|
|
Humor | - 13 items found in your search | Humor Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Conger, Beach It's Not My Fault: Tales of a Vermont Doctor Golden, Colorado, U.S.A. Fulcrum Pub 1995 1555912230 / 9781555912239 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is tight square and unmarked showing light foxing to the top page edges; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 199 pages. A wry and witty look at the antics of a Vermont country Doctor by the author of "Bag Balm and Duct Tape". . Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Garner, Philip (Introduction & Commentary) Rube Goldberg: A Retrospective New York, NY Delilah Book 1983 0933328729 / 9780933328723 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket Oblong (8" X 5.25") Very good to near fine oblong softcover with very good wrap (cover), no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover shows very light edge/corner and shelf wear but is free of any creases; 95 pages; black & white illustrations. A collection of Goldberg's cartoons showing complex inventions with many moving parts used to accomplish tasks that ordinarily could be done with a far simpler contraption; accompanied by Garner's "witty and insightful text". Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Handler, Chelsea Chelsea Chelsea Bang Bang New York, New York, U.S.A. Grand Central Publishing 2010 0446552445 / 9780446552448 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 247 pages; later publisher's edition. "Life doesn't get more hilarious than when Chelsea Handler takes aim with her irreverent wit. Who else would send all-staff emails to smoke out the dumbest people on her show? Now, in this new collection of original essays, the #1 bestselling author of Are You There, Vodka? It's Me, Chelsea delivers one laugh-out-loud moment after another as she sets her sights on the ridiculous side of childhood, adulthood, and daughterhood. Family moments are fair game, whether it's writing a report on Reaganomics to earn a Cabbage Patch doll, or teaching her father social graces by ordering him to stay indoors. It's open season on her love life, from playing a prank on her boyfriend (using a ravioli, a fake autopsy, and the Santa Monica pier) to adopting a dog so she can snuggle with someone who doesn't talk. And everyone better duck for cover when her beach vacation turns into matchmaking gone wild. Outrageously funny and deliciously wicked, CHELSEA CHELSEA BANG BANG is good good good good!" (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Jacobs, A. J. The Know-It-All: Audio Book on Compact Disc Minneapolis, Minnesota, U.S.A. HighBridge Co 2004 1565119088 / 9781565119086 Audio Compact Discs New New audio book on 6 Compact Discs-- boxcase and enclosed CDs are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; read by Geoffrey Cantor; abridgement of book on 6 CDs (approximately 7 1/2 hours playing time). "Part memoir and part education (or lack thereof), 'The Know-It-All' chronicles NPR contributor A. J. Jacobs' hilarious, enlightening, and seemingly impossible quest to read the "Encyclopedia Britannica' from A to Z." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Leno, Jay; Zehme, Bill Leading With My Chin New York, NY HarperCollins 1996 0060186941 / 9780060186944 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; jacket is unclipped; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; book is inscribed to "Jeff and Michelle", signed by Jay Leno with his famous self-portrait caricature, and includes a photo of Jay Leno at the signing; 278 pages. A humourous autobiography by the man dubbed by the media and peers as "The Hardest Working Man in Show Business". Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Martin, Don MAD's Greatest Artists: The Completely MAD Don Martin (MAD's Greatest Artists Series) Philadelphia, PA Running Press 2007 0762430508 / 9780762430505 First Edition Hard Cover New Slipcase Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Set of two new hardcover books in a new boxed slipcase-- books and slipcase are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; these two beautiful volumes, which were issued without dust jackets, are each 500 pages in length and feature red cloth quarter binding with faux-leather blue boards, "gilt"titling to the spine; a color picture inset to the front board, and are each printed on heavy-stock paper; the slipcase is heavy red cardboard with color picture front and back; just like the originals, the illustrations are a mixture of black & white and full color; Foreword by Gary Larson. "Just about everyone who came of age during the 1960s, 70s, and 80s was influenced by MAD MAGAZINE, and no one at MAD was more influential than "MAD's MADdest Artist," Don Martin. His immediately recognizable style--featuring bulbous noses, wild sound effects, and the legendary "hinged feet"--was filled with broad and daring slapstick and routinely broke new ground. A surprisingly quiet man, Martin's work spoke volumes as he left an indelible mark on several generations, influencing the style of many illustrators while shaping the sense of humor of countless misguided youths. He was inducted into the Comic Book Hall of Fame in 2004. Says Gary Larson, creator of The Far Side: "Don Martin was the one who really stood out." Now, it is with great pride that Running Press, in collaboration with MAD, launches the MAD's Greatest Artists: The Completely MAD Don Martin (MAD's Greatest Artists Series) For the first time ever, here is the complete collection of every piece of art Don Martin published in MAD throughout his extraordinary thirty-year tenure (1957-1987). With all of Martin's strips, covers, posters, and stickers--presented in chronological order--it is nothing less than a masterpiece of comic genius. Complementing Martin's opus of published works are letters, sketches, and rare photos providing an in-depth look at the artist at work. Plus, scattered throughout are notes and original illustrations--commissioned for this volume--paying tribute to the artist and penned by MAD's most-notable personalities, including Al Jaffee, Mort Drucker, Jack Davis, Sergio Aragonés, and more. There are also notes by the likes of Jim Davis (Garfield) and a foreword by Gary Larson." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
75.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mitchell, Glenn The Chaplin Encyclopedia United Kingdom B T Batsford Ltd 1997 0713479388 / 9780713479386 Soft Cover Near Fine Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases and also in near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 288 pages including index; well-illustrated with black & white photographs. "From the author of the acclaimed Marx Brothers and Laurel and Hardy Encyclopedias, here is the ultimate A-Z guide to the cinema's greatest comedian. Featuring scores of entries and 250 photos and illustrations. This outstanding A-Z reference offers rare treasures for all Charlie Chaplin fans, from seldom-seen film footage to a wealth of previously unpublished anecdotes. As well as intriguing esoterica, the Encyclopedia presents a full account, with detailed credits, of all of Chaplin's films, from the earliest silents to ``The Great Dictator,'' ``Limelight,'' and other classics. There is also in-depth information on Chaplin's ``lost'' movies, newsreels, stage work, collaborators, and much, much more. Glenn Mitchell is an internationally recognized authority on early 20th-century cinema comedy.'' (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Morgan, Sherman F. Classic Aviation Humor Book II Fort Mill, South Carolina, U.S.A. Pendragon Pub Co 1989 0944792014 / 9780944792018 First Edition Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows very light edge and shelf wear; signed by author without any inscription on the title page; 128 pages; illustrated with black & white line drawings. A collection of humorous short tales all with an aviation theme. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Rabin, Nathan The Big Rewind: A Memoir Brought to You by Pop Culture New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2009 1416556206 / 9781416556206 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 342 pages. "As a child and teenager, Nathan Rabin viewed pop culture as a life-affirming form of escape. Today, pop culture is his life....In The Big Rewind, Rabin shares his too-strange-for-fiction life story....Rabin discusses his personal evolution in prose as hilarious as it is unexpectedly poignant. Using a specific song, album, book, film, or television show as a springboard to discuss a period in his life, Rabin recounts his heartwarming tale of triumph over adversity with biting wit and unwise candor. The pop culture touchstones Rabin uses here reflect his broad frame of reference with comic dissertations on The Simpsons, The Catcher in the Rye, Dr. Dre, Grey Gardens, The Great Gatsby, the Magnetic Fields, the uncanny parallels between Ol' Dirty Bastard and John F. Kennedy, and how the stock market mirrors the pimp game. Rabin writes movingly about how pop culture helped save him from suicidal despair, institutionalization, and parental abandonment -- throughout a childhood that sent him ricocheting from a mental hospital to a foster home to a group home for emotionally disturbed adolescents. The Big Rewind is also a touching narrative of a motherless child's search for family and acceptance and a darkly comic valentine to Rabin's lovable, hard-luck dad." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Schulz, Charles M. More Peanuts Collection: Who's on First, Charlie Brown?; The World According to Lucy; It Was a Dark and Stormy Night, Snoopy (3 Books in 1) New York, New York, U.S.A. Balantine Books 2006 0307290638 / 9780307290632 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book shows wear to the board edges but, never having been read, is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 592 pages; illustrated primarily with black & white cartoon strips, although a small portion are presented in color. This collection presents the classic comic strips from three separate, previously published volumes: "Who's on First, Charlie Brown" published in 2004, "The World According to Lucy" 2002, and "It Was a Dark and Stormy Night, Snoopy" published in 2004. A Three-in-one omnibus edition. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Schulz, Charles M. Peanuts Collection: It's a Dog's Life, Snoopy; It's a Big World, Charlie Brown; Peanuts 2000 (3 Books in 1) New York, New York, U.S.A. Balantine Books 2006 030729062x / 9780307290625 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book shows wear to the board edges but, never having been read, is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 487 pages; illustrated with all-color cartoon strips. This collection presents the classic comic strips, all in full color, from three separate, previously published volumes: "It's a dog's life, Snoopy" published in 2001, "It's a Big World, Charlie Brown" also from 2004, and "Peanuts 2000" published in 2000. A Three-in-one omnibus edition. Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Welsch, Roger Love, Sex and Tractors: The Eternal Triangle Osceola, WI MBI Publishing 2000 0760309981 / 9780760309988 Presumed First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 224 pages with index and appendices with tractor information; signed by author without inscription on a tipped in book plate attached to the front free endpage; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. "The author shares his insights on the ins and outs of women, tractors, and living with both. You'll fine useful tips and techniques on dating; apologizing; marriage, and sex along with Roger's anecdotes about how things worked out-- or didn't-- for him." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|