|
|
General Fiction | - 38 items found in your search | General Fiction Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Adiga, Aravind Between the Assassinations New York, New York, U.S.A. Free Press 2009 1439152926 / 9781439152928 First Edition Hardcover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 339 pages; A collection of short stories by the author about life in modern India. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Albertson, Donald W. Catch a Rising Star: The Adult Game of Youth Sports Austin, Texas TurnKey Press 2006 1933538252 / 9781933538259 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows light edge and shelf wear; signed by author without inscription (his name only) on title page; 250 pages. A novel which examines the extremes that one "sports parent" will go to in order to recapture his past glory through his son's scholastic football carreer. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Aleichem, Sholom; Kahana, Tamara (translator) Sholom Aleichem: The Adventures of Menahem-Mendl New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam 1969 Second Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and light soiling to the cream colored wrap but is free from any tears, intact, and presentable; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 222 pages; translated from the original Yiddish. A classic, humorous tale of a Jewish man seeking his fortune in pre-revolutionary Russia; this book follows Menahem-Mendl through his various falied jobs and unusual predicaments. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Bateman, Robert Whitman's Tomb: Stories from the Pines Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 1997 0937548324 / 9780937548325 Hard Cover New New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher’s original, unopened shrink wrap; 215 pages. "With an uncanny sense for locating the extraordinary within the familiar, Robert Bateman has created an insightful collection of thirteen innovative short stories set in and around the New Jersey Pine Barrens which challenge the reader and offer a glimpse of a world that never fails to surprise" (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
21.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Blacker, Irwin R. Standing on a Drum New York, New York, U.S.A. Putnam 1968 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light tape residue on the front free-end paper and soiling to rear free-end paper but book text is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 377 pages. "'Standing on a Drum' is the story of Wade Tyree, an artist as a man of action, whose literary genius, whose prowess at fishing, hunting, drinking, and loving, earn for him worldwide adulation. Then comes empty desperation and one of the most shattering climaxes in contemporary fiction". Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Blaise, Maurice; Edited By Blaise, Ellen White Mandingo Part I and White Mandingo Part II: The Conclusion (Two Volume Set) Writers Club Press 2001 0595170099 / 9780595170098 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Set of fine trade paperback books, no dust jackets (as issued); each of the books, never having been read and as new, is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the covers (wraps) to each of the books are clean and bright and in similarly fine condition; each of the books is now protected by a newly applied Brodart clear, removable slip cover; Volume I is 431 pages, while Volume II is 395 pages. The mostly true novel of the author's search to find meaning in his life, and the strange turns this search took. The author, living a hedonistic and dysfunctional life, joins a seminary and after his studies, is assigned to work with the poor in Africa where, he hopes, he will find God. Instead, he finds two African goddesses and meets with threats on his life for this forbidden, interacial love. A quirky, autobiographical novel, complete and unabridged, in a two volume set. Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Burnside, John The Devil's Footprints New York, New York, U.S.A. Nan A. Talese/ Doubleday 2007 0385522096 / 9780385522090 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 224 pages; well-known in his native United Kingdom, this is the author's first novel to be published in the United States. Evoking comparisons to Stephen King, this novel of psychological suspense has a depth of imagery and characters that elevate it far above typical horror/thriller fare. Michael is disturbed by the suicide of his ex-girlfriend and becomes obsessed with protecting the dead women's 14 year-old daughter, Hazel, from her abusive father. Set in Scotland. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Doctorow, Cory Makers New York, New York, U.S.A. Tor Books 2009 0765312794 / 9780765312792 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear and a light crease to the rear, inside flap; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 416 pages; first printing of first edition. "Perry and Lester invent things-- seashell robots that make toast, Boogie Woogie Elmo dolls that drive cars. They also invent entirely new economic systems, like the "New Work"-- a New Deal for the technological era. Barefoot bankers cross the nation, microinvesting in high-tech communal mini-startups like Perry and Lester’s. Together, they transform the country, and Andrea Fleeks, a journo-turned-blogger, is there to document it. Then it slides into collapse. The New Work bust puts the dot.combomb to shame. Perry and Lester build a network of interactive rides in abandoned Wal-Marts across the land. As their rides, which commemorate the New Work’s glory days, gain in popularity, a rogue Disney executive grows jealous, and convinces the police that Perry and Lester’s 3D printers are being used to run off AK-47s. Hordes of goths descend on the shantytown built by the New Workers, joining the cult. Lawsuits multiply as venture capitalists take on a new investment strategy: backing litigation against companies like Disney. Lester and Perry’s friendship falls to pieces when Lester gets the ‘fatkins’ treatment, turning him into a sybaritic gigolo. Then things get really interesting." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Harlow, Enid A Better Man Midlothian, VA Van Neste Books 2000 0965763978 / 9780965763974 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very goog to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear and is now protected by a new Brodart clear cover; 215 pages; author's second novel. The novel tells the story of New York city native Herb Larrimore as he first confronts, and latter learns to help, his wife as she descends into mental illness. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Kelly, Jane Wrong Beach Island (A Meg Daniels Mystery) Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2002 0937548472 / 9780937548479 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket is also in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 327 pages; third in the Meg Daniels mystery series; third publisher's printing. Meg Daniels was all set for a romantic get-away vacation to the Caribbean until her significant other, P.I. Andy Beck, is accused of the murder of wealthy Brit Dallas Spenser; now she must solve the case and clear Andy’s name all while keeping him away from Paige Spenser, Dallas’s seductive widow. Price:
22.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kelly, Jane Wrong Beach Island (A Meg Daniels Mystery) Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Pub 2002 0937548596 / 9780937548592 First Thus Soft Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; wrap (cover) is also in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 327 pages; third in the Meg Daniels mystery series. Meg Daniels was all set for a romantic get-away vacation to the Caribbean until her significant other, P.I. Andy Beck, is accused of the murder of wealthy Brit Dallas Spenser; now she must solve the case and clear Andy’s name all while keeping him away from Paige Spenser, Dallas’s seductive widow. Price:
14.95 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Krist, Gary The Garden State: Stories New York, NY Harcourt, Brace and Company 1988 015134292X / 9780151342921 First Edition Cloth Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hard cover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight and unmarked with lightly age-darkened pages and is not a remainder; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; 178 pages; author's first book; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A collection of eight short stories dealing with all aspects of contemporary life which have as their common denominator their setting in New Jersey. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Kruesi, Mary Alice One Summer's Night New York, NY Avon Books 2000 0739409786 / 9780739409787 Book Club (BCE/BOMC) Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very-good hardcover in very-good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; dust jacket shows some edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Broadart clear cover; 378 pages. A young woman's first love. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
La Plante, Lynda Deadly Intent: An Anna Travis Mystery New York, New York, U.S.A. Touchstone 2009 1416588329 / 9781416588320 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart, clear book cover; 485 pages. "Anna Travis is back in a new gripping mystery from Lynda La Plante, featuring the female detective every bit as intelligent, ambitious, and flawed as Prime Suspect's Jane Tennison." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Langan, Ruth; James, Arlene; Merritt, Jackie; Ferrarella, Marie; Paige, Laurie; Shayne, Maggie; Toth, Pamela; Michaels, Kasey; Barton, Beverly; Steffen, Sandra; Bagwell, Stella The Fortunes of Texas Boxed Set (12 Volume Set) U.S.A Silhoutte Books 2004 Mass Market Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 12 volume set of near fine softcovers, no dust jacket (as issued); all books are clean, square, and unmarked and appear to be unread; books packaged in two sets of six, each set in its own blue, cardboard slipcase. The twelve volumes include: The Heiress and the Sheriff by Stella Bagwell, Hired Bride by Jackie Merritt, Wedlocked by Pamela Toth, The Sheikh's Secret Son by Kasey Michaels, In the Arms of a Hero by Beverly Barton, Lone Star Wedding by Sandra Steffen, Snowbound Cindarella by Ruth Langan, Corporate Daddy by Arlene James, A Willing Wife by Jackie Merritt, Expecting...in Texas by Marie Ferrarella, The Baby Pursuit by Laurie Paige, and the Million Dollar Marriage by Maggie Shayne. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Lapatine, Kenneth A. The Trials and Tribulations of Aaron Amsted New York, NY Walker and Company 1974 0802704468 / 9780802704467 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square and unmarked showing very light foxing to the lower page edges, unclipped jacket shows light edge wear and has a 1/4" tear to the upper front; 183 pages; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A novel detailing Aaron Amstead's pursuit of the perfect female amidst modern New York. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Lethem, Jonathan Chronic City New York, New York, U.S.A. Doubleday 2009 0385518633 / 9780385518635 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 467 pages; first printing of first edition. "Chase Insteadman, a handsome, inoffensive fixture on Manhattan's social scene, lives off residuals earned as a child star on a beloved sitcom called Martyr & Pesty. Chase owes his current social cachet to an ongoing tragedy much covered in the tabloids: His teenage sweetheart and fiancée, Janice Trumbull, is trapped by a layer of low-orbit mines on the International Space Station, from which she sends him rapturous and heartbreaking love letters. Like Janice, Chase is adrift, she in Earth's stratosphere, he in a vague routine punctuated by Upper East Side dinner parties. Into Chase's cloistered city enters Perkus Tooth, a wall-eyed free-range pop critic whose soaring conspiratorial riffs are fueled by high-grade marijuana, mammoth cheeseburgers, and a desperate ache for meaning. Perkus's countercultural savvy and voracious paranoia draw Chase into another Manhattan, where questions of what is real, what is fake, and who is complicit take on a life-shattering urgency. Along with Oona Laszlo, a self-loathing ghostwriter, and Richard Abneg, a hero of the Tompkins Square Park riot now working as a fixer for the billionaire mayor, Chase and Perkus attempt to unearth the answers to several mysteries that seem to offer that rarest of artifacts on an island where everything can be bought: Truth. Like Manhattan itself, Jonathan Lethem's masterpiece is beautiful and tawdry, tragic and forgiving, devastating and antic, a stand-in for the whole world and a place utterly unique." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Moor, Margriet De Duke of Egypt New York, NY Arcade Publishing 2001 1559705469 / 9781559705462 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near Fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is tight, clean, and unmarked; jacket shows very light edge and shelf wear; 245 pages; translated from the Dutch by Paul Vincent; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. A touching love story between a Gypsy and a settled countrywoman in post-World War II Europe. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Nessen, Ron The Hour New York, NY William Morrow 1984 0688019188 / 9780688019181 First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, tight and unmarked; jacket shows moderate edge and shelf wear with some light chipping to the spine edges and corners; 288 pages. A prime-time investigative television news program, threatened by a decline in ratings, manufactures a story about a contact lens solution that causes blindness. A novel about journalistic integrity and the quest for television ratings. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Nofziger, Lyn Tackett and the Indian (Tackett #4) Ottawa, IL Jameson Books 1997 091546375X / 9780915463756 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square and unmarked; unclipped dust jacket shows only light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 199 pages; Volume 4 in the Tackett Series. Del Tackett, an understated hero of the old West, faces desparados (and Romance). Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|