Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Historical Fiction

 - 35 items found in your search
Historical Fiction

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Aleichem, Sholom; Kahana, Tamara (translator) Sholom Aleichem: The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam 1969 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and light soiling to the cream colored wrap but is free from any tears, intact, and presentable; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 222 pages; translated from the original Yiddish. A classic, humorous tale of a Jewish man seeking his fortune in pre-revolutionary Russia; this book follows Menahem-Mendl through his various falied jobs and unusual predicaments. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Bateman, Robert Pinelands: A Novel
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1994 0937548278 / 9780937548271 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked showing light wear to the board edges; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 248 pages; flat signed by author on title page. Spanning over a century; the historical novel traces the development of the fictional NJ town of Worthing Mills and the wide range of human experience that its people endure. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Becker, Stephen When the War Is Over
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House, Incorporated 1969 0394451821 / 9780394451824 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked with rough-cut pages; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and very light soiling to cream-colored wrap but is otherwise in very good condition; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 240 pages. A historically based novel, filled with "a vivid cast of bumbling privates and course lieutenants, bad generals and good, doctors and whores, innocent boys and corrupted men" which centers around the execution of a Confederate soldier 32 days after Lee surrendered at Appomattox Court House. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blacker, Irwin R. Standing on a Drum
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light tape residue on the front free-end paper and soiling to rear free-end paper but book text is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 377 pages. "'Standing on a Drum' is the story of Wade Tyree, an artist as a man of action, whose literary genius, whose prowess at fishing, hunting, drinking, and loving, earn for him worldwide adulation. Then comes empty desperation and one of the most shattering climaxes in contemporary fiction". 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Brouwer, Sigmund Wings of the Dawn
Colorado Springs, Colorado, U.S.A. Chariot Victor Publishing 1999 1564767566 / 9781564767561 First Thus Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing lightly age-toned pages and very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases and also in near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 445 pages. "You must succeed, Thomas, to bring the Wings of Dawn into this age of Darkness." "In the year of our Lord 1312, in the remote North York Moors of England, Thomas pursues his destiny--the conquest of Magnus, an 800-year-old kingdom, an island castle that harbors secrets dating back to the days of King Arthur and Merlin. Haunted by a beautiful woman he dare not trust, surrounded by enemies he cannot see, and with no army but a mysterious knight he has saved from the gallows, Thomas faces an insurmountable task. Yet armed with a powerful weapon he had concealed since his orphaned boyhood, there remains and glimmer of hope. To win Magnus, however, is the only the beginning of Thomas's quest, one that will unearth ancient secrets, strengthen his fragile faith in God, and place him squarely against an evil conspiracy that has ruled the land for centuries--spreading wings of dawn over a land that has experienced a long, bleak night." (Quoted material from book cover) Christian fiction by the best-selling author. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bryant, Page The Second Coming of the Star Gods: A Visionary Novel
Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc 2004 157174343x / 9781571743435 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 486 pages including a glossary; printed on acid-free paper. Taking place in classical ancient Egypt, this visionary novel postulates a meeting between the ancient Egtptians and their gods/godesses, who may actualy be aliens! 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Chraibi, Driss Mother Comes of Age
Boulder, CO Three Continents Press 1998 0894103237 / 9780894103230 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; wrap (cover) shows light edge and shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; 125 pages with preface and translator’s introduction; translated from the French by High Harter; originally published in 1972 under the title "La Civilisation, ma Mere!". "Chraïbi opens the door on the protected and well-to-do existence of an Arab woman whose role in society is restricted to that of wife and mother. At the urging of her two sons, she seeks knowledge of the larger world, in all its political, economic, and social realities. Soon, she begins to develop and express opinions about the ongoing war (World War II) and the domination and seclusion of women; and ultimately, she becomes an educator and activist, journeying to new intellectual and emotional realms." (Quote from back cover). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Chraibi, Driss Mother Comes of Age: A Novel
Washington, DC Three Continents Pr 1986 0894103229 / 9780894103223 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked with bright, white pages; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 121 pages; originally published in 1972 as "La Civilisation, Ma Mere!"; this second publisher's edition is translated from the original French. "A moving story which revolves around the theme of education as emancipation"; an Islamic woman, spurred on by her sons, seeks education and broadens her political, economic, and social realities. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Cline, Edward Sparrowhawk: Six Volume Set (Jack Frake, Hugh Kenrick, Caxton, Empire, Revolution, War)
San Francisco, California, U.S.A. MacAdam/Cage 2001 1931561001 / 9781931561006 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Set of six near fine to fine hardcover books, all in near fine to fine dust jackets; all six books, never having been read and as new, are each clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; all six dust jackets are unclipped, showing very light shelf wear but are each in near fine to fine condition; all six books and jackets are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; all are First Editions but for Volume II which is a second printing of the first edition; Volume I (Jack Frake) is 360 pages in length and was published in 2001; Volume II (Hugh Kenrick) is 425 pages in length and was published in 2002; Volume III (Caxton) is 223 pages long, published in 2004; Volume IV (Empire) is 290 pages long, published in 2004; Volume V (Revolution) is 320 pages in length and was published in 2005, and Volume VI (War) is 379 pages long and was published in 2006; all six books form a "matched set" in that they have similar dust jacket designs and come from the same publisher; the six books comprise the complete and concluded "Sparrowhawk" series. "Bringing a radically new perspective to the events leading up to The American Revolution, Sparrowhawk, a new series of historical novels, establishes that The Revolution occurred in two stages: the war for independence and also a more subtle revolution that happened in men's minds that occurred many years before the Declaration of Independence." This fictional saga explores the causes for and the resolution of the American Revolutionary War. It begins in Volume I in 1740s London, were young Jack Frake is witness to the anti-government sentiments that would blossom 30 years later. Jack is ultimately sentenced to servitiude in the colonies for 8 years for smuggling. The subsequent books follow Jack and a host of other characters as revolutionary sentiment grows in the colonies finally erupting in Revolution and War. "This is the best kind of historical fiction: a tale that reflects and illuminates its age." A wonderful historical saga about the Revolutionary War. 
Price: 96.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Havoc: Richard Sharpe and the Campaign in Northern Portugal, Spring 1809
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2003 0060530464 / 9780060530464 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 306 pages. The continuing adventures of Lieutenant Richard Sharpe in the "Sharpe" series of of historical novels about Britain and the Napoleonic Wars. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Cornwell, Bernard Sharpe's Prey: Richard Sharpe and the Expedition to Copenhagen, 1807
New York, New York, U.S.A. HarperCollins 2002 0060002522 / 9780060002527 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing some wear-evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows some shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 262 pages; map-illustrated endpages. The continuing adventures of Lieutenant Richard Sharpe in the "Sharpe" series of of historical novels about Britain and the Napoleonic Wars. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Diamant, Anita Day After Night
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2009 0743299841 / 9780743299848 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 294 pages; later publisher's printing. "Just as she gave voice to the silent women of the Old Testament in The Red Tent, Anita Diamant creates a cast of breathtakingly vivid characters -- young women who escaped to Israel from Nazi Europe -- in this intensely dramatic novel. Day After Night is based on the extraordinary true story of the October 1945 rescue of more than two hundred prisoners from the Atlit internment camp, a prison for "illegal" immigrants run by the British military near the Mediterranean coast south of Haifa. The story is told through the eyes of four young women at the camp with profoundly different stories. All of them survived the Holocaust: Shayndel, a Polish Zionist; Leonie, a Parisian beauty; Tedi, a hidden Dutch Jew; and Zorah, a concentration camp survivor. Haunted by unspeakable memories and losses, afraid to begin to hope, Shayndel, Leonie, Tedi, and Zorah find salvation in the bonds of friendship and shared experience even as they confront the challenge of re-creating themselves in a strange new country. This is an unforgettable story of tragedy and redemption, a novel that reimagines a moment in history with such stunning eloquence that we are haunted and moved by every devastating detail. Day After Night is a triumphant work of fiction." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Fuchs, Daniel The Brooklyn Novels: Summer in Williamsburg, Homage to Blenholt, Low Company
Boston, MA Black Sparrow Books/David R. Godine 2006 157423210x / 9781574232103 First Thus Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book has never been read and is thus clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is clean, free of any creasing, and also in fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 927 pages. A reprinting, complete and unabridged, in a single omnibus edition, of the three Brooklyn novels that the author originally published between 1934 and 1937. A view of immigrant city life during the depression, filled with both humor and pathos. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Jones, Bud Snake, Rolling in Hot
Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Writers Club Pr 2000 0595148409 / 9780595148400 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book spine curves inward from being held open but is free of any creasing; book interior is clean and unmarked; wrap (cover) shows light edge wear and a very light corner crease; book protected by new Brodart clear, removable cover; 628 pages with glossary of military terms. A historical novel that "takes the reader into the cockpits of Marine choppers during action packed missions flown against the Viet Cong and North Vietnamese Army". 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Kent, Alexander With All Dispatch
New York, NY G. P. Putnam's Sons 1989 0399134301 / 9780399134302 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges, but is otherwise clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only lightly age-darkened pages; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 272 pages; 18th novel in the Richard Bolitho series of 18th Century British Naval adventure. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Kidd, Sue Monk Secret Life of Bees: Unabridges Audio Book on CDs
Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. HighBridge Co 2001 1565115392 / 9781565115392 Audio Compact Discs New 
New audio book on 8 Compact Discs-- slipcase/box and enclosed CDs are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; approximately 10 hours on 8 CDs; read by Jenna Lamia; an audio book presentation of the novel, complete and unabridged, on new compact discs. "Fourteen-year-old Lily Owens lost her beloved mother when she was only four-- under tragic circumstances clouded by time and secrecy. She later found a fiercely protective "stand-in," her abusive father's outspoken housekeeper, Rosaleen. Ignoring differences in age and color-- and the fact that racial hatred seethed during the summer of 1964 in rural South Carolina--these two unlikely companions set off on a seemingly aimless pilgrimage that ends at the home of a trio of eccentric bee-keeping black sisters. Lily tells her remarkable tale of longing and love in an idiom and accent heard far south of the Mason-Dixon Line, but the lessons learned during her odyssey into the world of bees and their "secret life" are universal and everlasting. In her debut novel, Sue Monk Kidd proves herself adept both at storytelling and at creating characters who are simultaneously outlandish and credible-- in other words, worthy to join the ranks of such first-rate Southern stylists as Kaye Gibbons, Anne Rivers Siddons, and Ellen Gilchrist." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Langan, Ruth; James, Arlene; Merritt, Jackie; Ferrarella, Marie; Paige, Laurie; Shayne, Maggie; Toth, Pamela; Michaels, Kasey; Barton, Beverly; Steffen, Sandra; Bagwell, Stella The Fortunes of Texas Boxed Set (12 Volume Set)
U.S.A Silhoutte Books 2004 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
12 volume set of near fine softcovers, no dust jacket (as issued); all books are clean, square, and unmarked and appear to be unread; books packaged in two sets of six, each set in its own blue, cardboard slipcase. The twelve volumes include: The Heiress and the Sheriff by Stella Bagwell, Hired Bride by Jackie Merritt, Wedlocked by Pamela Toth, The Sheikh's Secret Son by Kasey Michaels, In the Arms of a Hero by Beverly Barton, Lone Star Wedding by Sandra Steffen, Snowbound Cindarella by Ruth Langan, Corporate Daddy by Arlene James, A Willing Wife by Jackie Merritt, Expecting...in Texas by Marie Ferrarella, The Baby Pursuit by Laurie Paige, and the Million Dollar Marriage by Maggie Shayne. 
Price: 40.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marston, Edward The Excursion Train
Mystery Guild 2005 0739459171 / 9780739459171 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and free of any markings; dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 270 pages. In Victorian England, Scotland Yard's Detective inspector Robert Colbeck, the "railway detective", investigates the murder of a public executioner. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 McNees, Kelly O'Connor The Lost Summer of Louisa May Alcott
New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam Pub Group 2010 0399156526 / 9780399156526 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 342 pages; decorated end pages; first printing of first edition. "Millions of readers have fallen in love with Little Women. But how could Louisa May Alcott-who never had a romance-write so convincingly of love and heart-break without experiencing it herself? Deftly mixing fact and fiction, Kelly O'Connor McNees imagines a love affair that would threaten Louisa's writing career-and inspire the story of Jo and Laurie in Little Women. Stuck in small-town New Hampshire in 1855, Louisa finds herself torn between a love that takes her by surprise and her dream of independence as a writer in Boston. The choice she must make comes with a steep price that she will pay for the rest of her life." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Moss, Robert The Firekeeper: A Narrative of the Eastern Frontier
New York, New York, U.S.A. Forge 1995 0312857381 / 9780312857387 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Very good to near fine hardcover with decorated end pages in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square and unmarked; book is flat signed (no inscription) by author on half title page; jacket shows light edge wear but is unclipped; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 507 pages with source notes. A historically based novel that tells the "story of the Mohawk Valley at the time of the early settlements, when the settlers and the natives first learned each other's ways"; the book weaves together "colonists and cultures, romance, and the mystery of the spirit world". 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com