|
|
Fiction-- Thrillers | - 37 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Baldacci, David Divine Justice: Audio Book on CDs Hachette Audio 2008 1600244246 / 9781600244247 Audio Compact Discs Near Fine Near fine audio book on 5 Compact Discs; compact discs have been heard once and have been well cared for; box which holds the CDs shows light wear; approximate playing time is 6 hours; this is an abridged edition on 5 compact discs; read by Ron McLarty. The members of the Camel Cluyb risk everything to save their leader John Carr, AKA Oliver Stone. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Bond, Mary Wickham, (Mrs. James Bond) How 007 Got His Name United Kingdom Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover book in a good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing bumping to the board edges; dust jacket, which is price-clipped, shows light to moderate edge wear with some 1/8 to 1/4 inch chipping...however, the main fault in the wrapper is a 1-inch square mark on the front panel where an adhesive sticker was removed which also pulled off the top layer of the dust jacket print-- despite these flaws, the jacket is intact and presentable; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 62 pages, illustrated with 2 full-page black & white photographs as well as 5 B&W line drawings. "In this short book, Mrs. Bond tells with charm and wit the revolution that Ian Fleming introduced into " her husband's life when he created the character of 007, AKA Bond, James Bond! James Bond (the husband) was a noted American Ornithologist when suddenly, his name was "appropriated" by Fleming for his books. Mrs. Bond relates the experience, including their meeting with Fleming, with charm and wit. A nice backstory to the Bond legend! Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Briggs, Patricia Silver Borne (Mercy Thompson #5) New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 2010 044101819x / 9780441018192 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 342 pages; first printing of first edition. "When mechanic and shapeshifter Mercy Thompson attempts to return a powerful Fae book she'd previously borrowed in an act of desperation, she finds the bookstore locked up and closed down. It seems the book contains secret knowledge-and the Fae will do just about anything to keep it out of the wrong hands. And if that doesn't take enough of Mercy's attention, her friend Samuel is struggling with his wolf side-leaving Mercy to cover for him, lest his own father declare Sam's life forfeit. All in all, Mercy has had better days. And if she isn't careful, she might not have many more to live... " (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Brown, Sandra Play Dirty (Large Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 2007 0739485407 / 9780739485408 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 720 pages; the novel, complete and unabridged; in LARGE PRINT format. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Burnside, John The Devil's Footprints New York, New York, U.S.A. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday 2007 0385522096 / 9780385522090 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 224 pages; well-known in his native United Kingdom, this is the author's first novel to be published in the United States. Evoking comparisons to Stephen King, this novel of psychological suspense has a depth of imagery and characters that elevate it far above typical horror/thriller fare. Michael is disturbed by the suicide of his ex-girlfriend and becomes obsessed with protecting the dead women's 14 year-old daughter, Hazel, from her abusive father. Set in Scotland. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cameron, Lou The Amphorae Pirates New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; stated first edition; book shows a lightly bumped lower spine but interior is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 211 pages. Scuba diver Leo Martin reluctantly joins up with a group of criminals who plunder ancient Greek vases from ship wrecks, and sells them to tourists for huge profits...will he be able to get out from under their thumbs and begin taking legitimate scuba diving jobs again? Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clark, Mary Higgins The Shadow of Your Smile: Unabridged Audio Book on Compact Discs New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Audio 2010 1442300256 / 9781442300255 Audio Compact Discs Very Good Set of 8 compact discs in a box case; the box shows a partially crushed corner and other shelf wear, but the enclosed CDs are in "used-like new" condition having been listened to one time; 8 Cds with an approximate running time of 9 hours; narrated by Jan Maxwell; complete and unabridged. "At age eighty-two and in failing health, Olivia Morrow knows she has little time left. The last of her line, she faces a momentous choice: expose a long-held family secret, or take it with her to her grave. Olivia has in her possession letters from her deceased cousin Catherine, a nun, now being considered for beatification by the Catholic Church—the final step before sainthood. In her lifetime, Sister Catherine had founded seven hospitals for disabled children. Now the cure of a four-year-old boy dying of brain cancer is being attributed to her. After his case was pronounced medically hopeless, the boy's desperate mother had organized a prayer crusade to Sister Catherine, leading to his miraculous recovery. The letters Olivia holds are the evidence that Catherine gave birth at age seventeen to a child, a son, and gave him up for adoption. Olivia knows the identity of the young man who fathered Catherine's child: Alex Gannon, who went on to become a world-famous doctor, scientist, and inventor holding medical patents. Now, two generations later, thirty-one-year-old pediatrician Dr. Monica Farrell, Catherine's granddaughter, stands as the rightful heir to what remains of the family fortune. But in telling Monica who she really is, Olivia would have to betray Catherine's wishes and reveal the story behind Monica's ancestry. The Gannon fortune is being squandered by Alex's nephews Greg and Peter Gannon, and other board members of the Gannon Foundation, who camouflage their profligate lifestyles with philanthropy. Now their carefully constructed image is cracking. Greg, a prominent financier, is under criminal investigation, and Peter, a Broadway producer, is a suspect in the murder of a young woman who has been extorting money from him. The only people aware of Olivia's impending choice are those exploiting the Gannon inheritance. To silence Olivia and prevent Monica from learning the secret, some of them will stop at nothing--even murder." (Quoted material from audio box) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cleeves, Ann Red Bones; A (Shetland Island) Thriller New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books 2009 0312384343 / 9780312384340 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 392 pages; first printing of first American edition; third installment in the author's series of Shetland Island thrillers. "When a young archaeologist discovers a set of human remains, the locals are intrigued. Is it an ancient find-- or a more contemporary mystery? Then an elderly woman is fatally shot and Ann Cleeves’s popular series detective Jimmy Perez is called in. As claustrophobic mists swirl around the island, Inspector Perez finds himself totally in the dark." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Deutermann, P. T. Sweepers New York, NY Saint Martin's Press 1997 0312156693 / 9780312156695 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows very light edge wear; 322 pages; author's 4th book; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A suspense novel of a rogue sweeper, an intelligence specialist who cleans things up when covert operations go wrong, who is on a personal mission of revenge. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Dubois, Brian The Gory Details 1st Books Library 2001 0759636435 / 9780759636439 Trade Paperback Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, tight and unmarked; book cover (wrap) is free of any creases and shows very light edge wear; book protected by new Brodart Clear slipcover; 280 pages; printed on acid-free paper; signed and inscribed by author on title page as follows: "To Val Thanks & Enjoy! Brian Dubois". Detective Milton Hamilton investigates the gory murders of nine teenage children whose bodies were found in nine homemade coffins buried in a remote New York town. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Flynn, Gillian Obiecte Ascutite (Sharp Objects) : Novel in Romanian Bucharest, Romania Tritonic 2007 9789737331236 First Thus Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket, book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear but is clean and free of any tears; 263 pages; this book is in ROMANIAN and NOT in English. "Flynn gives new meaning to the term "dysfunctional family" in her chilling debut thriller." (quoted material from publisher's weekly) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Francis, Dick Break In (Unabridged Audio Book on Compact Discs) New York, New York, U.S.A. Borders and Recorded Books 1999 1402537085 / 9781402537080 Audio Compact Discs New New audio book on eight compact discs in new box case-- box and enclosed CDs are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; eight compact discs with approximate total running time of 9.5 hours; narrated by Simon Preeble. Jockey Kit Fielding fights to save his twin sister, Holly, and her training stable from financial ruin. The mystery/thriller novel, complete and unabridged, on Audio Compact discs. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Frey, Stephen The Fourth Order (Unabridged Audio Book on CD) BBC Audiobooks America 2007 1602830509 / 9781602830509 New New audio book on compact discs in new slipcase-- CDs and slipcase are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 9 compact discs (approximate total playing time of 11 hours); read by Holter Graham; the complete and unabridged novel on compact discs. Michael Rose, the CFO of a top energy company is pushing to have his business acquire a small global information company. What he doesn't know is that the company is a front for foreign intelligence agencies, and the harder he pushes for the acquisition, the more danger he puts himself and his family in! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Gerritsen, Tess The Bone Garden (Large Print) New York, New York, U.S.A. Balantine Books 2007 0739486853 / 9780739486856 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 628 pages; the novel, complete and unabridged; in LARGE PRINT format. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Grimes, Martha Dakota New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking 2008 0670018694 / 9780670018697 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very ligfht shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 414 pages; sequel to "Biting The Moon". Amnesiac Andi Oliver, drifting through the American West as she tries to makes sense of her life, finds herself uncovering a dark truth at a pig farming facility at which she took employment. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Hall, Tarquin The Case of the Man Who Died Laughing New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1416583696 / 9781416583691 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 309 pages including 12 page glossary; first printing of first edition. "Murder is no laughing matter. Yet a prominent Indian scientist dies in a fit of giggles when a Hindu goddess appears from a mist and plunges a sword into his chest. The only one laughing now is the main suspect, a powerful guru named Maharaj Swami, who seems to have done away with his most vocal critic. Vish Puri, India’s Most Private Investigator, master of disguise and lover of all things fried and spicy, doesn’t believe the murder is a supernatural occurrence, and proving who really killed Dr. Suresh Jha will require all the detective’s earthly faculties. To get at the truth, he and his team of undercover operatives- Facecream, Tubelight, and Flush- travel from the slum where India’s hereditary magicians must be persuaded to reveal their secrets to the holy city of Haridwar on the Ganges. How did the murder weapon miraculously crumble into ash? Will Maharaj Swami have the last laugh? And perhaps more important, why is Puri’s wife, Rumpi, chasing petty criminals with his Mummy-ji when she should be at home making his rotis? Stopping only to indulge his ample Punjabi appetite, Puri uncovers a web of spirituality, science, and sin unique in the annals of crime." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Hiaasen, Carl Skin Tight New York, New York, U.S.A. G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989 0399134891 / 9780399134890 First Edition Hard Cover Good+ Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good+ hardcover in very good dust jacket; book has prior owner's name on the front free end page, a pronounced spine roll, bumping to the board edges and lightly age-darkenned pages but otherwise the book is clean, tight, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and corner wear but is free of any tears; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 319 pages. Author's third humourous Florida thriller. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Howard, Clark The Hunters New York, New York, U.S.A. Dial Press 1976 0803739397 / 9780803739390 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight square, and free of any markings showing bumping and light wear to the boards at the head and foot of the spine as well as lightly age-toned pages; unclipped dust jacket shows light to moderate edgewear with several 1/4" or less edge-chips, light shelf wear. and a crease to the font inside flap; book and jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 251 pages. Four friends go deer hunting in the mountains of Nevada. Unknown to three of them, the fourth friend has brutally murdered a narcotics detective right before setting out on the hunting trip. A classic crime-and-punishment novel! Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Huston, Charlie Sleepless New York, New York, U.S.A. Ballantine Books 2010 0345501136 / 9780345501134 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 353 pages; first printing of first edition. "From bestselling author Charlie Huston comes a novel about the fears that find us all during dark times and the courage and sacrifice that can save us in the face of unimaginable odds. Gripping, unnerving, exhilarating, and haunting, Sleepless is well worth staying up for. What former philosophy student Parker Hass wanted was a better world. A world both just and safe for his wife and infant daughter. So he joined the LAPD and tried to make it that way. But the world changed. Struck by waves of chaos carried in on a tide of insomnia. A plague of sleeplessness. Park can sleep, but he is wide awake. And as much as he wishes he was dreaming, his eyes are open. He has no choice but to see it all. That's his job. Working undercover as a drug dealer in a Los Angeles ruled in equal parts by martial law and insurgency, he's tasked with cutting off illegal trade in Dreamer, the only drug that can give the infected what they most crave: sleep. After a year of lost leads and false trails, Park stumbles into the perilous shadows cast by the pharmaceuticals giant behind Dreamer. Somewhere in those shadows, at the nexus of disease and drugs and money, a secret is hiding. Drawn into the inner circle of a tech guru with a warped agenda and a special use for the sleepless themselves, Park thinks he knows what that secret might be. To know for certain, he will have to go deeper into the restless world. His wife has become sleepless, and their daughter may soon share the same fate. For them, he will risk what they need most from him: his belief that justice must be served. Unknown to him, his choice ties all of their futures to the singularly deadly nature of an aging mercenary who stalks Park. The deeper Park stumbles through the dark, the more he is convinced that it is obscuring the real world. Bring enough light and the shadows will retreat. Bring enough light and everyone will see themselves again. Bring enough light and he will find his way to the safe corner, the harbor he's promised his family. Whatever the cost to himself. It is July 2010. The future is coming. Open your eyes." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Johansen, Iris Eight Days to Live New York, New York, U.S.A. St Martins Press 2010 0312368151 / 9780312368159 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 408 pages; first printing of first edition. "Eve Duncan and her adopted daughter, Jane Macguire, are pitted against the members of a secretive cult who have targeted Jane and have decided that she will be their ultimate sacrifice. In eight days they will come for her. In eight days, what Jane fears the most will become a reality. In eight days, she will die. It all begins with a painting that Jane, an artist, displays in her Parisian gallery. The painting is called "Guilt" and Jane has no idea how or why she painted the portrait of the chilling face. But the members of a cult that dates back to the time of Christ believe that Jane’s blasphemy means she must die. But first, she will lead them to an ancient treasure whose value is beyond price. This elusive treasure, and Jane’s death, are all that they need for their power to come to ultimate fruition. With Eve’s help, can Jane escape before the clock stops ticking? " (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|