Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Cooking

 - 20 items found in your search
Cooking

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Coffin, Sarah D., Lupton, Ellen, Goldstein, Darra Feeding Desire: Design and the Tools of the Table 1500-2005
New York, New York, U.S.A. Assouline Publishing/Smithsonian Institution 2006 2843238455 / 9782843238451 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing very light rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is similarly as new; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages including index, bibliography and endnotes; profusely illustrated with over 200 (primarily) full color photographs. The book " explores the evolution, physical forms, and social meanings of eating utensils over the past five centuries....(The book) presents seven original essays, accompanied by over 200 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, which reveal changing ideas about food, fashion, decoration, mobility, hygiene, and consumption." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Gautier, Lydia Tea: Aromas and Flavors Around the World
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2006 0811856828 / 9780811856829 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket...book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 190 pages including bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Prepare for a richly exotic voyage across continents and centuries in this in-depth exploration of the world of tea. Like wine, tea has its own prestigious growing regions and plantations where are produced refined, noble, and modern varieties as distinctive as the terroir on which they are grown. This impressive volume follows the trade routes of the familiar yet mysterious tea leaf, from the origins of cultivation in China to Japan's legendary tea ceremony to the ritual of afternoon tea in the U.K. Practical advice describes the benefits of tea in the diet, the optimum brewing temperature, and precise measurements for steeping the perfect cup. Profiles of the Grand Crus of tea (32 worldwide varieties) plus recipes that pair well with tea or have tea as an ingredient are also featured. Rich and sumptuous photographs lead us through this ancient but still contemporary pursuit that reaches from remote Asian villages to exotic islands to today's modern cities. Tea is a book to be savored with all the senses." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Gayler, Paul A Passion for Vegetables
London, UK Kyle Cathie Limited 2003 1856264769 / 9781856264761 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine large trade paperback with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows very light edge wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 176 pages with index and glossary; profusely illustrated with color photographs; winner of the Guild of Food Writers 'Book of the Year' award. "Exciting, innovative and easily accessible, here is a huge range of recipes using more than 60 different vegetables...There is a helpful guide too to selection, storage, preparation and nutritional values of each of the vegetables. 'A feast of innovative, mouth-watering recipes!'" (quoted material from back wrap). 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Jenkins, Nancy Harmon Cucina del Sole : A Celebration of Southern Italian Cooking
New York, New York, U.S.A. William Morrow 2007 0060723432 / 9780060723439 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 454 pages including index and bibliography. The author "takes us on a joyful voyage through one of her best-loved regions: the Mezzogiorno, the South--Sicily, Calabria, Basilicata, Puglia, and Campania-- to discover its varied cuisines...This is a land of incomparably delicious food, full of flavor and interest, drawing on the flourishing Mediterranean trinity of wheat, vines, and olives, adding to it a harvest of fruits and vegetables, legumes and greens...Included are recipes for antipasti, soups and minestre, pasta and pasta sauces, beans and rice, main course fish and meat dishes, a plethora of vegetables and salads, and an all-embracing chapter on breads, pizza, focacce and pies." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Lawson, Nigella and Bassignana, Pier Luigi Pasta: The "Musee Imaginaire" of Pasta
Italy Umberto Allemandi 1995 8842205443 / 9788842205449 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light wear and bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; unpaginated (about 170 pages) very well-illustrated with (primarily) color photographs and drawings; decorated endpages; a dual language edition...both the text and the picture captions are in English and Italian. A visual celebration of Pasta! "The finest images of pasta gleaned from all around the world and from all periods. Pasta in paintings, photographs, on menus, posters and labels, in cartoons, stills from films, book and magazine illustrations, advertisements, logos, etc. Pasta, a feast for the eyes: a book for connoisseurs by connoisseurs." (Quoted material from book jacket) 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Lewis, Edna and Peacock, Scott The Gift of Southern Cooking: Recipes and Revelations from Two Great Southern Cooks
New York, New York, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2003 0375400354 / 9780375400353 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover with glossy pictorial boards in near fine dust jacket; book shows some bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 332 pages with index and a selection of seasonal menus; illustrated with more than 80 photographs of which 64 are in full-color; second publisher's printing. Two great American cooks, who come from different Southern cooking traditions, combine their cooking talents to produce a unique and special cookbook. Edna Lewis's Virginia country cooking and Scott Peacock's mix of new tastes with traditional Alabama cooking combine to produce a book filled with great recipes for all facets of the meal. "Interwoven throughout the book are warm memories of the people and and the traditions that shaped these pure-tasting, genuinely American recipes." 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Lukacs, Paul American Vintage: The Rise of American Wine
New York, New York, U.S.A. Houghton Mifflin Company 2000 0395914787 / 9780395914786 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book has incompletely erased 1/4 inch initials on front free end page but is otherwise clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 370 pages with index; 16 pages of black and white photographs. "Only a generation ago, the United States was little more than a footnote in the story of wine. Then, seemingly overnight, everything changed. American varieties began outscoring their counterparts in international competitions at home and abroad. Paul Lukacs tells the story of the improbable rise of American wine, and populates his narrative with a series of quirky heroes and visionaries who changed the course of wine history". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 McEvedy, Allegra Allegra's Colour Cookbook
London, UK Kyle Cathie Limited 2006 1856266680 / 9781856266680 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing very light bumping and very light wear to the bottom board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 256 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs; decorated end pages. "Colour is the most important factor we judge our food by, long before taste or smell. These recipes are designed not only to make the most of the season's produce, but to capitalise on the goodness locked up in the corresponding tones. Use this book to see how eating by colour and season will make you, and those you cook for, feel bouncier and bonnier than ever before" (quoted material from jacket flap). 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 McGee, Harold On Food And Cooking: The Science and Lore of the Kitchen (Completely Revised and Updated)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2004 0684800012 / 9780684800011 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 884 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings; later publisher's edition; a James Beard Foundation/Kitchenaid Book Award Winner as well as The IACP Cookbook Awards Winner. "Harold McGee's On Food and Cooking is a kitchen classic. Hailed by Time magazine as "a minor masterpiece" when it first appeared in 1984, On Food and Cooking is the bible to which food lovers and professional chefs worldwide turn for an understanding of where our foods come from, what exactly they're made of, and how cooking transforms them into something new and delicious. Now, for its twentieth anniversary, Harold McGee has prepared a new, fully revised and updated edition of On Food and Cooking. He has rewritten the text almost completely, expanded it by two-thirds, and commissioned more than 100 new illustrations. As compulsively readable and engaging as ever, the new On Food and Cooking provides countless eye-opening insights into food, its preparation, and its enjoyment. On Food and Cooking pioneered the translation of technical food science into cook-friendly kitchen science and helped give birth to the inventive culinary movement known as "molecular gastronomy." Though other books have now been written about kitchen science, On Food and Cooking remains unmatched in the accuracy, clarity, and thoroughness of its explanations, and the intriguing way in which it blends science with the historical evolution of foods and cooking techniques... On Food and Cooking is an invaluable and monumental compendium of basic information about ingredients, cooking methods, and the pleasures of eating. It will delight and fascinate anyone who has ever cooked, savored, or wondered about food." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 McKee, Gwen and Moseley, Barbara (Eds.) Best of the Best from Indiana: Selected Recipes from Indiana's Favorite Cookbooks
Brandon, Mississippi, U.S.A. Quail Ridge Press 2004 0937552577 / 9780937552575 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine softcover with stiff pictorial cover and plastic coil-comb binding, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, and free of any markings; stiff cover is free of any creases and shows very light shelf wear; 285 pages with index; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings and sepia-toned photographs; part of the "Best of the Best State Cookbook Series"; seventh printing. A general cookbook featuring the best of the best of Indiana's receipes. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Millon, Marc; Millon, Kim The Taste of Britain
Salem, New Hampshire Salem House Pub 1985 0881620793 / 9780881620795 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket has a 1/2 inch tear to the upper front and shows light edgewear but is otherwise free of any other defects; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 240 pages with index and bibliography; well-illustrated with both color and black & white photographs (about 50% color, 50% B&W). This book not only gives the recipies for the regional specialties of Britain and Ireland, but also has numerous sidebars about the traditions and ways of life of the regions. In that sense, it is both partly a cookbook and partly a fascinating travelogue. The regions covered are from all over England, with Scotland, Wales, and Ireland being well-represented as well. A fun book if you are interested in eaither the cuisine, or culture, of the UK. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Mina, Michael Michael Mina: The Cookbook
New York, New York, U.S.A. Bulfinch Press 2006 0821257536 / 9780821257531 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light wear and bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear and is clean and free of any tears or chips; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 256 pages including index; well-illustrated with color photographs; later publisher's printing. "Mina knows that cooks like to master one recipe but then try different flavors with the main ingredient. MICHAEL MINA reveals how to recreate his trio concept, where a master recipe is followed by three flavor variations, each with its own variations and accompanied by side dishes created just for that version. A crispy loin of pork can be served with an orange/carrot, apple/sage, or tomato/corn combination of accompaniments. Although the flavor combinations create a sense of complexity, the recipes themselves are simple. Accompanying the trios are Mina's classic and most-requested recipes from his acclaimed restaurants, including Whole Fried Chicken with Truffled Macaroni and Cheese, and Root Beer Float with Warm Chocolate Chip Cookies. This book is a must-have for any cook with an adventurous palate." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Schneider, Sally The Improvisational Cook
New York, New York, U.S.A. Morrow 2006 0060731648 / 9780060731649 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 392 pages including: index and acknowledgements; book is lightly illustrated with several, full page, color photographs of food prepared using recipes from the book. "In The Improvisational Cook, Sally Schneider helps home cooks declare their independence from recipes and set lists of ingredients and offers an invitation to a fun, more spontaneous way to cook with whatever is on hand." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Sobell, Carole New Jewish Cuisine: Contemporary Kosher Cooking from Around the World
New York, New York, U.S.A. Interlink Books 2002 1566564506 / 9781566564502 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight and free of all markings showing only lightly bumped corners; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 168 pages with index; well-illustrated with color photographs; color-photograph end pages. "The definitive guide to the modern kosher style. Packed with easy to prepare recipes illustrated by beautiful full-page pictures, it also includes Sobell's tips on how to stage your own dinner party, banquet, or elegant dinner for two. Taking influences from around the world, Sobell specializes in creating dishes to surprise and delight...You won't believe it's kosher!" (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Somerville, Annie Everyday Greens: Home Cooking from Greens, the Celebrated Vegetarian Restaurant
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2003 0743216253 / 9780743216258 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 394 pages including index; nicely-illustrated with color drawings. "For more than twenty years, San Francisco's beloved Greens Restaurant has been in the avant garde of the cooking revolution in America. Through its endlessly inventive, ever-changing menus and bestselling cookbooks, Greens has introduced millions of delighted fans to a sophisticated, meatless cuisine packed with transcendent, satisfying flavor.... Here are more than 250 of the restaurant's most popular dishes fine-tuned for the home cook in straightforward recipes for the way we live today. This is spirited cooking for every day -- from casual lunches and quick weeknight meals to family feasts and elegant entertaining. There are main-dish salads; soups that make a meal; rustic ragoûts; satisfying stews; vegetables on the grill; quick stir-fries; casseroles layered with flavor; innovative side dishes; pizzas, tortilla dishes, and savory tarts; pastas and risottos; warm beans and grains; sandwiches; salsas; pickles; and the famous Greens desserts. The heart of Greens cooking is to use the best, freshest ingredients -- whether from the grocery store or your local farmers' market. Advice on finding and preparing these ingredients is combined with restaurant tips that simplify work in the kitchen.... " (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Spector, Sally Chocolate, Truffles and Other Treasures of Italy's Piedmont Cuisine
Torino, Italy Piazza 2007 8878891738 / 9788878891739 Soft Cover Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine large paperback with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) shows light shelf wear but is nonetheless in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 187 pages with index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color and black & white drawings. "This book aims to tell the story of the Piedmont's recipes and products and to pay homage to the sacrifices, the intelligence and the tenacity of the farmers, shepherds, cheesemakers, bakers, dried anchovy peddlers, cooks and others who contributed to the development of this cuisine and continue to do so" (quoted material from inside wrap). The book is packed with both recipes and stories of and about the Piedmont region of Italy, and the text is accompanied by delightful illustations of the cuisine and people. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Von Drachenfels, Suzanne The Art of the Table: A Complete Guide to Table Setting, Table Manners, and Tableware
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2000 0684847329 / 9780684847320 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 592 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 16 pages of color photographs as well as numerous black & white drawings; later publisher's printing. "Coming together to share a meal is one of our most vital traditions. Whether dining with friends, family, or business associates, we know that an elegant setting and gracious manners bring a sense of harmony and order to the occasion. Yet when it comes to knowing precisely how to set a table for formal and informal dining, which fork is for dessert and which for the appetizer, how to serve different types of wine -- even how to eat certain foods -- many of us are not fully confident. Suzanne von Drachenfels learned this firsthand in her career as an expert on table setting, tableware, and etiquette. Conducting seminars throughout the country, she would hear the same questions again and again: Should bread be buttered entirely or bite by bite? What is the purpose of holding a wine glass by the stem or the base? Is handmade crystal worth the price difference? The Art of the Table answers all these questions and more. A treasure trove of timeless information, this complete guide is to the table what Joy of Cooking is to the kitchen. Von Drachenfels shows us how to select, lay, and use tableware to enhance any dining experience, and how to properly store and care for it -- whether it's your grandmother's porcelain or everyday stainless steel. She provides guidance on mixing and matching tableware patterns; the basics of coffee, tea, and wine; menu planning; napkin folding; and the proper service techniques for all types of entertainment. So as not to let the lore of the table fall away, she delves deep into the history of specific tableware and the customs we keep, making today's practices understandable. For the novice host, this is an easy-to-follow, step-by-step guide with more than one hundred helpful illustrations. For the host with more experience, it is a rich and exciting source of new ideas. Like its author, whose passion for the table is contagious, The Art of the Table is an authoritative, elegant, and sophisticated resource for all one's dining needs." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Wavrin, Bill The Rancho LA Puerta Cookbook: 175 Bold Vegetarian Recipes from America's Premier Fitness Spa
New York, New York, U.S.A. Broadway Books 1998 0767901630 / 9780767901635 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 270 pages with index; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. A collection of 175 low-fat, high-flavor vegetarian recipes inspired by the vibrant flavors of the Southwest and northern Mexico (with a sprinlking of other international cuisines). 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Wiboltt, Annie-Marie Fryer Cooking for the Love of the World: Awakening Our Spirituality Through Cooking
Benson, North Carolina, U.S.A. Goldenstone Press 2009 0977982556 / 9780977982554 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine Square (9'' By 9'') 
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very little to no evidence of having been previously gently read; book cover (wrap) is in similar near fine condition being clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slupcover; 201 pages including index; illustrated with black & white pencil drawings; Foreword by Robert Sardello. "An internationally acclaimed biodynamic farmer, natural health counselor and nutritional cooking teacher infuses cooking and eating with a deeply reverent and spiritual consciousness. Food is placed within an understanding of the earthly and cosmic forces of plant life and exquisite recipes transform nature into the art of cooking." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 17.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Wright, Clarissa Dickson; Scott, Johnny The Game Cookbook
Kyle Cathie Limited 2004 1904920217 / 9781904920212 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket is also in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 208 pages with index, glossary of cooking terms, and list of meat suppliers; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Lean and low in cholesterol. game is tasty and game is varied". With anecdotes and information on the "history and habitat of game, and explanations of their significant role in the conservation of other wildlife species", combined with gorgeous photography and step-by-step directions for preparings inspired recipes, this book is a must for any hunter, fisher, or food enthusiast. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com