Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Religion and Philosophy

 - 105 items found in your search
Religion and Philosophy

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Abdulla, Rafico (Translator); Rumi, Jalaluddin Words of Paradise: Selected Poems of Rumi
United Kingdom Frances Lincoln Ltd 2004 071121509x / 9780711215092 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping and rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 109 pages including index of First Lines; nicely illustrated with color imagery from Persian and Islamic manuscripts. "Illustrated with miniatures and borders from ancient Islamic scripts, this volume features 55 poems from the works of Jalaluddin Rumi. Rumi was a 13th-century Persian mystic who believed that all human beings can, if they surrender themselves to the power of love, live in a condition of infinite bliss. Raficq Abdulla uses rhythm and powerful imagery to recreate the ecstatic state which Rumi considered so crucual to reach enlightenment. An introduction to the book sets Rumi's life and philosophy in context and provides some explanatory guidance to the poems. At the back of the book there are further notes on each poem, written by native Persian speaker Mehri Niknam, along with information about the art provided by Tim Stanley, Deputy Curator at the Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Aladokun, Oba Ilari Ancestor Paths: Honoring Our Ancestors and Guardian Spirits Through Prayers, Rituals, and Offerings
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. Two Harbors Press 2009 193509727X / 9781935097273 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 200 pages with bibliography and 10 page glossary; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs with additional B & W line drawings; the book is an extended version of the previously published "Ancient Practices in Current Times". "Have you ever had an unexplained phenomena -- a knock at the door but no one is there; the hairs on your arm standing up, as though you're suddenly chilled; a gradual aroma arising from nowhere; an abrupt noise; a strange sensation on different parts of your body, like someone stroking your hair; or dreams of your deceased loved ones? These are just a few examples of how your ancestors and spirit guides may be trying to gain your attention. Perhaps you've felt empty or unfulfilled at some point in your life. Have you ever wondered if there is something waiting for you beyond your sphere of existence -- your friends, your job, your loved ones, your church -- do you pray for a deeper understanding of the world around you? Priestess Aladokun was a newcomer to spirituality, but through curiosity, dedication, and perseverance, she has learned to let herself be guided by the spirits of her ancestors....Ancestor Paths is a tribute to all divinities within the universe that continue to guide, bless, and elevate our souls toward higher consciousness and enlightenment. No matter what path you walk, it is the ancestors and the guardian spirits who protect and guide you. This book was written to spread knowledge of how to acknowledge and communicate with your ancestors and guardian spirits on an everyday basis through cleansing rituals, constructing ancestor shrines/altars, suggested prayers, encountering spirits, and fundamental divination. For those interested in spirit contact, this book is for you!" (Quoted material from book cover) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aleichem, Sholom; Kahana, Tamara (translator) Sholom Aleichem: The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam 1969 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and light soiling to the cream colored wrap but is free from any tears, intact, and presentable; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 222 pages; translated from the original Yiddish. A classic, humorous tale of a Jewish man seeking his fortune in pre-revolutionary Russia; this book follows Menahem-Mendl through his various falied jobs and unusual predicaments. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Azra, Azyumardi The Origins of Islamic Reformism in Southeast Asia: Networks of Malay-Indonesian and Middle Eastern 'Ulama' in the Seventeenth and Eighteenth Centuries
Honolulu, Hawaii University of Hawaii Press 2004 0824828488 / 9780824828486 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 254 pages including separate subject and name indecies, bibliography, and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white maps and charts; part of the ASAA Southeast Asia Publications series. "Islamic renewal and reformism is an ongoing process that is commonly thought to have started only in the twentieth century. Professor Azra's meticulous study, using sources from the Middle East itself, shows how scholars in the seventeenth and eighteenth centuries were reconstructing the intellectual and socio-moral foundation of Muslim societies. Drawing on Arabic biographic dictionaries that have never before been analyzed or used as research materials, Professor Azra illuminates a previously inaccessible period of history to show the development of the Middle Eastern heritage in the Indonesian archipelago. The reader can trace the formation and expression of Indonesian Islam and the adaptation of the Arabic intellectualism into recognizably Indonesian idioms. For the first time we have a description of the actual process of localization, a process of interest to historians, anthropologists, and sociologists, and also a subject of intense contemporary relevance." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bado-Fralick, Nikki Coming To The Edge Of The Circle: A Wiccan Initiation Ritual
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford Univ Press 2005 0195166450 / 9780195166453 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 181 pages with index, bibliography, and end notes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper; part of the American Academy of Religion Series. A "study of the initiation ritual practiced by one coven of Witches" of which the author, who is a scholar of religion, is also the High Priestess. 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Balyuzi, H. M. Edward Granville Browne and the Baha'i Faith
London, UK George Ronald 1970 0853980233 / 9780853980230 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked showing light wear to the board edges and the prior owner's bookplate on the front pastedown-- bookplate is mostly obscured by the dust jacket inside flap; jacket shows substantial shelf and edge wear and soiling to the inside but is free of any tears; 142 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated in black & white. An account of the Baha'i faith and its first western investigator. 
Price: 35.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Balyuzi, H. M. Muhammad and the Course of Islam
Oxford, England George Ronald 1976 0853980608 / 9780853980605 Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 457 pages with index, bibliography, and glossary of Arabic and Persian terms; illustrated with black & white photographs and maps as well as a color frontispiece; 1976 reprint edition. A scholarly and sympathetic account of Islam which comprises a full biography of the Prophet and a history of the religion from the years of its founding to the nineteenth century. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Blomfield, Lady (Khanum, Sitarih) The Chosen Highway
Wilmette, IL Baha'i Publishing Trust 1967 Trade Paperback Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book has prior owner's bookplate on the front fixed endpage and shows light foxing to the top page edges but is otherwise clean, tight, bright and unmarked; cover (wrapper) shows edge and shelf wear but is free of any creases; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 260 pages; lightly illustrated with 3 full-page, black & white photographs; reprint edition. An account of some of the oral and written words of Abdul-Baha and his close followers in the Bahai Faith. 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Borowsky, Irvin J. Voyage to Liberty Through Faith
Philadelphia, PA National Liberty Museum 2000 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very Good harcover with Very Good - dust jacket; dust jacket shows moderate edge-wear and minor shelf-wear; 71 pages; profusely illustrated with color photographs. Book explores through religious art how men and women of faith are able to cherish their own beliefs as well as appreciating the faith of others, and how this acceptance helps to shape and guide the future of a freedom-loving American Nation. Book is based upon an exhibit at the National Liberty Museum of Philadelphia. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Bowes, Eric Great Themes of Life
Wilmette, IL Baha'i Publishing Trust 1958 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book shows some light soiling to the upper page edges and has the prior owner's bookplate on the front paste down but is otherwise clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows some sunning to the spine and moderate edge wear with two 1/4" tears but is nonetheless intact and presentable; 83 pages; illustrated with two black & white full-page photographs. The author, a teacher for the Baha'i World faith, postulates that Paradise is near and uses familiar Biblical themes to show what we as individuals need to do to open the door to our own participation and fullfillment. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Brouwer, Sigmund Wings of the Dawn
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Chariot Victor Publishing 1999 1564767566 / 9781564767561 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing lightly age-toned pages and very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases and also in near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 445 pages. "You must succeed, Thomas, to bring the Wings of Dawn into this age of Darkness." "In the year of our Lord 1312, in the remote North York Moors of England, Thomas pursues his destiny--the conquest of Magnus, an 800-year-old kingdom, an island castle that harbors secrets dating back to the days of King Arthur and Merlin. Haunted by a beautiful woman he dare not trust, surrounded by enemies he cannot see, and with no army but a mysterious knight he has saved from the gallows, Thomas faces an insurmountable task. Yet armed with a powerful weapon he had concealed since his orphaned boyhood, there remains and glimmer of hope. To win Magnus, however, is the only the beginning of Thomas's quest, one that will unearth ancient secrets, strengthen his fragile faith in God, and place him squarely against an evil conspiracy that has ruled the land for centuries--spreading wings of dawn over a land that has experienced a long, bleak night." (Quoted material from book cover) Christian fiction by the best-selling author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Browne, Sylvia All Pets Go To Heaven: The Spiritual Lives of the Animals We Love
New York, New York, U.S.A. Fireside/Simon & Schuster 2009 1416590994 / 9781416590996 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is otherwise in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 207 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white pencil drawings; first printing of first edition. The famed psychic and spiritualist esxplores what happens to our beloved pets when they die; she argues that they have a spirit that lives on after their death and that this spirit travels to the Other Side to await an eventual reunion with us. 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Cernic, David and Longmire, Linda (Eds.) Know Thyself: Collected Readings on Identity
New York, NY Paulist Pr 1987 0809128721 / 9780809128723 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows very light edge wear but is free of any creases; book now protected by new Brodart removeable clear cover; 373 pages. This book "is a very rich collection of original texts from the whole philosophical tradition on the most central, fascinating, and baffling philosophical subject: Who are we....?" Book consists of 34 readings from the whole spectrum of noted philosophers which address the question. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Clarke, Arthur C.; Lewis, C. S. From Narnia to a Space Odyssey: The War of Ideas Between Arthur C. Clarke and C.S. Lewis
New York, New York, U.S.A. Ibooks 2003 0743475186 / 9780743475181 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is nonetheless in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 175 pages. "’From Narnia to a Space Odyssey’, is the dialogue, in fiction and non-fiction, and through correspondence, in which Clarke and Lewis debate, discuss, and consider the great hope and potential dangers of the rise of technology. Their concern about the future of society, even from differing perspectives, is both provocative and illuminating, and bears close reading today, at a time when we are all confronted with the question of whether we can control technology or become its slave" (quoted material from jacket flap). 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Clawson, Mary Letters from Jerusalem
New York, NY Abelard-Schuman Limited 1957 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover, no dust jacket; book has lightly age-darkened pages but is square and unmarked. A collection of letters an American sent to friends back home describing her personal impressions with life in Israel. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Cleary, Thomas (Translator) The Book Of Serenity: One Hundred Zen Dialogues
Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Shambhala Pubns 2005 1590302494 / 9781590302491 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip-cover; 463 pages including end notes and a 17 page glossary; printed on acid-free paper. The "Book of Serenity" was compiled in China in the 12th century, and has become a classic of Zen Buddhist literature. It consists of a collection of one hundred Zen koans (chapters) presented alongside extensive commentary. Each of the chapters begins with an introduction and is then followed by the actual koan taken from Zen lore or Buddhist scripture, and closes with the commentary and verses inspired by the Koan. The extensive glossary defines Zen/Chan terms and metaphors. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Consolmagno, Guy (Brother Guy Consolmagno SJ) Brother Astronomer: Adventures of a Vatican Scientist
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 2000 007135428x / 9780071354288 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 229 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings; b & w map-illustrated endpages; printed on acid-free paper. "In the current debate over science and religion, we tend to overlook the fact that not all religious traditions are anti-scientific. People are often surprised to hear that the Vatican supports an astronomical observatory, yet the Vatican Observatory is one of the oldest astronomical institutes in the world, with its beginnings dating back to the reform of the calendar in 1582. Astronomy was one of the core subjects (along with arithmetic, geometry, and music) in the great medieval universities, taught by the Jesuits. Following the tradition of his order, Jesuit brother and working astronomer Guy Consolmagno considers himself to be a "missionary of science;" his mission: to undo the false assumption that the Church remains hostile to science. Blending memoir, science, history, and theology, Consolmagno takes us on a grand adventure. We revisit the infamous "Galileo affair" and see that it didn't unfold in quite the way we thought. We tour the Vatican's extensive meteorite collection and learn how astronomy progresses despite its dearth of tactile evidence....Most importantly, we see how science and religion can come together in one individual, and by extension, how they both are needed to answer the big questions. What would it mean to us if we did find life elsewhere in the universe? How did the world begin, and why does it follow natural laws? "Science and Religion have an intimate tie," Brother Guy writes, "Without faith in a Creator God, one who looks at His universe and declares it Good, how can you justify the belief that this universe is worth studying; indeed, that the universe even makes enough sense to be able to be studied?" (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Coyle, T. Thorn Evolutionary Witchcraft
New York, New York, U.S.A. J P Tarcher/Penguin 2004 1585423475 / 9781585423477 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 302 pages including index and bibliography; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper. "A learned and serious guide to Witchcraft for the mature practitioner, by one of the craft's leading teachers. Most of us tap only a fraction of our capacity as human beings. As a result, we often feel weak, directionless, or incomplete. Evolutionary Witchcraft shows us how to become the strong and compassionate, fierce and generous, joyous and responsible human individuals that we have the potential to be. Using tools from the potent and secretive Feri Tradition of Witchcraft, author T. Thorn Coyle issues an invitation to our wild, magical core-the source of change and connection. In changing ourselves, we sow the seeds that also change the world. In seeking to connect us to our deepest selves, Evolutionary Witchcraft presents tools mastered by few, but in a manner that is accessible to both the seasoned practitioner and the newcomer. One needs only a strong wish for change and a willingness to work. Following the ritual of creating sacred space, Evolutionary Witchcraft is designed to be read through once, and then used as a ten-month training program. Its many exercises-involving movement, spells, right intention, and occult ceremony-invite the reader to bring the work into daily interactions, transforming the ordinary into the extraordinary, alienation into wholeness." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 De Dreuille, Mayeul Seeking the Absolute Love : The Founders of Christian Monasticism
New York, New York, U.S.A. Herder & Herder/Crossroad Publishing 2000 0824518306 / 9780824518301 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) is free of any creases showing only very light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 145 pages with chapter endnotes. Originally published in the 1950's, the author, a Benedictine Monk, would no doubt think the book is even more important today as Western culture moves further away from the founders of the Monastic Orders. In this book, the author "presents a loving contact with the founders of those Monastic Orders, and shows how St. Benedict and others made a skillful selection from the treasures of the ancients...This study of the roots (and history) common to all Christian monasticism will contribute to a mutual understanding between the Churches and different cultures." (Quoted material from book cover) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Derry, Ellis L.; Derry, Elli L. Old and Historic Churches of New Jersey: Volume 1
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2003 0937548529 / 9780937548523 First Thus Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 498 pages with index; illustrated with black & white photographs; originally published in 1979; this new book retails for $19.95, it is offered here new at a 10% discount. Nearly fifty of New Jersey's oldest and most historic churches are brought to life by the author Ellis Derry. "While some of the churches featured and pictured here are no longer active houses of worship, all are still standing today." This stand-alone book is part one of a two-part series. 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com