Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Mystery

 - 28 items found in your search
Mystery

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Adams, Harold The Man Who Was Taller Than God: A Carl Wilcox Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Walker & Company 1992 0802712398 / 9780802712394 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light bumping to the board edges and a very slight spine roll but is otherwise clean, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 156 pages. Jack-of-all-trades Carl Wilcox is called upon to investigate a murder in the sleepy little town of Corden, South Dakota-- only some of the residents of that small town want him to mind his own business. A delightful mystery novel! 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Brown, Rita Mae Cat on the Scent; Pawing Through the Past; Claws and Effect: The 3rd Three Mrs. Murphy Mysteries in One Volume
New York, New York, U.S.A. Wings Books 2007 0517229668 / 9780517229668 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 921 pages. Three mysteries featuring Mary Minor "Harry" Haristeen and her feline sidekick Mrs. Murphy, complete and unabridged, in a single volume omnibus edition, by Rita mae brown and her feline sidekick, Sneaky Pie Brown. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Bunson, Matthew The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia
New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2000 0743407857 / 9780743407854 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 454 pages; illustrated with black & white photographs. "THE COMPLETE CHRISTIE-- simply the most comprehensive guide to the life and works of the immortal Dame Agatha Christie--(it) is an entertaining and highly enjoyable tour of the vast world of mystery created by Christie, (where you will) discover... a comprehensive biography of Christie, including new theories on her strange disappearance in 1926; plot synopses that offer colorful capsules of the stories (without giving away the solutions!); A-to-Z entries on characters from vicars to butlers, police sergeants to maids, each cross-referenced to the story or novel; detailed listings of all films, television programs, radio shows, and documentaries of Christie and her works; up-to-date entries on the most recent releases of previously unpublished Christie writings; sixty illustrations, including book covers, shots from movies, and stage productions." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Cameron, Lou The Amphorae Pirates
New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House 1970 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; stated first edition; book shows a lightly bumped lower spine but interior is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 211 pages. Scuba diver Leo Martin reluctantly joins up with a group of criminals who plunder ancient Greek vases from ship wrecks, and sells them to tourists for huge profits...will he be able to get out from under their thumbs and begin taking legitimate scuba diving jobs again? 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Clark, Mary Higgins The Shadow of Your Smile: Unabridged Audio Book on Compact Discs
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster Audio 2010 1442300256 / 9781442300255 Audio Compact Discs Very Good 
Set of 8 compact discs in a box case; the box shows a partially crushed corner and other shelf wear, but the enclosed CDs are in "used-like new" condition having been listened to one time; 8 Cds with an approximate running time of 9 hours; narrated by Jan Maxwell; complete and unabridged. "At age eighty-two and in failing health, Olivia Morrow knows she has little time left. The last of her line, she faces a momentous choice: expose a long-held family secret, or take it with her to her grave. Olivia has in her possession letters from her deceased cousin Catherine, a nun, now being considered for beatification by the Catholic Church—the final step before sainthood. In her lifetime, Sister Catherine had founded seven hospitals for disabled children. Now the cure of a four-year-old boy dying of brain cancer is being attributed to her. After his case was pronounced medically hopeless, the boy's desperate mother had organized a prayer crusade to Sister Catherine, leading to his miraculous recovery. The letters Olivia holds are the evidence that Catherine gave birth at age seventeen to a child, a son, and gave him up for adoption. Olivia knows the identity of the young man who fathered Catherine's child: Alex Gannon, who went on to become a world-famous doctor, scientist, and inventor holding medical patents. Now, two generations later, thirty-one-year-old pediatrician Dr. Monica Farrell, Catherine's granddaughter, stands as the rightful heir to what remains of the family fortune. But in telling Monica who she really is, Olivia would have to betray Catherine's wishes and reveal the story behind Monica's ancestry. The Gannon fortune is being squandered by Alex's nephews Greg and Peter Gannon, and other board members of the Gannon Foundation, who camouflage their profligate lifestyles with philanthropy. Now their carefully constructed image is cracking. Greg, a prominent financier, is under criminal investigation, and Peter, a Broadway producer, is a suspect in the murder of a young woman who has been extorting money from him. The only people aware of Olivia's impending choice are those exploiting the Gannon inheritance. To silence Olivia and prevent Monica from learning the secret, some of them will stop at nothing--even murder." (Quoted material from audio box) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Cleeves, Ann Red Bones; A (Shetland Island) Thriller
New York, New York, U.S.A. Minotaur Books 2009 0312384343 / 9780312384340 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 392 pages; first printing of first American edition; third installment in the author's series of Shetland Island thrillers. "When a young archaeologist discovers a set of human remains, the locals are intrigued. Is it an ancient find-- or a more contemporary mystery? Then an elderly woman is fatally shot and Ann Cleeves’s popular series detective Jimmy Perez is called in. As claustrophobic mists swirl around the island, Inspector Perez finds himself totally in the dark." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 11.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Collins, Wilkie The Moonstone
Pleasantville, NY ImPress Mystery 2002 0762188731 / 9780762188734 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book with pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; 557 pages; a deluxe book club edition part of the "Best Mysteries of All Time" series. Originally published in 1868, this edition is a complete and unabridged edition of one of the first English mysteries. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Daheim, Mary The Alpine Mysteries Omnibus: The Alpine Advocate, The Alpine Betrayal, The Alpine Christmas
San Antonio, Texas, U.S.A. Wings Pr 2006 051722853x / 9780517228531 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 738 pages. Three Emma Lord Mysteries, complete and unabridged, in a single-volume omnibus edition. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Davis, Lindsey The Iron Hand of Mars: A Marcus Didius Falco Mystery
New York, NY Crown Publishers, Inc. 1993 0517592401 / 9780517592403 First American Edition Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square and unmarked and would be near fine but for prior owner's book plate afixed to the front paste down, the bookplate is about 60% obscured by the front inner jacket flap; jacket shows some shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover; 305 pages; 4th book in the Marcus Didius Falco series of historical Roman mysteries. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Francis, Dick Break In (Unabridged Audio Book on Compact Discs)
New York, New York, U.S.A. Borders and Recorded Books 1999 1402537085 / 9781402537080 Audio Compact Discs New 
New audio book on eight compact discs in new box case-- box and enclosed CDs are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; eight compact discs with approximate total running time of 9.5 hours; narrated by Simon Preeble. Jockey Kit Fielding fights to save his twin sister, Holly, and her training stable from financial ruin. The mystery/thriller novel, complete and unabridged, on Audio Compact discs. 
Price: 28.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Grafton, Sue Three Complete Novels: D is for Deadbeat, E is for Evidence, F is for Fugitive
New York, NY Wings Books 2001 0517162717 / 9780517162712 First Thus Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read, unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 727 pages. Three Kinsey Millhone mysteries, complete and unabridged, in a single-volume, omnibus edition: D is for Deadbeat, E is for Evidence, and F is for Fugitive. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Grimes, Martha Dakota
New York, New York, U.S.A. Viking 2008 0670018694 / 9780670018697 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket shows very ligfht shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 414 pages; sequel to "Biting The Moon". Amnesiac Andi Oliver, drifting through the American West as she tries to makes sense of her life, finds herself uncovering a dark truth at a pig farming facility at which she took employment. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Hall, Tarquin The Case of the Man Who Died Laughing
New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1416583696 / 9781416583691 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 309 pages including 12 page glossary; first printing of first edition. "Murder is no laughing matter. Yet a prominent Indian scientist dies in a fit of giggles when a Hindu goddess appears from a mist and plunges a sword into his chest. The only one laughing now is the main suspect, a powerful guru named Maharaj Swami, who seems to have done away with his most vocal critic. Vish Puri, India’s Most Private Investigator, master of disguise and lover of all things fried and spicy, doesn’t believe the murder is a supernatural occurrence, and proving who really killed Dr. Suresh Jha will require all the detective’s earthly faculties. To get at the truth, he and his team of undercover operatives- Facecream, Tubelight, and Flush- travel from the slum where India’s hereditary magicians must be persuaded to reveal their secrets to the holy city of Haridwar on the Ganges. How did the murder weapon miraculously crumble into ash? Will Maharaj Swami have the last laugh? And perhaps more important, why is Puri’s wife, Rumpi, chasing petty criminals with his Mummy-ji when she should be at home making his rotis? Stopping only to indulge his ample Punjabi appetite, Puri uncovers a web of spirituality, science, and sin unique in the annals of crime." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Harrington, Jonathan The Death of Cousin Rose
Aurora, CO Write Way Publishing 1996 1885173067 / 9781885173065 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows a light spine lean but is otherwise clean, bright, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear and has a light crease on the front inside flap; 215 pages; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover. American born Danny O'Flaherty goes to Ireland to find his family roots only to become involved in murder and intrigue. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Hess, Joan Damsels in Distress: A Claire Mallor Mystery (LARGE PRINT)
New York, New York, U.S.A. St. Martin's Minotaur 2007 0739481223 / 9780739481226 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
A very good hardcover in a near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and free of any markings with light wear to board edges; jacket shows very light shelf wear; the book is protected by a newly applied Brodart, clear cover; 526 pages; large print. Arkansas bookseller and partime sleuth, Claire Malloy, investigates strange happenings when a renaissance fair comes to town all while planning her wedding to Lieutenant Peter Rosen. Author's Claire Malloy Mystery Series novel, complete and unabridged, in LARGE PRINT format. 
Price: 7.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 La Plante, Lynda Deadly Intent: An Anna Travis Mystery
New York, New York, U.S.A. Touchstone 2009 1416588329 / 9781416588320 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 485 pages. "Anna Travis is back in a new gripping mystery from Lynda La Plante, featuring the female detective every bit as intelligent, ambitious, and flawed as Prime Suspect's Jane Tennison." (quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Marston, Edward The Excursion Train
Mystery Guild 2005 0739459171 / 9780739459171 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, and free of any markings; dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 270 pages. In Victorian England, Scotland Yard's Detective inspector Robert Colbeck, the "railway detective", investigates the murder of a public executioner. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Marston, Edward The Merry Devils
Scottsdale, AZ Poisoned Pen Press 2001 1890208558 / 9781890208554 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good- No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good- trade paperback; no dust jacket (as issued); internally the book is clean and unmarked; externally the cover shows light creasing to the spine, has a moderate spine lean, and cover curl; 211 pages. The second mystery installment for Lord Westfield's men, this one has the Medieval English troupe once again involved in murder and intrigue with a seemingly demonic undertone. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Marston, Edward The Trip to Jerusalem
Scottsdale, AZ Poisoned Pen Press 2001 1890208604 / 9781890208608 First American Edition Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good trade paperback; no dust jacket (as issued); internally the book is clean and unmarked; externally the cover shows light creasing to the spine and lower front corner, has a slight spine lean, and a minor cover curl; 212 pages. The third mystery installment for Lord Westfield's men, this one has the troupe escaping the Black Plague in Medieval London and encountering murder in the process. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Melville, James Death of a Daimyo
New York, NY Saint Martin's Press 1984 0312186355 / 9780312186357 First Edition Cloth Very Good- Good+ 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very Good- hardcover in Good+ dust jacket. Book shows slight spine lean and a 3/4" inked price written on the front free endpaper; jacket shows substantial edgewear with chipping as well as moderate shelfwear, but is not price-clipped and is otherwise intact; book and jacket now protected by new Brodart clear cover; 146 pages. Inspector Otani is embroiled in a murder investigation in England while back in Japan a battle for succession rages over the succession to the head of the Japanese organized crime network. 
Price: 10.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com