|
|
Education | - 12 items found in your search | Education Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Anastaplo, George The Thinker As Artist : From Homer to Plato and Aristotle Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 1997 0821411845 / 9780821411841 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 404 pages including index and bibliography; printed on acid-free paper. "In their great texts, ancient authors talk among themselves across the centuries. The noted scholar George Anastaplo makes this conversation audible for readers (of this book) in his Socratic inquiry into representative texts of a dozen ancient authors." Looking at classic texts from such writers as Homer, Sapho, Euripides, Thucydides, Aristophanes, and eight other well-known ancient writers, the author discusses how the modern reader might read and enjoy such texts. He also discusses what "he himself has noticed text-by-text as he examines issues relating to chance, art, nature, and divinity...An imaginative yet disciplined discussion of matters that have always engaged thoughtful human beings. It will appeal to both the specialist and the general reader." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Arons, Stephen Compelling Belief: The Culture of American Schooling Amherst, MA University of Massachusetts Press 1983 0870235249 / 9780870235245 Soft Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very Good trade paperback- would be fine but for single crease on front cover- interior of book fine- clean, tight, and free of any markings; 228 pages with Index. An examination of American Public Education and the tension between individual liberty of conscience and the authoritarian public school system. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Downie, Neil A. Vacuum Bazookas, Electric Rainbow Jelly : And 27 other Saturday Science Projects Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 2001 0691009864 / 9780691009865 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is a former library book and has typical library markings including library stamps on the top and bottom page edges; library card pocket on the back free endpage, discard stamp on the back fixed end page, and library label attached to the lower spine--despite these markings, the book text is clean, crisp and unmarked, the cover is free of any creases, and the book is clean, tight, and square; 253 pages with index and bibliography; black & white illustrations and drawings. A practical, "how-to" guide to 29 scientific experiments in physics, geared to the advanced High school student, or college student. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Jones, Frank G. Esq. Lessons from the Courtroom New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427798591 / 9781427798596 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges; dust jacket is in near fine condition showing light shelf wear; book and dust jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 206 pages; first printing of first edition. "Frank Jones is a courtroom expert with over 40 years of experience and dozens of jury trials under his belt. In 'Lessons from the Courtroom', he gives lawyers young and old the benefit of his decades of experience in handling courtroom stresses and gives solid pointers on how to win cases and do the very best for your clients." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
King, C. Richard; Springwood, Charles Fruehling Beyond the Cheers: Race As Spectacle in College Sport Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. State Univ of New York Pr 2001 0791450058 / 9780791450055 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover with glossy, pictorial boards, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is clean, square, and unmarked and in near-fine condition; book exterior shows the laminate splitting on the back boards near the spine, this is only cosmetic and does not affect the integrity of the book or text; 214 pages with index, a volume in the SUNY series on sport, culture, and social relations. The authors argue that "collegiate revenue producing sports are created as a spectacle, driven by a range of contradictory meanings and exploitative practices". The role of the black athlete is thouroughly examined. Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
McAllister, James A. And Wilson, Richard P. (Eds.) Glaucoma: Butterworths International Medical Reviews- Ophthamology London, UK Butterworths 1986 0407023437 / 9780407023437 Hard Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book with glossy boards; no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (glossy, dark burgandy boards) shows light edge and shelf wear and light bumping to the board edges and is also in near fine condition; 278 pages including index and bibliography; illustrated with black & white photographs, charts, and diagrams; the fourth volume in the Butterworths Internatiuonal Medical Reviews series. Geared to the busy practitioner, the volume provides coverage of the latest scientific and clinical advances, from some of the world's leading authorities; on glaucoma. Price:
40.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Morley, Patrick Beyond No Comment: Speaking with the Press as a Police Officer New York, New York, U.S.A. Kaplan 2009 1427799628 / 9781427799623 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket, never having been read and as new, book is tight, clean, square and free of any markings; dust jacket is in near fine to fine condition with very light shelf wear; book and dust jacket are now protected by newly applied Brodart clear book cover; 255 pages including index and endnotes. "The goal of any law enforcement investigation is to find out the truth. The media are the means by which information is transmitted to the public. 'Beyond No Comment' illustrates how the media can advance or hinder an investigation and how law enforcement professionals can balance their needs with the needs of the public." (quoted material from dust jacket.) Price:
13.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Mowat, Farley Sea of Slaughter (Revised Edition) Toronto, Ontario, Canada Key Porter Books 2003 1552632202 / 9781552632208 First Thus Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall As new softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is in "as new" condition- square, tight and free of all markings; cover is also in "as new" condition- free of any creasing and showing little to no shelfwear; book now protected by new Brodart clear slipcover; 420 pages with index and bibliography; originally published in 1984, this revised edition dates from 2003 and contains some updates by the author and a new foreword by David Suziki; the book is "printed on acid-free paper that is ancient forest friendly". Mowat's "call to arms" on the environmental destruction taking place along the northeastern seaboard of Canada and the United States, here updated with an even more urgernt message. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Proudfoot, Wayne (Ed.) William James and a Science of Religions: Reexperiencing the Varieties of Religious Experience New York, New York, U.S.A. Columbia Univ Press 2004 0231132042 / 9780231132046 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 138 pages including chapter endnotes; printed on acid-free paper; part of "the Columbia Series in Science and Religion". Six scholarly and critical essays celebrating William James and his seminal work "The Varieties of Religious Experience" wherein he argued for a pragmatic and scientific examination of Religion. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Raffel, Burton The Art of Translating Prose University Park, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Pennsylvania State Univ Press 1994 0271010800 / 9780271010809 Hard Cover Near Fine Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book shows light rubbing and bumping to the board edges but is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 169 pages including index. The book "presents for both the specialist and nonspecialist the core strategies employed by the author in translating a variety of important prose texts, and in the process delineates a coherent program or theory that can inform each act of translation. (The author) considers and effectively illustrates the fundamental features of prose, those features that most clearly and idiomatically define an author;'s style." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Society for American Baseball Research How to Do Baseball Research Lincoln, Nebraska, U.S.A. Bison Books 2000 0910137838 / 9780910137836 Trade Paperback Near Fine No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, and unmarked; cover (wrap) shows very light edgewear; 163 pages with index. A complete "manual" detailing how to research a baseball topic; the research techniques taught are applicable to the research of any topic. Price:
5.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Wallace, Nancy Better Than School: One Family's Declaration of Independence New York, New York, U.S.A. Larson Pubn 1983 0943914051 / 9780943914053 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book shows light wear to board edges but the text is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge wear and light soiling to the cream colored wrap; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 256 pages; lightly illustrated with black and white drawings. The author shares her family’s experience with home-schooling their children: "why she and her husband felt forced to take a radical alternative, how they convinced their school administrators to recognize their right to do so, how they have modernized the ideal of the family unit in response to their children’s educational needs, and what other parents and many educators can learn from one family’s experience". Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|