|
|
Travel and True Adventure | - 23 items found in your search | Travel and True Adventure Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Allen, Phillip The Atlas of Atlases London, UK Bounty Books 2005 075371311x / 9780753713112 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and "as new", the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 160 pages including index; profusely illustrated with over 300 full-color illustrations. This book "contains stunning reproductions of some of the most important maps from over five centuries of atlases, including works from all the great cartographers. (The book) shows how the great voyages of the 15th and 16th centuries transformed maps of the known world. It features a wide variety of maps, from maps of the world to those showing cities, tribal boundaries and the constellations. It provides a unique perspective on our world view through the centuries." (Quoted material from book cover). Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bauer, Elisabeth Armenia: Past and Present New York, New York, U.S.A. The Armenian Prelacy 1981 Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good- hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; the half-title page of the book has been neatly removed (probably to remove an inscription) but this in no way affects the integrity of the book and is barely noticeable; without this flaw, the book would be near fine as it is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only lightly bumped board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 180 pages with index and chronological table of Armenian History; well-illustrated with color photographs and black & white maps and drawings; map-illustrated end pages. A survey of the history and people of Armenia. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bloom, Steve Elephant San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2006 0811857271 / 9780811857277 First Edition Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket...book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 224 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Best-selling photographer Steve Bloom follows up his wildly successful book 'Untamed' with a tribute to the largest land mammals on earth. Twelve years in the making, this joyous celebration features elephants from the wildest reaches of Botswana to the teeming cities of India. With aerial shots of the herds in motion, dramatic interactions between angry males, and tender moments between mothers and their calves, this collection features an intimate look at these animals who, though seemingly as distinct from humans as a creature could be, share surprisingly similar characteristics: They have family structures like our own, they show loyalty and allegiance to those closest to them, they grieve as well as express joy, and-- as these photographs show-- they have strongly individual personalities. Outdoor Photography magazine called Steve Bloom’s photos, "the best case yet for the defense of the earth." See for yourself why these creatures-- once found in nearly fifty countries and now on the endangered species list-- are, according to Bloom himself, "the true kings of the jungle." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Boatner, Mark M. (Mark M. Boatner III) Landmarks of the American Revolution: People and Places Vital to the Quest for Independence- Revised Edition Harrisburg, PA Stackpole Books 1992 081172431x / 9780811724319 First Thus Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear, but is clean, bright, and free of any creasing; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 608 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps; first published in the mid-1970s, this is the Revised Edition from 1992. A comprehensive State-by-State history and guide to the important places, people and events of the Revolutionary War and the birth of The United States. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Bryson, Bill In a Sunburned Country (Large Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Large Print 2000 0375430563 / 9780375430565 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 578 pages with bibliography. Bryson's entertaining account of his travels in Australia, unabridged from the original publication and in a LArGE PRINT format. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Buck, Frank with Fraser, Ferrin All In A Lifetime New York, New York, U.S.A. Robert M. McBride & Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good hardcover book, no dust jacket; book exterior shows light to moderate bumping to the light red boards, light sunning to the spine, and generalized, light use-soiling to boards; book interior shows prior owner's name on the half-title page, and another prior owner's name on the front free end page and half title page; the rest of the book is free of any other markings and is clean and tight showing very light foxing to some of the pages; lightly damaged rear free end page; deckled page edges with top edges showing faded top stain now lightly soiled with very small dots of white paint; 277 pages; illustrated with black & white photographs; map-illustrated endpages. The biography of actor, author, director, explorer, and wild game hunter, Frank Buck. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clegg, Elizabeth Art, Design, And Architecture in Central Europe 1890-1920 New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2006 0300111207 / 9780300111200 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is otherwise in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 305 pages with index, bibliography and end-notes; profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs and maps of Central Europe. The author examines art and architecture across eight Central European cities, among them Vienna, Prague, Budapest, Cracow, and Zagreb, during the last decades of the Austro-Hungarian Empire. She highlights the "simultaneous fear and celebration of ethnic, linguistic and cultural diversity that has enormous international resonance a century later" (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
36.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Crompton, Samuel Willard; Rhein, Michael J. The Ultimate Book of Lighthouses: History-Legend-Lore-Design-Technology-Romance San Diego, California, U.S.A. Thunder Bay Pr 2003 1592231020 / 9781592231027 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover with glossy pictorial cover in near fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light wear to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 352 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings; map-illustrated endpages; this is the fully revised, expanded and updated edition. A comprehensive survey of lighthouses that features every kind of lighthouse; from the boldly striped to the many with octagonal and pyramidal shapes; from those that required great feats of engineering to build, to those that were required for special needs in the Arctic or the sandy Gulf Coast. This edition also has a "detailed gaxetteer of US light stations...covering every lighthouse in the US Maritime Heritage Program". (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Global Access French 25: All Inclusive Deluxe Edition French Language Course on 25 Audio Compact Discs Global Access Spanish 25: All Inclusive Deluxe Edition Spanish Language Course on 25 Audio Compact Discs Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Global Access 2004 1591253993 / 9781591253990 Audio Compact Discs New New set of 25 Audio Compact Discs in new Box (box measures approximately 10" X 9" X 4"); box has never been opened, and CDs have never been used; this comprehensive language course comes with 25 Cds-- One Travelers' survival Spanish CD, 9 Beginner to Advanced Spanish grammar and conversation CDs, 3 Spanish immersion Cds, and 12 Spanish Vocabulary Builder CDs; included with the set is a deluxe travel case with room to store the CDs and which comes with extra pockets to store items like your cell phone, keys, portable CD player, headphones, and much more; the CDs also come with the ability for you to print 8 listening guides which contain the entire content of all recorded material on the CDs-- these printed guides are accessed through Adobe Reader and are availabe to both MAC or PC users. "This comprehensive collection takes you from beginner to (fluency) at your own pace, on your own schedule." A complete, all-inclusive language course on 25 new Compact Discs. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hahn, Daniel and Robins, Nicholas (Eds.) The Oxford Guide to Literary Britain and Ireland (Third Edition) New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 2008 0198614608 / 9780198614609 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 369 pages including index of writers and separate index of places; illustrated with color and black & white photographs; originally published in 1981, this is the updated third edition from 2008. "When The Oxford Guide to Literary Britain and Ireland first appeared, it was hailed by The Times of London as "the finest reference work of its kind." Now in a new edition, with over 150 more authors and new feature entries by high-profile authors such as Margaret Drabble and John Sutherland, this beautifully illustrated, over-sized volume lists hundreds of places in Britain and Ireland and details their connections with the lives of famous writers. This popular guide provides more than 200 illustrations of writers, their houses, and the landscapes that inspired them, as well as a wealth of curious information and entertaining anecdotes. Take a tour of Poets' Corner, in Westminster Abbey, where you can find Chaucer's canopied tomb, a monument to Shakespeare with lines from The Tempest, the grave of Dickens, and tablets to Dylan Thomas, T.S. Eliot, and W.H. Auden, among many others. Read how the Cumbrian Lake District's breathtaking scenery inspired the "Lake Poets" Wordsworth, Coleridge and Southey, and how Keats' "Ode to a Grecian Urn" was written after he saw the Athenian sculptures at the British Museum. Walk through Chelsea to see where of A.A. Milne, Mark Twain, and Bram Stoker lived. Or travel off the beaten path, to Liverpool, for instance, where bankruptcy led Washington Irving to write the great American classic Rip Van Winkle...Arranged for easy reference, with maps and an index of writers, The Oxford Guide to Literary Great Britain and Ireland captures the richness of this great literary heritage. " (Quoted material from Publisher) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Hamlin, Helen Nine Mile Bridge: Three Years in the Maine Woods Yarmouth, Maine Islandport Press 2005 096716625x / 9780967166254 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 282 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. Originally published in 1945 and reprinted here, the book is an account of the author's life living with her husband in the remote Maine wilderness, where they were alone, snowbound for months at a time, living simply, and enjoying the natural beauty of the land. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Hodgson, Barbara Dreaming Of East: Western Women And The Exotic Allure Of The Orient Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Greystone Books 2005 1553651189 / 9781553651185 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the bottom boards but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 184 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; nicely illustrated with color, black & white, and duo-toned photographs and drawings. The book "explores the enduring fascination that the area now known as the Middle East has exerted on women of the West and the freedom that it offered. Sumptuously illustrated with paintings, engravings, and photographs of these intrepid travelers and the exotic places they visited, this provacative book shows how all these women, by traveling outside their own societies, pushed the limits and made their world-- and ours-- a vastly richer place." The book covers the period from the early 18th century to the present. (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McLeod, Grover S. Drake, Captain of the South Seas Birmingham, Alabama, U.S.A. Manchester Press 1994 1884150101 / 9781884150104 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 475 pages; illustrated with nine, full-page black & white drawings; map-illustrated end pages; sailcloth binding. Narrative history which reads very much like a novel about Drake's circumnavigation of the globe and the events that transpired along the way. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Millon, Marc; Millon, Kim The Taste of Britain Salem, New Hampshire Salem House Pub 1985 0881620793 / 9780881620795 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket has a 1/2 inch tear to the upper front and shows light edgewear but is otherwise free of any other defects; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 240 pages with index and bibliography; well-illustrated with both color and black & white photographs (about 50% color, 50% B&W). This book not only gives the recipies for the regional specialties of Britain and Ireland, but also has numerous sidebars about the traditions and ways of life of the regions. In that sense, it is both partly a cookbook and partly a fascinating travelogue. The regions covered are from all over England, with Scotland, Wales, and Ireland being well-represented as well. A fun book if you are interested in eaither the cuisine, or culture, of the UK. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Neme, Laurel A., Ph.D. Animal Investigators: How the World's First Wildlife Forensics Lab Is Solving Crimes and Saving Endangered Species New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2009 1416550569 / 9781416550563 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover book in near fine dust jacket, book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings other than prior owner's name, neatly whited-out on the half title page-- book shows very light bumping around board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket is in near fine condition showing light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 230 pages including index, endnotes, acknowledgements and introduction; foreward by Richard Leakey; book is lightly illustrated with black and white photographs. "Accomplished environmental journalist Laura A. Neme goes behind the scenes at the wildlife forensics lab-the only crime lab of its kind-to reveal how its forensic scientists and the agents of the US Fish and Wildlife Service are working to investigate wildlife crimes, protect endangered species, and stem the illegal wildlife trafficking, the third largest illegal trade in the world." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Robb, Daniel Sloop: Restoring My Family's Wooden Sailboat-- An Adventure in Old-Fashioned Values New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2008 0743202392 / 9780743202398 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 317 pages including index and a 14-page glossary; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; publisher's one-page promotional material laid in. "The captivating story of (the author's) education in boatbuilding, peopled by an eccentric cast of characters-- lumbermen, boatbuilders, and local artisans-- who are part of a changing and perhaps dying world." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Scott, Robert F. The Voyage of the Discovery: Scott's First Antarctic Expedition-- 2 Volume Set New York, New York, U.S.A. Cooper Square Press 2001 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of two hardcovers in fine condition both with fine dust jackets; books are clean, tight, square, and free of all markings; unclipped jackets show a hint of shelfwear but are otherwise free of any defects; both books are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; Volume I has 570 pages with an index, while Volume II has 508 pages with an index; both volumes are nicely iillustrated in black & white sharing over 270 photos, drawings, panoramas, and maps between them; the set contains a forward by Fridtjof Nansen and a new introduction for this edition by Ross MacPhee; originally published in 1905, this edition is a facsimile reprint of that original publication. While Scott is best remembered today for his failed expedition to be the first to reach the South Pole, the expedition that claimed his life, he nonetheless achieved success in his earlier venture to Antartica aboard the "Discovery" in the early years of the 20th Century. This book is the explorer's own record of that voyage, a voyage that, although filled with hardship, greatly expanded the then limited knowledge of Antarctica. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sieber, Roy Out of Africa: Sub-Saharan Traditional Arts Dayton, Ohio, U.S.A. Dayton Art Institute 2000 0937809225 / 9780937809228 First Edition Soft Cover As New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall As new large softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 140 pages with bibliography; profusely and gorgeously illustrated with more than 100 color photographs and a full-page map of Africa; printed on heavy stock paper. A survey of traditional African arts which originate south of the Sahara, the art pieces having been brought together at the Dayton Art Institute in 2000/2001 for a major exhibition. The pieces shown include masks, initiation, dolls, figures, shrines, divination, personal objects, dress, textiles, curency , weapons, music, furniture, household objects, and ceramics. Accompanying the photographs is an authoratative text placing each object in context. There are also statements by the owners of the artifacts as to how they were procured and their place in their individual collections. Altogether a fascinating look at this artistic genre. Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Silver, Nathan Lost New York: Expanded and Updated Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 2000 0618054758 / 9780618054756 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine large trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); being new and never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light wear from shelving and transport; cover (wrap) is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 274 pages with index; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs; Originally published in 1968, this expanded and updated version of the book offering 118 new photographs, reveals the history and architecture of a vanished New York City. "Illustrated with rare and stunning photographs and marked by engaging, lively text, this new edition... provides a unique and unforgettable look at the places in New York that are no more." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Suermondt, Jan Illustrated Guide to Knives United Kingdom Grange Book 2004 1840136944 / 9781840136944 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover with glossy pictorial cover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 192 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. A comprehensive guide to hunting, fishing, combat and personal protection knives including detailed specifications of their design. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|