Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Biography

 - 184 items found in your search
Biography

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adelson, Warren; Gerdts, William H.; Cantor, Jay E. Childe Hassam: Impressionist
New York, New York, U.S.A. Abbeville Press 1999 0789205874 / 9780789205872 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 256 pages including detailed illustrated chronology and extensive bibliography; well-illustrated with 230 drawings and photographs of which 200 are in color. An in-depth examination of America's pre-eminent Impressionist painter. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Associated Press The Sports 100: The 100 Greatest Athletes of the 20th Century
Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Sports Pub 1999 1582612064 / 9781582612065 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 301 pages; profusely illustrated with over 300 black & white and color photographs. The 100 greatest athletes of the 20th century, according to AP writers and photographers, are here celebrated in text and photographs with their greatest career moments taking up the major portion of the text. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aughton, Peter Transit of Venus : The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy
London, UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 029784721x / 9780297847212 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book shows very light bumping to board edges but is otherwise clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 210 pages including index, bibliography and glossary; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs in addition to black & white drawings in the body of the text. A biography of Jeremiah Horrocks, a brilliant, but relatively unknown British astronomer, whose contributions include the discovery of a rare celestial event known as the transit of venus. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Austen, Jane; Le Faye, Deirdre (Ed.) Jane Austen's Letters: New, Third Edition
Oxford Univ Press 1997 0192832972 / 9780192832979 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (wrap) is clean, free of any creases and in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slip cover; 642 pages including three indexes (general, topographical, biographical), bibliography, and endnotes; updated Third Edition printed on acid-free paper. "Jane Austen's letters afford a unique insight into the daily life of the novelist: intimate and gossipy, observant and informative--they read much like the novels themselves. They bring alive her family and friends, her surroundings and contemporary events with a freshness unparalleled in modern biographies. Above all we recognize the unmistakable voice of the author of such novels as Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility. We see the shift in her writing from witty and amusing descriptions of the social life of town and country, to a thoughtful and constructive tone while writing about the business of literary composition. R.W. Chapman's ground-breaking edition of the collected Letters first appeared in 1932, and a second edition followed twenty years later. Now in this third edition of Jane Austen's Letters, Deirdre Le Faye has added new material that has come to light since 1952, and re-ordered the letters into their correct chronological sequence. She has provided discreet and full annotation to each letter, including its provenance, and information on the watermarks, postmarks, and other physical details of the manuscripts, together with new biographical, topographical, and general indexes. Teachers, students, and fans of Jane Austen, at all levels, will find remarkable insight into one of the most popular novelists ever." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 14.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Bedford, Faith Andrews, et al Art of Frank W. Benson: American Impressionist
Salem, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Peabody Essex Museum 2000 0883891166 / 9780883891162 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine large softcover book with stiff pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book and book cover (wrap) are clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 197 pages with bibliography; well-illustrated with both black & white and color photographs and prints. An exhibition catalog of the artist's work, accompanied by authoratative essays of his life and art, published by the Peabody Essex Museum. The work of Benson, who originated the Boston School of American Impressionism and who had a long fascination with light in art, is showcased. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Bhutto, Benazir Daughter of Destiny: An Autobiography
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1989 0671669834 / 9780671669836 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hard cover in very good dust jacket; book shows lightly age darkened pages and a small glue stain on rear free end paper and front fixed end paper but is otherwise clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 411 pages with index; illustrated with 8 pages of black and white photographs and one, two-page map. An autobiography of the late Benazir Bhutto, leader of the Pakistan People's Party, and her struggle to bring free elections to Pakistan. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Black, Peter James McNeill Whistler: Selected Works from the Hunterian Art Gallery
Washington, D.C., U.S.A. International Arts And Artists 2004 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; book has never been read and is consequently clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 218 pages including chronology of key events in the artist's life; well-illustrated with color photographs and original-color, sepia-toned drawings. A celebration of Whistler's art-- 74 of his paintings, etchings and drawings that are part of the Hunterian Museum and Art Gallery in Glasgow, Scotland-- on the 100th anniversary of the artist's death. The works are accompanied by an authoratative text and essays. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Bond, Mary Wickham, (Mrs. James Bond) How 007 Got His Name
United Kingdom Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover book in a good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing bumping to the board edges; dust jacket, which is price-clipped, shows light to moderate edge wear with some 1/8 to 1/4 inch chipping...however, the main fault in the wrapper is a 1-inch square mark on the front panel where an adhesive sticker was removed which also pulled off the top layer of the dust jacket print-- despite these flaws, the jacket is intact and presentable; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 62 pages, illustrated with 2 full-page black & white photographs as well as 5 B&W line drawings. "In this short book, Mrs. Bond tells with charm and wit the revolution that Ian Fleming introduced into " her husband's life when he created the character of 007, AKA Bond, James Bond! James Bond (the husband) was a noted American Ornithologist when suddenly, his name was "appropriated" by Fleming for his books. Mrs. Bond relates the experience, including their meeting with Fleming, with charm and wit. A nice backstory to the Bond legend! 
Price: 42.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Bosworth, R. J. B. Mussolini's Italy: Life Under the Fascist Dictatorship, 1915-1945
New York, New York, U.S.A. Penguin Press 2006 1594200785 / 9781594200786 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 692 pages including index and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. A narrative, historical account of Italy during its ruinous times under Mussolini. While the greater geopolitical picture is not ignored, the heart of the book is how ordinary Italians struggled through those terrible times. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Branch, Taylor America in the King Years: Parting the Waters 1954-63; Pillar of Fire 1963-65; At Canaan's Edge 1965-68-- Set of Three Audio Books on CD
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Audioworks 2006 0743551451 / 9780743551458 Audio Compact Discs As New 
Set of three as new books on compact discs- all three audio books are still sealed in their CD boxes in the publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; all three books are read by Joe Morton; Volume I, "Parting of the Waters", consists of 6 CDs with a running time of about 6.5 hours; Volume II, "Pillar of Fire", also consists of 6 CDs with a running time of about 6.5 hours, Volume III, "At Canaan's Edge", consists of 8 CDs with a running time of about 10 hours; in total there are 20 Cds with a running time of about 23 hours. These three audio books comprise the author's masterpiece trilogy history (he won the Pulitzer Prize for History for Volume I) of the King years in an abridged, books on audio Compact Discs format, in as new condition. 
Price: 50.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Braudy, Leo The Frenzy of Renown: Fame and Its History
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 1986 0195040031 / 9780195040036 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings showing light bumping to board edges; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 649 pages with index and references; illustrated with 32 pages of black & white photographs. An examination of the quest for fame as it has manifested itself in diverse ways throughout history, from the Homeric Epics to today's mass murderers. "Drawing freely upon art, literature, political history, religion, and philosophy, (the book) offers a fascinating parade of personalities-- Julius Ceaser and Jesus, Charlemagne and Shakespeare, Napoleon and Byron, Emily Dickinson and Abraham Lincoln, Adolf Hitler and Marilyn Monroe-- all of whom have changed the way everyone appears in public, in the eyes of others." (Quoted material from dust jacket). 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Brooks, Peter Henry James Goes to Paris
Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 2007 0691129541 / 9780691129549 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the edges of the boards; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 255 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. "Henry James's reputation as The Master is so familiar that it's hard to imagine he was ever someone on whom some things really were lost. This is the story of the year--1875 to 1876--when the young novelist moved to Paris, drawn by his literary idols living at the center of the early modern movement in art. As Peter Brooks skillfully recounts, James largely failed to appreciate or even understand the new artistic developments teeming around him during his Paris sojourn. But living in England twenty years later, he would recall the aesthetic lessons of Paris, and his memories of the radical perspectives opened up by French novelists and painters would help transform James into the writer of his adventurous later fiction. A narrative that combines biography and criticism and uses James's writings to tell the story from his point of view, Henry James Goes to Paris vividly brings to life the young American artist's Paris year--and its momentous artistic and personal consequences." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Bryson, Bill In a Sunburned Country (Large Print)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Large Print 2000 0375430563 / 9780375430565 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 578 pages with bibliography. Bryson's entertaining account of his travels in Australia, unabridged from the original publication and in a LArGE PRINT format. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Buck, Frank with Fraser, Ferrin All In A Lifetime
New York, New York, U.S.A. Robert M. McBride & Co. 1941 First Edition Hard Cover Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Good hardcover book, no dust jacket; book exterior shows light to moderate bumping to the light red boards, light sunning to the spine, and generalized, light use-soiling to boards; book interior shows prior owner's name on the half-title page, and another prior owner's name on the front free end page and half title page; the rest of the book is free of any other markings and is clean and tight showing very light foxing to some of the pages; lightly damaged rear free end page; deckled page edges with top edges showing faded top stain now lightly soiled with very small dots of white paint; 277 pages; illustrated with black & white photographs; map-illustrated endpages. The biography of actor, author, director, explorer, and wild game hunter, Frank Buck. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Bunson, Matthew The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2000 0743407857 / 9780743407854 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 454 pages; illustrated with black & white photographs. "THE COMPLETE CHRISTIE-- simply the most comprehensive guide to the life and works of the immortal Dame Agatha Christie--(it) is an entertaining and highly enjoyable tour of the vast world of mystery created by Christie, (where you will) discover... a comprehensive biography of Christie, including new theories on her strange disappearance in 1926; plot synopses that offer colorful capsules of the stories (without giving away the solutions!); A-to-Z entries on characters from vicars to butlers, police sergeants to maids, each cross-referenced to the story or novel; detailed listings of all films, television programs, radio shows, and documentaries of Christie and her works; up-to-date entries on the most recent releases of previously unpublished Christie writings; sixty illustrations, including book covers, shots from movies, and stage productions." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Burton, Orville Vernon The Age of Lincoln
New York, New York, U.S.A. Hill & Wang Pub 2007 0809095130 / 9780809095131 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 420 pages including prologue, bibliographical essay, acknowledgement, and index; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. "The Age of Lincoln is a fiercely original account of the seven decades, 1830 through 1900, that pivoted around the presidency of Abraham Lincoln. As millennial expectations entwined with notions of America’s perfection, competing ideas of freedom galvanized the country. A horrific war and national reconstruction humbled those expectations. Freedom’s extent, however, was forever altered...The enduring legacy of the Age of lincoln was inscribing, with the 13th, 14th, and 15th Ammendments, personal liberty into the nation's Constitution." (Quoted material from dust jacket). 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Buyukmihci, Hope Sawyer and Fantel, Hans Unexpected Treasure
New York, New York, U.S.A. M. Evans and Co. 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Pimlott, John 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear; book and jacket protected by clear, mylar cover; 190 pages; lightly illustrtated with black & white drawings. The heart-warming story of the author and her family who live on their own 250 acre wildlife refuge in southern New Jersey. While not always serene and peaceful; the wildlife sanctuary is variously threatened by hunters, fire, and drought; the family's interaction and care for the wildlife is always rewarding. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Cantagrel, Gilles Mozart: Letters and Manuscripts
United Kingdom Harry N Abrams Inc 2005 0810959755 / 9780810959750 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 224 pages; well-illustrated with color photographs. A biography of the famous composer as seen through his letters and manuscripts. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Carchidi, Sam Bill Campbell: The Voice of Philadelphia Sports
Moorestown, NJ Middle Atlantic Press 2006 0975441965 / 9780975441961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book shows light wear from having been gently read but is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings (other than authors/subject signatures); unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover;262 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; book comes with audio compact disc of Campbell's famous calls; book is signed and inscribed on the title page by the author as follows: "M...,R... and S...:I Hope you find the book as enjoyable to read as it was to write! Love, Sam"; there is also a tipped in inscription and signature by Bill Campbell on the back side of the front free end paper-- the inscription is written on a sticky, post-it type notepaper and reads as follows: " To Michael Good Luck Bill Campbell". A fun and nostalgic biography of the Hall-of-Fame broadcaster who was on scene for many of Philadelphia's most memorable sporting events. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Carmichael, Stokely;Thelwell, Ekwueme Michael Ready for Revolution: The Life and Struggles of Stokely Carmichael (Kwame Ture)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Scribner 2003 0684850036 / 9780684850030 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing only very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is similarly in near fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 835 pages with index; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs. "By any measure, Stokely Carmichael (Kwame Ture) fundamentally altered the course of history. Published at the fifth anniversary of Carmichael’s death, this long-awaited autobiography fills a yawning gap in the American historical record as it chronicles the legendary civil rights leader’s work as chairman of SNCC, patriarch of Black Power, Pan-African activist, and social revolutionary. Regardless of whether one subscribes to Carmichael’s politics and ideas, there is no denying the overwhelming influence he had on American lives and history" (quoted material from jacket flap). 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3 4 5 6 7 8 9 10  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com