|
|
Science Fiction & Fantasy | - 74 items found in your search | Science Fiction & Fantasy Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King Jigsaw Book Victoria, Australia The Five Mile Press 2003 1741240476 / 9781741240474 Presumed First Edition Pictorial Cover Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover with glossy pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book shows light bumping to board edges but is otherwise clean, square, and free of all markings; 6 heavy, 1/8" carboard-type pages; full color illustrations; illustrated endpapers. This book consists of six 48-piece jigsaw puzzles, each puzzle assembling into an image from the film and each image accompanied by a short text. The six jigsaw images are Gandalf, Merry & Pippin, Gollum, Aragorn, Frodo, and Legolas. Each puzzle piece is approximately 1-inch square and the back of each puzzle piece matches the color of the page it fits into. The glossy front pictorial cover shows Aragorn riding into battle while the back end pages show the Riders of Rohan. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Abercrombie, Joe The Blade Itself: The First Law- Book One Amherst, NY PYR Books 2007 1607512297 / 9781607512295 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 527 pages; although this is a book club edition (complete and unabridged) it is the first, and only, hardcover American edition of the title. The first installment in the "First Law" trilogy, a fantasy filled with magic and adventure with a grittier, darker aspect than most books of this genre. Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Adams, Richard Shardik New York, New York, U.S.A. Overlook Duckworth 2002 0715633317 / 9780715633311 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) is free of any creases and in similarly fine condition; 604 pages. Originally published in 1974, Adams's second novel after the stellar debut of "Watership Down" is a much deeper, violent and brutal novel-- much removed from the light-hearted rabbit world of "Watership Down" --but no less gripping. This fantasy deals with a barbaric tribe awaiting the reincarnation of a mighty-bear god and explores our desire to touch the divine. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Allen, Justin Slaves of the Shinar Woodstock, NY Overlook Press 2007 158567916x / 9781585679164 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light wear to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 430 pages. The author's well-reviewed first novel evokes epics like Gilgamesh as the peoples of the desert Shinar fight both the capriciousness of the many gods as well as the Niphilim, a war-like race seeking to enslave them. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Anderson, C. L. Bitter Angels New York, New York, U.S.A. Spectra/Ballantine Books 2009 1615234888 / 9781615234882 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 438 pages; although a book club edition (complete and unabridged) this is the first, and only, hardcover American edition of the title.. "Returned to active duty by the Guardians, a special-forces branch of Earths World Government, Field Commander Terese Drajeske is sent to probe the murder of an old friend and Guardian colleague in the Erasmus Systemwhere everyone is a slave, a smuggler or a spy. But the investigation is just a pretense. Tereses real mission is to spy on the Bloods, one of the ruling families of Erasmus, who may be plotting to launch a war upon the solar system. Plunged into a vortex of deception, shattered lives and dreadful secrets, Terese risks her life to seek the truth...but what she finds is the unbelievable. A tightly constructed tanglebox of political manipulation, C.L. Andersons debut novel, Bitter Angels, will have you clamoring for more." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Asher, Neal Gridlinked New York, New York, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates 2003 0765307359 / 9780765307354 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, bright and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 426 pages; author's first novel. Part techno-thriller, part cyber-punk, and part classic science fiction, this novel has a burned out (gridlinked) security agent investigating the explosion of the matter-transmitter (runcible) which destroyed the human colony on a distant planet. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Asher, Neal Gridlinked New York, New York, U.S.A. Tom Doherty Associates 2003 0765307359 / 9780765307354 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 426 pages; author's first novel. Part techno-thriller, part cyber-punk, and part classic science fiction, this novel has a burned out (gridlinked) security agent investigating the explosion of the matter-transmitter (runcible) which destroyed the human colony on a distant planet. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Boucher, Anthony; Mann, James A. (ed) The Compleat Boucher: The Complete Short Science Fiction and Fantasy of Anthony Boucher Framingham, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Nesfa Press 1999 1886778027 / 9781886778023 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good- Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good- hardcover in good+ dust jacket; book has a slight spine lean and shows moderate bumping to the board edges along the spine, as well as thumbing and light soiling to page edges but interior and text is clean, complete and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows moderate chipping along edges and severe creasing along the top edge of the front cover with associated chipping--nonetheless, the jacket is intact and free of any large tears; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 529 pages. Science fiction editor, critic and writer Anthony Boucher presents 46 of his short science fiction and fantasy stories, some never having been published since their original printing in magazines. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Briggs, Patricia Silver Borne (Mercy Thompson #5) New York, New York, U.S.A. Ace Books 2010 044101819x / 9780441018192 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 342 pages; first printing of first edition. "When mechanic and shapeshifter Mercy Thompson attempts to return a powerful Fae book she'd previously borrowed in an act of desperation, she finds the bookstore locked up and closed down. It seems the book contains secret knowledge-and the Fae will do just about anything to keep it out of the wrong hands. And if that doesn't take enough of Mercy's attention, her friend Samuel is struggling with his wolf side-leaving Mercy to cover for him, lest his own father declare Sam's life forfeit. All in all, Mercy has had better days. And if she isn't careful, she might not have many more to live... " (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bryant, Page The Second Coming of the Star Gods: A Visionary Novel Charlottesville, Virginia, U.S.A. Hampton Roads Pub Co Inc 2004 157174343x / 9781571743435 First Edition Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light evidence of having been gently read; cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 486 pages including a glossary; printed on acid-free paper. Taking place in classical ancient Egypt, this visionary novel postulates a meeting between the ancient Egtptians and their gods/godesses, who may actualy be aliens! Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Challis, Erica (Ed.) The People's Guide to J.R.R. Tolkien Cold Spring Harbor, NY Cold Spring Press 2003 1892975904 / 9781892975904 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 377 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings. Essays and reflections on Middle Earth from the internet's #1 Tolkien Fan website. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Clarke, Arthur C.; Lewis, C. S. From Narnia to a Space Odyssey: The War of Ideas Between Arthur C. Clarke and C.S. Lewis New York, New York, U.S.A. Ibooks 2003 0743475186 / 9780743475181 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is nonetheless in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 175 pages. "’From Narnia to a Space Odyssey’, is the dialogue, in fiction and non-fiction, and through correspondence, in which Clarke and Lewis debate, discuss, and consider the great hope and potential dangers of the rise of technology. Their concern about the future of society, even from differing perspectives, is both provocative and illuminating, and bears close reading today, at a time when we are all confronted with the question of whether we can control technology or become its slave" (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Concannon, Diana M. Helen's Passage Redondo Beach, CA Cavatica Publishing 1998 0966219902 / 9780966219906 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 363 pages; author's first novel; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A fantasy novel detailing the struggles of Helen of Troy and the "surprising triumphs of mythology's most enigmatic women". Price:
22.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Constantine, Storm The Wraiths of Will and Pleasure: The First Book of the Wraeththu Histories New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2004 0765303493 / 9780765303493 First Edition Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, and unmarked except for black remainder dot on bottom of page edges; wrap (cover) shows light edge wear and is protected by new Brodart clear removable cover; 496 pages. "A tale of intrigue and betrayal, bloodshed and pleasure, dark and dangerous supernatural forces, ardent and consuming passion," this book continues the epic story of the Wraeththus. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Czerneda, Julie E. Species Imperative: Survival; Migration; Regeneration (3 Volume Set) New York, New York, U.S.A. Daw Books 2004 0756401801 / 9780756401801 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of three near fine to fine hardcovers in near fine to fine dust jackets; all three books are clean, square, and free of any markings; all three dust jackets are unclipped showing very light shelf wear; all three books are protected by newly applied Brodart clear covers; all three books are first printing of first editions with jacket art by Luis Royo; Book 1, "Survival" printed in 2004, is 401 pages; Book 2, "Migration" printed in 2005, is 453 pages; Book 3, "Regeneration" printed in 2006, is 542 pages; the complete "Species Imperative" trilogy. A fascinating Science Fiction story populated with unique aliens and told from a biological perspective (rather than a technological or physics perspective more commonly foynd in Sci-Si) that deals with the deadly alien race of the Dhyrin and their seemingly biological need to destroy worlds! Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Daniels, Les Superman Masterpiece Edition: The Golden Age of America's First Super Hero San Fransisco, CA Chronicle Books 1999 0811821110 / 9780811821117 First Edition As New As New Kidd, Chip Boxed case with hardcover book in dust jacket, stapled comic book, and Superman figurine statue; all items-- outer box, hardcover book, dust jacket, comic book and figurine are as new with only the outer box showing light shelf wear. Outer box measures 13" by 13" by 4.25" deep and is made of sturdy glossy cardboard, has velcro closure, and is deep red with a glossy pictorial cover of the Golden age Superman on the front. Inside the box is a 98 page hardcover book with dust jacket entitled "Superman: The Golden Age" and describes the Man of Steel's life from 1938 to 1955-- his humble origins and early history. The book is well-illustrated in color, measures 10.5" by 7", has illustrated end pages, and has a pictorial cover on the front board under the dust jacket. The comic is 64 pages with color illustrations and is an accurate color and size (10" by 7") reprint of the very first Superman comic book. The statue is an 8" color, polyresin replica figure of the 1938 Superman and comes sealed in plastic in its own box. This figurine is available only in this masterpiece edition. A wonderful collector's package of Superman items! Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Day, David Characters From Tolkien London, UK Chancellor Press 2002 0753705613 / 9780753705612 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine trade paperback with near fine pictorial wrap (cover); no dust jacket (as issued); 287 pages with index; profusely illustrated in black & white and color; later edition. "A comprehensive, sumptuously illustrated reference guide, to all the living creatures-- both flora and fauna-- that inhabit J. R. R. Tolkien's Middle Earth and Undying Lands...Included are a map, a chronology of all the ages, and a special index referring readers back to Tolkien's original works." Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Day, David Tolkien's Ring Pavilion Books 2001 1862055513 / 9781862055513 Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Lee, Alan Near fine to fine oversized trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); the book, being new and never having been read, is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear; book is now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip-cover; 183 pages; nicely illustrated by Alan Lee with (primarily) black & white and color drawings. This book explores the ancient mythology and cultural stories that lay behind "The Lord of the Rings"-- the symbol of the ring, the Earth magic, the Balrog of Moria and much more. As such, this book is not a mere retelling of Tolkien's work, but is more of a literary exploration, complete with beautiful illustrations; of the stories behind the great fantasy classic. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Doctorow, Cory Makers New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2009 0765312794 / 9780765312792 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear and a light crease to the rear, inside flap; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 416 pages; first printing of first edition. "Perry and Lester invent things-- seashell robots that make toast, Boogie Woogie Elmo dolls that drive cars. They also invent entirely new economic systems, like the "New Work"-- a New Deal for the technological era. Barefoot bankers cross the nation, microinvesting in high-tech communal mini-startups like Perry and Lester’s. Together, they transform the country, and Andrea Fleeks, a journo-turned-blogger, is there to document it. Then it slides into collapse. The New Work bust puts the dot.combomb to shame. Perry and Lester build a network of interactive rides in abandoned Wal-Marts across the land. As their rides, which commemorate the New Work’s glory days, gain in popularity, a rogue Disney executive grows jealous, and convinces the police that Perry and Lester’s 3D printers are being used to run off AK-47s. Hordes of goths descend on the shantytown built by the New Workers, joining the cult. Lawsuits multiply as venture capitalists take on a new investment strategy: backing litigation against companies like Disney. Lester and Perry’s friendship falls to pieces when Lester gets the ‘fatkins’ treatment, turning him into a sybaritic gigolo. Then things get really interesting." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|