|
|
Home, Garden, and Leisure | - 34 items found in your search | Home, Garden, and Leisure Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Complete Horse & Pony Care Hauppauge, New York, U.S.A. Barrons Educational Series Inc 2005 0764158996 / 9780764158995 First American Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover in fine dust jacket; never having been read the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages with index, bibliography, and small glossary; profusely illustrated with color photographs; the book, published in association with the world-renowned British Horse Society, has been adapted for the North American Reader. The definitive guide to owning and caring for a horse or pony. "It is ideal for anyone wanting professional, practical advice and features clear instructions, as well as easy-to follow, step-by-step photography. Written by a team of leading experts, it contains all the information needed to keep a horse or pony fit and healthy year round." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alden, Nancy Simply Pearls: Designs for Creating Perfect Pearl Jewelry New York, New York, U.S.A. Clarkson Potter/Potter Craft 2006 0307339491 / 9780307339492 First Edition Soft Cover Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine large, trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows light shelf and edge wear, but is clean, bright, free of any creases and in similar near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 144 pages including index; nicely illustrated with color photographs. "Whether you prefer a classic single strand or a funky combination of pearls and semi-precious materials, Simply Pearls shows you how to create necklaces that are easy to make yet look both expensive and professionally made. No longer the extravagance they used to be, pearls come in a variety of types- from freshwater to faux- that make these beautiful gems an affordable and elegant option. With projects designed for beginners and intermediate crafters- with a few more challenging designs for good measure- Simply Pearls is a volume that people will consult again and again for basic stringing, knotting, and wire-work techniques; to find inspiration and project ideas, including tips on refreshing heirloom jewelry; and as a materials reference. Whether your look is modern and edgy or classic Chanel, Simply Pearls offers great how-to-wear-it ideas and beautiful projects that will give you the Tiffany’s look at Target prices." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Allen, Sue A. How to Use Leg Wraps, Bandages and Boots: Supportive Leg Care for Your Horse Loveland, Colorado, U.S.A. Alpine Pubns Inc 1995 0931866723 / 9780931866722 Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine softcover book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is free of any creasing; book now prorotected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 94 pages with glossary; nicely illustrated with black & white photographs and diagrams; later publisher's printing. A "how to" book that stresses preventive maintenance and also teaches you how to apply leg wraps, how to chose the right boots for your horse, how to clean and care for bandages, how to protect your horse's legs while travelling, how to provide supportive care for lameness and injury, and much more practical advice for both the beginner as well as the advanced horseperson. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Anderson, Ora E. Out of the Woods : A Bird Watcher's Year Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 2007 0821417428 / 9780821417423 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Zickefoose, Julie Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 176 pages; illustrated with detailed black & white drawings of birds; printed on acid-free paper. A delightful journey through the seasons and a "joyous celebration of growing old", done through essay and poems, by a "keen-eyed observer of nature, both human and avian." (quoted material from book cover) Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Andrews, Susyn; Upson, Tim The Genus Lavandula: A Botanical Magazine Monograph Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2004 0881926426 / 9780881926422 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Near fine to fine hard cover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, tight, free from any markings with bright pages; unclipped jacket shows very light edge wear; 442 pages with index, glossary and bibliography; well-illustrated with 31 color drawings, 45 line drawings, numerous maps and full color plates. "The most comprehensive and authoritative account of lavenders to be published to date, focusing on their worldwide importantance as garden plants and a mainstay of the perfumery and aromatherapy industries". This book describes 39 species and nearly 400 cultivars, bringing together "taxonomy, distribution, history and cultivation with additional chapters on propogation and pests and diseases". (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Bailes, Christopher Hollies for Gardeners Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2006 0881927740 / 9780881927740 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings, unclipped dust jacket shows very light rubbing; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 287 pages with index, bibliography, and glossary; nicely illustrated with color photographs. "This illuminating account celebrates the huge versatility and garden value of evergreen and deciduous hollies...Richly illustrated with photographs, this account will inspire gardeners everywhere to discover how hollies, old and new, can enhance our gardens and landscapes." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Berenson, Kathryn Quits of Provence: The Art and Craft of French Quiltmaking New York, New York, U.S.A. Potter Craft 2007 0307345521 / 9780307345523 First Thus Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial baords in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 216 pages including index, bibliography, and a two-page glossary; profusely illustrated with full-color photographs; color-decorated end pages. The author presents a fascinating narrative history of Provencal needlework which runs the gamut from French queens to peasant women. She then provides guidance to the reader for creating some of these quilted pieces, with ten projects perfect for intermediate or expert quilters. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bloom, Adrian Gardening With Conifers Buffalo, NY Firefly Books Ltd 2002 1552096351 / 9781552096352 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket--- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 192 pages including index and bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "This is the complete guide to coniferous trees and shrubs of the world that are available to the North American gardener. Stunning color photographs show conifers used in a variety of environments, from small gardens to magnificent estates. Gardening with Conifers reveals the unexpected magic that conifers can bring to every garden and the many roles they can play in creating structure and balance for year-round visual interest and color. Gardening with Conifers describes 200 varieties and offers expert advice on: - Size and growth rates - Site and soil preferences - Planting, maintenance and propagation - Pruning, pests and diseases - Dwarf conifers and ground covers - Conifers in containers and more." "A complete and highly acclaimed reference" (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Chewning, Emily Blair and Chwast, Seymour The Illustrated Flower New York, New York, U.S.A. Harmony Books 1977 0517528762 / 9780517528761 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Folio - over 12" - 15" tall Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light edge and shelf wear but is free of any chips or tears; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 72 pages; beautifully illustrated with color reproductions. A collection of art and text celebrating 27 of the world's best-loved flowers. "Each of (the flowers) is faithfully reproduced in stunning color and in a large poster size....Each of the 35 posters is easily removed and suitable for framing. Highlighting each poster is a text which explores the mythology, language, and romance of flowers and includes botanical and literary references to flowers....A flower book that is a feast for the eye as well as the mind." (quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Coffin, Sarah D., Lupton, Ellen, Goldstein, Darra Feeding Desire: Design and the Tools of the Table 1500-2005 New York, New York, U.S.A. Assouline Publishing/Smithsonian Institution 2006 2843238455 / 9782843238451 Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square and free of any markings showing very light rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is similarly as new; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 288 pages including index, bibliography and endnotes; profusely illustrated with over 200 (primarily) full color photographs. The book " explores the evolution, physical forms, and social meanings of eating utensils over the past five centuries....(The book) presents seven original essays, accompanied by over 200 full-color and black-and-white illustrations, which reveal changing ideas about food, fashion, decoration, mobility, hygiene, and consumption." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Colborn, Nigel Plant Solutions for Every Garden Portland, OR Timber Press 2006 0881928380 / 9780881928389 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Fine hardcover with pictorial cover (board) in fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped jacket is in as new condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 448 pages with index; profusely illustrated with color photographs. An invaluable resource book when searching for the right plant for a particular place or purpose. "Each entry has a photograph, a clear description including desirable varieties, a summary of cultivation requirements, planting ideas, and suggestions for companion plants....Fully annotated illustratiions of planting schemes and color-coded tabs for quick reference...." (quoted material from dust jacket) Perfect for gardeners and garden designers. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Erhardt, Walter Hemerocallis: Day Lilies Kenthurst, NSW, Australia Kangaroo Press 1992 0864174519 / 9780864174512 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, bright and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 160 pages with general index, index of species, varieties and hybrids, bibliography and appendices; illustrated in black & white along with 8 pages of color illustrations of the different day lily varieties; translated from the German by Alexander Helm. "Every aspect of the cultivation and history of Day Lilies is covered in this book....Clear and botanically accurate line drawings, and a selection of color photographs make this book a useful addition to the gardener's bookshelf..." Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Fiala, John L.; Revised and Updated By Vrugtman, Freek Lilacs: A Gardener's Encyclopedia Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2008 0881927953 / 9780881927955 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 416 pages including bibliography; profusely illustrated with 500 color photographs. "First published in 1988 by award-winning American hybridizer Reverend John Fiala, this unique reference quickly became known worldwide as the lilac lovers' bible. The latest revision combines Fiala's passion for lilacs with the expertise of Canadian plantsman Freek Vrugtman, the international lilac registrar. The new book provides up-to-date information on the 21 known lilac species and 10 natural hybrids, as well as hundreds of the 2000 named cultivars. Five hundred color photos have been added, including some which show the newest introductions from Russia and Poland. The text addresses practical concerns of selecting, growing, propagating, and using lilacs in the landscape, alone or with companion plants. It also provides fascinating details of the history, origin, and discovery of the species and of the people behind the development of the cultivars. A new chapter on lilacs in art and crafts and an updated list of places where lilacs can be viewed and celebrated complete this rich resource. Packed with 580 gorgeous color photographs, most of them previously unpublished, Lilacs: A Gardener's Encyclopedia tells the story of a classic spring-flowering shrub cherished for its reliable masses of colorful flowers and sweet fragrance." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
25.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Fisher, G. Clyde (Ed) Nature's Secrets New York, NY Halcyon House 1927 Hard Cover Good+ No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Good to very good hardcover, no dust jacket; book is square and unmarked showing lightly age-darkenned pages; dark-green boards show moderate wear to their edges as well as bumps to head and foot of spine; "gilt" lettering on spine has substantially faded but can still be discerned; book now protected by removeable Brodart clear cover; 940 pages with index; well-illustrated with black and white drawings as well as numerous full-color, full-page plates. Prepared under the auspices of The University Society, Inc, this book describes in detail over 1000 species, illustrating 700 of them, 200 in full color. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Gargiulo, Vince Palisades Amusement Park: A Century of Fond Memories New Brunswick, NJ Rutgers Univ Pr 1995 0813522242 / 9780813522241 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf and edgewear with one small tear at the crease of the front, upper fold down; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 155 pages including index and bibliography; nicely illustrated with 4 pages of color photographs as well as more than 100 black & white photographs; Foreword by "Cousin" Bruce Morrow ("Cousin Brucie" from AM Radio fame). "High atop the Palisades cliffs in the boroughs of Cliffside Park and Fort Lee once stood the home of the famous Cyclone roller coaster, the Tunnel of Love, and the world’s largest outdoor saltwater pool. The place was called Palisades Amusement Park, and even today, several decades after it closed, the park is warmly remembered. For those who ever visited the park, this book is sure to bring back cherished memories and re-create the thrills, laughter, and joy that was Palisades." Quoted material from publisher) Price:
28.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Gautier, Lydia Tea: Aromas and Flavors Around the World San Francisco, California, U.S.A. Chronicle Books Llc 2006 0811856828 / 9780811856829 First American Edition Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket...book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 190 pages including bibliography; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Prepare for a richly exotic voyage across continents and centuries in this in-depth exploration of the world of tea. Like wine, tea has its own prestigious growing regions and plantations where are produced refined, noble, and modern varieties as distinctive as the terroir on which they are grown. This impressive volume follows the trade routes of the familiar yet mysterious tea leaf, from the origins of cultivation in China to Japan's legendary tea ceremony to the ritual of afternoon tea in the U.K. Practical advice describes the benefits of tea in the diet, the optimum brewing temperature, and precise measurements for steeping the perfect cup. Profiles of the Grand Crus of tea (32 worldwide varieties) plus recipes that pair well with tea or have tea as an ingredient are also featured. Rich and sumptuous photographs lead us through this ancient but still contemporary pursuit that reaches from remote Asian villages to exotic islands to today's modern cities. Tea is a book to be savored with all the senses." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Glattstein, Judy Bulbs For Garden Habitats Portland, Oregon, U.S.A. Timber Press 2005 0881926930 / 9780881926934 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 296 pages with index and appendix of sources for finding bulbs; illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings. The author "offers a new approach to planting bulbs based on matching the plants to the garden habitats where they'll be healthiest and happiest....She uses a broad definition of bulbs, including a wide diversity of bulbs, corms, and tubers....(She) offers detailed, regionally appropriate suggestions for gardeners everywhere." (Quoted material from dust jacket). Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Harrington, Dan; Robertie, Bill Harrington On Hold 'em: Expert Strategy For No-Limit Tournaments, Volume I: Strategic Play Henderson, Nevada, U.S.A. Two Plus Two Publishing 2004 1880685337 / 9781880685334 Soft Cover Very Good- 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good- trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book interior is very good being clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) is good to very good showing light to moderate wear with light creasing to the spine and edgewear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 381 pages including index; illustrated with black & white diagrams; second printing of first edition. "Harrington on Hold Em takes you to the part of the game the cameras ignore-- the tactics required to get through the hundreds and sometimes thousands of hands you must win to make it to the final table. Harrington's sophisticated and time-tested winning strategies, focusing on what it takes to survive the early and middle stages of a No-Limit Hold Em tournament, are appearing here for the first time in print. These are techniques that top players use again and again to get to make it to final tables around the globe. Now, learn from one of the world s most successful No-Limit Hold Em players how to vary your style, optimize your betting patterns, analyze hands, respond to a re-raise, play to win the most money possible, react when a bad card hits and much, much more." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Hollander, Stacy C. American Radiance: The Ralph Esmerian Gift to the American Folk Art Museum New York, New York, U.S.A. Harry N Abrams Inc 2001 0810967413 / 9780810967410 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 571 pages including index; well-illustrated with 778 illustrations of which 419 are in full color. Gorgeously illustrated with hundreds of full-page, full-color plates, this book showcases the more than 400 outstanding pieces from the Folk Art collection of Ralph Esmerian. This collection, which had been the preeminent private collection of American Folk art in the world, is now accessible to the public since the donation of the collection by Esmerian to the american Folk Art Museum in New York. Included in the collection and showcased in the book are Folk art paintings of people and places; wood carved pieces; pottery; jewelry; decorated furniture and textual documents; Pennsylvania Dutch and Shaker items; and much more. Price:
30.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Howells, John Clematis The Montanas: A Book For Gardeners Antique Collectors Club Ltd/Garden Art Press 2005 1870673514 / 9781870673518 Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 215 pages including index; very well-illustrated with over 230 color photographs and 29 maps and drawings; color-illustrtaed endpages. "Winter brings a somber note to the garden. After it, we look to spring to lighten up the vista. The plant, beyond all plants, that does this best is the montana clematis. Huge sweeps of colour, involving thousands of small flowers, climb into trees, cover walls and embellish shrubs. No one montana clematis flowers for long, but a sequence of montanas can flower from April to September. Colour catches the eye first, but as you approach, many of the montanas give an overwhelming fragrance. This particular group of clematis is vigorous, easy to plant and easy to grow. Montanas are free from stem rot (clematis wilt), and pruning is easy. As a bonus, in the autumn, some montanas produce attractive seed heads. The longevity of this clematis is such that it can be considered a friend for life. Written by acknowledged clematis expert John Howells, this book is a book for gardeners" (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|