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs and 4 pages of black & white maps and geneological tables; later publisher's printing. "From a master historian comes an astonishing chronicle of life in medieval Europe and the battle that altered the course of an empire. Although almost six centuries old, the Battle of Agincourt still captivates the imaginations of men and women on both sides of the Atlantic. It has been immortalized in high culture (Shakespeare's Henry V) and low (the New York Post prints Henry's battle cry on its editorial page each Memorial Day). It is the classic underdog story in the history of warfare, and generations have wondered how the English--outnumbered by the French six to one--could have succeeded so bravely and brilliantly. Drawing upon a wide range of sources, eminent scholar Juliet Barker casts aside the legend and shows us that the truth behind Agincourt is just as exciting, just as fascinating, and far more significant. She paints a gripping narrative of the October 1415 clash between outnumbered English archers and heavily armored French knights. But she also takes us beyond the battlefield into palaces and common cottages to bring into vivid focus an entire medieval world in flux. Populated with chivalrous heroes, dastardly spies, and a ferocious and bold king, AGINCOURT is as earthshaking as its subject..." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bellamy, Chris Absolute War: Soviet Russia in the Second World War
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf Inc. 2007 0375410864 / 9780375410864 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 813 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; nicely illustrated with 24 pages of black & white photographs with additional B & W maps and figures. "The battle on the Eastern Front between 1941 and 1945 was arguably the single most decisive factor of World War II, fixing the course of world history over the next half century. Now, drawing on sources newly available since the collapse of the Soviet Union and the reunification of Germany, historian and journalist Chris Bellamy presents the first full account of this deadly conflict. Bellamy outlines the lead-up to the war-- in which the fragile alliance between Hitler and Stalin was unceremoniously broken-- and takes us headlong into the hostilities. He presents a shocking picture of battle in which the traditional restraints of 'civilized' warfare were shed. He makes clear how the Soviets quickly rallied against Hitler, choosing homegrown despotism over foreign domination in a struggle that the Russian people call the Great Patriotic War. Bellamy charts the early gains of the German army, whose advances into Soviet territory were brought to a halt in Moscow in the winter of 1941, and whose defeat was sealed in the Battle of Stalingrad, the most merciless campaign of the bloodiest front. He shows how Soviet men-- and women-- joined to fight a war whose casualties were later steeply underestimated by their government, and how even the true death toll, at 27 million, does not take into account the millions of lives on both sides that lay shattered in the aftermath. Finally, Bellamy examines the far-reaching consequences of the battle’s outcome-- the reverberations of which are still felt today-- and argues that the cost of victory was ultimately too much for the Soviet Union to bear. A magisterial study, and an essential addition to our understanding of contemporary world history." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Bennett, G. H.; Bennett, Roy Hitler's Admirals
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 2004 1591140617 / 9781591140610 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 248 pages including index; second printing of first edition; printed on acid-free paper. A collection of edited essays by the authors, arranged in historic chronological order, taken from the memoirs written by a number of German admirals being held as prisoners of war by the British during WWII. The admirals, "wrote down their thoughts on Germany's buildup to war, its early victories, and its eventual defeat...Of particular interest are their feelings about how Hitler and the Nazi leadership influenced the war at sea, the changing technology of naval warfare, and the sharp differences of opinion on how victory might be won." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blake, John Charts of War: The Maps and Charts That Have Informed and Illustrated War at Sea
Edison, Nj Knickerbocker Press 2006 1577151054 / 9781577151050 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 160 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color (primarily) as well as duo-toned and black & white maps and charts. "...a fascinating, illustrated account of the role that charts have played in planning, preventing, conducting and recording war at sea. The selection not only includes charts depicting major battles and amphibious operations, but those drawn up for tactical and espionage purposes, for coastal defence and the positiong of forts along rivers and at the entrances to harbors....informative captions accompany each chart...taken from a range of maritime archives..." from Francis Drake's attack at Cadiz in 1587 to the D-Day landings at Omaha Beach in 1944. (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Boatner, Mark M. (Mark M. Boatner III) Landmarks of the American Revolution: People and Places Vital to the Quest for Independence- Revised Edition
Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1992 081172431x / 9780811724319 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear, but is clean, bright, and free of any creasing; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 608 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps; first published in the mid-1970s, this is the Revised Edition from 1992. A comprehensive State-by-State history and guide to the important places, people and events of the Revolutionary War and the birth of The United States. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Boudriot, Jean; Roberts, David H. (Translator) John Paul Jones and the Bonhomme Richard: A Reconstruction of the Ship and an Account of the Battle With H.M.S. Serapis
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 1987 0870218921 / 9780870218927 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping and wear to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear and is also in near fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 127 pages; nicely-illustrated with 10 color plates, 37 black & white drawings, a b&w frontispiece photograph of a John Paul Jones painted portrait, and 18 additional b&w photographs of ship models of the Bonhomme Richard; illustrated endpages. The Bonhomme Richard was lent to the young American Navy by the French King, Louis XVI, in order to aid them in their battle against the British in the American Revolutionary War. The ship was sunk in 1779 in a bloody battle with H. M. S. Serapis. Ever since, historians have been attempting to reconstruct the appearance of the ship at the time of its sinking, an endeavor which has been frustrated due to the lack of documents relating to the ship. In this book, howver, the author "brings to life the wreck of a ship which lies in the deep waters of the North Sea, reconstructing it timber by timber in a succession of drawings, and showing us, for the first time in more than two hundred years, the true appearance of the Bonhomme Richard on that fateful day in September, 1779. The same painstaking search for accuracy is found in every chapter: the first detailed account of the famous and bloody battle with H.M.S. Serapis, an evaluation of the ship's sailing qualities, a discussion of the uniforms worn by John Paul Jones during those early years of the American Navy, a series of masterful paintings which breathe life into the events which are recounted, a series of computer drawings which allow us to look at the hull from every perespective, and finally a remarkable model built from (the author's) plans" (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 75.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Buell, Hal (Ed.) We Were There: Normandy- Eyewitness Battlefield Stories
New York, New York, U.S.A. Tess Press 2007 1603760040 / 9781603760041 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 244 pages; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. A collection of short essays and hard-hitting photographs that chronicle the experiences of the Allied forces in the weeks before and after the D-Day landings at Normandy. The text comes from the soldiers themselves as well as war correspondents who travelled with the troops and government documents. Similarly, the powerful and profound photographs which accompany the text were taken by military and civilian photographers who risked their lives to visually record the events. "With an immediacy and intensity that comes only from firsthand experience, this volume tells a story of days and weeks of unimaginable loss and extreme hardship, and ends with the bittersweet joy of victory." The book is "a carefully researched collection of words and images that provides a unique perspective on the Invasion of Normandy: deeply personal memories from those who experienced the agony of the day-to-day conflict and the profound relief of a hard-won victory." (quoted material from book jacket) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Casati, Giampaolo Alexander The Great: The Conqueror
San Diego, California, U.S.A. Thunder Bay Press 2004 159223349x / 9781592233496 Hard Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover with glossy pictorial boards, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; pictorial boards are in similarly fine condition; 143 pages including a small Dictionary of Names and Places; profusely illustrated with color photographs. The life of the great Macedonian conquerer. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Chapman, F. Spencer The Jungle Is Neutral: A Soldier's Two-Year Jungle Escape from the Japanese Army
Guilford, CT Lyons Press 2003 1592281079 / 9781592281077 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases, and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 347 pages; illustrated with 10 pages of black & white photographs with an additional 6 pages of B & W maps. "F. SPENCER CHAPMAN, the book's unflappable author, narrates with typical British aplomb an amazing tale of four years spent as a guerrilla in the jungle, haranguing the Japanese in occupied Malaysia. Traveling sometimes by bicycle and motorcycle, rarely by truck, and mainly in dugouts, on foot, and often on his belly through the jungle muck, Chapman recruits sympathetic Chinese, Malays, Tamils, and Sakai tribesman into an irregular corps of jungle fighters. Their mission: to harass the Japanese in any way possible. In riveting scenes, they blow up bridges, cut communication lines, and affix plasticine to troop-filled trucks idling by the road. They build mines by stuffing bamboo with gelignite. They throw grenades and disappear into the jungle, their faces darkened with carbon, their tommy guns wrapped in tape so as not to reflect the moonlight. And when he is not battling the Japanese, or escaping from their prisons, he is fighting the jungle's incessant rain, wild tigers, unfriendly tribesmen, leeches, and undergrowth so thick it can take four hours to walk a mile. It is a war story without rival." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Coram, Robert American Patriot: The Life and Wars of Colonel Bud Day
New York, New York, U.S.A. Back Bay Books 2008 0316067393 / 9780316067393 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 398 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs. A biography of the military service of Bud Day-- Medal of Honor Winner; Vietnam POW; roommate of John McCain; and a true warrior. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Cross, Robin World At War: World War I and World War II in Photographs
Bath, UK Parragon Publishing 2001 0752565117 / 9780752565118 Pictorial Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good hardcover with Pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); book has one small (1/4") spot of soiling to the lower page edges but is otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked; glossy pictorial cover shows light shelf wear; book protected by new Brodart clear slipcover; 192 pages; profusely illustrated with (primarily) black & white photographs but with some color and many duo-toned (sepia-toned) photographs also. Unforgetttable images of the two World Wars, taking in every theater of war, presented with accompanying text and captions. 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Curtis, Duncan Sabre: The Canadair Sabre in RAF Service
United Kingdom Sutton Pub Ltd 2005 0750942363 / 9780750942362 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 276 pages including index, bibliography, and appendix; well-illustrated with black & white photographs. "In the early 1950s the Royal Air Force, awaiting the delivery of British-designed aircraft, purchased the Sabre, a US swept-wing jet, as a 'stop-gap fighter'. From 1953 to 1956 Sabres equipped a total of twelve RAF squadrons, all but two of which were based in Germany with 2nd Tactical Air Force defending the NATO front against Warsaw Pact aggression. Duncan Curtis looks at every aspect of Britains involvement with the Sabre and the service history of each of the RAF squadrons that flew the fighter, employing first-hand accounts by RAF personnel, including those who flew combat missions in the Korean War. Appendices detail every Sabre loss in RAF service, a 'Sabre survivors' listing and an individual history of XB812, the RAF Museum Sabre. The result is the most comprehensive history yet written about the Sabre in RAF service, and the only single-source book available on the subject. (Quoted Material from publisher) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Curtis, Michael Verdict on Vichy : Power and Prejudice in the Vichy France Regime
London, UK Phoenix 2004 1842126695 / 9781842126691 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); this book, being new and never having been read, is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip-cover; 419 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs and 2 pages of b&w maps. An exploration of the culpability of the political, religious and official leaders of the Vichy regime who collaborated with the Nazis when they occupied France between 1940 and 1944. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Danner, Dorothy Still What a Way to Spend a War: Navy Nurse POWs in the Philippines
Annapolis, Maryland, U.S.A. Naval Inst Press 1995 1557501548 / 9781557501547 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read, unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 215 pages; illustrated with 10 pages of black & white photographs; later publisher's printing, printed on acid-free paper. "By the time Corregidor fell in 1942, prisoners of the Japanese in Manila included eleven U.S. Navy nurses. They endured deprivation of even basic necessities and lived in constant fear for their lives. On the day of their scheduled execution February 23, 1945 they were rescued by the Eleventh Airborne Division. Once back in the states, the former POWs had a new set of problems to cope with. They missed the camaraderie they had come to depend on; old friends and family seemed like strangers; postwar depression had set in. But Danner painstakingly rebuilt her life, and much later, she rediscovered the man she had loved as a POW. Heres a fascinating look at a young womans development under extraordinary circumstances." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Edwards, Bernard Salvo! : Classic Naval Gun Actions
London, UK Brockhampton Press 1999 1860199593 / 9781860199592 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 192 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs with additional b&w maps. A survey of 18 modern naval battles (dating from 1894 to 1944) with the author giving the historical background to each battle, the names and history of the ships involved, and the action which ensued. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Ellis, John From the Barrel of a Gun: A History of Guerrilla, Revolutionary and Counter-Insurgency Warfare, from the Romans to the Present
London, UK Greenhill Books 1995 1853671975 / 9781853671975 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing some wear and bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows some shelf and edge wear, but is clean and free of any tears or chips; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 285 pages including index, bibliography, chapter endnotes, and a Chronology of Notable Guerrilla Wars from ancient times to the present; updated and revised edition of book, to include an expanded section on Vietnam, that was originally published in 1975 as "A Short History of Guerrilla Warfare". "(A) complete overview of guerrilla warafre, covering the periods of guerrilla resistance to the Romans, of irregular operations in Medieval times, Border warfare with the Ottomans in the Balkans, Indian warfare in North America, the struggle against Napoleon, numerous 19th century colonial wars, and countless other examples that pre-date the recent and better-known wars of liberation." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com