Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Law

 - 14 items found in your search
Law

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, James; Als, Hilton; Lewis, John (Congressman); Litwack, Leon F. Without Sanctuary: Lynching Photography in America
Santa Fe, New Mexico, U.S.A. Twin Palms Pub 2007 0944092691 / 9780944092699 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 209 pages including bibliography and endnotes on the photographic plates; profusely illustrated with 98 black & white, and black, white & sepia toned photographs; illustrated end pages; first published in 2000, this copy is a later edition from 2007. These often disturbing images are not published for their purient value. Rather, they serve to remind us of another time in America, an America that is captured not only by the photographs, but by the text written by the four authors/contributors. "These images make the past present. They refute the notion that photographs of charged historical subjects lose their power, softening and becoming increasingly aesthetic with time. These images are not going softly into any artistic realm. Instead they send shock waves through the brain, implicating ever larger chunks of American society and in many ways reaching up to the present. They give one a deeper and far sadder understanding of what it has meant to be white and to be black in America. And what it still means." (Quoted material from the New York Times, January 13,2000) 
Price: 48.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Berry, Wendell Citizenship Papers
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. Shoemaker & Hoard 2004 159376037x / 9781593760373 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear, light fingerprint-soiling to the cream-colored wrap, and a prior bookstore sticker to the back panel, but is free of any creases and in similar very good condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; 189 pages; printed on acid-free paper. A collection of the author's essays and speeches on the environment, economic policy, agriculture, and the current state of the nation. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Botwinick, Aryeh Skepticism and Political Participation
Philadelphia, PA Temple Univ Pr 1990 0877226571 / 9780877226574 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge-wear with one small 1/2 inch tear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 264 pages with index and end-notes. The author argues here for "the recovery of a radical democratic tradition that emphasizes the role of individual participation in the development and control of social and political institutions". 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Brainerd, Charles J.; Reyna, V.F. The Science Of False Memory
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 2005 0195154053 / 9780195154054 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 559 pages including subject and author indecies and bibliography; illustrated with black & white bar and line graphs, additional b & w photographs, and a 2-page color illustration of the brain; later publisher's printing; printed on acid-free paper, No. 38 in the "Oxford Psychology series". A comprehensive overview of the science of false memory. The authors break the topic into three sections; first they give a full history of the subject, then they focus on the basic science of false memory, an finally they delve into the applied science of the topic. The book " will be an invaluable resource for professional researchers, practitioners, and students in the many fields for which false-momory research has implications..." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Committee to Protect Journalists Attacks on the Press in 2007: A Worldwide Survey by the Committee to Protect Journalists
New York, New York, U.S.A. Committee to Protect Journalists 2008 0944823270 / 9780944823279 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows light edgewear at the foot of the spine but is otherwise also in fine condition; 351 pages including index; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs and maps; preface by Christiane Amanpour. The Commitee to Protect Journalists (CPJ) was founded in 1981 and responds to attacks on the press worldwide. This book is a compiling and recounting of those attacks which took place in 2007. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Curtis, Michael Verdict on Vichy : Power and Prejudice in the Vichy France Regime
London, UK Phoenix 2004 1842126695 / 9781842126691 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); this book, being new and never having been read, is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip-cover; 419 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs and 2 pages of b&w maps. An exploration of the culpability of the political, religious and official leaders of the Vichy regime who collaborated with the Nazis when they occupied France between 1940 and 1944. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Davis, Kevin Defending the Damned : Inside Chicago's Cook County Public Defender's Office
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2007 0743270932 / 9780743270939 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is similarly in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 308 pages with index; first printing of first edition. The compelling true story of "a team of battle-scarred lawyers fighting against all odds...an unvarnished account of public defenders as never seen before. A powerful melding of courtroom drama and penetrating true-crime journalism." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Jones, Frank G. Esq. Lessons from the Courtroom
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427798591 / 9781427798596 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; dust jacket is in near fine condition showing light shelf wear; book and dust jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 206 pages; first printing of first edition. "Frank Jones is a courtroom expert with over 40 years of experience and dozens of jury trials under his belt. In 'Lessons from the Courtroom', he gives lawyers young and old the benefit of his decades of experience in handling courtroom stresses and gives solid pointers on how to win cases and do the very best for your clients." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Kadri, Sadakat The Trial: A History, From Socrates To O. J. Simpson
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Inc 2005 0375505504 / 9780375505508 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear and is in similarly near fine to fine condition; 459 pages including index and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper; later publisher's printing. "For as long as accuser and accused have faced each other in public, criminal trials have been establishing far more than who did what to whom-- and in this fascinating book, Sadakat Kadri surveys four thousand years of courtroom drama. A brilliantly engaging writer, Kadri journeys from the silence of ancient Egypt’s Hall of the Dead to the clamor of twenty-first-century Hollywood to show how emotion and fear have inspired Western notions of justice-- and the extent to which they still riddle its trials today. He explains, for example, how the jury emerged in medieval England from trials by fire and water, in which validations of vengeance were presumed to be divinely supervised, and how delusions identical to those that once sent witches to the stake were revived as accusations of Satanic child abuse during the 1980s...But Kadri’s history is about aspiration as well as ignorance. He shows how principles such as the right to silence and the right to confront witnesses, hallmarks of due process guaranteed by the U.S. Constitution, were derived from the Bible by twelfth-century monks. He tells of show trials from Tudor England to Stalin’s Soviet Union, but contends that "no-trials", in Guantánamo Bay and elsewhere, are just as repugnant to Western traditions of justice and fairness. With governments everywhere eroding legal protections in the name of an indefinite war on terror, Kadri’s analysis could hardly be timelier." (Quoted material from dust jacket)" 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Kimes, Martha Ivy Briefs: True Tales of a Neurotic Law Student
New York, New York, U.S.A. Atria Books 2007 0743288386 / 9780743288385 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 276 pages. The author's autobiographical account of her stint at Columbia University School of Law. A funny, quirky and witty look at the Law school experience! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Morley, Patrick Beyond No Comment: Speaking with the Press as a Police Officer
New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427799628 / 9781427799623 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, book is tight, clean, square and free of any markings; dust jacket is in near fine to fine condition with very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear book cover; 255 pages including index and endnotes. "The goal of any law enforcement investigation is to find out the truth. The media are the means by which information is transmitted to the public. 'Beyond No Comment' illustrates how the media can advance or hinder an investigation and how law enforcement professionals can balance their needs with the needs of the public." (quoted material from dust jacket.) 
Price: 13.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Nourse, Victoria F. In Reckless Hands: Skinner V. Oklahoma and the Near Triumph of American Eugenics
New York, New York, U.S.A. W W Norton & Co Inc 2008 0393065294 / 9780393065299 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 240 pages including index and endnotes; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs; while a book club edition, the book is identical in size, appearance, and content to the publisher's edition. "The disturbing, forgotten history of America’s experiment with eugenics. In the 1920s and 1930s, thousands of men and women were sterilized at asylums and prisons across America. Believing that criminality and mental illness were inherited, state legislatures passed laws calling for the sterilization of 'habitual criminals' and the 'feebleminded'. But in 1936, inmates at Oklahoma’s McAlester prison refused to cooperate; a man named Jack Skinner was the first to come to trial. A colorful and heroic cast of characters- from the inmates themselves to their devoted, self-taught lawyer- would fight the case all the way to the U.S. Supreme Court. Only after Americans learned the extent of another large-scale eugenics project- in Nazi Germany- would the inmates triumph. Combining engrossing narrative with sharp legal analysis, Victoria F. Nourse explains the consequences of this landmark decision, still vital today—and reveals the stories of these forgotten men and women who fought for human dignity and the basic right to have a family." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Rubenstein, Joshua; Naumov, Vladimir Pavlovich (Eds.) Stalin's Secret Pogrom: The Postwar Inquisition of the Jewish Anti-Fascist Committee
New Haven, CT Yale University Press in association with the United States Holocaust Memorial Museum 2005 0300104529 / 9780300104523 First Thus Soft Cover As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
As new trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book has never been read and is thus clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is likewise in as new condition; 435 pages with index and end notes; illustrated with 30 pages of black & white photographs, part of the "Annals of Communism Series"; originally piblished in 2001, this printing is an abridgement of that first massive edition. "In 1952 fifteen Soviet Jews, including five prominent poets and writers, were falsely accused, secretly tried, and convicted of treason and espionage. Thirteen were executed, one died in a prison hospital, and one was exiled. This book presents the long-surpressed transcript of the trial, revealing the Kremlin's machinery of destruction and dispelling the host of myths that have surrounded this horrifying episode." (Quoted material from book cover) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Wachsmann, Nikolaus Hitler's Prisons: Legal Terror in Nazi Germany
New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2004 030010250x / 9780300102505 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 538 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs with additional B & W figures and maps. "State prisons played an indispensable part in the terror of the Third Reich, incarcerating many hundreds of thousands of men and women during the Nazi era. This important book illuminates the previously unknown world of Nazi prisons, their victims, and the judicial and penal officials who built and operated this system of brutal legal terror. Nikolaus Wachsmann describes the operation and function of legal terror in the Third Reich and brings Nazi prisons to life through the harrowing stories of individual inmates. Drawing on a vast array of archival materials, he traces the series of changes in prison policies and practice that led eventually to racial terror, brutal violence, slave labor, starvation, and mass killings. Wachsmann demonstrates that "ordinary" legal officials were ready collaborators who helped to turn courts and prisons into key components in the Nazi web of terror. And he concludes with a discussion of the whitewash of the Nazi legal system in post-war West Germany." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 22.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com