Quick Search

Author
Title
Description
Keyword
Advanced Search
 
 
Store Hours

Sunday:
Open December only

Monday:
Closed

Tuesday, Wednesday, Thursday, Friday
10:00 am - 6:00 pm

Saturday:
10:00 am - 5:00 pm

 
 
 

Science

 - 47 items found in your search
Science
Science

Click on Title to view full description

 
1 Allen, Phillip The Atlas of Atlases
London, UK Bounty Books 2005 075371311x / 9780753713112 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover in near fine dust jacket; never having been read and "as new", the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 160 pages including index; profusely illustrated with over 300 full-color illustrations. This book "contains stunning reproductions of some of the most important maps from over five centuries of atlases, including works from all the great cartographers. (The book) shows how the great voyages of the 15th and 16th centuries transformed maps of the known world. It features a wide variety of maps, from maps of the world to those showing cities, tribal boundaries and the constellations. It provides a unique perspective on our world view through the centuries." (Quoted material from book cover). 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
2 Asimov, Isaac Asimov's Chronology of Science & Discovery
Scranton, Pennsylvania, U.S.A. HarperCollins 1989 0060156120 / 9780060156121 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is square but lightly shaken with clean, unmarked text; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by Brodart clear cover; 707 pages with index. Isaac Asimov, renowned physicist and science fiction author, chronicles the significant events in science from 4,000,000 B.C. to the present, placing these events against their cultural, social and political influences. 
Price: 16.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
3 Aughton, Peter Transit of Venus : The Brief, Brilliant Life of Jeremiah Horrocks, Father of British Astronomy
London, UK Weidenfeld & Nicolson 2004 029784721x / 9780297847212 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book shows very light bumping to board edges but is otherwise clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 210 pages including index, bibliography and glossary; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs in addition to black & white drawings in the body of the text. A biography of Jeremiah Horrocks, a brilliant, but relatively unknown British astronomer, whose contributions include the discovery of a rare celestial event known as the transit of venus. 
Price: 9.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
4 Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Anglia, Scotia & Hibernia (2 Volume Set): Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665
Taschen 2006 3822851043 / 9783822851043 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Two new oversize hardcovers in new dust jackets, 2 volume set held in a new slipcase; books in slipcase are still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 392 pages; color-illustrated with 58 maps of England and 55 maps of Scotland and Ireland; text is in English, German and French. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). 
Price: 38.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
5 Blaeu, Joan Atlas Maior Hispania, Portugallia, Africa & America (Joan Blaeu Atlas Maior of 1665)
Taschen 2006 382285106x / 9783822851067 Hard Cover New New Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
New oversize hardcover in new dust jacket; book is still sealed in publisher's original unopened shrink wrap; 232 pages; color-illustrated with 28 maps of Spain and Portugal, 13 maps of Africa and 23 maps of America; text is in English, Spanish and Portuguese. "The Atlas Maior, the cartographical masterpiece of the Baroque period, was brought out between 1662 and 1665 by the Amsterdam publisher Joan Blaeu, one of Holland’s leading cartographers. For more than 100 years it remained the definitive atlas of the world, and today is among the most sought-after and valuable antiquarian rarities. This reprinted edition is based on the hand-colored, gold-heightened copy in the Österreichische Nationalbibliothek in Vienna, thus ensuring the best possible detail and quality. Alongside Joan Blaeu’s original commentaries on the individual maps, a new text by Peter van der Krogt explains the historical and cultural associations and introduces the reader to the fascinating world of early modern cartography" (quoted material from Taschen product description). 
Price: 26.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
6 Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548693 / 9780937548691 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slip cover; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; this new book retails for $19.95, it is offered here new with the Brodart slip cover at a 10% discount. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) 
Price: 17.95 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
7 Boyd, Howard P. The Ecological Pine Barrens of New Jersey: An Ecosystem Threatened By Fragmentation
Medford, New Jersey, U.S.A. Plexus Publishing 2008 0937548650 / 9780937548653 First Edition Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover book with glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the glossy pictorial cover is in similarly fine condition; 272 pages with index and bibliography; illustrated with 8 pages of color photographs as well as additional black & white photographs; this new book retails for $27.95, it is offered here new with at a 10% discount. The author's fourth book about the New Jersey Pine barrens presents a "fascinating study of the natural forces that created this unique ecosystem and a timely review of human development in the region." "Natural science made compelling and comprehensive for lay readers"! (Quoted Material from book cover) 
Price: 25.15 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
8 Brainerd, Charles J.; Reyna, V.F. The Science Of False Memory
New York, New York, U.S.A. Oxford University Press 2005 0195154053 / 9780195154054 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 559 pages including subject and author indecies and bibliography; illustrated with black & white bar and line graphs, additional b & w photographs, and a 2-page color illustration of the brain; later publisher's printing; printed on acid-free paper, No. 38 in the "Oxford Psychology series". A comprehensive overview of the science of false memory. The authors break the topic into three sections; first they give a full history of the subject, then they focus on the basic science of false memory, an finally they delve into the applied science of the topic. The book " will be an invaluable resource for professional researchers, practitioners, and students in the many fields for which false-momory research has implications..." (Quoted material from dust jacket) 
Price: 32.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
9 Burdick, Alan Out of Eden: An Odyssey of Ecological Invasion
New York, New York, U.S.A. Farrar, Straus and Giroux 2005 0739465341 / 9780739465349 First Edition Trade Paperback Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Fine softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of all markings; cover is free of all creases and shows little to no shelf wear; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear slipcover; 324 pages. An informal narrative which is a delight to read that is nonetheless based in science. It surveys life on our planet with an emphasis on how species are inroduced, accidentally or with the best of intent, into environments to which they are not native and the, sometimes, disasterous results that may occur. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
10 Cherlin, Gregory; Hrushovski, Ehud Finite Structures With Few Types
Ewing, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton Univ Press 2003 0691113319 / 9780691113319 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover book with glossy, colored boards, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; 192 pages; Annals of Mathematical Studies 152. "This book applies model theoretic methods to the study of certain finite permutation groups, the automorphism groups of structures for a fixed finite language with a bounded number of orbits on 4-tuples. Primitive permutation groups of this type have been classified by Kantor, Liebeck, and Macpherson, using the classification of the finite simple groups. Building on this work, Gregory Cherlin and Ehud Hrushovski here treat the general case by developing analogs of the model theoretic methods of geometric stability theory. The work lies at the juncture of permutation group theory, model theory, classical geometries, and combinatorics. The principal results are finite theorems, an associated analysis of computational issues, and an "intrinsic" characterization of the permutation groups (or finite structures) under consideration. The main finiteness theorem shows that the structures under consideration fall naturally into finitely many families, with each family parametrized by finitely many numerical invariants (dimensions of associated coordinating geometries). The authors provide a case study in the extension of methods of stable model theory to a nonstable context, related to work on Shelah's "simple theories." They also generalize Lachlan's results on stable homogeneous structures for finite relational languages, solving problems of effectivity left open by that case. Their methods involve the analysis of groups interpretable in these structures, an analog of Zilber's envelopes, and the combinatorics of the underlying geometries. Taking geometric stability theory into new territory, this book is for mathematicians interested in model theory and group theory. (Quoted material from Publisher) 
Price: 20.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
11 Clark, Phillip The Soviet Manned Space Program: An Illustrated History of the Men, the Missions, and the Spacecraft
New York, New York, U.S.A. Orion Publishing Group, Limited 1988 051756954x / 9780517569542 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Remainder Folio - over 12" - 15" tall 
Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book has small red-dot remainder mark on top page edges but text is clean, square, and unmarked with bright white pages; unclipped jacket shows light edge wear but is otherwise in near fine condition; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 192 pages with index, bibliography, and appendices; profusely illustrated with black and white and color photopgraphs and drawings. A chronological survey of the Soviet manned space flight program with beautiful accompanying illustrations. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
12 Consolmagno, Guy (Brother Guy Consolmagno SJ) Brother Astronomer: Adventures of a Vatican Scientist
New York, New York, U.S.A. McGraw-Hill 2000 007135428x / 9780071354288 First Edition Very Good Very Good 
Very good to near fine hardcover book in very good to near fine dust jacket; the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 229 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings; b & w map-illustrated endpages; printed on acid-free paper. "In the current debate over science and religion, we tend to overlook the fact that not all religious traditions are anti-scientific. People are often surprised to hear that the Vatican supports an astronomical observatory, yet the Vatican Observatory is one of the oldest astronomical institutes in the world, with its beginnings dating back to the reform of the calendar in 1582. Astronomy was one of the core subjects (along with arithmetic, geometry, and music) in the great medieval universities, taught by the Jesuits. Following the tradition of his order, Jesuit brother and working astronomer Guy Consolmagno considers himself to be a "missionary of science;" his mission: to undo the false assumption that the Church remains hostile to science. Blending memoir, science, history, and theology, Consolmagno takes us on a grand adventure. We revisit the infamous "Galileo affair" and see that it didn't unfold in quite the way we thought. We tour the Vatican's extensive meteorite collection and learn how astronomy progresses despite its dearth of tactile evidence....Most importantly, we see how science and religion can come together in one individual, and by extension, how they both are needed to answer the big questions. What would it mean to us if we did find life elsewhere in the universe? How did the world begin, and why does it follow natural laws? "Science and Religion have an intimate tie," Brother Guy writes, "Without faith in a Creator God, one who looks at His universe and declares it Good, how can you justify the belief that this universe is worth studying; indeed, that the universe even makes enough sense to be able to be studied?" (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
13 Davis, L. J. Fleet Fire: Thomas Edison and the Pioneers of the Electric Revolution
New York, New York, U.S.A. Arcade Publishing 2003 1559706554 / 9781559706551 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 350 pages including index, bibliography and endnotes. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
14 Downie, Neil A. Vacuum Bazookas, Electric Rainbow Jelly : And 27 other Saturday Science Projects
Princeton, New Jersey, U.S.A. Princeton University Press 2001 0691009864 / 9780691009865 First Thus Trade Paperback Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Very good softcover, no dust jacket (as issued); book is a former library book and has typical library markings including library stamps on the top and bottom page edges; library card pocket on the back free endpage, discard stamp on the back fixed end page, and library label attached to the lower spine--despite these markings, the book text is clean, crisp and unmarked, the cover is free of any creases, and the book is clean, tight, and square; 253 pages with index and bibliography; black & white illustrations and drawings. A practical, "how-to" guide to 29 scientific experiments in physics, geared to the advanced High school student, or college student. 
Price: 8.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
15 Erroll, David and Erroll, John American Genius: Nineteenth Century Bank Locks and Time Locks
New York, New York, U.S.A. Quantuck Lane Press 2006 1593720165 / 9781593720162 First Edition Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 368 pages including index, bibliography, endnotes, and a 3-page glossary; profusely illustrated with color photographs. "Designed to protect America's riches from every threat, these beautiful devices represent the evolution of lock technology during the nineteenth century, its most creative period. Many of the hand-crafted masterpieces are decorated with beautiful engraving and casting, despite the fact that their mechanical interiors would rarely be seen. They reflect the great pride in creative workmanship and the mechanical genius that characterized America at the time. Here for the first time is a comprehensive compendium of these marvels of complexity and their fascinating history. Stunning photographs by Anne Day and learned text by the authors illuminates a remarkable but little-known chapter in American technological achievement. Over 400 color photographs." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 34.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
16 Erwin, Douglas H. Extinction: How Life on Earth Nearly Ended 250 Million Years Ago
Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 2006 0691005249 / 9780691005249 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is also in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 296 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with black & white photographs, charts, and tables. An examination, written in a readable, narrative style, of the great mass extinction that occurred at the end of the Permian Era when around 95% of all living species died off. 
Price: 12.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
17 Feynman, Richard P Six Not-So-Easy Pieces: Einstein's Relativity, Symmetry, and Space-Time (Book and CD's)
Basic Books 1998 0201328410 / 9780201328417 Trade Paperback New Slipcase 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New boxed set containing a new trade paperback book and 6 audio CD's in a new slipcase; set is still enclosed in the publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; book is 152 pages; the total running time for the CD's is 5 hours and 25 minutes. "Six Not-So-Easy Pieces is the more challenging companion to Richard Feynman's immensely popular Six Easy Pieces... drawn from the celebrated three-volume Lectures on Physics Series" (Quoted material from the back cover). These recorded lectures with accompanying text by Richard Feynman and an introduction by Roger Penrose, examine the very nature of the universe covering such topics as why time slows as something approaches light speed and they the universe must be curved. 
Price: 24.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
18 Fischer, Steven Roger A History of Language; A History of Reading; A History of Writing: 3 Volume Set
United Kingdom Reaktion Books 2005 1861891679 / 9781861891679 First Thus Trade Paperback As New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
Set of three as new trade softcover books, no dust jackets (as issued); the three books are together in the publishers' original, unopened shrink wrap; "A History of Language" is 240 pages in length with index, bibliography and endnotes, in this book the author traces the development of language from animal communication through written language to the future of language; "A History of Reading" is 384 pages in length with index, bibliography, and endnotes, the book "starts from the Bronze Age and ends with modern Emails and a possible future of e-books; "A History of Writing" is 352 pages again with index, bibliography and endnotes, here, the author traces the genesis of writing from spoken language through its developmental stages to the computer keyboard and beyond; all three books are lightly illustrated with black & white tables and figures. An epic 3-volume history of the communication arts. 
Price: 18.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
19 Glendenning, Norman K. After The Beginning: A Cosmic Journey Through Space And Time
United Kingdom Imperial College Press 2004 1860944477 / 9781860944475 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall 
New hardcover with glossy pictorial cover, no dust jacket (as issued)-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 208 pages with index; well-illustrated with color photographs and black & white drawings and tables. "In a brilliant flash about 14 billion years ago, time and matter were born in a single instant of creation. An immensely hot and dense universe began its rapid expansion everywhere, creating space where there was no space and time where there was no time. In the intense fire just after the beginning, the lightest elements were forged, later to form primordial clouds that eventually evolved into galaxies, stars, amnd planets. This evolution is the story told in this fascinating book. Interwoven with the storyline are short pieces on the pioneering men and women who revealed those wonders to us." (quoted material from book cover). The book is geared towards educated layperson, although even the professional physicist can garner much from the book as well. 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
 
20 Glendenning, Norman K. Our Place in the Universe
United Kingdom World Scientific Pub Co Inc/Imperial College Press 2007 9812700684 / 9789812700681 Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall 
Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing very light bumping to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is in similarly near fine to fine condition; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 223 pages including index and bibliography; well-illustrated with (primarily) color photographs; later publisher's printing from 2008. "Our Place in the Universe tells the story of our world, formation of the first galaxies and stars formed from great clouds containing the primordial elements made in the first few minutes; birth of stars, their lives and deaths in fiery supernova explosions; formation of the solar system, its planets and many moons; life on Earth, its needs and vicissitudes on land and in the seas; finally exoplanets, planets that surround distant stars. Interspersed in the text are short pieces on some of those who revealed these wonders to us. It is written in a very authoritative and readable form and contains more than 100 color prints of the marvelous galaxies, and nebula that have been taken from space-based and land-based telescopes..." (Quoted material from publisher) 
Price: 15.00 USD
Add to Shopping Cart
 
  1  2 3  NEXT >  



Questions, comments, or suggestions
Please write to info@SecondTimeBooksOnline.com
Copyright©2010. All Rights Reserved.
Powered by ChrisLands.com