|
|
Transportation | - 14 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Clark, Phillip The Soviet Manned Space Program: An Illustrated History of the Men, the Missions, and the Spacecraft New York, New York, U.S.A. Orion Publishing Group, Limited 1988 051756954x / 9780517569542 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book has small red-dot remainder mark on top page edges but text is clean, square, and unmarked with bright white pages; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear but is otherwise in near fine condition; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 192 pages with index, bibliography, and appendices; profusely illustrated with black and white and color photopgraphs and drawings. A chronological survey of the Soviet manned space flight program with beautiful accompanying illustrations. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Clouette, Bruce Where Water Meets Land: Historic Movable Bridges of Connecticut Connecticut Connecticut Department of Transportation 2004 Soft Cover Fine Oblong (7.5" By 9") Fine oblong paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book appears unread and is consequently clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear; 80 pages including index map, bibliography, and 5-page glossary of bridge terms; well-illustrated with black & white photographs. A fascinating survey of the historic movable bridges of Connecticut. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Flammang, James M.; Lewis, David L. Ford Chronicle: A Pictorial History From 1893 Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 2000 0785325093 / 9780785325093 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial boards in a near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 336 pages with index; profusely illustrated with over 1,000 color and black & white photographs; update of prior edition showing models through 1998; book authored with the Auto Editors of Consumer Guide. "Ford Chronicle celebrates the fascinating story of the Ford Dynasty through over 100 years...with a lively, year-by-year examination of the cars-- and the characters-- that make up Ford Motor Company's colorful history. Told in a dynamic format of pictures and detailed captions, you'll find almost everything you ever wanted to know about Ford's past and present...Ford Chronicle covers every model year...also included are detailed charts listing engine specifications, as well as models, weights, prices and production figures." Price:
45.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Glancey, Jonathan The Car: A History of the Automobile Carlton Books Ltd 2007 1847320449 / 9781847320445 Soft Cover Near Fine Square (8" By 8") (Approx.) Near fine to fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear; 256 pages including index; profusely illustrated with both black & white (about 70%) and color (about 30%) photographs; the book deals primarily with European and American cars, and just lightly touches on Asian manufacturers. "Once viewed as a plaything of the wealthy and eccentric, the car is now an integral part of modern life. THE CAR takes us on a tour of the many roles that the automobile has played in its lifetime, and the many guise and different models in which it has appeared. Not just a book of glossy advertising shots, THE CAR is a social history of the impact that cars and driving have had on the world, and nowhere more so than in the United States: freeways, driveins, trucks and trailer parks all spring from the invention of the internal combustion engine" (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Kral, Jon Live Steam: Paddlewheel Steamboats on the Mississippi System Fort Pierce, Florida, U.S.A. Long Wind Pub 2000 1892695006 / 9781892695000 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 128 pages; nicely illustrated with sepia duo-toned photographs. "Taking viewers to places never seen by passengers, Jon Kral photographs aboard all six remaining real paddlewheel steamboats on the Mississippi River system. Imagine standing underneath the mighty American Queen, largest steamboat ever built, while in drydock. Stand a midnight watch in a wheelhouse that has no wheel. Experience a man overboard drill from the rescue boat. Text contributed by some of steamboating's most noted figures like noted musician and riverman John Hartford ("Gentle on My Mind"), legendary Captain Clark C. "Doc" Hawley, and naval architect Alan Bates, designer of the "Natchez". Over 100 sepia duotone photographs show the complete story of what it takes to run a steamboat." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Long, Megan Disaster: Great Lakes Toronto Lynx Images 2002 1894073266 / 9781894073264 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows light shelf wear; 148 pages including index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs and drawings. A chronicle of nearly 50 of the most dramatic events to strike the Great Lakes and the surrounding communities. Among the events chronicled are the Wreck of the Edmund Fitzgerald, the great fires of Chicago and Toronto, and the Great Storm of 1905. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
May, Phil 20 Silver Ghosts: The Incomparable, Pre-World War I Rolls-Royce Garden City, NY Doubleday 1978 038514668X / 9780385146685 Cloth Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Brindle, Melbourne Very Good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows moderate soiling and foxing to lower edges of pages and board, interior is clean and unmarked but for slighly age-darkened pages; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 158 pages; profusely illustrated in color and B&W; book and jacket covered with a new Brodart cover. Beautiful full-color paintings of classic, pre-WWI Rolls-Royce models, including the original 1907 Silver Ghost, accompanied by an informative text. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Rafferty, Tod The Complete Harley-Davidson: a Model-By-Model History of the American Motorcycle London, UK Salamander Books 2002 1840652586 / 9781840652581 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine Very Good- Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Near Fine hardcover in very good- dust jacket which is protecting a near fine pictorial cover; book shows very light edge wear; jacket shows light to moderate edge wear with a 1.5" tear to the upper rear; pictorial cover is near fine with light edgewear to the board edges; interior of the book is fine; 159 pages with index; profusely illustrated in color; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover. Textual and photographic examples of every major model of motorcycle that the Harley Davidson Motor Company has ever made from 1903 through 1996. Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Rosenbaum, Joel and Gallo, Tom Iron Horses Across the Garden State: New York to Philadelphia By Rail Piscataway, New Jersey, U.S.A. Railpace Company, Inc. 1985 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good softcover book with stapled binding, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; book cover (wrap) shows light to moderate rubbing wear and light edge wear, but is clean, bright, free of any creases and also in very good condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 80 pages; well-illustrated with 8-pages of color photographs as well as numerous black & white photographs, maps, and diagrams. The story of New Jersey railroading between New York City and Philadelphia from the mid-1800s through to the Amtrak era; filled with lots of photographs; vintage train advertising and schedules, and diagrams of train-car interiors. A nice book for the railroad enthusiast or the person interested in Jerseyanna. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Sedgwick, Michael and Gillies, Mark A-Z of Cars of the 1930s United Kingdom Bay View Books, Ltd. 1993 1870979389 / 9781870979382 Soft Cover Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); there is a small, stamped date on the inside of the front cover and a small price written on the front free end page, but otherwise the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any other markings; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf and edgewear, but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 216 pages; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs of the cars; part of the Classic and Sportscar A-Z series; please note...this book deals only with cars that were sold in Britain. "...Firmly established as the most comprehensive illustrated reference works available on the subject, the book...provides unique individual coverage and analysis of every make and model of car sold in Britain with: photographs of all models; production dates and numbers; specifications and body types; descriptions and recognition features; historical notes on all makes." A Trully comprehensive reference work! (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Sorensen, Lorin Famous Ford Woodies: America's Favorite Station Wagons, 1929-51 Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press/ Silverado 2003 1580085482 / 9781580085489 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 245 pages; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs along with a smaller selection of color illustrations. A celebration of a unique American automobile, the Ford Woody, with its sporty wood-panelled body. The book features great period photographs along with an authoratative text which often includes many of the production and engineering statistsics of the model. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Tufnell, Robert (Ed.) The Illustrated Encyclopedia of Railways Oceana Publications 2007 1845732677 / 9781845732677 Hard Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial covers, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book interior and text is clean, tight, square, free of any markings and in fine condition; the glossy pictorial boards show light wear to the board edges and corners, light shelf wear, and more substantial shelf wear to the back board including a scratch to the the back board cover; 560 pages including index and appendix detailing the leading characteristics of the various steam locomotives; profusely illustrated with color (primarily) and black & white photographs and drawings. In this book, "all aspects of the design and development of the locomotive are explained and analyzed..." The book provides "all the important information on all the significant manufacturers, features hundreds of stunning images of a huge range of trains, and includes an extensive introduction on the history of locomotives." A comprehensive reference of railroads, trains, and locomotives. (Quoted material from boards of book) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Vine, P. A. L. London's Lost Route to the Sea: An Historical Account of the Inland Navigations Which Linked the Thames to the English Channel United Kingdom David & Charles 1986 0715387782 / 9780715387788 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover book in very good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and free of any markings showing bumping to the board edges and a slight spine lean; unclipped dust jacket shows a 2-inch closed tear on the inside of the front flap as well as light to moderate shelf and edgewear to the front and rear panels; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 278 pages including index, appendix, and endnotes; nicely illustrated with 71 black & white plates as well as 64 B & W line figures and 16 maps; first published in 1965, this is the fourth edition dating from 1986. This book describes "every aspect of the rise and fall' of the sole canal link between London and the sea at Littlehampton via the Wey & Arun Junction Canal. The book is "a full-length, detailed study, written with the interest of the general reader in mind, but fully documented for the historian." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Wragg, David W. Flight before Flying New York, New York, U.S.A. F. Fell Publishers 1974 0811902331 / 9780811902335 Hard Cover Good+ Very Good Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Good+ hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is ex-library with the usual markings including card pocket on the half title page, library stamp on the title page and top page edges, and tape residue on the front and rear free-end pages; book also shows light to moderate soiling from a liquid spill to the side page edges but interior text is unmarked; jacket shows light edge wear but does NOT have a library sticker on spine (can not tell book is ex-library from the outside); book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 191pages with index; profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. This book is "mainly concerned with the 120 years from 1783 to 1903, from first balloon flights to first aeroplane flights. In between are the experiments with gliders and airships, with the early internal combustion engine and with other forms of power, as well as the work on kites, rockets and parachutes which paved the way for the technology of today". Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|