|
|
Literature | - 96 items found in your search |
Click on Title to view full description |
|
|
|
|
1 |
Abdulla, Rafico (Translator); Rumi, Jalaluddin Words of Paradise: Selected Poems of Rumi United Kingdom Frances Lincoln Ltd 2004 071121509x / 9780711215092 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping and rubbing to the board edges; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in near fine to fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 109 pages including index of First Lines; nicely illustrated with color imagery from Persian and Islamic manuscripts. "Illustrated with miniatures and borders from ancient Islamic scripts, this volume features 55 poems from the works of Jalaluddin Rumi. Rumi was a 13th-century Persian mystic who believed that all human beings can, if they surrender themselves to the power of love, live in a condition of infinite bliss. Raficq Abdulla uses rhythm and powerful imagery to recreate the ecstatic state which Rumi considered so crucual to reach enlightenment. An introduction to the book sets Rumi's life and philosophy in context and provides some explanatory guidance to the poems. At the back of the book there are further notes on each poem, written by native Persian speaker Mehri Niknam, along with information about the art provided by Tim Stanley, Deputy Curator at the Nasser D. Khalili Collection of Islamic Art. (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
2 |
Alpers, Paul J. What Is Pastoral? Chicago, Illinois, U.S.A. Univ of Chicago Pr 1997 0226015173 / 9780226015170 Soft Cover Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; book cover (wrap) shows very light shelf wear but is clean, free of any creases and also in near fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slipcover; 429 pages including index. " One of the enduring traditions of Western literary history, pastoral is often mischaracterized as a catchall for literature about rural themes and nature in general. In What Is Pastoral?, distinguished literary historian Paul Alpers argues that pastoral is based upon a fundamental fiction--that the lives of shepherds or other socially humble figures represent the lives of human beings in general. Ranging from Virgil's Eclogues to Sarah Orne Jewett's The Country of the Pointed Firs, from Shakespeare and Cervantes to Hardy and Frost, this work brings the story of the pastoral tradition, previously limited to classical and Renaissance literature, into the twentieth century. Pastoral reemerges in this account not as a vehicle of nostalgia for some Golden Age, nor of escape to idyllic landscapes, but as a mode bearing witness to the possibilities and problems of human community and shared experience in the real world. A rich and engrossing book, What Is Pastoral? will soon take its place as the definitive study of pastoral literature." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
3 |
Anastaplo, George The Thinker As Artist : From Homer to Plato and Aristotle Athens, Ohio Ohio Univ Press 1997 0821411845 / 9780821411841 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink-wrap; 404 pages including index and bibliography; printed on acid-free paper. "In their great texts, ancient authors talk among themselves across the centuries. The noted scholar George Anastaplo makes this conversation audible for readers (of this book) in his Socratic inquiry into representative texts of a dozen ancient authors." Looking at classic texts from such writers as Homer, Sapho, Euripides, Thucydides, Aristophanes, and eight other well-known ancient writers, the author discusses how the modern reader might read and enjoy such texts. He also discusses what "he himself has noticed text-by-text as he examines issues relating to chance, art, nature, and divinity...An imaginative yet disciplined discussion of matters that have always engaged thoughtful human beings. It will appeal to both the specialist and the general reader." (Quoted material from book cover) Price:
16.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
4 |
Austen, Jane; Le Faye, Deirdre (Ed.) Jane Austen's Letters: New, Third Edition Oxford Univ Press 1997 0192832972 / 9780192832979 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; the book cover (wrap) is clean, free of any creases and in similarly fine condition; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removeable slip cover; 642 pages including three indexes (general, topographical, biographical), bibliography, and endnotes; updated Third Edition printed on acid-free paper. "Jane Austen's letters afford a unique insight into the daily life of the novelist: intimate and gossipy, observant and informative--they read much like the novels themselves. They bring alive her family and friends, her surroundings and contemporary events with a freshness unparalleled in modern biographies. Above all we recognize the unmistakable voice of the author of such novels as Pride and Prejudice and Sense and Sensibility. We see the shift in her writing from witty and amusing descriptions of the social life of town and country, to a thoughtful and constructive tone while writing about the business of literary composition. R.W. Chapman's ground-breaking edition of the collected Letters first appeared in 1932, and a second edition followed twenty years later. Now in this third edition of Jane Austen's Letters, Deirdre Le Faye has added new material that has come to light since 1952, and re-ordered the letters into their correct chronological sequence. She has provided discreet and full annotation to each letter, including its provenance, and information on the watermarks, postmarks, and other physical details of the manuscripts, together with new biographical, topographical, and general indexes. Teachers, students, and fans of Jane Austen, at all levels, will find remarkable insight into one of the most popular novelists ever." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
14.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
5 |
Balzac, Honore De Cousin Bette New York, New York, U.S.A. Everyman's Library (Knopf) 1998 0375400761 / 9780375400766 Hard Cover Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover in near fine to fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of all markings; unclipped jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 437 pages; book features satin ribbon page marker, full-cloth binding, and acid-free pages; #15 in the Everyman's Library series; second printing; translated from the French. The author's epic novel of sexual obsession set in 1847 Paris. Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
6 |
Barnes, Kate Kneeling Orion: Poems Boston, MA David R Godine Pub. 2004 1567922554 / 9781567922554 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Azarian, Mary Fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; book cover (wrap) is also as new being clean and free of any creases; book now protected by newly applied Brodart clear, removable slipcover; 154 pages; illustrated with black & white woodcut drawings. "In her first book since 'Where the Deer Were', Kate Barnes probes and penetrates more deeply and more profoundly into her special world of friendships, of rural Maine, of seasons, and of lives slowly, inexorably coming to an end. This selection of her strongest work from the past decade displays a poet at the height of her power compassionate, compelling, and possessed of an ear for words, images, and rhythms that is almost pitch perfect. Like Frost, Barnes is a deceptively simple poet. Her narrative verse partakes of an old tradition: she tells a story. But beneath the story are life lessons, strictures taught by her parents (Elizabeth Coatsworth and Henry Beston), the harsh climate of New England, and the necessities of living a life alone, but without loneliness. What the reader comes away with is a sense of connection with the past, with the earth, with her friends, and with the human condition superbly defined." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
11.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
7 |
Bartram, Alan Five Hundred Years of Book Design New Haven, CT Yale University Press 2001 0300090587 / 9780300090581 Hard Cover New New 4to - over 9¾" - 12" tall New hardcover book in new dust jacket-- book and jacket are still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrink wrap; 192 pages including index; illustrated with reproductions of classic book designs and typeface. This tall and narrow book (approximately 12in. X 7in.) explains everything you wanted to know about book design and typesetting, all entertainingly described and illustrated. "In 500 Years of Book Design, British book designer Alan Bartram (Typefaces for Books) parses the rectos and versos of pages famous (the Kelmscott Chaucer) and less so (Benjamin Franklin's edition of Cicero's Cato Major), showing how and why different typesetting decisions are made. And he does so by example. This beautifully laid-out book puts commentary on the top quarter of each page, with the remainder being devoted to wonderful reproductions of the classic designs in question. More a set of self-described "personal observations" than systematic study, this book will entice anyone who reads for more than gist." (Quoted material from Publisher's Weekly) Price:
17.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
8 |
Bond, Mary Wickham, (Mrs. James Bond) How 007 Got His Name United Kingdom Collins 1966 Hard Cover Very Good Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover book in a good dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing bumping to the board edges; dust jacket, which is price-clipped, shows light to moderate edge wear with some 1/8 to 1/4 inch chipping...however, the main fault in the wrapper is a 1-inch square mark on the front panel where an adhesive sticker was removed which also pulled off the top layer of the dust jacket print-- despite these flaws, the jacket is intact and presentable; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 62 pages, illustrated with 2 full-page black & white photographs as well as 5 B&W line drawings. "In this short book, Mrs. Bond tells with charm and wit the revolution that Ian Fleming introduced into " her husband's life when he created the character of 007, AKA Bond, James Bond! James Bond (the husband) was a noted American Ornithologist when suddenly, his name was "appropriated" by Fleming for his books. Mrs. Bond relates the experience, including their meeting with Fleming, with charm and wit. A nice backstory to the Bond legend! Price:
42.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
9 |
Brooks, Peter Henry James Goes to Paris Princeton, NJ Princeton Univ Press 2007 0691129541 / 9780691129549 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing only very light bumping to the edges of the boards; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 255 pages including index, bibliography, and endnotes; illustrated with 16 pages of black & white photographs. "Henry James's reputation as The Master is so familiar that it's hard to imagine he was ever someone on whom some things really were lost. This is the story of the year--1875 to 1876--when the young novelist moved to Paris, drawn by his literary idols living at the center of the early modern movement in art. As Peter Brooks skillfully recounts, James largely failed to appreciate or even understand the new artistic developments teeming around him during his Paris sojourn. But living in England twenty years later, he would recall the aesthetic lessons of Paris, and his memories of the radical perspectives opened up by French novelists and painters would help transform James into the writer of his adventurous later fiction. A narrative that combines biography and criticism and uses James's writings to tell the story from his point of view, Henry James Goes to Paris vividly brings to life the young American artist's Paris year--and its momentous artistic and personal consequences." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
10 |
Bunson, Matthew The Complete Christie: An Agatha Christie Encyclopedia New York, New York, U.S.A. Pocket Books 2000 0743407857 / 9780743407854 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover book in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light bumping to the board edges and light evidence of having been gently read; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear; book and jacket now protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 454 pages; illustrated with black & white photographs. "THE COMPLETE CHRISTIE-- simply the most comprehensive guide to the life and works of the immortal Dame Agatha Christie--(it) is an entertaining and highly enjoyable tour of the vast world of mystery created by Christie, (where you will) discover... a comprehensive biography of Christie, including new theories on her strange disappearance in 1926; plot synopses that offer colorful capsules of the stories (without giving away the solutions!); A-to-Z entries on characters from vicars to butlers, police sergeants to maids, each cross-referenced to the story or novel; detailed listings of all films, television programs, radio shows, and documentaries of Christie and her works; up-to-date entries on the most recent releases of previously unpublished Christie writings; sixty illustrations, including book covers, shots from movies, and stage productions." (Quoted material from publisher) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
11 |
Burton, Richard F. The Book of a Thousand Nights and a Night, Volumes V & VI New York, NY The Heritage Press 1962 Hard Cover Very Good No Jacket 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Angelo, Valenti Very good hardcover in very good black slipcase, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, square, and unmarked; book has decorated boards that show light to moderate edge wear but with sharp corners; 1324 pages (pages 2651-3975 of the series) with index and end-notes; well illustrated with black and white drawings; vol. V & VI bound together in a single volume. "A plain and literal translation of the Arabian Nights Entertainments made and annotated by Richard Burton". Price:
18.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
12 |
Cameron, Eleanor The Green and Burning Tree: On the Writing and Enjoyment of Children's Books Boston, Massachusetts, U.S.A. Little Brown & Co 1985 0316125245 / 9780316125246 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good Ex-Library 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is ex-library with the usual markings including library stamp on top and side page edges, library bar code on back cover, and card pocket; otherwise, book is clean, square, and unmarked; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear but is unclipped; 377 pages with index and bibliography; second edition. A collection of essays useful in "heightening the understanding and enjoyment of children's books", with a special section of commentary on stories by such beloved childern's authors as C.S. Lewis, Beatrix Potter, Lewis Carroll, and Tolkien. Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
13 |
Challis, Erica (Ed.) The People's Guide to J.R.R. Tolkien Cold Spring Harbor, NY Cold Spring Press 2003 1892975904 / 9781892975904 Soft Cover Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine trade paperback, no dust jacket (as issued); never having been read, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; cover (wrap) is in similarly fine condition; 377 pages; lightly illustrated with black & white drawings. Essays and reflections on Middle Earth from the internet's #1 Tolkien Fan website. Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
14 |
Chraibi, Driss Mother Comes of Age Boulder, CO Three Continents Press 1998 0894103237 / 9780894103230 First Trade Paperback Soft Cover Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine trade paperback book, no dust jacket (as issued); book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings showing light evidence of having been gently read; wrap (cover) shows light edge and shelf wear but is clean and free of any creases; 125 pages with preface and translator’s introduction; translated from the French by High Harter; originally published in 1972 under the title "La Civilisation, ma Mere!". "Chraïbi opens the door on the protected and well-to-do existence of an Arab woman whose role in society is restricted to that of wife and mother. At the urging of her two sons, she seeks knowledge of the larger world, in all its political, economic, and social realities. Soon, she begins to develop and express opinions about the ongoing war (World War II) and the domination and seclusion of women; and ultimately, she becomes an educator and activist, journeying to new intellectual and emotional realms." (Quote from back cover). Price:
10.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
15 |
Chraibi, Driss Mother Comes of Age: A Novel Washington, DC Three Continents Pr 1986 0894103229 / 9780894103223 Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good to near fine hardcover in very good to near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked with bright, white pages; jacket shows light edge and shelf wear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 121 pages; originally published in 1972 as "La Civilisation, Ma Mere!"; this second publisher's edition is translated from the original French. "A moving story which revolves around the theme of education as emancipation"; an Islamic woman, spurred on by her sons, seeks education and broadens her political, economic, and social realities. Price:
15.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
16 |
Chretien De Troyes Perceval: The Story of the Grail New Haven, CT Yale Univ Press 1999 0300075855 / 9780300075854 Hard Cover New 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall New hardcover book, no dust jacket-- book is still sealed in publisher's original, unopened shrinkwrap; it is normal practice for the Yale University Press to issue the end run of their book prints without dust jackets, thus, despite the missing dust jacket, the book is new; 320 pages; translated by Burton Raffel. "Acclaimed for his sensitive and faithful translations of the work of Chretien de Troyes, Burton Raffel here completes the fifth and last of the French poet`s influential Arthurian poems. Chrtien`s unfinished Perceval introduces the story of the Grail and follows Perceval`s progress from a boyhood in rural seclusion to knighthood and high respect at King Arthur`s court." (Quoted material from publisher)) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
17 |
Clarke, Arthur C.; Lewis, C. S. From Narnia to a Space Odyssey: The War of Ideas Between Arthur C. Clarke and C.S. Lewis New York, New York, U.S.A. Ibooks 2003 0743475186 / 9780743475181 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine to fine hardcover book in near fine to fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, square, tight and free from any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but is nonetheless in near fine to fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 175 pages. "’From Narnia to a Space Odyssey’, is the dialogue, in fiction and non-fiction, and through correspondence, in which Clarke and Lewis debate, discuss, and consider the great hope and potential dangers of the rise of technology. Their concern about the future of society, even from differing perspectives, is both provocative and illuminating, and bears close reading today, at a time when we are all confronted with the question of whether we can control technology or become its slave" (quoted material from jacket flap). Price:
24.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
18 |
Cohen, Morton N. and Wakeling, Edward (Eds.) Lewis Carroll & His Illustrators: Collaborations & Correspondence, 1865-1898 Ithaca, New York, U.S.A. Cornell Univ Press 2003 080144148x / 9780801441486 First Edition Hard Cover Fine Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Fine hardcover book in fine dust jacket; never having been read and as new, the book is clean, tight, square, and free of any markings; unclipped dust jacket shows very light shelf wear but remains in fine condition; book and jacket protected by newly applied Brodart clear cover; 349 pages with index; illustrated with black & white drawings. "This new collection of the letters that Lewis Carroll wrote to the illustrators and prospective illustrators of his books affords fresh insights into Carroll’s complex character, traces the history of the books that became great classics of the Victorian era, and charts the sometimes tempestuous seas of Carroll’s relationships with his correspondents. Carroll, a meticulous artist, made detailed demands upon his illustrators, who included John Tenniel, Henry Holiday, Arthur Burdett Frost, Harry Furniss, and Gertrude Thomson. Lewis Carroll and His Illustrators reveals the author as an expert in the details of book production in an age in which new technologies repeatedly altered the publishing process. Morton N. Cohen and Edward Wakeling’s general introduction to the volume looks at Lewis Carroll the man and touches on his place in Victorian publishing. Each group of letters is preceded by an introduction that includes a brief biography of the artist and a summary of his or her collaboration with Carroll. Many of the letters include Carroll’s own sketches as aids to his collaborators. Comparison of these sketches with the artists’ final drawings, also included, shed light on the genesis of the illustrations. Some letters from the illustrators to Carroll, also printed here, add greater insight into the process." (Quoted material from dust jacket) Price:
12.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
19 |
Colley, Ann C. The Search for Synthesis in Literature and Art: The Paradox of Space Athens, Georgia, U.S.A. Univ of Georgia Pr 1990 0820312169 / 9780820312163 First Edition Hard Cover Near Fine Near Fine 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Near fine hardcover in near fine dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 175 pages with index and end-notes; lightly illustrated with black and white drawings and photographs. A scholarly examination of the interplay between words and images in literature. Price:
8.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|
|
|
|
20 |
Crisp, Quentin Quentin Crisp's Book of Quotations: 1,000 Observations on Life and Love, By, For, and About Gay Men and Women New York, New York, U.S.A. Macmillan Pub Co 1989 0025288016 / 9780025288010 First Edition Hard Cover Very Good Very Good 8vo - over 7¾" - 9¾" tall Very good hardcover in very good dust jacket; book is clean, square, and unmarked; unclipped jacket shows light edge and shelfwear; book and jacket protected by new Brodart clear cover; 303 pages with index. This book "dramatically documents the changing ideas of what it means to be Gay, through quotations-- both historical and contemporary-- from many diverse sources." Price:
7.00 USD
|
|
Add to Shopping Cart
|
|
|
|