|
|
Health and Medicine | - 15 items found in your search | Health and Medicine Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Booth, Martin Opium: A History New York, New York, U.S.A. Thomas Dunne Books 1998 0312186436 / 9780312186432 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is a withdrawn library book and shows a library cardpocket on the front free endpage and library stamps on the title page, back end page, and top page edges-- all that being noted the text is nonetheless clean and unmarked and the book tight and square; dust jacket shows library sticker applied to the lower spine and a withdrawal sticker applied to the back but, as it has been protected by a Brodart cover, the jacket is fee of any tears and heavy shelf wear; 381 pages with index and bibliography; later publisher's edition. The definitive history of one of the most notorious drugs of all time. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Cruise, Jorge 8 Minutes in the Morning for Real Shapes, Real Sizes: Specifically Designed for People Who Want to Lose 30 Pounds or More Emmaus, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Rodale Press 2003 1579547141 / 9781579547141 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; other than light bumping and wear to the board edges, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 249 pages; well-illustrated with color pictures and diagrams. A weight-loss and motivational book designed for "real people" who want to lose 30 pounds or more and start living healthier lives. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Dormandy, Thomas The Worst of Evils: The Fight Against Pain New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 2006 0300113226 / 9780300113228 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 547 pages including index and extensive bibliography; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. "This riveting book takes the reader around the globe and through the centuries to discover how different cultures have sought to combat and treat physical pain. With colorful stories and sometimes frightening anecdotes, (the author) describes a checkered progression of breakthroughs, haphazard experiments, ignorant attitudes, and surprising developments in human efforts to control pain." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Glynn, Ian and Glynn, Jenifer The Life and Death of Smallpox London, UK Profile Books 2005 1861976933 / 9781861976932 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is free of any creasing showing only very light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 278 pages with index and endnotes; illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. "This book tells the fascinating and frightening story of this terrifying disease, from the pustules on the mummy of Ramses V to current anxieties-- a brilliant mix of history, science, and politics." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Gordon, Richard The Literary Companion to Medicine: An Anthology of Prose and Poetry New York, NY Saint Martin's Press 1996 0312143478 / 9780312143473 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear as well as a crease to the front inside dust jacket flap but is otherwise very good; dust jacket and book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 431 pages with index. A unique and entertaining anthology of prose and poetry devoted to literature about medicine. Some of the authors included are Charles Dickens, Herman Melville, Emile Zola, Leo Tolstoy, Thomas Malthus, John Keats, Sinclair Lewis, Evelyn Waugh, and many others. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Gordon, Suzanne Life Support: Three Nurses On the Front Lines Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. ILR Press/Cornell Univ. Press 2007 0801474280 / 9780801474286 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing one bent corner to page 27/28 and other light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows light edge wear but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 338 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes. This book, first published in 1997 and becoming a classic in the field, examines the "history and philosophy of nursing with on-the-job observations of three nurses at Boston Beth Israel Hospital." (Quoted material fron book cover) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Holloran, Patricia Impaired: A Nurse's Story of Addiction and Recovery New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427798621 / 9781427798626 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 337 pages. The true story of the author's stuggle with an addiction to prescription drugs. The addiction led to a near revocation of her nurse's liense, the loss of her job, an estrangement from her husband, and intense isolation and humiliation. Yet the book is ultimately redemptive as the author recounts how she turned her life around and saved her license, her marriage, and her life. Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Levy, Andrew A Brian Wider Than The Sky: A Mirgaine Diary New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2009 1416572503 / 9781416572503 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 289 pages including index, bibliography, acknowledgements and endnotes. A true story of the author's lifelong battle with his constant migraine. "Part memoir, part historical inquiry, part philosophical meditation, (the Book) takes its reader on a physical and psychological journey and shows us that beauty and tranquility can be found in the least likely of places." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Lichtenberg, Peter A. Mental Health Practice in Geriatric Health Care Settings New York, New York, U.S.A. Haworth Press 1998 0789004356 / 9780789004352 Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book shows the prior owner's name written on the front inside cover as well as very light underlining and margin notes to the first 40 pages of the book-- otherwise, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any other markings; cover (wrap) is clean and free of any creasing showing light shelf wear; 212 pages including index and bibliography. "Mental Health Practice in Geriatric Health Care Settings emphasizes the major research and clinical findings realized in five years of research on mental health issues in older urban medical patients, many of whom represent minority groups. Chapters cover the high comorbidity of health and mental health problems in geriatric patients, neuropsychological (or cognitive) assessment, depression, alcohol abuse in health care settings, emerging behavioral medicine issues, and family relations and their tie to medical settings. As a practitioner, you'll find this book helps your practice by representing the first assessment and treatment techniques normed and validated on minority elderly. If you're a professional working in the mental health system, you'll see how to expand your services to health care markets." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
MacDonald, Helen Human Remains : Dissection and Its Histories London, UK Yale Univ Press 2006 0300116993 / 9780300116991 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 220 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 25 black & white photographs and drawings. "This book tells the scandalous story of how medical men obtained the corpses upon which they worked before the use of human remains was regulated." The author keys in especially on how these unregulated disections were practiced in the 18th Centiry in the Penal colony of Van Diemen's Land (Tasmania). A compeling historical narrative on a difficult sublect matter! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
McAllister, James A. And Wilson, Richard P. (Eds.) Glaucoma: Butterworths International Medical Reviews- Ophthamology London, UK Butterworths 1986 0407023437 / 9780407023437 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book with glossy boards; no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (glossy, dark burgandy boards) shows light edge and shelf wear and light bumping to the board edges and is also in near fine condition; 278 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs, charts, and diagrams; the fourth volume in the Butterworths Internatiuonal Medical Reviews series. Geared to the busy practitioner, the volume provides coverage of the latest scientific and clinical advances, from some of the world's leading authorities; on glaucoma. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Mowbray, Patricia Florence Nightingale and the Viceroys: A Campaign for the Health of the Indian People United Kingdom Haus Publishers 2008 1905791232 / 9781905791231 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 228 pages including index, bibliography and appendixes; well-illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings; illustrated endpages. "This extraordinary biography reveals an aspect of Florence Nightingale’s life that has been largely overlooked: her profound influence on health and welfare in India, on both rural life in the country and the conditions of soldiers sent out to serve in India during the high water mark of the British Empire. The depth and commitment she applied to all the campaigns of her life, from her early zeal in encouraging reform of the Poor Laws, through her many and famous achievements in nursing during the Crimean War and her promotion of the establishment and development of the nursing profession and organizing it into its modern form, was to continue in later years with her pursuit of health reform in India. After her return from the Crimean War, she was the most famous woman in Victorian England, other than Queen Victoria herself, and was able to use the influence that both her popularity and social status brought to her to continue to have her work taken seriously. Her comprehensive statistical study of sanitation in Indian rural life made her the leading figure in the improved medical and public health service in India. Her means of effecting these changes lay in the direct and often challenging relationships she maintained with a series of Viceroys from Lord Canning in 1858 to Lord Elgin in 1898." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Tilford, Gregory L. From Earth to Herbalist: An Earth-Conscious Guide to Medicinal Plants Missoula, Montana, U.S.A. Mountain Press 1998 0878423729 / 9780878423729 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases, and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 249 pages including index, bibliography, and 10 page glossary; nicely illustrated with color photographs; this is a second printing of the book printed in 2006. "As people search for alternative forms of health care, interest in--and exploitation of--medicinal plants is exploding. This new guide, by the author of the popular Edible and Medicinal Plants of the West, teaches readers how to cut through the marketing hype to find the real healing properties of plants in their own backyards. From Earth to Herbalist begins with an overview of the herbalist's connection with the earth and the principles of ethical wildcrafting, recognizing that the health of plant communities is part of our own well-being. Special sections explain how to keep a field journal, guidelines for harvesting and handling herbs in the field, and the basics of making herbal preparations. In the pages that follow, crisp color photographs accompany 52 profiles of medicinal herbs and common uses for more than 125 species of useful plants growing throughout North America. Each plant's write-up includes its common and scientific names, identifying features, habitat and range, medicinal actions and practical applications, proper harvest and medicine-making techniques, its interdependency with its environment, and human impact related to its harvest and use. A bibliography and resource list direct aspiring herbalists to related sources." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Verut, Dominique D. Precolumbian Dermatology & Cosmetology in Mexico New York, NY Schering Corporation 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows moderate edge and shelf wear; unpaginated but approximately 100 pages with index; profusely illustrated with color photographs; decorated endpages; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. This book was published by Schering Corporation as a service to the medical profession and has text by Dominique D. Verut, M.D. (translated from the Spanish by Barbara Andrade) accompanied by scores of full-color photographs of precolumbian sculptures and masks illustrating the text. Of interest to the medical profession as well as artists/art historians. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Wechsler, Amy; M.D. The Mind-beauty Connection: 9 Days to Reverse Stress Aging and Reveal More Youthful, Beautiful Skin New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2008 1416562575 / 9781416562573 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 305 pages including index. This self-help book by medical doctor Amy Wechsler will teach you how to turn back the stress-aging clock, becoming a happier person, and showing more youthful, beautiful skin. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|