|
|
Sports and Games | - 21 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Complete Horse & Pony Care Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 2005 0764158996 / 9780764158995 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages with index, bibliography, and small glossary; profusely illustrated with color photographs; the book, published in association with the world-renowned British Horse Society, has been adapted for the North American Reader. The definitive guide to owning and caring for a horse or pony. "It is ideal for anyone wanting professional, practical advice and features clear instructions, as well as easy-to follow, step-by-step photography. Written by a team of leading experts, it contains all the information needed to keep a horse or pony fit and healthy year round." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Salt Water Fishing Tactics: Learn From the Experts at Salt Water Magazine Minnetonka, MN Creative Publishing 1999 0865730857 / 9780865730854 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine hardcover with fine glossy pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; 176 pages; profusely illustrated in color; 4th publisher's edition; book protected by new Brodart slip-on cover. Experts guide you through the world of fishing in salt water. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Albertson, Donald W. Catch a Rising Star: The Adult Game of Youth Sports Austin, Texas TurnKey Press 2006 1933538252 / 9781933538259 First Edition Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows light edge and shelf wear; signed by author without inscription (his name only) on title page; 250 pages. A novel which examines the extremes that one "sports parent" will go to in order to recapture his past glory through his son's scholastic football carreer. Price:
6.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Allen, Sue A. How to Use Leg Wraps, Bandages and Boots: Supportive Leg Care for Your Horse Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 1995 0931866723 / 9780931866722 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is free of any creasing; book now prorotected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 94 pages with glossary; nicely illustrated with black & white photographs and diagrams; later publisher's printing. A "how to" book that stresses preventive maintenance and also teaches you how to apply leg wraps, how to chose the right boots for your horse, how to clean and care for bandages, how to protect your horse's legs while travelling, how to provide supportive care for lameness and injury, and much more practical advice for both the beginner as well as the advanced horseperson. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Associated Press The Sports 100: The 100 Greatest Athletes of the 20th Century Champaign, Illinois, U.S.A. Sports Pub 1999 1582612064 / 9781582612065 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 301 pages; profusely illustrated with over 300 black & white and color photographs. The 100 greatest athletes of the 20th century, according to AP writers and photographers, are here celebrated in text and photographs with their greatest career moments taking up the major portion of the text. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Carchidi, Sam Bill Campbell: The Voice of Philadelphia Sports Moorestown, NJ Middle Atlantic Press 2006 0975441965 / 9780975441961 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Signed by Author Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book shows light wear from having been gently read but is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings (other than authors/subject signatures); unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover;262 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; book comes with audio compact disc of Campbell's famous calls; book is signed and inscribed on the title page by the author as follows: "M...,R... and S...:I Hope you find the book as enjoyable to read as it was to write! Love, Sam"; there is also a tipped in inscription and signature by Bill Campbell on the back side of the front free end paper-- the inscription is written on a sticky, post-it type notepaper and reads as follows: " To Michael Good Luck Bill Campbell". A fun and nostalgic biography of the Hall-of-Fame broadcaster who was on scene for many of Philadelphia's most memorable sporting events. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Elliott, Stephen (Ed.) Random House Webster's Crossword Puzzle Dictionary, 4th Edition New York, New York, U.S.A. Random House Reference & 2006 0375426086 / 9780375426087 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 870 pages. This 4th edition of the easy to use reference book features more than 700,000 clues and answer words form all categories including comprehensive words of current pop culture. The book features answer words grouped by numbers of letters and can be used by all levels of crossword puzzle buffs. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Harrington, Dan; Robertie, Bill Harrington On Hold 'em: Expert Strategy For No-Limit Tournaments, Volume I: Strategic Play Henderson, Nevada, U.S.A. Two Plus Two Publishing 2004 1880685337 / 9781880685334 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good- trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is very good being clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) is good to very good showing light to moderate wear with light creasing to the spine and edgewear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 381 pages including index; illustrated with black & white diagrams; second printing of first edition. "Harrington on Hold Em takes you to the part of the game the cameras ignore-- the tactics required to get through the hundreds and sometimes thousands of hands you must win to make it to the final table. Harrington's sophisticated and time-tested winning strategies, focusing on what it takes to survive the early and middle stages of a No-Limit Hold Em tournament, are appearing here for the first time in print. These are techniques that top players use again and again to get to make it to final tables around the globe. Now, learn from one of the world s most successful No-Limit Hold Em players how to vary your style, optimize your betting patterns, analyze hands, respond to a re-raise, play to win the most money possible, react when a bad card hits and much, much more." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Haygood, Wil Sweet Thunder: The Life and Times of Sugar Ray Robinson Westminister, Maryland, U.S.A. Alfred a Knopf Inc 2009 1400044979 / 9781400044979 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and very light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 461 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; lightly illustrated with black & white photographs; later publisher's printing. "From the author of the critically acclaimed In Black and White: The Life of Sammy Davis, Jr., comes another illuminating socio-historical narrative of the twentieth century, this one spun around one of the most iconic figures of the fight game, Sugar Ray Robinson. Continuing to set himself apart as one of our canniest cultural historians, Wil Haygood grounds the spectacular story of Robinson's rise to greatness within the context of the fighter's life and times. Born Walker Smith, Jr., in 1921, Robinson had an early childhood marked by the seething racial tensions and explosive race riots that infected the Midwest throughout the twenties and thirties. After his mother moved him and his sisters to the relative safety of Harlem, he came of age in the vibrant post-Renaissance years. It was there that-- encouraged to box by his mother, who wanted him off the streets-- he soon became a rising star, cutting an electrifying, glamorous figure, riding around town in his famous pink Cadillac. Beyond the celebrity, though, Robinson would emerge as a powerful, often controversial black symbol in a rapidly changing America. Haygood also weaves in the stories of Langston Hughes, Lena Horne, and Miles Davis, whose lives not only intersected with Robinson's but also contribute richly to the scope and soul of the book. From Robinson's gruesome six-bout war with Jake "Raging Bull" LaMotta and his lethal meeting with Jimmy Doyle to his Harlem nightclub years and thwarted show-biz dreams, Haygood brings the champion's story, in the ring and out, powerfully to life against a vividly painted backdrop of the world he captivated." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Hughes, Morgan The Best of Hockey: Hockey's Greatest Players, Teams, Games, and More Lincolnwood, IL Publications International 1997 0785319115 / 9780785319115 First Edition Pictorial Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket protecting fine glossy, pictorial cover; 216 pages with index; profusely illustrated with color and black & white photographs; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. This book "selects and profiles the 80 best players in history-- 25 centers, 25 wingers, 15 defensemen, and 15 goalies. It also showcases history's 10 best coaches, 10 greatest teams, 10 most amazing games....10 hardest shooters, 10 fastest skaters...10 best goalie masks, 5 best hockey movies, and a slew of the game's greatest nicknames." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Kent, Graeme The Great White Hopes: The Quest to Defeat Jack Johnson United Kingdom Sutton Pub Ltd 2005 0750938927 / 9780750938921 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 244 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of black & white photographs. "In Sydney, Australia, in 1908 the brash and talented black fighter Jack Johnson won the heavyweight championship of the world from the Canadian Tommy Burns. There was an immediate storm of protest. Writers, including Jack London, and politicians feared the accession of the fearless and outspoken Johnson would threaten white supremacy. It was predicted - accurately - that his reign would lead to civil unrest and race riots. Over the next seven years, more than thirty fighters lured by the prospect of fame and a quick buck sought to regain the title from the black champion. Their stories - tragic, humorous and often deeply moving - were soon emblazoned across the headlines of thousands of newspapers. The stumbling would-be fighters emerged from farms, factories, mines, jails and hobo jungles to take part in one of the most bizarre epochs in the history of boxing and to add a new phrase to the English language, the White Hopes. In the process they were handled by some of the most venal and corrupt managers and promoters ever to be found outside a prison exercise yard." (Quoted material from dst jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
King, C. Richard; Springwood, Charles Fruehling Beyond the Cheers: Race As Spectacle in College Sport Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. State Univ of New York Pr 2001 0791450058 / 9780791450055 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover with glossy, pictorial boards, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, square, and unmarked and in near-fine condition; book exterior shows the laminate splitting on the back boards near the spine, this is only cosmetic and does not affect the integrity of the book or text; 214 pages with index, a volume in the SUNY series on sport, culture, and social relations. The authors argue that "collegiate revenue producing sports are created as a spectacle, driven by a range of contradictory meanings and exploitative practices". The role of the black athlete is thouroughly examined. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Leibold, John This Is the Bullfight Cranbury, NJ A. S. Barnes 1971 0498074498 / 9780498074493 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings showing light bumping to the board edges along the spine and light fading of the orange color along the bottom board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows moderate rubbing to the front cover; creasing of the jacket along the head and foot of the spine, moderate shelf wear, and light overall soiling to the cream colored jacket-- despite these flaws, the jacket is nonetheless intact and serviceable; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 344 pages with index; profusely illustrated with black & white photographs. "’This is the Bullfight’ is a definitive encyclopedic study of all the basic action of the bullfight, arranged in the order in which it occurs in the ring. It differs from other books on the subject in its simplicity of the text, its direct descriptive format, and its detail and completeness in both text and illustrations, which cover every important phase of the action" (quoted material from jacket flap). Wonderfully illustrated, this book captures all the drama and excitement of action in the ring, in clear and concise style. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
McGrath, Patrick J and McGrath, Terrence K Bright Star in a Shadowy Sky: The Story of Indian Bob Johnson Pittsburgh, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Dorrance Pub Co 2002 0805951253 / 9780805951257 First Edition Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 669 pages with index, small bibliography, endnotes, and seven appendices detailing the baseball statistics for Bob Johnson and the statistics of contemporary players of his who are in the Hall of Fame, while he is not; illustrated with black & white photographs. The story of Indian Bob Johnson, who was given a chance in the Big Leagues by Connie Mack, owner of the Philadelphia Athletics. "In return, Indian Bob was loyal, staying with the Athletics and the man who had given him a chance, even when the team failed to make the first division time and again and Mr. Mack could no longer pay him what he was worth... Well-researched and interspersed with commentary by other players, fans, and reporters from this era, (the authors) have compiled an impressive work, complete with numerous photographs, which will be thoroughly enjoyed by any fan of baseball..." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Podhajsky, Colonel A. The Spanish Riding School of Vienna Vienna, Austria Kunstverlag Wolfrum-Wien 1967 Trade Paperback Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, and unmarked; wrap (cover) shows light edge and shelf wear; 56 pages; heavily illustrated with black and white and color photographs and drawings. History and training philosophy of the Spanish Riding School, the oldest Riding Academy in the world. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Renzoni, Tommy; Knapp, Dan Renzoni on Baccarat: And the Secrets of Professional Gambling Seacaucus, New Jersey Lyle Stuart, Inc. 1973 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- Remainder 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book shows light soiling to boards and black remainder mark on bottom page edges but interior text is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows moderate edge and shelf wear and abbrasions to the spine but is nonetheless free from tears, intact, and presentable; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 159 pages. "Baccarat is the sedate lady of the casino, with the fastest action and the highest stakes. This book will teach you to play this most fascinating of all games of chance from the man who devised it and introduced it to Las Vegas". Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Society for American Baseball Research How to Do Baseball Research Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Bison Books 2000 0910137838 / 9780910137836 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows very light edgewear; 163 pages with index. A complete "manual" detailing how to research a baseball topic; the research techniques taught are applicable to the research of any topic. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Sommers, Robert Golf Anecdotes: From the Links of Scotland to Tiger Woods New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 2004 0195172663 / 9780195172669 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket has no visible flaws; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 394 pages with index; originally published in 1995, this new edition contains a foreword by Arnold Palmer and reflects the new stars in the golf game such as Tiger Woods and Annika Sorenstam. An informal look at the game of golf, complete with its storied history, personalities, memorable games and tournaments, and funny anecdotes. Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Sumpter, Gary Ultimate Street Magic : Amazing Tricks for the Urban Magician London, UK New Holland 2006 1845373073 / 9781845373078 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good to near fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings showing only very light wear to the board corners; unclipped jacket shows very light edge wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 128 pages with index; profusely illustrated with color photographs. A "how-to" book of a wide range of magic tricks involving everyday objects such as coins and cards and moving on to mind magic and illusions that will give you everything you need to "entertain, perplex, and baddle audiences everywhere". (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Wright, Clarissa Dickson; Scott, Johnny The Game Cookbook Kyle Cathie Limited 2004 1904920217 / 9781904920212 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read, book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket is also in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 208 pages with index, glossary of cooking terms, and list of meat suppliers; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Lean and low in cholesterol. game is tasty and game is varied". With anecdotes and information on the "history and habitat of game, and explanations of their significant role in the conservation of other wildlife species", combined with gorgeous photography and step-by-step directions for preparings inspired recipes, this book is a must for any hunter, fisher, or food enthusiast. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|