|
|
Sociology and Psychology | - 21 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Birdsall, Bob People of the Pines Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2007 0937548634 / 9780937548639 First Edition Hard Cover New New Oblong (9" X 11") New oblong hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 149 pages with bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Picking up where John McPhee’s ‘The Pine Barrens,’ left off, [author and nature photographer Bob] Birdsall’s perceptive lens and engaging text illumine close to three dozen individuals and their ways of life- many of which are fast vanishing. With roots in the Pines going back 200 years or more, many are deeply committed to preserving tradition, while others are relative newcomers who came to visit and stayed to fight for the future of a wilderness at risk. What the ‘People of the Pines’ share in common, is a boundless passion for this unique and storied land" (quoted material from jacket flap). A beautiful portrait of the Pines and its people. Price:
41.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Brainerd, Charles J.; Reyna, V.F. The Science Of False Memory New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 2005 0195154053 / 9780195154054 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 559 pages including subject and author indecies and bibliography; illustrated with black & white bar and line graphs, additional b & w photographs, and a 2-page color illustration of the brain; later publisher's printing; printed on acid-free paper, No. 38 in the "Oxford Psychology series". A comprehensive overview of the science of false memory. The authors break the topic into three sections; first they give a full history of the subject, then they focus on the basic science of false memory, an finally they delve into the applied science of the topic. The book " will be an invaluable resource for professional researchers, practitioners, and students in the many fields for which false-momory research has implications..." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Braudy, Leo The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 1986 0195040031 / 9780195040036 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings showing light bumping to board edges; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 649 pages with index and references; illustrated with 32 pages of black & white photographs. An examination of the quest for fame as it has manifested itself in diverse ways throughout history, from the Homeric Epics to today's mass murderers. "Drawing freely upon art, literature, political history, religion, and philosophy, (the book) offers a fascinating parade of personalities-- Julius Ceaser and Jesus, Charlemagne and Shakespeare, Napoleon and Byron, Emily Dickinson and Abraham Lincoln, Adolf Hitler and Marilyn Monroe-- all of whom have changed the way everyone appears in public, in the eyes of others." (Quoted material from dust jacket). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Christensen, Andrew; Jacobson, Neil S. Reconcilable Differences New York, New York, U.S.A. The Guilford Press 2000 1572302615 / 9781572302617 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 332 pages with index and bibliography; printed on acid-free paper. A practical guide for couples frustrated by continual attempts to make each other change. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Diehl. Daniel and Donnelly, Mark P. Eat Thy Neighbor: A History of Cannibalism United Kingdom Sutton Pub Ltd 2006 0750943726 / 9780750943727 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 246 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs. "A lively and informarive account of cannibalism and cannibals from the earliest known incidents to the present day. It puts the unsavory subject firmly in its social and historical perspective....While certainly not recommended for the squeamish, (this book) provides some insights into those dark recesses of a few troubled minds which continue to transcend society's strictest taboo. This book is guaranteed to satisfy the hunger of any reader with an appetite for the darker side of human nature." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Dormandy, Thomas The Worst of Evils: The Fight Against Pain New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2006 0300113226 / 9780300113228 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 547 pages including index and extensive bibliography; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. "This riveting book takes the reader around the globe and through the centuries to discover how different cultures have sought to combat and treat physical pain. With colorful stories and sometimes frightening anecdotes, (the author) describes a checkered progression of breakthroughs, haphazard experiments, ignorant attitudes, and surprising developments in human efforts to control pain." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Foster, Thomas A. Sex and the Eighteenth-Century Man: Massachusetts and the History of Sexuality in America Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 2006 0807050385 / 9780807050385 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never hasving been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 223 pages including index and endnotes. "Sex is noticeably absent from our contemporary obsession with histories chronicling the founding generations, the Revolutionary War, or the struggles of the early colonists. Moreover, it is rarely associated with colonial men. After all, most would assume that masculinity is the stuff of politics, commerce, or hard physical labor. But Thomas Foster turns this conventional portrait on its head. Vividly using court records, newspapers, sermons, and private papers from Massachusetts, he shows that sex--understood as a mix of behaviors, desires, and identities associated with eroticism-- was a crucial component of the colonial understanding of the qualities considered befitting for a man. Sex and the Eighteenth-Century Man begins by examining how men, as heads of households, ultimately held responsibility for sex within marriage and the sexual behaviors of dependents and household members. Foster then turns to how sex solidified bonds in the community, including commercial ties among men. Starkly challenging current views, the book details early understandings of sexual orientation and a surprising number of stereotypes until now believed to originate a century later, including those of the black rapist and the unmanly sodomite-figures that underscore norms of white male heterosexuality. As this engrossing study shows, we cannot understand the problems associated with the idea of manhood in America today without coming to terms with our past." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Gebissa, Ezekiel Leaf of Allah: Khat and Agricultural Transformation in Harerge Ethiopia 1875-1991 Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 2004 085255480x / 9780852554807 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 210 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs, maps and tables. "Khat is a psychoactive shrub, produced and marketed in the province of Harerge, Ethiopia, and widely consumed throughout North East Africa. It is now easily available in the large cities of the West. In the late nineteenth century the main cash crop of Harerge was coffee. Today Khat is the fastest-growing and the most profitable regional industry, involving millions of farmers, traders, and other service providers. This study examines why farming families shifted from cultivating coffee and food crops to growing khat....The study also explores the consequences of the new cash crop..." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Geoffroy-Schneiter, Berenice Primal Arts: Native Americans, Eskimos, Aborigines New York, New York, U.S.A. Assouline Publishing 2006 2843238242 / 9782843238246 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 399 pages with bibliography and chart of comparative chronology of the various native groups; profusely illustrated with (primarily) color photographs and 5 pages of maps; decorated end pages; this is Volume II of Primal Arts dealing with Native Americans, Eskimos and Australian Aborigines (Volume I dealt with the Arts of Africa and Oceania). The art of the indigenous peoples of the Americas and Australia is explored in an authorative text accompanied by gorgeous photographs. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hodgson, Barbara Dreaming Of East: Western Women And The Exotic Allure Of The Orient Vancouver, British Columbia, Canada Greystone Books 2005 1553651189 / 9781553651185 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the bottom boards but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 184 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; nicely illustrated with color, black & white, and duo-toned photographs and drawings. The book "explores the enduring fascination that the area now known as the Middle East has exerted on women of the West and the freedom that it offered. Sumptuously illustrated with paintings, engravings, and photographs of these intrepid travelers and the exotic places they visited, this provacative book shows how all these women, by traveling outside their own societies, pushed the limits and made their world-- and ours-- a vastly richer place." The book covers the period from the early 18th century to the present. (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Israeli, Raphael Islamikaze: Manifestations of Islamic Martyrology Frank Cass & Co 2003 0714654914 / 9780714654911 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows some shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 494 pages including index and bibliography. "Raphael Israeli's overview of Islamic martyrology focuses upon the situation that has developed worldwide since the World Trade Centre was destroyed. His thesis is that a sea-change has occurred in international terrorism that supersedes all other perspectives." The author explores in depth the concept of the Martyr in Islam, and discusses those who champion the "Doctrine of Martyrdom" , both ideologically and theologically. (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lichtenberg, Peter A. Mental Health Practice in Geriatric Health Care Settings New York, New York, U.S.A. Haworth Press 1998 0789004356 / 9780789004352 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book shows the prior owner's name written on the front inside cover as well as very light underlining and margin notes to the first 40 pages of the book-- otherwise, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any other markings; cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creasing showing light shelf wear; 212 pages including index and bibliography. "Mental Health Practice in Geriatric Health Care Settings emphasizes the major research and clinical findings realized in five years of research on mental health issues in older urban medical patients, many of whom represent minority groups. Chapters cover the high comorbidity of health and mental health problems in geriatric patients, neuropsychological (or cognitive) assessment, depression, alcohol abuse in health care settings, emerging behavioral medicine issues, and family relations and their tie to medical settings. As a practitioner, you'll find this book helps your practice by representing the first assessment and treatment techniques normed and validated on minority elderly. If you're a professional working in the mental health system, you'll see how to expand your services to health care markets." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Morley, Patrick Beyond No Comment: Speaking with the Press as a Police Officer New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427799628 / 9781427799623 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, book is tight, clean, square and free of any markings; dust jacket is in near fine to fine condition with very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear book cover; 255 pages including index and endnotes. "The goal of any law enforcement investigation is to find out the truth. The media are the means by which information is transmitted to the public. 'Beyond No Comment' illustrates how the media can advance or hinder an investigation and how law enforcement professionals can balance their needs with the needs of the public." (quoted material from dust jacket.) Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Podvoll, Edward M. The Seduction of Madness: Revolutionary Insights into the World of Psychosis and a Compassionate Approach to Recovery at Home New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1990 0060160292 / 9780060160296 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows very light edge wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 342 pages with index and bibliography. The author "counters the conventional wisdom that the millions of Americans suffering from severe mental disorders can never fully recover and offers instead a bold new approach to treatment. Giving hope to patients and familikes alike, he shows how healing can occur at home, without dependence on drugs, using the patient's own hidden resources". Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Shafir, Rebecca Z. The Zen of Listening: Mindful Communication in the Age of Distraction Wheaton, IL, USA Quest Books 2000 0835607909 / 9780835607902 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 254 pages including: bibliography, introduction and acknowledgements; later publisher's printing. "Unlike other books on communication, The Zen of Listening lays the inner groundwork for effective listening. The Zen practice of mindfulness allows us to filter out both inner and outer distractions so that we get the whole message. This fun and practical guide teaches how to focus under stress, concentrate in lectures and meetings, cope with information overload, increase memory and attention span, and enhance inner growth and creativity." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Shenk, Joshua Wolf Lincoln's Melancholy: How Depression Challenged a President and Fueled His Greatness Boston, MA Houghton Mifflin 2005 0618551166 / 9780618551163 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 350 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; later publisher's printing. An interesting biography of Lincoln which reveals how the 16th president "harnassed his depression to fuel his astonishing success." "Far better than traditional psychobiography, this is scholarly history with thoughtful psychological insights." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Taylor, Timothy The Buried Soul: How Humans Invented Death Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Beacon Press 2004 0807046728 / 9780807046722 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 353 pages with index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps. In an easily read, narrative history, the author traces the story of the human response to death from prehistory to the present day. Essential to this history is the great leap early humans took when they separated the body from the spirit that gave it life. Death then, became the moment the spirit left the body and moved on, elsewhere-- leading to death rituals which still have meaning to us today. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Turnbull, Stephen The Samurai and the Sacred New York, New York, U.S.A. Osprey 2006 1846030218 / 978-1846030215 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 224 pages including index, bibliography, endnotes, glossary and epilogue; book is well illustrated with color photographs and historical prints. "The samurai were celebrated warriors, but they were also deeply spiritual men whose religious beliefs sustained and inspired their forays into battle. In this entirely original work, Stephen Turnbull, a leading authority on Japanese history and author of more than 50 books, reveals the soul of the samurai in a thoughtful exploration of the religions and philosophies that motivated them. Drawing inspiration from all manners of belief systems – from Japan’s mainstream religions of Shinto and Buddhism, to Confucianism, Christianity, and Folk Religion – the samurai were fascinating men who often valued their honor above their lives. THE SAMURAI AND THE SACRED is strikingly illustrated with lavish Japanese prints and vibrant photographs. A provocative study, it includes chapters on martial arts, modern militarism, the cult of the sword, revenge, suicide, hara kiri and kamikaze pilots. THE SAMURAI AND THE SACRED is a compelling read that provides insight into Japanese culture, philosophy, and warfare." (quoted material from Publisher) Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
von Gleichen-Russwurm, Alexander Dandies and Don Juans: Concerning Fashion and Love Among the Great New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred A Knopf Inc 1928 First American Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good hardcover book, no dust jacket; book exterior shows light bumping to the orange board edges and purple cloth spine ends with more moderate bumping with associated tearing of the orange covers at the corners; flaking of the orange covers on the rear panel, and generalized light use-soiling to the boards; book interior shows the prior owner's name on the front free end page, but is free of any other markings; pages show light foxing, espercially in the gutter areas; deckled page edges with stained top-edge; binding secure; 273 pages; illustrated with 8 black & white portraits; translated from the German. This book looks at the fashion styles of men in high society of the early twentieth century, and explores the philosophy of "Dandyism" and symbols of "masculine vigor" through the ages. A nice example of the literature of the Hedonistic 1920s! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wyatt-Brown, Bertram Southern Honor: Ethics and Behavior in the Old South (25th Anniversary Edition) New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 2007 0195325168 / 9780195325164 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the dark burgandy-colored boards feature "gilt" titling on the front and spine and show very light bumping to their edges; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 597 pages including index and endnotes; this edition features a new 19-page preface written by the author especially for this 25th Anniversary edition as well as the original preface to the 1982 First edition; printed on acid-free paper; First American printing of this edition. A comprehensive, scholarly look, written in a narrative style, of the antebellum South. The author offers " a compelling view of Southern culture before the Civil War" and reveals "how Southern Men adopted an ancient honor code that shaped their society from top to bottom." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|