|
|
Antiques, Collectibles & Crafts | - 54 items found in your search | Antiques, Collectibles & Crafts Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Encyclopedia of Furniture London, UK Quantum Publishing LTD. 2002 0681396164 / 9780681396166 Soft Cover Near Fine No Jacket 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near Fine Trade Paperback; no dust jacket (as issued); book shows minor shelf-wear ;448 pages with index and glossary; profusely illustrated in color. A comprehensive and "authoritative guide to the history of western furniture, with hundreds of beautiful pictures and informative captions as well as analysis and advice from experienced antique experts." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alden, Nancy Simply Pearls: Designs for Creating Perfect Pearl Jewelry New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter/Potter Craft 2006 0307339491 / 9780307339492 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine large, trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear, but is clean, bright, free of any creases and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 144 pages including index; nicely illustrated with color photographs. "Whether you prefer a classic single strand or a funky combination of pearls and semi-precious materials, Simply Pearls shows you how to create necklaces that are easy to make yet look both expensive and professionally made. No longer the extravagance they used to be, pearls come in a variety of types- from freshwater to faux- that make these beautiful gems an affordable and elegant option. With projects designed for beginners and intermediate crafters- with a few more challenging designs for good measure- Simply Pearls is a volume that people will consult again and again for basic stringing, knotting, and wire-work techniques; to find inspiration and project ideas, including tips on refreshing heirloom jewelry; and as a materials reference. Whether your look is modern and edgy or classic Chanel, Simply Pearls offers great how-to-wear-it ideas and beautiful projects that will give you the Tiffany’s look at Target prices." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Berenson, Kathryn Quits of Provence: The Art and Craft of French Quiltmaking New York, New York, U.S.A. Potter Craft 2007 0307345521 / 9780307345523 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial baords in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 216 pages including index, bibliography, and a two-page glossary; profusely illustrated with full-color photographs; color-decorated end pages. The author presents a fascinating narrative history of Provencal needlework which runs the gamut from French queens to peasant women. She then provides guidance to the reader for creating some of these quilted pieces, with ten projects perfect for intermediate or expert quilters. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Blum, Dilys The Fine Art of Textiles: The Collections of the Philadelphia Museum of Art Philadelphia, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. Philadelphia Museum of Art 1997 0876331169 / 9780876331163 Soft Cover New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New large trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 208 pages; well-illustrated with color photographs. "This survey of the Museum's extensive holdings of textiles from both East and West features full-color illustrations of all aspects of the collection, including American quilts, Islamic textiles, Indonesian batik, embroidery, lace, and twentieth-century design." (Quoted material from publisher) A comprehensive survey of the Museum's extensive collection. Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Cathers, David Gustav Stickley New York, New York, U.S.A. Phaidon Press Ltd 2003 0714840300 / 9780714840307 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 240 pages including index, bibliography, chronology, and endnotes; profusely illustrated with both color and black & white photographs and drawings. "Gustav Stickley (1858-1942) founded his own design company, Craftsman Workshops, with his brother in upstate New York in 1898. The company was highly successful through the 1920s and eventually became a national enterprise with retail stores in New York, Boston, and Washington, DC. Although influenced by the British Arts and Crafts movement and Continental Art Nouveau, Stickley advocated the creation of a distinctive American style that would integrate furnishings, architecture, handicrafts, and principles of harmonious living; he believed that well-designed furnishings could help "make life better and truer by its perfect simplicity." This book is a critical study of Stickley's life and enterprise. It focuses on his furniture making, drawing from primary research, interviews, and correspondence to describe both how Stickley approached his craft throughout the arc of his career, and what makes the individual pieces distinguished and valuable. Separate chapters are included on Stickley's most important collaborator, Harvey Ellis; on his business venture in New York City; and on his utopian family homestead in rural New Jersey, Craftsman Farm. Rare archival photographs, advertisements and pages from early catalogues and "The Craftsman" magazine, family snapshots, and extensive archival and new photographs of Stickley furniture, metalwork, and decorative objects provide a rich visual context...Many of his furniture designs became icons of American decorative arts; among the classic pieces illustrated with specially commissioned colour photographs in this book are his Morris chair, fall-front desks, various settles, leaded-glass lanterns, 510 bookcase, and 967 sideboard... As revealed in this book, Stickley was not a solitary purveyor of the American Arts and Crafts aesthetic but more broadly a representative figure in American business history, an early proponent of what we now call branding and lifestyle...One of the central aims of this book is to identify the creative individuals - artists, craftsmen, architects, writers, editors, and illustrators - who worked with Stickley and to give them the recognition they deserve; biographies of 17 collaborators are collected in an appendix. The book also includes a chronology of Stickley's life and career, a visual chronology of the evolution of the fall-front desk, and a complete bibliography." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
32.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Cathers, David Stickley Style: Arts and Crafts Homes in the Craftsman Tradition New York, New York, U.S.A. Simon & Schuster 1999 0684856034 / 9780684856032 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges, a very slight spine lean, and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edge wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 224 pages including index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs; illustrated endpages. "Beginning in the very first year of the twentieth century, Gustav Stickley made furniture that is prized almost a hundred years later for its honesty, simplicity, and usefulness. As a designer and manufacturer who emphasized careful workmanship, respect for natural materials, and simple lines, Stickley had a profound impact on the look of American homes. Today, Arts and Crafts design -- synonymous with Stickley to many people -- has become an American passion. Elegantly designed and lushly photographed, Stickley Style is the first major publication to explore in full photographic color the central role Stickley played in the development of Arts and Crafts design...The book opens with a vivid description of the Craftsman idea and describes Stickley's vision of ways to make a house conducive to a life of beauty and contentment. Cathers then goes on to show us the collections in a series of stunning Arts and Crafts homes, including Stickley's own family home in New Jersey. Finally, for those who want to furnish their own homes with appropriate reproductions, an extensive catalogue presents everything from Stickley tables and sideboards to tall case clocks and metal door latches. Throughout, specially commissioned photographs by Alexander Vertikoff show the overall harmony that will make the Stickley style as much a favorite for the new century as it was for the last." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Clark, William Lewis And Clark's West: William Clark's 1810 Master Map of the American West New Haven, Connecticut, U.S.A. Beinecke Library of Yale University 2004 0845731564 / 9780845731567 New A full-size (52 inch by 32 inch) color facsimile map folded into a a 14 inch by 12 inch illustrated, protective cardboard folder-- this folder and enclosed map are still sealed in the publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; the inside cover of the folder has a short essay explaining the history and significance of the Lewis and Clark expedition and the 1810 map that resulted. A full-color facsimile of the original manuscript of William Clark's 1810 master map of the American West. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Cole, Thomas Dream Weavers: Textile Art From the Tibetan Plateau Marshall Cavendish- Times Editions 2004 9812329412 / 9789812329417 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover with glossy pictorial boards in a fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 188 pages with bibliography; well-illustrated with color photographs; decorated end pages. The author takes the reader through the tribal tradition of the Tibetan weaving aesthetic. The tribal tradition... is validated through the interesting synthesis of ideas and sources, and is discussed in a well-documented historical text that reads like an unfolding narrative....Accompanying the text are complete descriptions and technical analyses (and color photographs) of 68 eye-dazzling rugs..." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Cox, James A. The Shell Desk Diary for 1983: 25th Anniversary Edition The Shell Companies 1982 Pictorial Cover Near Fine No Jacket 12mo - over 6¾" - 7¾" tall Near fine hardcover with pictorial cover; no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, and unmarked; cover shows light wear to the corners but is otherwise near fine; unpaginated but approximately 120 pages; profusely illustrated in color and black & white; decorated end pages; attached ribbon place marker A desk diary noteworthy for its illustrations of shells and fish, these "illustrations coming from many sources, both old and new, including magnificently hand-colored specimens from L. C. Kiener's celebrated iconograph 'Coquilles Vivantes' (1834-1879)." Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Crandall-Frazier, Cindy Sock Doll Workshop: 30 Delightful Dolls to Create and Cherish Asheville, North Carolina Lark Books 1995 0937274941 / 9780937274941 Presumed First Edition Cloth Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Hard Cover. Presumed First Edition. 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall. ISBN:0937274941. Very Good hardcover with Very Good dust jacket; dust jacket and book show minor corner and shelf-wear. 112 pages with index and list of suppliers; illustrated in B&W and color; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover. Book contains patterns and detailed instructions for making 30 different, unique sock dolls from a ballerina to a fisherman. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Crawley, W. Is It Genuine: A Guide to the Identification of Eighteenth-Century English Furniture New York, New York, U.S.A. Hart Pub Co 1972 0805510419 / 9780805510416 Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- Ex-Library 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good- hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is ex-library with the usual markings including card pocket on front free end paper and library stamps on front and back pastedowns and top and bottom page edges; nonetheless book text is clean, square, and unmarked with sound binding; jacket shows light to moderate edge wear and one small 1/2'' rip to back of jacket; protected by Brodart clear cover; 188 pages with a glossary of timber; profusely illustrated with black and white photographs and drawings. A "fascinating and factual reference guide that will enable everyone, dealer, collector, or antique browser, to determine the authenticity of a piece of purported 18th century furniture". Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Dickinson, Gary; Wrigglesworth, Linda Imperial Wardrobe (Revised Edition) Berkeley, California, U.S.A. Ten Speed Press 2000 1580081886 / 9781580081887 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping and rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 204 pages including index, bibliography, and a one-page glossary; profusely illustrated with (primarily) color and black & white photographs as well as 22 information tables; originally published in 1990, this is the revised edition from 2000. This book "takes an in-depth look at the court costume of the late Qing period (1644-1911). Using the Huangchao liqi tushi ( the comprehensive, illustrated catalog of Imperial garments commissioned by the Emperor in 1759) as a framework for examining individual items of dress...Every garment in the official wardrobe is described and placed within its historical and cultural context, making this the ideal reference for collectors, students, art lovers, and historians." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Duncan, Alastair Louis Comfort Tiffany New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N. Abrams, Inc. 1992 0810938626 / 9780810938625 Hard Cover Very Good- Very Good- Ex-Library Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very good- hardcover in very good- dust jacket; book is discarded library book and shows typical library markings including card pocket on the back free endpage; library stamps on the title page and top and bottom page edges and generalized light soiuling to page edges, all that being noted--the text of the book is clean, tight and unmarked and the book itself is structurally sound; the dust jacket shows a library label applied to the lower spine and is taped down to the boards of the book and it shows generalized wear and light soiling but is free of any tears as it is protected by a clear cover; 157 pages with index, bibliography, and chronology of Tiffany events; well illustrated with 116 photographs of which 53 are in color; part of "The Library of American Art" series published in association with the National Museum of Art and the Smithsonian Institution. "With its fine reproductions and detailed commentary, this volume fully reveals Tiffany the artist" as well as his art. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Eddy, Celia Quilted Planet: A Sourcebook Of Quilts From Around The World New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 2005 1400054575 / 9781400054572 First American Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only very light wear to the bottom board edges; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket ptotected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 224 pages with index, bibliography and glossary of quilting terms; profusely illustrated with color photographs of quilts from around the world. A survey of a wide range of historical and contemporary quilt styles and techniques from around the world; more than 40 original techniques are highlighted, including those from the United States, Japan, India, Egypt, England, Ireland, France and Sweeden. "An ideal refrence and inspiration source for crafters, collectors, and historians alike." Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Ertel, Patrick; Phillips, Catherine Lee Ertl Toy Tractors St. Paul, MN Motorbooks Intl 2004 0760320195 / 9780760320198 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumps to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket ptotected by newly applied Brodaert clear cover; 127 pages including index and small glossary; well-illustrated with more than 200 color photographs. The complete story of the diecast, incredibly detailed, toy tractors and implements. Price:
9.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Forsyth, Angus; McElney, Brian Jades from China United Kingdom Museum of East Asian Art 1994 1897734034 / 9781897734032 Hard Cover Near Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in fine condition; book protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 422 pages with bibliography, small glossary of archaic jades; a 2-page chronological table, and 3 pages of maps; well-illustrated with color photographs. A collection of China jade from the Museum of East Asian Art in Bath, England. Each of the more than 350 jade pieces featured is shown in a full color photograph accompanieed by an authoratative text detailing the particulars of the piece. In addition, several scholarly essays are included which discuss the mineral jade, how to work it, its supply in China throughout the ages, and its impact on Chinese history from the Neolithic Period (circa 5500BC - 1600BC) through the Qing Dynasty 1644-1911. Representative samples from these periods and the periods in between are included in the book. Price:
44.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Godden, Geoffrey Godden's New Guide To English Porcelain United Kingdom Miller/Mitchell Beazley 2004 184000987x / 9781840009873 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 271 pages including index and bibliography; well-illustrated with over 270 full-color photographs. A comprehensive introduction to English porcelains including descriptions of the basic traditional manufacturing processes with favored forms and styles; price and collecting information; care and display advice; maker's marks and manufacturer information, and all the essential background needed to build a successful collection. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Grant, Madison The Kentucky Rifle Hunting Pouch: Its Contents and Accoutrements as Used By the Frontiersman, Hunter, and Indian Madison Grant 1977 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good- 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Signed by Author Very good hardcover book in very good- dust jacket; book features brown, leather-like boards with "gilt" titling to the front and spine; the prior owner marked the book with a small (1/4 inch) "x" to both the top and bottom page edges-- this small mark is not a remainder mark but was put there by the prior owner to distinguish those books he no longer wanted!; the book is signed by the author without any inscription (his name only) on the half-title page; the book is otherwise clean, tight, square, and free of any other markings showing very light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light to moderate rubbing, has a 1/2 tear to the upper back panel, and shows a faint dampstain to the upper front and rear panels...nonetheless, the jacket is intact and presentable; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 207 pages including bibliography; book is well-illustrated with 134 duo-toned (sepia and white) photographs with additional line drawings. "An overview of the history, style and function of the hunting pouch as an indispensable associate of the muzzle loading rifle or musket....More than two hundred examples of pouches and other items needed to service the distinctly American gun known as the long rifle....Accompanying the pouches are descriptions of purpose and examples of the sometimes folk art appearance of numerous accoutrements: Powder Horns, Bullet Molds, Powder measures, Pick and Brush, Patch Knives, Belt Knives." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
60.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Kiracofe, Roderick and Johnson, Mary Elizabeth The American Quilt: A History of Cloth and Comfort 1750-1950 New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter 1993 0517575353 / 9780517575352 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 290 pages with index, bibliography, endnotes and two appendices on "Where to See" and "Where to Buy" quilts; illustrated with over 250 color photographs of rarely seen quilts; decorated end pages. This book "marks the first time the evolution of quilting has been traced chronologically, identifying the fabric, design, and construction hallmarks of each period and showing the genesis of beloved patterns and styles..A thorough discussion of America's textile history, complete with a fabric time-line....Special sections are devoted to quilt subgenres, including Amish quilts, Baltimore Album quilts, mourning quilts, and African-American quilts....Quilt collectors will also find helpful information on displaying storing, and caring for quilts..." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
20.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Kullberg, Ann Colored Pencil Portraits Step By Step Cincinnati, Ohio, U.S.A. North Light Books 1999 0891348441 / 9780891348443 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light wear to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 128 pages including index; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Kullberg is a born artist, self-taught and highly accomplished. In her first book, she proves to be a born teacher as well. She thoroughly and engagingly explores the details of the tools and techniques necessary for every element of creating portraits. Colored pencils is a medium that requires little money, no setup, no cleanup, and no health concerns-- just as much hard work and talent as any other medium. With her fresh enthusiasm, Kullberg makes the work a pleasure." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|