|
|
Language and Writing | - 18 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Chambers Dictionary: Thumb Indexed; Ninth Edition United Kingdom Chambers Harrap Pub Ltd 2003 0550101055 / 9780550101051 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 1,825 pages; book features a thumb index along the side page edges for easy word location and a "satin" ribbon page marker; Ninth Edition. Like most good dictionaries; this one features a "detailed chart of word pronunciation and extensive appendices of foreign phrases, first names, scientific information, etc." In addition, this dictionary has more words and definitions than any other single-volume English dictionary; has been thoroughly revised and updated to reflect modern usage, and is the "official reference dictionary for Scrabble". However, what sets this dictionary apart from the others is the quality of its definitions which are "full, clear, accurate and, on occasion, characteristically witty". This dictionary offers "unrivaled coverage of English vocabulary, ranging from rare and archaic words to the latest slang and technical terms... all with a new page design that makes it easier than ever to find the word you want." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Anastaplo, George The Thinker As Artist : From Homer to Plato and Aristotle Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 1997 0821411845 / 9780821411841 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 404 pages including index and bibliography; printed on acid-free paper. "In their great texts, ancient authors talk among themselves across the centuries. The noted scholar George Anastaplo makes this conversation audible for readers (of this book) in his Socratic inquiry into representative texts of a dozen ancient authors." Looking at classic texts from such writers as Homer, Sapho, Euripides, Thucydides, Aristophanes, and eight other well-known ancient writers, the author discusses how the modern reader might read and enjoy such texts. He also discusses what "he himself has noticed text-by-text as he examines issues relating to chance, art, nature, and divinity...An imaginative yet disciplined discussion of matters that have always engaged thoughtful human beings. It will appeal to both the specialist and the general reader." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Bartram, Alan Five Hundred Years of Book Design New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2001 0300090587 / 9780300090581 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 192 pages including index; illustrated with reproductions of classic book designs and typeface. This tall and narrow book (approximately 12in. X 7in.) explains everything you wanted to know about book design and typesetting, all entertainingly described and illustrated. "In 500 Years of Book Design, British book designer Alan Bartram (Typefaces for Books) parses the rectos and versos of pages famous (the Kelmscott Chaucer) and less so (Benjamin Franklin's edition of Cicero's Cato Major), showing how and why different typesetting decisions are made. And he does so by example. This beautifully laid-out book puts commentary on the top quarter of each page, with the remainder being devoted to wonderful reproductions of the classic designs in question. More a set of self-described "personal observations" than systematic study, this book will entice anyone who reads for more than gist." (Quoted material from Publisher's Weekly) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bush, George H. W. Speaking of Freedom: The Collected Speeches New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2009 1439140138 / 9781439140130 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shoows very light shelf wear but is in near fine to fine condition, book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 302 pages including acknowledgements and index. "Through the lens of more than forty speeches from his presidency, George H. W. Bush takes a special look back on the momentous global events of 1989-1992 -- the fall of the Berlin Wall, the collapse of the Soviet Union, and the liberation of Kuwait, to name a few -- and reminisces about what it was like to be president through such unprecedented times. Choosing from among the hundreds of speeches he gave while in office, former president Bush selects those that meant the most to him and introduces each one with candid comments recalling the circumstances and events leading up to it." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Camenson, Blythe; Cook, Marshall J. Give 'em What They Want : The Right Way to Pitch Your Novel to Editors and Agents Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. Writer's Digest Books 2005 158297330x / 9781582973302 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear; 244 pages with index. A novelist's complete guide to query letters, synopses, outlines, and much more. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Deutscher, Guy The Unfolding of Language: An Evolutionary Tour of Mankind's Greatest Invention New York, New York, U.S.A. Metropolitan Books 2005 0739465325 / 9780739465325 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear; 358 pages with index, bibliograhy, endnotes, and glossary; illustrated with black & white maps, drawings and photographs. A look at how languages change and evolve and the historical meanings behind many idioms and language mysteries. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Fischer, Steven Roger A History of Language; A History of Reading; A History of Writing: 3 Volume Set United Kingdom Reaktion Books 2005 1861891679 / 9781861891679 First Thus Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of three as new trade softcover books, no dust jackets (as issued); the three books are together in the publishers' original, unopened shrink wrap; "A History of Language" is 240 pages in length with index, bibliography and endnotes, in this book the author traces the development of language from animal communication through written language to the future of language; "A History of Reading" is 384 pages in length with index, bibliography, and endnotes, the book "starts from the Bronze Age and ends with modern Emails and a possible future of e-books; "A History of Writing" is 352 pages again with index, bibliography and endnotes, here, the author traces the genesis of writing from spoken language through its developmental stages to the computer keyboard and beyond; all three books are lightly illustrated with black & white tables and figures. An epic 3-volume history of the communication arts. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Garrison, Webb; Garrison, Cheryl The Encyclopedia of Civil War Usage: An Illustrated Compendium of the Everyday Language of Soldiers and Civilians Nashville, Tennessee, U.S.A. Cumberland House 2001 1581821867 / 9781581821864 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book has black remainder mark on bottom page edges but is otherwise clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 274 pages with bibliography; illustrated with 250 black and white photographs and drawings. A "dictionary and encyclopedia of words and phrases (including nicknames and slang) commonly used during the [Civil] war. Where appropriate, examples and anecdotes are included to illustrate meanings". Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Global Access French 25: All Inclusive Deluxe Edition French Language Course on 25 Audio Compact Discs Global Access Spanish 25: All Inclusive Deluxe Edition Spanish Language Course on 25 Audio Compact Discs Carlsbad, California, U.S.A. Global Access 2004 1591253993 / 9781591253990 Audio Compact Discs New New set of 25 Audio Compact Discs in new Box (box measures approximately 10" X 9" X 4"); box has never been opened, and CDs have never been used; this comprehensive language course comes with 25 Cds-- One Travelers' survival Spanish CD, 9 Beginner to Advanced Spanish grammar and conversation CDs, 3 Spanish immersion Cds, and 12 Spanish Vocabulary Builder CDs; included with the set is a deluxe travel case with room to store the CDs and which comes with extra pockets to store items like your cell phone, keys, portable CD player, headphones, and much more; the CDs also come with the ability for you to print 8 listening guides which contain the entire content of all recorded material on the CDs-- these printed guides are accessed through Adobe Reader and are availabe to both MAC or PC users. "This comprehensive collection takes you from beginner to (fluency) at your own pace, on your own schedule." A complete, all-inclusive language course on 25 new Compact Discs. Price:
48.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Jackson, Esther Cooper (ed.); with Pohl, Constance Freedomways Reader: Prophets in Their Own Country Boulder, Colorado, U.S.A. Westview Press 2000 0813367697 / 9780813367699 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hard cover book in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read, but is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows edge and shelf wear but is clean and free of any tears; book and jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 382 pages including foreword by Julian Bond, introduction, and afterword; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs. This book contains essays, poetry, and short fiction that was published in the journal "Freedomways" during its run from 1961-1986; contributors range from Dr. Martin Luther King and W. E. B. Dubois to Ossie Davis and Max Roach. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kacirk, Jeffrey Altered English: Surprising Meanings of Familiar Words Petaluna, California, U.S.A. Pomegranate Communications 2002 0764920197 / 9780764920196 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 240 pages including bibliography; illustrated with black & white drawings. A fascinating assemblage of nearly 1,500 words whose meanings have drastically changed over time. Each word comes with a citation noting from where its original meaning came from, and some of the words are accompanied by a descriptive drawing. While these words are in common usage today, their original meanings are often very surprising. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Lefaivre, Liane Leon Battista Alberti's Hypnerotomachia Poliphili: Re-cognizing The Architectural Body In The Early Italian Renaissance Cambridge, MA MIT Press 1997 0262122049 / 9780262122047 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 298 pages with index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with black & white drawings and figures; decorated end pages. A scholarly examination of the "Hypnerotomachia Poliphili", a book published anonymously in 1499, which was partly an illustrated architectural book, and partly an erotic fictional narrative. Lefaivre places this book in its historic context, and attributes the book definitively to Leon Battista Alberti, the Italian humanist. Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
McCutcheon, Marc Descriptionary: A Thematic Dictionary (Third Edition) New York, New York, U.S.A. Facts on File 2005 0816059268 / 9780816059263 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip-cover; 664 pages including index. A different kind of dictionary where you look things up by the definition in order to find the word! "A book for when you know what it is, but not what it's called". Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Newkirk, Pamela Within the Veil: Black Journalists, White Media New York, NY New York University Press 2000 0814757995 / 9780814757994 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows very light edge wear; 253 pages with index and endnotes; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs; printed on acid-free paper; signed and dated by author without any inscription (Pamela Newkirk 6-3-01) on the title page; book and jacket now protected by a new Brodart jacket. The author " unmasks the ways in which race continues to influence reportage, both overtly and covertly"...and "exposes the trials and triumphs of African American journalists as they struggle in newsrooms across America in pursuit of more equitable coverage of racial minorities." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Raffel, Burton The Art of Translating Prose University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State Univ Press 1994 0271010800 / 9780271010809 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light rubbing and bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 169 pages including index. The book "presents for both the specialist and nonspecialist the core strategies employed by the author in translating a variety of important prose texts, and in the process delineates a coherent program or theory that can inform each act of translation. (The author) considers and effectively illustrates the fundamental features of prose, those features that most clearly and idiomatically define an author;'s style." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Schuchard, Marsha Keith Why Mrs Blake Cried: William Blake and the Sexual Basis of Spiritual Vision United Kingdom Century (Random House) 2006 0712620168 / 9780712620161 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 448 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with black & white drawings; illustrated endpages. "Much has been written about the work of William Blake and some of the religious beliefs that influenced him, but there is a secret history which, until now, has been kept deep beneath the surface in the mystical underground of England in the eighteenth century. Here, for the first time, leading Blake scholar Marsha Keith Schuchard reveals an altogether more intriguing and controversial picture of the poet and artist....a world of waking visions, sexual-spiritual experimentation, kabbalistic magic, tantric sex, and free love. "Why Mrs Blake Cried" offers a new insight into the work of Blake, and takes us on an extraordinary journey through secret societies and ancient rituals." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Spence, Linda Legacy: A Step-By-Step Guide to Writing Personal History Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press/Swallow Press 1997 080401003x / 9780804010030 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 155 pages including source bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs; later publisher's printing-- printed circa 2005; printed on acid-free paper. A "how-to" book for someone writing their autobiography; contains lots of stimulating questions meant to provoke memories and create an engaging personal history. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Yang, Charles The Infinite Gift : How Children Learn and Unlearn the Languages of the World New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2006 0743237560 / 9780743237567 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jaclet is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 275 pages including index, bibliography, endnotes and a small glossary; lightly illustrated with black & white charts and drawings. A scholarly, but readable, exploration of the complex but largely subconscious process by which children learn to talk and understand the spoken word. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|